Professional Documents
[…] gate, do the investigation, evaluate the evidence, and make a final decision.
87. The rule now allows an investigation to begin without any formal written com-
plaint. Instead, a recipient need only receive an “oral” statement that a recipient can “objec-
tively” understand as a “request” to “investigate.” Id. at 33,882 (34 C.F.R. §106.2). Perhaps
worse, the rule now permits the Title IX coordinator to initiate a grievance procedure even in
“the absence of a complaint or the withdrawal of any or all of the allegations in a complaint.”
Id. at 33,889 (§106.44(f)(1)(v)). The coordinator must make “this fact-specific determination”
by considering many factors, including “reasonable safety concerns,” “[t]he risk that additional
acts of sex discrimination would occur if a complaint is not initiated,” “[t]he age and relation-
88. The rule thus empowers Title IX coordinators to go beyond their mandatory
reporting duties and, in their discretion, police activities on campus that they determine con-
stitute sex discrimination.