You are on page 1of 14
[…] providing protection for a person's name, portrait, picture, and voice. Specifically, section 50 of
the New York Civil Rights Law provides:

A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes
of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first
obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or
guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Mr. Gugar and Ms. West
April 23, 2024 GERAGOS & GERAGOS
A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION
Page 5 LAWYERS

N.Y. Civil Rights Law, § 50.2

Section 51 further provides:

Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for
advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first
obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court
of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait,
picture or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and
recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the
defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name, portrait, picture or voice
in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this
article, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages.

N.Y. Civil Rights Law, § 51.

In order for a plaintiff to make out a claim under sections 50 and 51 of the Civil Rights
statute, a plaintiff must establish that the defendant (1) used plaintiff's name, portrait, picture, or
voice; (2) within the state of New York; (3) for the purposes of advertising or trade; and (4) without
the plaintiff's written consent. Molina v. Phoenix Sound Inc., 297 A.D.2d 595, 597 (1st Dep't
2002). Although the law provides exceptions for newsworthy matters and matters of public