You are on page 1of 26
[…] First, the notice of the public hearing must contain a description of the boundaries of the area subject to the changes and a link to a map of the subject area, The City failed to provide written notices. 63. Second, "[w}ritten notice shall be given by the local planning commission, or its representative, at least five days before the hearing to the owner, owners, or their agent of each 20 of 26 parcel of land involved.” Va. Code Section 15.2-2204(B). Further, it is required that "a representative of the local commission shall make affidavit that such mailings have been made and file such affidavit with the papers in the ease.”