Professional Documents
[…] was necessary because “federal statutory protections expressly address discrimination on the
basis of race, color, sex, religion, disability, and national origin” but “do not expressly include
‘sexual orientation’ or ‘gender identity.’” H.R. 1652, 113th Cong. (2013). The bill failed.
25. Tellingly, the same year that it rejected the bill to expand Title IX, Congress
reauthorized the Violence Against Women Act, and, in the process, amended the law to pro-
hibit recipients of federal grants from discriminating “on the basis” of “sex” or “gender iden-
tity” or “sexual orientation.” See 34 U.S.C. §12291(b)(13)(A). Right after listing “sex,” “gender
7
identity,” and “sexual orientation” as distinct concepts, the law emphasizes that “nothing in
this paragraph shall prevent any … program or activity from consideration of an individual’s
sex” if “sex segregation or sex-specific programming is necessary to the essential operation of [the]
program.” §12291(b)(13)(B) (emphases added). And today, Section 12291 also prohibits “fe-
male genital mutilation or cutting,” which it defines in explicitly biological terms. §12291(a)(15)
26. In 2014, the Department’s Office for Civil Rights published a “guidance” doc-