You are on page 1of 174
[…] Very truly yours,

( Enter Your Name & Address )

DATE: _________________ CERTIFIED MAIL #: ___________________

Secretary of the Treasury 15th Street & Pennsylvania Ave. N.W. Washington, D.C. 20220

Dear Mr. Secretary, Section 6201 of the IRS Code states that you are "required to make the assessments of all taxes imposed by this title". Section 6203 further states that the assessment shall be made by "recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary" and "upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer with the record of the assessment". This is to advise you that I would like to be furnished a copy of the record of my tax assessment (pursuant to Sections 6201 and 6203) for any "income" taxes for which I may be liable for under Sections 3101(a) and (b) of the Internal Revenue Code.