Professional Documents
[…] names of additional witness, and his sworn affidavit” but the dean “refused to refer any of
John’s additional facts, witnesses, or affidavit to the Special Examiner for further considera-
tion”).
215. The rule removes the right of students to inspect all the evidence against them.
The rule instead allows the parties to access a mere “description” of the “relevant and not
otherwise impermissible evidence” unless the parties go out of their ways to request an “equal
opportunity to access the evidence.” Compare 89 Fed. Reg. at 33,892 (34 C.F.R. §106.45(f)); and
id. at 33,894 (34 C.F.R. §106.46(e)), with 34 C.F.R. §106.45(b)(5)(vi) (“Provide both parties an
equal opportunity to inspect and review any evidence obtained as part of the investigation that
216. Although the accused is provided a “[n]otice of allegations,” only the rare stu-
dent who is particularly well-versed in Title IX procedures would know about this separate
right. 89 Fed. Reg. at 33,891-93 (34 C.F.R. §106.45(c), §106.46(c)). And the parties have no