Professional Documents
[…] offensive that a student is effectively denied equal access to educational opportunities or ben-
efits provided by the public institution of higher education. This term shall not apply to or
govern any employment policy of a public institution of higher education relating to harass-
ment.”).
2
See, e.g., Ala. Code §16-1-54(b) (“A public K-12 school shall require every multiple
occupancy restroom or changing area designated for student use to be used by individuals
based on their biological sex.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. §553.865 (same); Rule 20, Collier County Public
Schools, perma.cc/9TCE-HBNU (same); Policy 5.08: Bathrooms, Locker Rooms and Overnight
Trips, Duval County Public Schools, perma.cc/8RRG-ZPDD (same).
3
See, e.g., Ala. Code §16-1-52 (“Participation in athletic events to be based on biological
sex of athletes.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. §1006.205 (same); S.C. Code Ann. §59-1-500 (same).
4
See, e.g., Ala. Code §26-26-5 (“No nurse, counselor, teacher, principal, or other admin-
istrative official at a public or private school attended by a minor shall do either of the follow-