Join Telegram- Maths by Aditya Ranjan Mensuration-2D (Part-04)
2. ,d v k;rkdkj ikdZ tks 105 ehVj yack vkSj 75 ehVj
• vk; r ds ifjr% vFkok vk;r ds vanj iFk pkSM+k gS] blds pkjksa vksj vanj dh rjiQ 2-5 ehVj pkS
Path around or in a rectangle ?kkl ls cuk iSny jkLrk gSA 18 #i;s çfr oxZ ehVj dh
(a) vk; r ABCD ds ifjr% ,d leku pkSM+kbZ
d okys jkLrs nj ls bl ?kkl iFk dks fVªe djus dh ykxr Kkr dhft,A
dk {ks=kiQy
= 2d(l + b + 2d) A rectangular park which is 105 m long and
Area of the path of uniform width d all around 75 m wide has a grassy walking path 2.5 m wide
all around it on the inside. Find the cost of
outside the rectangle ABCD = 2d(l + b + 2d)
r
trimming the grass path at Rs.18 per sq. m.
P S
RPF Constable 11/03/2025 (Shift-03)
A d D
si
(a) Rs.7,875 (b) Rs.18,250
(c) Rs.7,000 (d) Rs.15,750
d b d
an by
3. 22 ehVj Hkqtk okys ,d oxkZdkj ikdZ ds eè; nks 2
l
ehVj pkSM+h lM+dsa cukbZ xbZ gSa tks mlds yEc
n
B d C
pkSM+kbZ ds lekarj gSaA 100 #i;s çfr oxZ ehVj dh
Q R
vk; r ABCD ds vanj ,d leku pkSM+kbZ
d okys jkLrs
ls bl lM+d ij ctjh yxkus dk •pZ D;k vk;sxk\
ja
(b)
R s
Two 2 meter wide roads are built in the middle
dk {ks=kiQy
= 2d(l + b – 2d)
of a square park of side 22 metres, parallel
a th
Area of the path of uniform width 'd' all to its length and breadth. What will be the
around inside the rectangle ABCD cost of laying gravel on this road at the rate
A D of Rs 100 per square meter?
d RRB ALP CBT–01 20/08/2018 (Shift-02)
ty a
P S #i; s (b) 8,400 #i; s
(a) 88
b d d
#i; s (d) 84 #i; s
(c) 8,800
di M
Q R 4. ,d oxkZdkj ikdZ blds pkjksa vksj ,dleku pkSM+kbZ 1
d
ehVj ds iFk ls f?kjk gqvk gSA iFk dk {ks=kiQy 225 ls
B C
l gSA ikdZ dk ifjeki Kkr dhft,A
(c) yackbZ vkSj pkSM+kbZ ds vuqfn'k ,dlekud pkSM+kbZ
ds A square park is surrounded by a path of
i Fk dk {ks=kiQy
= (l + b – d)d uniform width 1.5 meters around it. The area
Area of the path of uniform width d along of the path is 225 cm. Find the perimeter of
the length and the breadth the park.
A C RRB NTPC 15/03/2021 (Shift-01)
(a) 144.5 eh (b) 143 eh
l (c) 144 eh (d) 142 eh
t (Rhombus)
leprqZHkq
A
B Area of a rhombus/le prqHkqZt dk {ks=kiQy
D
b 1
1. 240 ehVj × 80 ehVj dk ,d vk;rkdkj cxhpk gSA cxhps = × product of diagonals (fod .kks± dk [Link])
2
ds ckgj pkjksa vksj 4 ehVj pkSM+k ,d iFk cuk;k x;k gSA bl 1
iFk dk {ks=kiQy D;k gS\ = × d1 × d 2
2
There is a rectangular garden of 240 metres × D C
80 metres. A path of width 4 metre is build d1
outside the garden along its four sides. What
is the area of the path? O
SSC CHSL 10/03/2023 (Shift-04)
(a) 2826 m2 (b) 2542 m2 d2
(c) 2916 m2 (d) 2624 m2 A a B
Aditya Ranjan (Excise Inspector) Selected gaS
Selection fnyk,ax
s 1
Join Telegram- Maths by Aditya Ranjan Mensuration-2D (Part-04)
ABCD is a rhombus of side a In a parallelogram the sum of the square of
ABCD ,d leprqHkqZt gS ftldh Hkqtk
a g SA the diagonals = 2 × (sum of the squares of
the two adjacent sides.)
Area of AOB/ dk {ks=kiQy
1 d1 d2 1 le karj prqHkqZt esa] nksuksa [Link]±= ds2 ×;ksxiQy
= = × d 1d 2
2 2 2 8 (n ks laxr Hkqtkvksa ds oxks± dk ;ksxiQy)
Area of ABCD/dk {ks=kiQy D C
1
= 4 × Area of AOB = × d1d2
2
Also Area of ABCD/vc ABCD d k {ks=kiQy
= a2sin
d12 d22 = 4a2 A B
AC2 + BD2 = 2(AB2 + AD2)
5. ml l eprqHkZt dk {ks=kiQy2 esa
(lseh
) Kkr dhft,] ftlds If P and Q are two points lying on the sides
[Link] dh yackbZ 47 lseh vkSj 48 lseh gSA DC and AD respectively of a parallelogram
Find the area (in cm2) of a rhombus whose ABCD, then the area (APB) = Area (BQC).
r
diagonals are of lengths 47 cm and 48 cm. ;f n P v kSjQ , d lekarj prqHkZqt
ABCD d h Hkqtkvksa
si
RPF Constable 02/03/2025 (Shift-02)
(a) 1028 (b) 1100 DC v kSjAD i j fLFkr nks fcanq gSa] rks (APB)
{ks=kiQy
(BQC) g SA
= {ks=kiQy
an by
(c) 1128 (d) 116
6. ,d leprqHkZqt dk {ks=kiQy Kkr dhft, ftldh Hkqtk D A C
n
13 lseh vkSj ,d [Link] 24 lseh gSA
Find the area of a rhombus whose side is 13 Q
ja
cm and one diagonal is 24 cm.
R s
RRB NTPC 12/03/2021 (Shift-01)
(a) 110 lseh2 (b) 120 lseh2
a th
A B
(c) 115 lseh2 (d) 125 lseh2 9. ,d lekarj prqHkqZt dk vk/kj 12 lseh vkSj špkbZ 5
7. ,d leprqHkqZt dk ifjeki Kkr dhft,] ftlds [Link]± lseh gSA lekarj prqHkqZTk dk {ks=kiQy Kkr dhft,A
dh yackbZ 5 lseh vkSj 12 lseh gSaA A parallelogram has a base of 12 cm and a
ty a
Find the perimeter of a rhombus whose lengths height of 5 cm. What is the area of the
of diagonals are 5 cm and 12 cm. parallelogram?
di M
RPF Constable 06/03/2025 (Shift-03)
Group-D 30/08/2022 (Shift-01)
(a) 20lseh (b) 26 lseh (a) 48 cm2(b) 60 cm 2
(c) 24lseh (d) 25 lseh (c) 18 cm2(d) 24 cm2
8. ,d leprqHkZqt dk ifjeki 120 eh gS vkSj [Link] prqHkZqt dk vk/kj bldh ÅapkbZ dk rhu xquk gS
;fn bldk {ks=kiQy 1083 lseh
lekukarj Hkqtkvksa ds chp dh nwjh 15 eh gSA leprqHkZqt
2
gSrks vk/kj vkSj ÅapkbZ
dk {ks=kiQy Kkr dhft;sA Kkr djsaA (lseh esa)
The perimeter of a rhombus is 120 m and the The base of a parallelogram is three times its
distance between any two parallel sides is 15 height. If its area is 1083 cm2, find the base
m. Find the area of the rhombus. and height. (in cm)
RRB NTPC 08/01/2021 (Shift- 01)
RPF Constable 19/01/2019 (Shift-01)
(a) 450 eh2 (b) 4.5eh2 (a) 36, 12 (b) 45, 15
A
(c) 45 eh2 (d) 450 eh2 (c) 57, 19 (d) 30, 10
t (Parallelogram)
lekUrj prqZHkq 11. ,d lekarj prqHkZqt
ABCD e sa]AD v kSjAC
ds eè;
fcanqvksa dks feykus okyh js[kk dh yackbZ 2 bdkb
Area of parallelogram = Base × Height
;fn lekarj prqHkZqt dk ifjeki 20 bdkbZ gS]ADrks
le karj prqHkqZt dk {ks=kiQy
= AB × h
dh yackbZ Kkr dhft,A
D C
In a parallelogram ABCD the length of the line
joining the midpoints of AD and AC is 2 units.
h If the perimeter of the parallelogram is 20
units, then find the length of AD.
A B Group-D 26/08/2022 (Shift-02)
Area of parallelogram = AB × AD sinq (a) 6 bdkbZ (b) 5 bdkbZ
le karj prqHkqZt dk {ks=kiQy (c) 4 bdkbZ (d) 8 bdkbZ
Aditya Ranjan (Excise Inspector) Selected gaS
Selection fnyk,axs 2
Join Telegram- Maths by Aditya Ranjan Mensuration-2D (Part-04)
12. PQRS ,d lekarj prqHkqZt gS] ftlesa
PX SR vkSj 15. jkew dk [ksr] leyac vkÑfr dk gSA ;fn bldh lekarj
RY PS gS
A ;fn PQ = 21 lseh, PX = 8 lseh vkSj Hkqtkvksa dh yackbZ 354 ehVj vkSj 712 ehVj gS r
d RY = 12 lseh gS] rks
PS Kk
r dhft,A lekarj Hkqtkvksa ds chp dh nwjh 310 ehVj gS] rks jk
PQRS is a parallelogram, PX SR and RY esa) Kkr dhft,A
ds [ksr dk {ks=kiQy2 (eh
PS. If PQ = 21 cm, PX = 8 cm and RY = 12 Ramu's field is in the shape of a trapezoid.
cm, find PS. If the lengths of its parallel sides are 534
RPF Constable 03/03/2025 (Shift-01) metres and 712 metres, and the distance
(a) 15 cm (b) 13 cm between the parallel sides is 310 metres, then
(c) 16 cm (d) 14 cm what is the area (in m2) of Ramu’s field?
RPF Constable 09/03/2025 (Shift-03)
13. ;f n ,d f=kHkqt vkSj ,d lekarj prqHkZqt ,d gh vk/kj (a) 1,93, 130 (b) 1,30,193
ij vkSj ,d gh lekUrj js•kvksa ds chp gksa] rks f=kHkqt(c) 1,91,330 (d) 1,03,139
dk {ks=kiQy cjkcj gksrk gS\ 16. ,d leyackdkj eSnku PQRS e saPQ || RS, PQ = 12
If a triangle and a parallelogram are on the eh, RS = 22 eh gS]PQ v kSjRS d s chp dh nwjh 14
same base and between the same parallel lines, eh gSA blesa leku {ks=kiQyksa esa nks iQlyksa dh c
r
then the areas of the triangle are equal to? tkuh gSA izR;sd iQly ds fy, miyC/ {ks=kiQy Kkr dhft,A
RRB NTPC 10/02/2021 (Shift-03)
si
In a trapezoidal field PQRS, PQ || RS, PQ =
(a) le karj prqHkZqt dk {ks=kiQy 12 m, RS = 22m. The distance between PQ
an by
Area of parallelogram and RS is 14 m. In this, two crops are to be
(b) le karj prqHkZqt ds {ks=kiQy dk rhu&pkSFkkbZ sown in equal areas. Find the area available
for each crop.
n
One third of the area of the parallelogram Group-D 26/08/2022 (Shift-02)
(c) le karj prqHkZqt dk vk/k {ks=kiQy eh2(a) 119 (b) 213 eh2
ja
eh (d) 238 eh2
R s
2
Half the area of the parallelogram (c) 190
(d) le karj prqHkZqt ds {ks=kiQy dk ,d frgkbZ 17. ,d l eyac prqHkqZt dk {ks=kiQy 330 2
gSAlseh
;fn bldh
a th
Three-fourth of the area of the parallelogram lekarj Hkqtkvksa dh yackbZ 24 lseh vkSj 20 lseh gS]
14. ,d f=kHkqt vkSj ,d lekarj prqHkZqt dk ,d gh vk/kj lekarj Hkqtkvksa ds chp dh nwjh Kkr dhft,A
The area of a trapezium is 330 cm , if the
vkSj ,d gh {ks=kiQy gSA ;fn f=kHkqt dh Hkqtk,¡ 26 lseh]
ty a
lengths of its parallel sides are 24 cm and
28 lseh vkSj 30 lseh gSa vkSj lekarj prqHkZqt dk vk/kj20 cm, find the distance between the parallel
28 lseh gS] rks lekarj prqHkZqt dh špkbZ Kkr dhft,Asides.
di M
A triangle and a parallelogram have the same RPF Constable 10/03/2025 (Shift-03)
base and the same area. If the sides of the (a) 110 cm (b) 25 cm
triangle are 26 cm, 28 cm and 30 cm and the (c) 15 cm (d) 20 cm
base of the parallelogram is 28 cm, then find 18. ,d leyac prqHkZqt dk {ks=kiQy Kkr dhft, ftldh lekukarj
the height of the parallelogram. Hkqtk,¡ 10 lseh vkSj 20 lseh gSa vkSj xSj lekukarj Hkq
Group-D 20/09/2022 (Shift-03) 10 lseh ds cjkcj gSaA
(a) 11 lseh (b) 10 lseh Find the area of a trapezium whose parallel
(c) 12 lseh (d) 14 lseh sides are 10cm and 20cm and non-parallel
leyac prqZ
Hkqt
(Trapezium)
sides are equal to 10 cm.
RRB NTPC 28/01/2021 (Shift-01)
le yEc prqHkZqt dk {ks=kiQy
/Area of trapezium (a) 70 3 lseh2
(b) 75 3 lseh2
A
1
(c) 60 3lseh2 (d) 65 3 lseh2
=
2
× (sum of parallel sides × height) 19. ,d oLrq ,d leyac ds :i esa gS ftldh Å¡pkbZ 5 eh
vkSj lekukarj Hkqtk,¡ 4 eh vkSj 6 eh gSaA oLrq dks
1 djus dh ykxr D;k gS ;fn isafVax dh nj 50 çfr oxZ
= × (AB + CD) × h
2 ehVj #i;s gSA
D C An object is in the form of a trapezium with
height 5 m and parallel sides 4 m and 6 m.
What is the cost of painting the object if the
h rate of painting is Rs 50 per square metre.
RRB NTPC 15/02/2021 (Shift-01)
(a) 1,250 #i ;s (b) 800 #i ;s
A B (c) 1,000 #i ;s (d) 1,200 #i ;s
Aditya Ranjan (Excise Inspector) Selected gaS
Selection fnyk,axs 3
Join Telegram- Maths by Aditya Ranjan Mensuration-2D (Part-04)
] tgk¡ D vkSjE, Øe 'k%AB
20. ABC esa DE || AC gS (a) 168 cm² (b) 616 cm²
vkS
j BC ij fLFkr fcanq gSaABD ;fn= 4 cm, vkSj (c) 156 cm² (d) 256 cm²
23. ;sd 7 bdkbZ f=kT;k okys nks o`Ùk bl izdkj izfrPNsn djr
izR
AD = 2 2 cm gS ] rks BDE ds {ks=kiQy vkSj leyac
gSa fd mHk;fu"B thok dh yackbZ 7 bdkbZ gSA izfrPNs
ADEC ds {ks=kiQy dk vuqikr Kkr dhft,A
prqHkqZt
mHk;fu"B {ks=kiQy oxZ bdkb;ksa esa D;k gksxk\
In ABC, DE || AC where D and E are the
Two circles of radius 7 units each, intersect
points located on AB and BC respectively. If
in such a way that the common chord is of
BD = 4 cm, and AD = 2 2 cm then find the length 7 units. What is the common area in
ratio of the area of BDE and the area of square units of the intersection?
trapezium ADEC. SSC CHSL 01/07/2024 (Shift-04)
Group-D 01/09/2022 (Shift-03)
3
(a) 2 : 1 2
(b) 2 : 1 2 2
(a) 98 – (b) 98 – 3
6 3 3 4
(c) 2 : 1 3 2 (d) 1 : 1 2 2
3 3
21. ,d le "kV~Hkqt dh ,d Hkqtk dh yackbZ 4 lseh "kV~Hkqt
(c) 98 – (d) 98 –
r
6 6 6 4
dk {ks=kiQy (lseh
2
esa) Kkr dhft,A
,d vkWMZj ds rgr ,d dkyhu dh vkiwfrZ dh tkuh Fkh] ftldh
si
24.
The length of one side of a regular hexagon
is 4 cm. The area (in cm2) of the hexagon is: pkSM+kbZ 6 ehVj vkSj yackbZ mldh pkSM+kbZ dk 1-44
an by
RPF Constable 05/03/2025 (Shift-02) vc] dkyhu dh yackbZ vkSj pkSM+kbZ Øe'k% igys dkyhu
(a) 36.14 cm2 (b) 265cm2 40» vkSj 25» vf/d gSaA ;fn ,d oxZ ehVj dkyhu dh dher
n
(c) 243cm2 (d) 323cm2
45 #i;s gS] rks dkyhu dh dqy ykxr D;k gksxh\
22. ;fn lHkh o`Ùkksa dh f=kT;k,¡ 14 lseh gS rks Nk;kafdr
An order was placed for the supply of a carpet
ja
Hkkx dk {ks=kiQy Kkr djsaA whose breadth was 6 m and whose length were
R s
1.44 times the breadth. What is the cost of a
If radius of all the circles is 14 cm, find the
carpet whose length and breadth are 40% more
a th
area of the shaded region. and 25% more respectively than the first carpet.
[The cost of a carpet is ` 45 per sq m.]
RRB ALP Tier-01, 29/11/2024 (Shift-01)
ty a
(a) `3642.60 (b) `4216.20
(c) `4082.40 (d) `3668.80
di M
ANSWER KEY
1. (d) 2. (d) 3. (b) 4. (c) 5. (c) 6. (b) 7. (b) 8. (a) 9. (a) 10. (c)
11. (a) 12. (d) 13. (c) 14. (c) 15. (a) 16. (a) 17. (c) 18. (b) 19. (a) 20. (b)
21. (c) 22. (a) 23. (d) 24. (c)
A
Aditya Ranjan (Excise Inspector) Selected gaS
Selection fnyk,ax
s 4