You are on page 1of 49
[…] requires that the county clerk shall keep a complete account of every fee of every nature, commission or charge collected by such officer . -and shal fle an itemized statement thereof monthly, under oath, with the county mayor, who shall preserve the same as a part of tae records of the county mayor's office. 21. Shelby County operates under a fee system pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-22-103. This statute requires that the county clerk remit all excess fees collected by the county elerk’s office to the county trustee as a part of the county revenue. 22. Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-1902(a) states as follows: On or before the tenth day in each month, the trustee shall report to and make settlement for all taxes collected during the preceding month, with the county ‘mayor and with the financial agent or treasurer of each municipality, and pay over to the same the amounts shown by the respective settlement to be due each. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1902(3) goes on to require that it is the duty of the county mayor to submit a copy of this settlement, showing all debits ee credits, to the eounty legislative body at the following term for inspection, which shall be entered upon the minutes of the county legislative body. 23. Shelby County Government relies on monty reports of Ms. Halbert based on the amount of money the Shelby County Clerk’s Office collects each month. 24, The Shelby County finance division relies on the Shelby County Trustee, Regina ‘Newman (“Trustee”), and Ms. Halbert reconciling Ms.