Professional Documents
[…] with the definition provided in this chapter, and no more expansively than provided herein.”);
Ga. Code Ann. §20-4-11.1(a)(5) (“‘Student-on-student harassment’ means unwelcome con-
duct or expressive activity directed at a student that is so severe, pervasive, and objectively
offensive that a student is effectively denied equal access to educational opportunities or ben-
efits provided by the public institution of higher education. This term shall not apply to or
govern any employment policy of a public institution of higher education relating to harass-
ment.”).
2
See, e.g., Ala. Code §16-1-54(b) (“A public K-12 school shall require every multiple
occupancy restroom or changing area designated for student use to be used by individuals
based on their biological sex.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. §553.865 (same); Rule 20, Collier County Public
Schools, perma.cc/9TCE-HBNU (same); Policy 5.08: Bathrooms, Locker Rooms and Overnight
Trips, Duval County Public Schools, perma.cc/8RRG-ZPDD (same).
3
See, e.g., Ala.