0% found this document useful (0 votes)
89 views12 pages

Punctuation

The document presents a series of questions focused on selecting the correct punctuation in various sentences. Each question includes multiple-choice options, with the correct answer indicated for each. The questions cover a range of punctuation rules including the use of commas, quotation marks, and apostrophes.

Uploaded by

basheerunnisa
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
89 views12 pages

Punctuation

The document presents a series of questions focused on selecting the correct punctuation in various sentences. Each question includes multiple-choice options, with the correct answer indicated for each. The questions cover a range of punctuation rules including the use of commas, quotation marks, and apostrophes.

Uploaded by

basheerunnisa
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

1.​ Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ Not only is it a matter of principle, but it’s also a matter of pride.

B.​ Not only is it a matter of principle, but it is also a matter of pride.

C.​ Not only is it a matter of principle it’s also a matter of pride.


D.​ Not only is it a matter of principle it's also a matter of pride.

Answer: Option A

1.​ Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ Did your parents not like Rafi?

B.​ Did your parents not like Rafi?

C.​ Did your parents not like Rafi?

D.​ Did your parents not like Rafi?

Answer: Option B

2.​ Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ What are they doing? She asked.

B.​ What are they doing? She asked.

C.​ What are they doing she asked?

D.​ What are they doing she asked.

Answer: Option A
1.​ Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ Woah! You're getting married at Barney’s in June.

B.​ Woah you're getting married at Barneys’ In June?


C.​ Woah? You’re getting married at Barneys in June

D.​ Woah! Your getting married at Barneys in June?

Answer: Option A

1.​ Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ She is engaged to be married, on the first Sunday of January 2021

B.​ She is engaged, to be married on the first Sunday, of January 2021

C.​ She is engaged to be married on the first Sunday of January, 2021

D.​ She is engaged to be married on the first Sunday of January 2021

Answer Option C

2.​ Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ Those apartments were built back in the 1980’s

B.​ Those apartments were built back in the 1980s

C.​ Those apartments’ were built back in the 1980s

D.​ Those apartments’ were built back in the 1980’s


Answer. Option A

1.​ Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

Jamie and Ken, who had been friends for years, went on vacation every summer.

Jamie and Ken, who had been friends for years, went on vacation together, every summer.

Jamie, and Ken who had been friends for years, went on vacation together every summer.

Jamie and Ken who had been friends for years went on vacation together every summer.

Answer Option A

1.​ Hoose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ If you don’t want to be late Mr. Joseph, we need to leave now

B.​ If you don’t want to be late Mr. Joseph, we need to leave now

C.​ If you don’t want to be late, Mr. Joseph we need to leave now.

D.​ If you don’t want to be late, Mr. Joseph , we need to leave now

Answer Option A

1.​ Choose the option with correct punctuation

A.​ All of the people at the school, including the teacher and students; were glad when the summer
break came.

B.​ All of the people of the school, including the teacher and students, were glad when the summer
break came.
C.​ All of the people of the school including the teacher and students were glad when the summer
break came.
D.​ All of the people of the school including the teacher and students, were glad when the summer
break came

Answer : Option B

1.​ Choose the option with correct punctuation.


A.​ Wouldn't you like some tea? Yes, I would like a muffin too.
B.​ Wouldn’t you like some tea. Yes I would like a muffin too
C.​ Wouldn't you like some tea! Yes, I would like a muffin too.
D.​ Wouldn’t you like some tea? Yes, I would like a muffin too?

Answer: Option D

2.​ Choose the option with correct punctuation.

A.​ Though the new guidelines were more relaxed, precautions still needed to be taken.
B.​ Though, the new guidelines were more relaxed, precautions still needed to be taken.
C.​ Though the new guidelines were more relaxed; precautions still needed to be taken.
D.​ Though the new guidelines were more relaxed, precautions' still needed to be taken.

Answer: Option A

200.​Choose correct punctuation :

A.​ "If we don't want to be late, Jamie, we need to leave now," Vicky said.
B.​ "If we don't want to be late, Jamie we need to leave now," Vicky said.
C.​ "If we don't want to be late Jamie, we need to leave now," Vicky said.
D.​ "If we don't want to be late, Jamie, we need to leave now", Vicky said.

Answer: Option A

201.​Choose correct punctuation :

A.​ The manuscripts, though in a terrible condition, were of immense value to the historians.
B.​ The manuscripts though in a terrible condition were of immense value to the historians.
C.​ The manuscripts though in a terrible condition; were of immense value to the historians.
D.​ The manuscripts: though in a terrible condition, were of immense value to the historians.

Answer: Option A

217.​ Choose the answers with the correct punctuation.

A.​ Enroll yourself if you are really interested, otherwise, it's better to let it be. B. Enroll yourself if you
are really interested; otherwise, it's better to let it be.
C.​ Enroll yourself if you are really interested: otherwise it's better to let it be.
D.​ Enroll yourself if you are really interested, otherwise; it's better to let it be.

Answer: Option B

236.​Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ wall street's major indexes rose on Monday, building on last week's sharp gains.
B.​ wall street's major indexes rose on Monday, building on last weeks sharp gains. C. wall streets
major indexes rose on Monday, building on last week's sharp gains.

D. wall streets major indexes rose on Monday, building on last weeks sharp gains.

Answer: Option A

237.​Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ "I don't want to go anywhere", he said!


B.​ "I dont want to go anywhere", he said!
C.​ "I don't want to go anywhere", he said.
D.​ I don't want to go anywhere he said.

Answer: Option C

257.​Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ Joshua is a good counsellor; moreover, he is a very friendly one.


B.​ Joshua is a good counsellor, moreover, he is a very friendly one.
C.​ Joshua is a good counsellor; moreover he is a very friendly one.
D.​ Joshua is a good counsellor moreover, he is a very friendly one.

Answer: OptionA
276.​Choose the option with correct punctuation.

A.​ No sooner were the audio tape's leaked, than the media houses pounced on them.
B.​ No sooner were the audio tapes' leaked than the media houses pounced on them. C. No
sooner were the audio tapes leaked, than the media houses pounced on them.
D. No sooner were the audio tapes leaked than the media houses pounced on them.

Answer: Option D

277.​Choose the option with correct punctuation.

A.​ If you don't want to be late Mr. Joseph, we need to leave now. B.​ If you don't want to be late
Mr. Joseph; we need to leave now. C.​ If you don't want to be late, Mr. Joseph we need to
leave now.
D. If you don't want to be late, Mr. Joseph, we need to leave now.

Answer: Option D

300.​Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ It's uncommon for the hospital to be so careless with it's procedures.
B.​ Its uncommon for the hospital to be so careless with it's procedures.
C.​ Its uncommon for the hospital to be so careless with its procedures.

Answer: Option C

301.​Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ They asked, "what time the departmental store would open ".
B.​ They asked what time the departmental store would open?
C.​ They asked "what time the departmental store would open"?
D.​ They asked what time the departmental store would open.

Answer: Option D

300.​Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ she's been asking if someone saw her husband's car?


B.​ she's been asking if someone saw her husband's car.
C.​ she's been asking if someone saw her husbands car D.​ she's been asking if someone saw her
husbands car?

Answer: Option B

336.​ Choose correct punctuation :

A.​ However, poor they may have been, they never resorted to unfair means.
B.​ However poor they may have been, they never resorted to unfair means. C. However poor they may
have been; they never resorted to unfair means.
D. However, poor they may have been; they never resorted to unfair means.

Answer: Option B

337.​ Choose correct punctuation:

A.​ I told Mariyam, "not to spend her time wastefully".


B.​ I told Mariyam, not to spend her time wastefully.
C.​ I told Mariyam not to spend her time wastefully.
D.​ I told Mariyam, not to spend her time, wastefully.

Answer: Option C

336.​choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ “How do you expect to repay your loans without a job?” Gulshan asked his son angrily.
B.​ “How do you expect to repay your loans without a job” Gulshan asked his son angrily?
C.​ “How do you expect to repay your loans without a job”? Gulshan asked his son angrily.
D.​ “How do you expect to repay your loans without a job?” Gulshan asked his son, angrily.

Answer: Option D

336.​Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ I asked her if she wanted to go shopping with me.


B.​ I asked her “if she wanted to go to shopping with me.”
C.​ I asked her, if she wanted to go to shopping with me.
D.​ I asked her if she wanted to go to shopping with me?

Answer: Option A

337.​Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ There were only red, pink and blue variant’s at joseph’s shop.
B.​ there were only red, pink and blue variant’s at josephs shop.
C.​ there were only red, pink and blue variants at joseph shop.
D.​ there were only red, pink and blue variants at joseph’s shop.

Answer: Option D

336.​Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ She’s being asking if someone saw her husband’s car?


B.​ She’s being asking if someone saw her husband’s car.
C.​ She’s being asking if someone saw her husbands car.
D.​ She's being asking if someone saw her husbands car?

Answer: Option D

400.​choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ The movie, which created a lot of stir, is finally released.


B.​ The movie which created a lot of stir is finally, released.
C.​ The movie, which created a lot of stir is finally released D.​ The movie, which created a lot of stir,
is, finally released.

Answer: Option A

401.​choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ Wall street’s major indexes rose on Monday, building on last week’s sharp gains.
B.​ Wall street’s major indexes rose on Monday, building on last weeks sharp gains. C.
Wall streets major indexes rose on Monday, building on last week’s sharp gains.
D. Wall streets major indexes rose on Monday, building on last weeks sharp gains.

Answer: Option A

400.​Choose the option with the correct​ punctuation.

A.​ Joshua is a good counselor;​ moreover, he is very friendly one.


B.​ Joshua is a good counselor,​ moreover, he is very friendly one.
C.​ Joshua is a good counselor;​ moreover he is very friendly one.
D.​ Joshua is a good counselor​ moreover, he is very friendly one.

Answer: Option C

401.​Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ I can’t see the lawn mower, that I used in the morning.
B.​ I can’t see the lawn mower that I used in the morning.
C.​ I cant see the lawn mower that I used in the morning.
D.​ I cant see the lawn mower, that I used in the morning.

Answer: Option B

400.​Choose the option with the correct punctuation.


A.​ My cousin, who lives in Mumbai, is not only studious but also exceptionally talented.
B.​ My cousin who lives in Mumbai, is not only studious but also exceptionally talented.
C.​ My cousin who lives in Mumbai, is not only studious, but also exceptionally talented.
D.​ My cousin, who lives in Mumbai, is not only studious, but also exceptionally talented.

Answer: Option D
400.​Choose the option with the correct​ punctuation.

A.​ If you didn’t want to be late Mr,​ Joseph, we need to leave. B.​ If you
didn’t want to be late Mr. Joseph,​ we need to leave.
C.​ If you didn’t want to be late, Mr.​ Joseph we need to leave.
D.​ If you didn’t want to be late, Mr.​ Joseph, we need to leave.

Answer: Option B

401.​Choose the option with the correct punctuation.

A.​ “If you didn’t want to be late, Jamie, we need to leave now,” Vicky said.
B.​ “If you didn’t want to be late, Jamie we need to leave now,” Vicky said.
C.​ “If you didn’t want to be late Jamie, we need to leave now,” Vicky said.
D.​ “If you didn’t want to be late, Jamie, we need to leave now” Vicky said

Answer: Option D

You might also like