You are on page 1of 174
[…] The IRS deceives and intimidates, ignorant or uninformed employers, into unauthorized withholding by citing IRC section 3403, which scares them into submission. Section 3403 states: "The employer shall be liable for the payment of tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter" NOTE: Without an employee's consent to withhold, there can be no "tax required to be deducted and withheld", so there can be no liability on the employer for not withholding. No law can constitutionally require an employer to deprive an employee of his property without due process of law.