0% found this document useful (0 votes)
58 views52 pages

NCERT Plant Kingdom Quiz for NEET 2022

The document consists of a series of questions related to the Plant Kingdom, focusing on various aspects of gymnosperms, angiosperms, and other plant classifications. It includes multiple-choice questions about plant characteristics, reproductive structures, and life cycles. The document also encourages the use of a specific code for subscription services.

Uploaded by

Swati
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
58 views52 pages

NCERT Plant Kingdom Quiz for NEET 2022

The document consists of a series of questions related to the Plant Kingdom, focusing on various aspects of gymnosperms, angiosperms, and other plant classifications. It includes multiple-choice questions about plant characteristics, reproductive structures, and life cycles. The document also encourages the use of a specific code for subscription services.

Uploaded by

Swati
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

PLANT KINGDOM

NCERT PAGE WISE QUESTION SERIES DAY-10

USE CODE - ATHARVALIVE

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
1) The first seeded plants are the ?
a) Bryophytes
b) Gymnosperms
c) Algae
d) Pteridophytes

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
2) Gymnosperms have
a) Tap root system
b) Seeds enclosed within the fruit
c) Rhizoids
d) Branched stems always

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
3) Which of the following has both the
female & male cones on same plant
body ?
a) Cycas
b) Ginkgo
c) Eucalyptus
d) Pinus

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
4) Which of the following plants
possess naked seeds ?
a) Bryophytes
b) Gymnosperms
c) Pteridophytes
d) Angiosperms

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
5) The megaspore mother cell is
differentiated from one of the cells of ?

a) Nucellus
b) Pollen grain
c) Microsporangia
d) Both b & c

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
6) Coralloid roots have a symbiotic
association with ?
a) Photosynthetic green algae
b) N2 – fixing cyanobacteria
c) Fungus
d) Brown algae

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
7) The cones bearing microsporophylls
are known as ?
a) Male strobili
b) Macrosporangiate
c) Female strobili
d) Both b & c

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
8) Pollen grains are released from ?
a) Macrosporangium
b) Microsporangium
c) Megaspore mother cell
d) Archegonium

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
9) The tallest gymnosperm plant is
a) Pinus
b) Sequoia
c) Cycas
d) Cedrus

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
10) Pollen grain is ?
a) Highly reduced male gametophyte
b) Well developed male gametophyte
c) Highly reduced sporophyte
d) Well developed female gametophyte

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
11) Pollination in gymnosperms is by ?
a) Water
b) Insects
c) Air
d) Animals

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
12) Cyanobacteria is found in
association with ?
a) Coralloid roots of Pinus
b) Mycorrhizal roots of Pinus
c) Coralloid roots of Cycas
d) Mycorrhizal roots of Cycas

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
13) Needle leaf of conifers is a ?
a) Xerophytic adaptaion
b) Mesophytic adaptaion
c) Hydrophytic adaptaion
d) Halophytic adaptaion

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
14) Which of the following statement
is correct ?
a) Ovules are not enclosed by ovary wall in
gymnosperms
b) Selaginella is heterosporous, while salvania is
homosporous
c) Horsetails are gymnosperms
d) Stems are usually unbranched in both cycas
& Cedrus

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
15) Select the mismatch
a) Cycas – Diocious
b) Salvania – Heterosporous
c) Equisetum – Homosporous
d) Pinus - Dioecious

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
16) Conifers are adapted to tolerate
extreme environmental conditions
because of ?
a) Broady hardy leaves
b) Superficial stomata
c) Thick cuticle
d) Presence of vessels

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
17) Select the correct statement ?
a) Sequoia is one of the tallest trees
b) The leaves of gymnosperms are not well
adapted to extremes of climate
c) Gymnosperms are both homosporous &
heterosporous
d) Salvinia, Ginkgo & Pinus all are gymnosperms

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
18) In which of the following, gametophyte
is not independent free living ?

a) Pteris
b) Pinus
c) Funaria
d) Marchantia

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
19) Which one is a wrong statement ?
a) Haploid endosperm is a typical feature of
Gymnosperms
b) Brown algae have chlorophyll a & c &
fucoxanthin
c) Archegonia are found in Bryophyta,
Pteridophyta & Gymnosperms
d) Mucor has biflagellate organisms

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
20) What is common between all the
three, Funaria, Dryopteris & Ginkgo ?

a) Presence of archegonia
b) Well developed vascular tissues
c) Independent gametophyte
d) Independent sporophyte

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
21) Which one of the following is a
correct statement ?
a) Pteridophyte gametophyte has a protonemal
& leafy stage
b) In gymnosperms, female gametophyte is free
– living
c) Antheridiophores & archegoniophores are
present in pteridophytes
d) Origin of seed habit can be traced in
pteridophytes
USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC
SUBSCRIPTION
22) Read the following five statements
(i) In equisetum, the female gametophyte is retained on the parent
sporophyte
(ii)In Ginkgo, male gametophyte is not independent
(iii)Sexual reproduction in Volvox is isogamous
(iv) The sporophyte in Riccia is more developed than that in
Polytrichum
(v) The spores of slime moulds lack cell walls.

How many of the above statements are correct ?


a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) one

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
23) Identify the figures A, B, C, D ?

a) Chara Marchantia Fucus Pinus


b) Equisetum Ginkgo Selaginella Lycopodium
c) Selaginella Equisetum Salvinia Ginkgo
d) Funaria Adiantum Salvinia Riccia

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
24) In angiosperms the sporophylls
are organised into ?
a) Seeds
b) Fruits
c) Flowers
d) Seed Coats

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
25) Which of the following angiosperm
is almost microscopic ?
a) Eucalyptus
b) Wolfia
c) Acacia
d) Colocasia

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
26) Endosperm of angiosperm is ?
a) Triploid
b) Diploid
c) Haploid
d) Tetraploid

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
27) Fusion of male gamete with the
secondary nucleus forms the ?

a) Zygote
b) Embryo
c) Seed
d) Endosperm

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
28) In angiosperms the female
gametophyte is also known as ?

a) Nucellus
b) Embryo sac
c) Endosperm
d) Stigma

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
29) An event unique to angiosperms ?
a) Double fertilisation
b) Sexual reproduction
c) Pollination
d) Spore formation

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
30) functions as landing platform
for the pollen grains in flowering plants ?

a) Style
b) Stigma
c) Ovary
d) Ovules

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
31) In angisperms, the megaspore
develops into ?
a) Pollen grain
b) Embryo sac
c) Stigma
d) Ovary

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
32) Cotyledons are ?
a) Modified roots
b) Embryonic leaves
c) Known as primary endosperm nucleus
d) Present in gymnospermic seed only

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
33) The diploid sporophyte is dominant
in life cycles of ?
a) Volvox
b) Spirogyra
c) Chlamydomonas
d) Eucalyptus

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
34) Haplo-diplontic condition is
exhibited by ?
a) Most algae
b) Bryophytes
c) Angiosperms
d) Gymnosperms

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
35) Haplontic life cycle is represented
by ?
a) Volvox
b) Cycas
c) Selaginella
d) Salvinia

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
36) An alga which exhibits diplontic life
cycle ?
a) Spirogyra
b) Fucus
c) Polysiphonia
d) Ulothrix

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
37) After fertilisation the antipodal cells:
a) Develop into nucellus
b) Provide nutrition to the developing gamete
c) Degenerate
d) Undergo meiosis

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
38) Polar nuclei fuse to produce ?
a) Diploid secondary nucleus
b) Zygote
c) Antipodals
d) Synergids

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
39) Fusion of male gamete with diploid
secondary nucleus produces &
it is known as ?
a) PEN , Triple fusion
b) PEN , Syngamy
c) Zygote , Syngamy
d) Zygote , Triple fusiom

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
40) A typical embryo sac is ?
a) 8-nucleated & 7-celled
b) 7-nucleated & 7-celled
c) 8-nucleated & 8-celled
d) 7-nucleated & 8-celled

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
41) Select the mismatched pair -?
a) Amphibians of plant kingdom – Bryophytes
b) First terrestrial plants to possess vascular tissues –
Gymnosperms
c) Water required for fertilization – Pteridophytes
d) Seeds enclosed in fruits – Angiosperms

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
42) Match column 1 & column 2
Column 1 Column 2
A. Pteris (i) Bryophyte
B. Cedrus (ii) Pteridophyte
C. Sonchus (iii) Gymnosperms
D. Marchnatia (iv) Angiosperms

a) A(ii) B(iii) C(iv) D(i)


b) A(ii) B(i) C(iv) D(iii)
c) A(i) B(iii) C(iv) D(ii)
d) A(iii) B(iv) C(ii) D(i)

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
43)The giant redwood tree(Sequoia
sempervirens) is a/an ?
a) Angiosperm
b) Free fern EXEMPLER
c) Pteridophyte
d) Gymnosperm

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
44) If the diploid number of a flowering plant is
36, what should be the chromosome number in
its endosperm ?
EXEMPLER

a) 36
b) 18
c) 54
d) 72

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
45) Plants of this group are diploid & well
adapted to extreme conditions. They grow
bearing sporophylls in compact structure called
cones. The group in reference is ?
EXEMPLER
a) Monocots
b) Dicots
c) Pteridophytes
d) Gymnosperm

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
46) A prothallus is ?
EXEMPLER
a) A structure in pteridophytes formed before
the thallus develops
b) A sporophytic free living structure formed in
pteridophytes
c) A gametophyte free living structure formed
in pteridophytes
d) A primitive structure formed after
fertilization in pteridophytes
USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC
SUBSCRIPTION
47) Which of the following statements
is incorrect about Cycas ?
a) It has unbranched stem
b) It possess pinnately compound leaves
c) It is a diocious plant
d) It is a non- archgoniate plant

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
48) Seed plants are all -
a) Hetersporous
b) Diocious
c) Monocious
d) Homosporous

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
49) Mycorrhizal roots of are
associated with some fungal symbionts ?
a) Pinus
b) Cedrus
c) Cycas
d) Ginkgo

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
50) Which of the following structures
are haploid in gymnosperms ?

a) Pollen grain, megaspore, embryo


b) Pollen grain, megaspore, endosperm
c) megaspore, Leaf, root
d) Leaf, root, integument

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION
ANSWER KEY

1B 11 C 21 D 31 B 41 B
2A 12 C 22 D 32B 42 A
3D 13 A 23 C 33D 43 D
4B 14 A 24 C 34 B 44 C
5A 15D 25 B 35 A 45 A
6B 16 C 26 A 36 B 46 C
7A 17 A 27 D 37 C 47 D
8B 18 B 28 B 38 A 48 A
9B 19 D 29 A 39 A 49 A
10 A 20 A 30 B 40 A 50 B

USE CODE ATHARVALIVE FOR PLUS/ICONIC


SUBSCRIPTION

You might also like