You are on page 1of 17
[…] 7
Case 5:24-cv-00511-J Document 1 Filed 05/21/24 Page 9 of 17

“previously denied admission and removed,” the noncitizen “established that he or


she was not required to obtain such advance consent under” Section 2 of HB 4156 “or
any prior statute.” HB 4156 § 2(D) (codified at Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1795(D)).
26. A violation of HB 4156’s Unlawful Reentry provision is a felony
punishable by imprisonment for up to two years and/or a fine of up to $1,000. See HB
4156 § 2(C)(2) (codified at Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1795(C)(2)). Neither probation nor
delayed sentencing is available. HB 4156 § 2(G) (codified at Okla. Stat. tit. 21,
§ 1795(G)). Furthermore, a person convicted of violating the Unlawful Reentry
provision “shall be required to leave the state within seventy-two (72) hours following
his or her conviction or release from custody, whichever comes later.” HB 4156
§ 2(C)(2), (D) (codified at Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1795(C)(2), (D)).
HB 4156’S EFFECTS ON IMMIGRATION OPERATIONS, FEDERAL
LAW ENFORCEMENT, AND FOREIGN RELATIONS
27. If HB 4156 takes effect, it would interfere with the exclusive authority of