You are on page 1of 26
[…] COUNT 5. The Council and the Commission failed to reasonably consider factors required under Va. Code Section 15.2-2284. 74, Allof the foregoing paragraphs are incorporated herein by this reference. 75. Va, Code Section 15.2-2284 requires that "[zloning ordinances and distriets shall be drawn and applied with reasonable consideration for the existing use and character of property, the comprehensive plan, the suitability of property for various uses, the trends of growth or change, the current and furure requirements of the community as to Jand for various purposes as determined by population and economic studies and other studies, the transportation requirements of the community. the requirements for airports