0% found this document useful (0 votes)
107 views21 pages

Quadratic Equation Sheet

The document contains 20 questions related to quadratic equations. The questions cover topics like finding the nature and values of roots, relations between coefficients and roots, symmetric functions of roots, and solving inequalities involving quadratic expressions. The document also provides information about a coaching institute and contains practice exercises.

Uploaded by

Mandeep Rana
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
107 views21 pages

Quadratic Equation Sheet

The document contains 20 questions related to quadratic equations. The questions cover topics like finding the nature and values of roots, relations between coefficients and roots, symmetric functions of roots, and solving inequalities involving quadratic expressions. The document also provides information about a coaching institute and contains practice exercises.

Uploaded by

Mandeep Rana
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

[Link].

in

IIT MATHEMATICS

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 Mob. 97831-97831, 70732-22177, 0744-2423333
EXERCISE # 1
1. If the roots of the equation 6x2 7x + k = 0 are rational, then k is equal to-
(A) 1 (B) 1, 2 (C) 2 (D) 1, 2

2. If the equation x2 m (2x 8) 15 = 0 has equal roots, then m =


(A) 3, 5 (B) 3, 5 (C) 3, 5 (D) 3, 5

3. If , are roots of the equation ax2 bx c = 0, then 2 + 2


is equal to-
b2 3ac b2 3ac b2 2ac b2 2ac
(A) (B) (C) (D)
a2 a2 a2 a2

4. The roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c = 0 will be imaginary if-


(A) a > 0, b = 0, c < 0 (B) a > 0, b = 0, c > 0
(C) a = 0, b > 0, c > 0 (D) a > 0, b > 0, c = 0
q q
5. If , are roots of the equation x2 + px + q = 0, then the equation whose roots are , will

be
(A) x2 qx + p = 0 (B) x2 + px + q = 0 (C) x2 px q=0 (D) qx2 + px + q = 0

6. If p, q are the roots of equation x2 + px + q = 0, then value of p must be equal to-


(A) 0, 1 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 0, 1

7. If , are the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c = 0, then + is equal to -


a b a b
2 2 2 2
(A) (B) (C) (D)
a b c a
8. If the roots of the equation ax2 + x + b = 0 be real and different, then the roots of the equation
x2 4 abx + 1 = 0 will be-
(A) Rational (B) Irrational (C) Real (D) Imaginary
1 1
9. If and are roots of x2 2x + 3 = 0, then the equation whose roots are and will be-
1 1
(A) 3x2 2x 1 = 0 (B) 3x2 + 2x + 1 = 0 (C) 3x2 2x + 1 = 0 (D) x2 3x + 1 = 0
1 1
10. If are the roots of the equation x2 3x + 1 = 0, then the equation with roots ,
2 2
will be-
(A) x2 x 1=0 (B) x2 + x 1=0 (C) x2 + x + 2 = 0 (D) None of these

x 5
11. The least integral value of x such that > 0, satisfies
x 5x 14
2

2 2
(A) 7 +6=0 (B) +3 4 = 0 (C) 2 + 5 6 = 0 (D) 2
5 +4=0

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
sin 3x
12. If f(x) = ,x n , then the range of values of f(x) for real values of x is -
sin x
(A) [ 1,3] (B) ( , 1] (C) (3, ) (D) [ 1,3)

3p
13. If and are roots of the equation x2 + px + = 0, such that | | = 10 , then p belongs to
4
the set :-
(A){2, 5} (B) { 3, 2} (C) {3, 5} (D) { 2, 5}

3 3
14. If p and q are non-zero real numbers and + = p, = q, then a quadratic equation whose
2 2
roots are , is -

(A) qx2 + px + q2 = 0 (B) px2 + qx + p2 = 0 (C) qx2 px + q2 = 0 (D) px2 qx + p2 = 0

x 2 bx m 1
15. If the equation = has roots equal in magnitude but opposite in sign, then m is
ax c m 1
equal to -
a b a b b a
(A) (B) (C) (D) None of these
a b a b b a

16. For what value of a the curve y = x2 + ax + 25 touches the x-axis -


(A) 0 (B) ±5 (C) ±10 (D) none

17. The expression a2x2 + bx + 1 will be positive for all x R if-


(A) b2 > 4a2 (B) b2 < 4a2 (C) 4b2 > a2 (D) 4b2 < a2

18. The adjoining figure shows the graph of y = ax2 + bx + c. Then -

(A) a > 0 (B) b > 0, c > 0 (C) c > 0, b < 0 (D) b2< 4ac

19. If both the roots of the equations k(6x2 + 3) + rx + 2x2 1 = 0 and 6k(2x2 +1) + px +4x2 2=0
are common, then 2r p is equal to-
(A) 1 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 0

20. All possible values of a, so that 6 lies between the roots of the equation x2 + 2(a 3)x + 9 = 0
(A) ( 2) (2, (B) (C) (D) None of these

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
EXERCISE # 2
2
1. If are roots of the equation x px + q = 0, then find the value of
2
(i) ( 2 1 ) + 2( 1
) (ii) ( p) 4 + ( p) 4.

2. Find the value of a for which one root of the equation x 2 + (2a 1)x + a2 + 2 = 0 is twice as
large as the other.

15
3. Find a such that one of the roots of the equation x2 x + a = 0 is the square of the other.
4

4. Find k in the equation 5x2 kx + 1 = 0 such that the difference between the roots of the
equation is unity.

5. Find b in the equation 5x2 + bx 28 = 0 if the roots x1 and x2 of the equation are related as
5x1 + 2x2 = 1 and b is an integer.

6. Find the values of the coefficient a for which the curve y = x2 + ax + 25 touches the x-axis.

7. For what values of p does the vertex of the parabola y = x2 + 2px + 13 lie at a distance of 5
from the origin ?

8. If x1,x2 are the roots of ax2 + bx + c = 0, then find the value of


(i) (ax1 + b) 2 + (ax2 + b) 2, (ii) (ax1 + b) 3 + (ax2 + b) 3.

9. , are the roots of the equation K (x2 x) + x + 5 = 0. If K1& K2 are the two values of K for
which the roots , are connected by the relation ( / ) + ( ) = 4/[Link] the value of
(K1/K2) + (K2/K1).

10. If are the roots of ax2 + bx + c = 0, (a


0) and are the roots of Ax2+Bx+C = 0,
b2 4ac B2 4 AC
(A 0) for some constant , then prove that, = .
a2 A2

11. (a) If , are the roots of the quadratic equation ax2+bx+c = 0 then which of the following
expressions in , will denote the symmetric functions of roots. Give proper reasoning.
(i) f ( , ) = 2 (ii) f ( , ) = 2 + 2

(iii) f ( , ) = ln (iv) f ( , ) = cos ( )

(b) If , are the roots of the equation x2 px + q = 0, then find the quadratic equation the
roots of which are ( 2 2) ( 3 3) & 3 2
+ 2 3.

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
12. Solve following Inequalities over the set of real numbers -
2
x2 2x 3 x 1 x 2
(i) 0 (ii) 0
x 1
2
1 x
x 1
(iii) x4 2x2 63 0 (iv) 2
1
x 1
x 2 7x 12 x2 6x 7
(v) >0 (vi)
2x 2 4x 5 x 1
2

x4 x2 1 x 7 3x 1
(vii) <0 (viii) +
x 2 4x 5 x 5 2
1 3 14x 9x 30
(ix) < (x) 0
x 2 x 3 x 1 x 4
x 2 5x 12 x2 2
(xi) 3 (xii) < 2
x 2 4x 5 x2 1
3
2 x2 x 3 5 4x
(xiii) (xiv) <4
x 1 x 2
3x 4 3x 2 x 4

x 2 x2 2x 1 x 4 3x 3 2x 2
(xv) (xvi) >0
4 3x x 2 x 2 x 30
2x 1 1 1 1
(xvii) (xviii)
x 9 x 2
2
x 2 x 1 x
20 10 x 2 x 4 x 7
(xix) + +1>0 (xx) >1
x 3 x 4 x 4 x 2 x 4 x 7
2x 2
(xxi) (x2 2x)(2x 2) 9
x 2 2x
13. Find integral values of k for which the quadratic equation (k 12)x2 + 2(k 12)x +2 = 0
possess no real roots ?
14. For what values of k is the inequality x2 (k 3)x k + 6 > 0 valid for all real x?
15. Find all values of p for which the roots of the equation (p 3)x2 2px + 5p = 0 are real and
positive.
16. Find all values of 'a' for which the inequality (a + 4)x2 2ax + 2a 6 < 0 is satisfied for all
x R.
17. For what values of 'a' do the graphs of the functions y = 2ax + 1 and y = (a 6)x2 2 not
intersect?
ax 2 2 a 1 x 9a 4
18. Find the range of values of 'a', such that f (x) = is always negative.
x 2 8x 32

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
19. Let the quadratic equation x2 + 3x k = 0 has roots a, b and x2 + 3x 10 = 0 has roots c, d such
that modulus of difference of the roots of the first equation is equal to twice the modulus of the
difference of the roots of the second equation. If the value of 'k' can be expressed as rational
number in the lowest form as m/n then find the value of (m + n).

20. Find the value of m for which the quadratic equations x2 11x + m = 0 and x2 14x + 2m = 0
may have common root.

21. If the quadratic equations x2 + bx + ca = 0 & x2 + cx + ab = 0 (where a 0) have a common


root, prove that the equation containing their other roots is x2 + ax + bc = 0.

22. Consider the quadratic polynomial f(x) = x2 4ax + 5a2 6a


(a) Find the smallest positive integral value of 'a' for which f(x) is positive for every real x.
(b) Find the largest distance between the roots of the equation f(x) = 0
(c) Find the set of values of 'a' for which range of f(x) is [ 8, )
2x 2 2x 3
23. We call 'p' a good number if the inequality p is satisfied for any real x. Find the
x2 x 1
smallest integral good number.

24. Let , and are the roots of the cubic x3 3x2 + 1 = 0. Find a cubic whose roots are

, and . Hence or otherwise find the value of ( 2)( 2)( 2).


2 2 2

x 1
25. If x be real, then prove that must lie between and 1.
x 5x 9 2
11
x 2
26. Find the greatest value of for real values of x.
2x 3x 6
2

27. For what values of m will the expression y2 + 2xy + 2x + my 3 be capable of resolution into
two rational factors ?

28. If x and y are two real quantities connected by the equation 9x2 + 2xy + y2 92x 20y + 244 = 0,
then prove that x will lie between 3 and 6 and y between 1 and 10.

29. F equation
(a2 6a + 5) x2 a2 2a x + (6a a2 8) = 0 lie on either side of the origin.

30. Find all the values of the parameter 'a' for which both roots of the quadratic equation
x2 ax + 2 = 0 belong to the interval (0, 3).

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
EXERCISE # 3 (JM)
1. The value of a for which the sum of the squares of the roots of the equation x2 (a 2)x a 1= 0
assume the least value is- [AIEEE-2005]
(1) 2 (2) 3 (3) 0 (4) 1
2. If the roots of the equation x2 bx + c = 0 be two consecutive integers, then b2 4c equals-
(1) 1 (2) 2 (3) 3 (4) 2 [AIEEE-2005]
3. If both the roots of the quadratic equation x2 2kx + k2 + k 5 = 0 are less than 5, then k lies in
the interval- [AIEEE-2005]
(1) [4, 5] (2) ( , 4) (3) (6, ) (4) (5, 6)
4. All the values of m for which both roots of the equation x2 2mx + m2 1 = 0 are greater than
2 but less than 4, lie in the interval- [AIEEE-2006]
(1) 1 < m < 3 (2) 1 < m < 4 (3) 2 < m < 0 (4) m > 3

5. If the roots of the quadratic equation x2 + px + q = 0 are tan 30º and tan 15°, respectively then
the value of 2 + q p is- [AIEEE-2006]
(1) 0 (2) 1 (3) 2 (4) 3
3x 2 9x 17
6. If x is real, then maximum value of 2 is- [AIEEE-2006]
3x 9x 7
17 1
(1) 1 (2) (3) (4) 41
7 4
7. If the difference between the roots of the equation x2 + ax + 1 = 0 is less than 5 , then the set
of possible values of a is [AIEEE-2007]
(1) ( 3, ) (2) (3, ) (3) ( , 3) (4) ( 3, 3)
8. The quadratic equations x2 6x + a = 0 and x2 cx + 6 = 0 have one root in common. The
other roots of the first and second equations are integers in the ratio 4:3. Then the common root
is [AIEEE-2008]
(1) 1 (2) 4 (3) 3 (4) 2
9. If the roots of the equation bx2 + cx + a = 0 be imaginary, then for all real values of x, the
expression 3b2x2 + 6bcx + 2c2 is :- [AIEEE-2009]
(1) Greater than 4ab (2) Less than 4ab
(3) Greater than 4ab (4) Less than 4ab
10. Let for a a1 0, f(x) = ax2 + bx + c, g(x) = a1x2 + b1x + c1 and p(x) = f(x) g(x).
If p(x) = 0 only for x = 1 and p( 2) = 2, then the value of p(2) is: [AIEEE-2011]
(1) 18 (2) 3 (3) 9 (4) 6

11. Sachin and Rahul attempted to solve a quadratic equation. Sachin made a mistake in writing
down the constant term and ended up in roots (4, 3). Rahul made a mistake in writing down
coefficient of x to get roots (3, 2). The correct roots of equation are: [AIEEE-2011]
(1) 4, 3 (2) 6, 1 (3) 4, 3 (4) 6, 1

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
12. The equation esinx e sinx 4 = 0 has : [AIEEE-2012]
(1) exactly four real roots. (2) infinite number of real roots.
(3) no real roots. (4) exactly one real root.
13. If the equations x2 + 2x + 3 = 0 and ax2 + bx + c = 0, a, b, c R, have a common root, then
a : b : c is : [JEE-MAIN-2013]
(1) 1 : 2 : 3 (2) 3 : 2 : 1 (3) 1 : 3 : 2 (4) 3 : 1 : 2
14. Let and be the roots of equation x2 6x 2 = 0. If an = n n
, for n 1, then the value of
a10 2a8
is equal to : [JEE-MAIN-2015]
2a9
(1) 3 (2) 3 (3) 6 (4) 6
2
2 4 60
15. The sum of all real values of x satisfying the equation ( 5 5) 1 is :-
[JEE-MAIN-2016]
(1) 5 (2) 3 (3) 4 (4) 6
16. If both the roots of the quadratic equation x2 mx + 4 = 0 are real and distinct and they lie in the
interval [1, 5], then m lies in the interval : [JEE(Main) -2019]
(1) (5, 6) (2) (3, 4) (3) (4, 5) (4) ( 5, 4)
17. The number of all possible positive integral values of for which the roots of the quadratic
equation, 6x2 11x + = 0 are rational numbers is : [JEE(Main) -2019]
(1) 4 (2) 2 (3) 5 (4) 3

18. Consider the quadratic equation (c 5)x2 2cx + (c 4) = 0, c 5. Let S be the set of all
integral values of c for which one root of the equation lies in the interval (0, 2) and its other
root lies in the interval (2, 3). Then the number of elements in S is: [JEE(Main) -2019]
(1) 12 (2) 18 (3) 10 (4) 11

19. The values of such that sum of the squares of the roots of the quadratic equation, x2 + (3 ) x + 2 =
has the least value is : [JEE(Main) -2019]
4 15
(1) 1 (2) (3) (4) 2
9 8
20. If one real root of the quadratic equation 81x2 + kx + 256 = 0 is cube of the other root, then a
value of k is : [JEE(Main) -2019]
(1) 144 (2) 100 (3) 300 (4) 81
21. If be the ratio of the roots of the quadratic equation in x, 3m2x2 + m(m 4) x + 2 = 0, then the
1
least value of m for which 1 , is : [JEE(Main) -2019]

(1) 2 3 (2) 2 2 (3) 4 2 3 (4) 4 3 2


22. The number of integral values of m for which the quadratic expression,
(1 + 2m) x2 2(1 + 3m)x + 4(1 + m), x R, is always positive, is: [JEE(Main) -2019]
(1) 6 (2) 7 (3) 3 (4) 8

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
n

23. If and be the roots of the equation x2 2x + 2 = 0, the least value of n for which 1

is ; [JEE(Main) -2019]
(1) 2 (2) 5 (3) 3 (4) 4

24. The number of integral values of m for which the equation (1 + m2)x2 2(1 + 3m)x + (1 + 8m) = 0
has no real root is : [JEE(Main) -2019]
(1) 1 (2) 3 (3) infinitely many (4) 2

25. Let p, q r. If 2 3 is a root of the quadratic equation, x2 + px + q = 0, then:


[JEE(Main) -2019]
2 2 2 2
(1) p 4q + 12 = 0 (2) q 4p 16 = 0 (3) p 4q 12 = 0 (4) q + 4p + 14 = 0

26. If and are the roots of the quadratic equation x2 + x sin 2sin = 0, 0, , then
2
12 12

12 12 is equal to : [JEE(Main) -2019]


( )( ) 24
26 212 212 212
(1) (2) (3) (4)
(sin 8)12 ( 4)12 (sin 8)12 ( 8)6
27. The number of real roots of the equation 5 + |2x 1 | = 2x (2x 2) is : [JEE(Main) -2019]
(1) 4 (2) 3 (3) 2 (4) 1

28. Let and be two real roots of the equation (k + 1)tan2x 2 tanx = (1 k), where k( 1)
2
and are real numbers. If tan ( + ) = 50, then a value of is : [JEE(Main) -2020]
(1) 10 (2) 5 2 (3) 5 (4) 10 2
29. Let and be the roots of the equation x2 x 1 = 0. If pk= ( )k + ( )k, k 1, then which one
of the following statements if not true ? [JEE(Main) -2020]
(1) p3 = p5 p4 (2) (p1 + p2 + p3 + p4 + p5) = 26
(3) p5 = 11 (4) p5 = p2 · p3

30. Let S be the set of all real roots of the equation, 3x (3x 1) + 2 = |3x 1| + |3x 2| Then S.
(1) Contains exactly two elements (2) contains at least four elements
(3) is an empty sets (4) is a singleton [JEE(Main) -2020]

31. Let a, b R, a 0 be such that the equation, ax2 2bx + 5 = 0 has a repeated root , which is
also a root of the equation, x2 2bx 10 = 0. If is the other root of this equation, then 2 + 2
is equal to : [JEE(Main) -2020]
(1) 25 (2) 28 (3) 26 (4) 24

33
32. The least positive value of 'a' for which the equation, 2x2 + (a 10)x + = 2a has real roots
2
is ______. [JEE(Main) -2020]

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
EXERCISE # 4 (JA)
1 2x 5x 2
1. Find the range of values of t for which 2 sin t = ,t , .
3x 2 2x 1 2 2
[JEE 2005(Mains), 2]

2. (a) Let a, b, c be the sides of a triangle. No two of them are equal and R. If the roots of the
equation x2 + 2(a + b + c)x + 3 (ab + bc + ca) = 0 are real, then [JEE 2006, 3]
4 5 1 5 4 5
(A) (B) (C) , (D) ,
3 3 3 3 3 3

(b) If roots of the equation x2 10cx 11d 0 are a, b and those of x2 10ax 11b =0 are c, d
then find the value of a + b + c + d. (a, b, c and d are distinct numbers) [JEE 2006, 6]

3. (a) Let , be the roots of the equation x2 px + r = 0 and 2 , 2 be the roots of the equation
x2 qx + r = 0. Then the value of 'r' is
2 2
(A) (p q)(2q p) (B) (q p)(2p q)
9 9
2 2
(C) (q 2p)(2q p) (D) (2p q)(2q p)
9 9

MATCH THE COLUMN :


x2 6x 5
(b) Let f (x) = 2
x 5x 6
Match the expressions / statements in Column I with expressions / statements in Column II.
Column I Column II
(A) If 1 < x < 1, then f (x) satisfies (P) 0 < f (x) < 1
(B) If 1 < x < 2, the f (x) satisfies (Q) f (x) < 0
(C) If 3 < x < 5, then f (x) satisfies (R) f (x) > 0
(D) If x > 5, then f (x) satisfies (S) f (x) < 1 [JEE 2007, 3+6]

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
ASSERTION & REASON:

4. Let a, b, c, p, q be real numbers. Suppose , are the roots of the equation x2 + 2px+ q = 0 and
, 1/ are the roots of the equation ax2 + 2bx + c = 0, where 2
{ 1, 0, 1}
STATEMENT-1 : (p2 q)(b2 ac) 0
and
STATEMENT-2 : b pa or c qa
(A) Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is True; Statement-2 is a correct explanation for
Statement-1
(B) Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is True; Statement-2 is NOT a correct explanation for
Statement-1
(C) Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is False
(D) Statement-1 is False, Statement-2 is True [JEE 2008, 3 (–1)]

5. The smallest value of k, for which both the roots of the equation, x2 8kx + 16(k2 k + 1) = 0
are real, distinct and have values at least 4, is [JEE 2009, 4 (–1)]

6. Let p and q be real numbers such that p 0, p3 q and p3 q. If and are non zero complex
3 3
numbers satisfying = p and + = q, then a quadratic equation having and as

its roots is [JEE 2010, 3]


3 2 3 3 3 2 3 3
(A) (p + q)x (p + 2q)x + (p + q) = 0 (B) (p + q)x (p 2q)x + (p + q) = 0
3 2 3 3 3 2
(C) (p q)x (5p 2q)x + (p q) = 0 (D) (p q)x (5p + 2q)x + (p3
3
q) = 0

7. Let and be the roots of x2 6x 2 = 0, with . If an = n n


for n 1, then the value
a10 2a8
of is [JEE 2011]
2a9
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4

8. A value of b for which the equations


x2 + bx 1=0
2
x + x + b = 0,
have one root in common is - [JEE 2011]
(A) 2 (B) i 3 (C) i 5 (D) 2

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
9. Let S be the set of all non-zero numbers such that the quadratic equation x2 x+ = 0 has
two distinct real roots x1 and x2 satisfying the inequality |x1 x2| < 1. Which of the following
intervals is(are) a subset(s) of S ?
1 1 1 1 1 1
(A) , (B) ,0 (C) 0, (D) ,
2 5 5 5 5 2

10. Let . Suppose 1 and 1 are the roots of the equation x2 2x sec + 1= 0 and 2
6 12
and 2 are the roots of the equation x2 + 2x tan 1 = 0. If 1 > 1 and 2 > 2, then 1+ 2

equals [JEE 2016, 3, –1]


(A) 2 (sec tan ) (B) 2 sec (C) 2 tan (D) 0

Paragraph for [Link]. 11 to 12


Let p, q, be integers and let be the roots of the equation, x2 x 1 = 0, where . For
n
n = 0,1, 2, ....., let an = p + q n.

FACT: If a and b are rational numbers and a b 5 0, then a = 0 = b.

11. If a4 = 28, then p + 2q = [JEE 2017, 3M, 0]


(A) 12 (B) 14 (C) 21 (D) 7

12. a12 = [JEE 2017, 3M, 0]


(A) 2a11 + a10 (B) a11 a10 (C) a11 + 2a10 (D) a11 + a10

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
EXERCISE # 5
1. The graph of curve x2 = 3x y 2 is strictly below the line y = k, then -
1 1
(A) 2 < k < 4 (B) k > (C) k = (D) k < 1 or k > 0
4 4
9c
2. If a + b + c > and quadratic equation ax2 + 2bx 5c = 0 has non-real roots, then-
4
(A) a > 0, c > 0 (B) a > 0, c < 0 (C) a < 0, c < 0 (D) a < 0, c > 0

3. Ramesh and Mahesh solve a quadratic equation. Ramesh reads its constant term wrongly and
finds its roots as 8 and 2 where as Mahesh reads the coefficient of x wrongly and finds its roots
as 11 and 1. The correct roots of the equation are
(A) 11, 1 (B) 11, 1 (C) 11, 1 (D) None of these

4. The set of values of K for which both the roots of the equation 4x2 20Kx+(25K2+15K 66) = 0,
are less than 2, is given by-
(A) (2, ) (B) (4/5, 2) (C) ( ) (D) None of these

5. Let P (x) = kx3 + 2k2x2 + k3. Find the sum of all real numbers k for which x 2 is a factor of
P(x).
(A) 4 (B) 8 (C) 4 (D) 8

MORE THAN ONE CORRECT :

2
6. I ( )= + + (2 + ) = (2 t) for all real numbers t, then which of the following
is true ?
(A) (1) < (2) < (4) (B) (2) < (1) < (4)
(C) (2) < (4) < (1) (D) (2.1) < (1.5) < (3)

7. For x [1, 5], y = x2 5x + 3 has -


(A) least value = 1.5 (B) greatest value = 3
5 13
(C) least value = 3.25 (D) greatest value =
2

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
8. Graph of y = ax2 + bx + c is given adjacently. What conclusions can be drawn from this graph -

(A) a > 0 (B) b < 0 (C) c < 0 (D) b2 4ac > 0

2
9. ( )= + bx + c is shown below.

Which of the following are correct ?


c
(A) < 1 (B) | |>2
a
(C) ( ) > 0 x (0, ) (D) abc < 0

10. If S is the set of all real x such that (2x 1)/(2x3 + 3x2 + x) is positive, then S contains
(A) ( , 3/2) (B) ( 3/2, 1/4) (C) ( 1/4, 1/2) (D) (1/2 , 3)

11. If the quadratic equation ax2 + bx + c = 0 (a > 0) has sec2 and cosec2 as its roots then which
of the following must hold good?
(A) b + c = 0 (B) b2 4ac 0 (C) c 4a (D) 4a + b 0

12. The graph of a quadratic polynomial y = ax2 + bx + c (a, b, c R) with vertex on y-axis is as
shown in the figure. Then which one of the following statement is CORRECT?

(A) Product of the roots of the corresponding quadratic equation is positive.


(B) Discriminant of the quadratic equation is negative.
(C) Nothing definite can be said about the sum of the roots, whether positive, negative or zero.
(D) Both roots of the quadratic equation y = 0 are purely imaginary.

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
Comprehension Type :
2
G ( )= + bx + c is shown adjacently, for which l(AB) = 2, l(AC) = 3 and
b2 4ac = 4.

On the basis of above informations, answer the following questions :


13. The value of a + b + c is equal to -
(A) 7 (B) 8 (C) 9 (D) 10

14. The quadratic equation with rational coefficients whose one of the roots is b + a c , is -
(A) x2 6x + 2 = 0 (B) x2 6x 1=0 (C) x2 + 6x + 2 = 0 (D) x2 + 6x 1=0

1 2 1
15. Range of g(x) = a x + (b + 2)x c when x [ 4, 0] is -
2 2

49 49 49
(A) [ 10, 6] (B) , 10 (C) , 6 (D) ,
4 4 4

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
EXERCISE # 6
1. Let a, b be arbitrary real numbers. Find the smallest natural number 'b' for which the equation
x2 + 2(a + b)x + (a b + 8) = 0 has unequal real roots for all a R.

2. If the quadratic equations, x2 + bx + c = 0 and bx2 + cx + 1 = 0 have a common root then prove
that either b + c + 1 = 0 or b2 + c2 + 1 = b c + b + c.

3. Let P(x) = 4x2 + 6x + 4 and Q(y) = 4y2 12y + 25. Find the unique pair of real numbers (x, y)
that satisfy P(x)· Q(y) = 28.

4. Find the product of the real roots of the equation, x2 + 18x + 30 = 2 x 2 18x 45

5. F 3 < [(x2 + ax 2)/(x2 + x + 1)] < 2 is valid for all real x.

1 1 1
6. If a & b are positive numbers, prove that the equation + + = 0 has two real
x x a x b
roots, one between a/3 & 2a/3 and the other between 2b/3 & b/3.

7. When y2 + my + 2 is divided by (y 1) then the quotient is f (y) and the remainder is R1. When
y2 + my + 2 is divided by (y + 1) then quotient is g (y) and the remainder is R2. If R1 = R2 then
find the value of m.

8. If the roots of x2 ax + b = 0 are real & differ by a quantity which is less than c (c> 0), prove
that b lies between (1/4) (a2 c2) & (1/4)a2.

9. Let x2 + y2 + xy + 1 a(x + y) x, y R. Find the possible integer(s) in the range of a.

10. If roots of the equation (x ) (x 4 + ) + (x 2 + ) (x + 2 ) = 0 are p and q then find the


absolute value of the sum of the roots of the equations 2(x p) (x q) (x ) (x 4+ )=0
and 2(x p)(x q) (x 2 + ) (x + 2 ) = 0.

11. Suppose a cubic polynomial f (x) = x3 + px2 + qx + 72 is divisible by both x2 + ax + b and


x2 + bx + a (where a, b, p, q are constants and a b). Find the sum of the squares of the roots of
the cubic polynomial.

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
12. At what values of 'a' do all the zeroes of the function, f (x) = (a 2)x2 + 2ax + a + 3 lie on the
interval ( 2, 1)?

x2 ax b
13. If the range of the function f (x) = 2 is [ 5, 4], a, b N, then find the value of
x 2x 3
2 2
(a + b ).
6
1 1
x x6 2
x x6
14. Find the minimum value of 3
for x > 0.
1 1
x x3
x x3

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
ANSWER KEY

EXERCISE # 1
1. D 2. C 3. A 4. B 5. B 6. A 7. D
8. D 9. C 10. A 11. C 12. D 13. D 14. A
15. B 16. C 17. B 18. B 19. D 20. B

EXERCISE # 2

p p2 4 p p2 q p4 4p2q 2q 2 125 27
1. (i) (ii) 2. a = 4 3. ,a2 =
q q4 8 8
4. k 3 5 5. b = 13 6. a = ±10 7. { 4, 3, 3, 4}

b2 2ac b2 b2 3ac
8. (i) (ii) 9. 254
a 2c 2 a 3c 3

11. (a) (ii) and (iv) ; (b) x2 p(p4 5p2q + 5q2) x + p2q2(p2 4q) (p2 q) = 0

12. Solve following Inequalities over the set of real numbers -


(i) ( 3, 1) (ii) ( , 2) ( 2, 1) (1, + )
(iii) [ 3, 3] (iv) ( , 0) (3, + )
(v) ( , 3) (4, + ) (vi) ( , )
(vii) ( 1, 5) (viii) [1, 3] (5, + )
(ix) 9 / 2, 2 3, (x) ( 1, 1) (4, 6)
(xi) (1/2, 3) (xii) ( 1, 0) (0, 1)
(xiii) [ 2 , 1) ( 1, 2] [3, 4) (xiv) , 7/2 1, 7/2 4 / 3,
(xv) ( , 2] ( 1, 4) (xvi) ( , 5) (1, 2) (6, + )
(xvii) ( , 3) ( 2, 3) (xviii) 2,0 1, 2 2,
(xix) ( , 2) ( 1, 3) (4, + ) (xx) ( , 7) ( 4, 2)
(xxi) ( , 1] (0, 1] (2, 3]
15
13. k = 13 14. ( 3, 5) 15. For all p 3, 16. For all a ( , 6)
4
1
17. For all a ( 6, 3) 18. a , 19. 19120. 0 or 24
2
22. (a) 7, (b) 6, (c) 2 or 4 23. 4 24. 3y3 9y2 3y + 1 = 0; ( 2)( 2)( 2) = 3
1 11
26. 27. 2 29. ( , 2] [ 0, 1) (2, 4) (5, ) 30. 2 2 a<
3 3

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]
EXERCISE # 3 (JM)
1. 4 2. 1 3. 2 4. 1 5. 4 6. 4 7. 4
8. 4 9. 1 10. 1 11. 2 12. 3 13. 1 14. 1
15. 2 16. Bonus/(3) 17. 4 18. 4 19. 4 20. 3
21. 4 22. 2 23. 4 24. 3 25. 3 26. 3 27. 4
28. 1 29. 4 30. 4 31. 1 32. 8.00

EXERCISE # 4 (JA)
3
1. , ,
2 10 10 2
2. (a) A; (b) 1210
3. (a) D; (b) (A) P,R,S; (B) Q,S; (C) Q,S; (D) P,R,S
4. B 5. 2 6. B 7. C 8. B 9. A,D 10. C
11. A 12. D

EXERCISE # 5
1. B 2. B 3. C 4. C 5. D 6. BD 7. BC
8. ABCD 9. ABCD 10. AD 11. ABC 12. ABD 13. D 14. A
15. C

EXERCISE # 6
3 3
1. 5 3. , 4. 20 5. 2<a<1 7. 0 9. 1,0,1
4 2
1
10. 4 11. 146 12. , {2} (5, 6] 13. 277
4
14. ymin = 6

Corporate Office: NAIVEDHYAM, Plot No. SP-11, Old INOX, Indra Vihar, Kota (Raj.) 324005
Call: 0744-2799900 [Link]

You might also like