0% found this document useful (0 votes)
16 views5 pages

D. All of The Above D. All of The Above

Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
16 views5 pages

D. All of The Above D. All of The Above

Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

1. Which among these will be considered as trigger points leading to examination of Staff
Accountability ?
A. Complaint from customers, Staff & Public in General.
B. Regulatory and internal compliance failures, delays in compliance and unsatisfactory compliance to RAR/RMP action
points
C. Delayed reporting of Fraud
D. All of the above
Your answer is: D. All of the above


2. Staff Accountability reports of big borrowal accounts to be shared with CVO for scrutiny.
The cut-off limit is _?
A. Rs.3.00 crore.
B. Rs.5.00 crore
C. Rs. 25.00 crore.
D. Rs. 50.00 crore.
Your answer is: B. Rs.5.00 crore


3. The Fact Finding Officer in category IV loan cases needs to be of rank not below Scale ___
for cases sanctioned by FGMO/Head Office.
A. Scale III
B. Scale V
C. Scale IV
D. Scale III (Specialist-Law)
Your answer is: B. Scale V


4. In case of superannuating employees he Zonal Office will seek clearance from all
branches where the retiring official has worked in last -------- and then submit it to HO HRD
before ----------from date of superannuation/retirement
A. 3 Yrs, 1 Yr
B. 4 Yrs,6 M
C. 5 Yrs, 1 Yr
D. 6 Yrs, 6 M
Your answer is: D. 6 Yrs, 6 M


5. Staff Accountability is to be examined in a fair and transparent manner and should not be
based on vindictive or prejudiced [Link] to incorporate in his report-
A. Whether staff is perpetrator of the Fraud or the victim of the Fraud
B. If reasons for NPA are purely on the part of borrower including willful default and because of external reasons
C. Whether the officials concerned had taken all possible steps to protect interest of the Bank
D. All of the above
Your answer is: D. All of the above


6. Which department shares the list of NPA/QMC cases on monthly basis?
A. HO Credit Monitoring Department
B. HO HRD
C. HO Law & Recovery
D. HO Advances
Your answer is: A. HO Credit Monitoring Department

7. NPAs will be exempted from the process of staff accountability subject to fulfillment of
certain conditions when -
A. Total Outstanding in any account is up to Rs.10.00 Lakhs
B. Total Outstanding in Primary Customer ID is up to Rs.10.00 Lakhs
C. Total Outstanding in Primary Customer ID is up to Rs.20.00 Lakhs
D. Total Outstanding in Primary & Secondary Customer ID ,if any, taken together is up to Rs.10.00 Lakhs
Your answer is: B. Total Outstanding in Primary Customer ID is up to Rs.10.00 Lakhs


8. Non recovery of revenue leakage detected by the Inspectors/Auditors within -----------
without any justified reasons will trigger Staff Accountability
A. 1M
B. 3M
C. 30 D
D. 90 D
Your answer is: C. 30 D


9. Who / which authority will examine staff accountability in those cases where total
outstanding Rs.3.00 crores and above , classified as fraud and reported to RBI
A. The Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF)
B. CVO
C. CVC
D. Board of Directors
Your answer is: A. The Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF)


10. What can be the maximum cooling period for Fresh Slippages (except in case of borrowal
account slips directly from Standard to Doubtful/ Loss category, Quick Mortality Cases and
Fraud cases)?
A. Till the End of Succeeding Month
B. 3 Months from date of NPA
C. 6 Months from date of NPA
D. Till the end of next half year
Your answer is: A. Till the End of Succeeding Month


11. Which of the following is NOT the role & responsibility of a Fact Fnding Officer?
A. Finding Omission/ Comissions in Appraisal
B. Checking on Compliance aspects and also the factors beyond the control (Govt. Policy/fraud by
borrower/valuation/legal reports by empaneled advocate/valuer) of the Bank/Staff.
C. Passing Value judgement on the case
D. Reason for Account becoming NPA
Your answer is: B. Checking on Compliance aspects and also the factors beyond the control (Govt. Policy/fraud by
borrower/valuation/legal reports by empaneled advocate/valuer) of the Bank/Staff.


12. In case of retiring employees Disciplinary Action, if contemplated must be initiated and
completed not later than ----------- prior to retirement.
A. 3 Months
B. 6 Months
C. 12 Months
D. 1 Year
Your answer is: B. 6 Months

13. No Staff Accountability be examined in cases with no adverse remarks in audit reports of
preceding last --------------------or report submitted by controller except incase of
fraud, where malafide intentions are inferable.
A. 4 Yrs
B. 5 Yrs
C. 3 Yrs
D. 10 Yrs
Your answer is: A. 4 Yrs


14. For a QMC case of Rs.50 lac sanctioned by a BM , the Fact Finding Officer should be
atleast?
A. Scale IV
B. Scale V
C. Scale III
D. Scale IV (Specialist-Law)
Your answer is: C. Scale III


15. In a CGTMSE covered NPA loan account wherein CGTMSE has settled the claim,
A. Staff Accountability to be examined in all NPA cases
B. Staff Accountability not to be examined
C. The discretion of conducting Staff Accountability will lie with Competent Authority of the Bank
D. The discretion of conducting Staff Accountability will lie with Competent Authority of CGTMSE
Your answer is: C. The discretion of conducting Staff Accountability will lie with Competent Authority of the Bank


16. Incase of NPA A/c(non-fraud), the Staff Accountability process need to be completed
within --------- from date of NPA
A. 2M
B. 3M
C. 5M
D. 6M
Your answer is: C. 5M


17. All cases where Staff Accountability has been determined and action has been initiated,
the matter has to be mandatorily referred to - - ------- for deciding Vigilance or Non-
Vigilance Angle
A. CVC
B. CVO
C. GM, HRD
D. Internal Advisory Committee
Your answer is: D. Internal Advisory Committee


18. As per RBI guidelines in which of the following cases staff accountability needs to be
assessed compulsorily ?
A. Compromise or Negotiated Settlements of NPAs
B. Quick Mortality in cases of takeover accounts
C. Purchase/sale of non-performing assets
D. All of the above
Your answer is: D. All of the above

19. A GECL account opened during COVID period which was Restructered as per extant
guidelines, later on became [Link] such case -
A. STAff Accountability not to be examined
B. Staff Accountability to be examined
C. Staff Accountability to be examined if there was any enhancement
D. Staff Accountability to be examined if there was any concession
Your answer is: A. STAff Accountability not to be examined


20. In case, the fresh slippage (NPA) of small accounts(outstanding up to Rs.10.00 lac) during
the financial year in a branch exceeds ---------- within limit , Zonal Office will examine the
entire credit portfolio of the branch and may initiate Staff Accountability, if required.
A. 2%
B. 5%
C. 10%
D. 20%
Your answer is: C. 10%


21. For eligible cases under Category I & II loans Controller sends his/her report to-
A. FFO(Fact Finding Officer)
B. Preliminary Examination Committee
C. Zonal Manager
D. Detailed Staff Accountability Examination Committee
Your answer is: B. Preliminary Examination Committee


22. Examination of Staff Accountability is a four tier structure where the first tier is -
A. Preliminary Committee
B. FFO
C. Controller
D. ZOSAC
Your answer is: C. Controller


23. The objective of examining staff accountability is only to punish staff- Please Comment
A. Objective of examining staff accountability is to protect staff for their bonafide actions
B. Objective of examining staff accountability is to punish staff for any of their malafide action involving connivance or
corruption
C. Objective of examining staff accountability is to punish staff for their unauthorized action/inaction which has caused
damage to the interest of the organization
D. All of the above
Your answer is: D. All of the above


24. Staff Accountability in all fraud need to be completed by ---------Months from date of
classification. Extension upto------can be granted by MD & CEO.
A. 6M,12 M
B. 3M,6M
C. 12M,6M
D. None of the above
Your answer is: B. 3M,6M

25. If there is any deviation the competent authority has to ensure that decision is taken and
communicated within a period of ----------- of the receipt of the original report. Otherwise
transaction in question is deemed to have ratified by competent authority and he shall be
held responsible for any deviations reported but not commented by him
A. 15 days(2 Weeks)
B. 21 days(3 Weeks)
C. 30 Daya(1 Month)
D. 60 Days( 2 Months)
Your answer is: C. 30 Daya(1 Month)

You might also like