You are on page 1of 174
[…] It is my belief that your legal counsel, who must have reviewed it, understands that such action is not required by law, otherwise I would have received a written notice stating that I am required to sign and return the form, along with a "Privacy Act Notice" and a "Paperwork Reduction Act Notice". Furthermore, the title of the "W-9" form "Payers Request for Taxpayer Identification Number" clearly indicates that it conveys a request, not a requirement. In reference to a sheet titled "INSTRUCTIONS", that usually accompanies the aforesaid form, it makes reference to Section 3406 (a)(1)(c) of the IR Code. In 3406 (a) bearing the subheading "(a) Requirement to Deduct and Withhold", it states that if certain conditions exist, such as set forth in 3406 (a)(1)(c), "then the payor shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax equal to 20 per cent of such payment." The subsection does not state that the payor is required to deduct and withhold, only that the payor "shall deduct and withhold."