Professional Documents
[…] regulations permit these laws, policies, and practices. The challenged rule upsets those reliance
interests.
96. The rule conflicts with many of the State Plaintiffs’ laws that govern public in-
stitutions of higher education and primary and secondary education, including laws involving
33
harassment,1 bathrooms,2 sports,3 parental rights,4 and more.5 The rule thus impedes the State
Plaintiffs’ sovereign authority to enforce and administer their laws and creates pressure on the
1
See, e.g., Ala. Code §16-68-2(4) (“Harassment. Expression that is so severe, pervasive,
and objectively offensive that it effectively denies access to an educational opportunity or ben-
efit provided by the public institution of higher education.”); Ala. Code §16-68-3(a)(10) (“That
the public institution of higher education shall prohibit harassment in a manner consistent
with the definition provided in this chapter, and no more expansively than provided herein.”);
Ga.