Professional Documents
[…] stitutions of higher education and primary and secondary education, including laws involving
33
harassment,1 bathrooms,2 sports,3 parental rights,4 and more.5 The rule thus impedes the State
Plaintiffs’ sovereign authority to enforce and administer their laws and creates pressure on the
1
See, e.g., Ala. Code §16-68-2(4) (“Harassment. Expression that is so severe, pervasive,
and objectively offensive that it effectively denies access to an educational opportunity or ben-
efit provided by the public institution of higher education.”); Ala. Code §16-68-3(a)(10) (“That
the public institution of higher education shall prohibit harassment in a manner consistent
with the definition provided in this chapter, and no more expansively than provided herein.”);
Ga. Code Ann. §20-4-11.1(a)(5) (“‘Student-on-student harassment’ means unwelcome con-
duct or expressive activity directed at a student that is so severe, pervasive, and objectively
offensive that a student is effectively denied equal access to educational opportunities or ben-
efits provided by the public institution of higher education. This term shall not apply to or
govern any employment policy of a public institution of higher education relating to harass-
ment.”).
2
See, e.g., Ala. Code §16-1-54(b) (“A public K-12 school shall require every multiple
occupancy restroom or changing area designated for student use to be used by individuals
based on their biological sex.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. §553.865 (same); Rule 20, Collier County Public