Professional Documents
[…] Bayh) (“I do not read this as requiring integration
of dormitories between the sexes, nor do I feel it mandates the [sexual] desegregation of foot-
ball fields … [or] that the men’s locker room be [sexually] desegregated.”). And in the House,
Representative Thompson of Georgia, concerned about Title IX’s impact on privacy rights,
introduced an amendment stating that nothing in the law “shall preclude any education insti-
tution from maintaining separate living facilities because of sex.” 117 Cong. Rec. 39,260
12
(1971). The amendment passed. 117 Cong. Rec. 39,263 (1971); see 20 U.S.C. §1686 (“Notwith-
standing anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, nothing contained herein shall be
construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds under this Act, from main-
39. Contemporary scholarship and commentary likewise reflect a broad public con-
sensus that Title IX’s distinctions are grounded in biological realities rather than self-concep-
tions of maleness or femaleness. Three years after Title IX’s passage, then-Professor Ruth