0% found this document useful (0 votes)
32 views20 pages

Mht-Cet - 2005

The document contains a series of mathematics problems from the MHT-CET 2005 exam, including limits, equations of circles, and properties of matrices. Each problem is presented with its solution, demonstrating the step-by-step approach to finding the answers. The solutions cover various topics such as limits, continuity, and conic sections.

Uploaded by

patelrehan9191
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
32 views20 pages

Mht-Cet - 2005

The document contains a series of mathematics problems from the MHT-CET 2005 exam, including limits, equations of circles, and properties of matrices. Each problem is presented with its solution, demonstrating the step-by-step approach to finding the answers. The solutions cover various topics such as limits, continuity, and conic sections.

Uploaded by

patelrehan9191
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

MHT-CET – 2005

8 sin 𝑥+𝑥 cos 𝑥


Q.1) lim [ ] is equal to
𝑥→0 3 tan 𝑥+ 𝑥 2

(A) 3 (B) 2 (C) −1 (D) 4

Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Limits

8 sin 𝑥+𝑥 cos 𝑥


lim [ ]
𝑥→0 3 tan 𝑥+ 𝑥 2

Divide Numerator and Denominator by 𝑥

8 sin 𝑥 𝑥 cos 𝑥 8 sin 𝑥


+ +cos 𝑥
𝑥 𝑥 𝑥
lim [ 3 tan 𝑥 𝑥2
] = lim [ 3 tan 𝑥 ]
𝑥→0 + 𝑥→0 +𝑥
𝑥 𝑥 𝑥

8 sin 𝑥 8 sin 𝑥 8 sin 𝑥 sin 𝑥


lim [ + cos 𝑥] lim + lim cos 𝑥 lim + lim cos 𝑥 8 lim + lim cos 𝑥
𝑥→0 𝑥 𝑥→0 𝑥 𝑥→0 𝑥→0 𝑥 𝑥→0 𝑥→0 𝑥 𝑥→0
3 tan 𝑥 = 3 tan 𝑥 = 3 tan 𝑥 = tan 𝑥
lim [ + 𝑥] lim + lim 𝑥 lim + lim 𝑥 3 lim + lim 𝑥
𝑥→0 𝑥 𝑥→0 𝑥 𝑥→0 𝑥→0 𝑥 𝑥→0 𝑥→0 𝑥 𝑥→0

8 (1)+ cos 0 sin 𝑥 tan 𝑥


= … … … … …. {∵ lim = 1 & lim = 1}
3 (1)+ 0 𝑥→0 𝑥 𝑥→0 𝑥

8+ 1 9
= =3=3
3+ 0

Ans : Option (A) 3

Q.2) Equation of a circle passing through the origin and making intercept by the line 4𝑥 + 3𝑦 = 12 with
coordinate axes, is
(A) 𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 + 3𝑥 + 4𝑦 = 0 (B) 𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 + 3𝑥 − 4𝑦 = 0
(C) 𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 − 3𝑥 + 4𝑦 = 0 (D) 𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 − 3𝑥 − 4𝑦 = 0

Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Circle & Conics

The given equation of line is 4𝑥 + 3𝑦 = 12

Dividing both side by 12

MHT-CET 2005 Page 1 of 20


4𝑥 3𝑦 12 𝑥 𝑦
∴ 12 + 12 = 12 ⟹ 3 + 4 = 1

Given line intersect the required circle at point 𝐴(3,0) and 𝐵(0,4).

Let the required equation of circle is 𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 + 2𝑔𝑥 + 2𝑓𝑦 + 𝑐 = 0 …….. (i)

Since, required circle passing through origin i.e. (0, 0),

∴ 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 𝑐 = 0 ⟹ 𝒄 = 𝟎 ………… (ii)

Now, required circle passing through 𝐴(3, 0)

𝟑
∴ (3)2 + 0 + 2𝑔(3) + 2𝑓(0) + 0 = 0 ⟹ 6𝑔 = −9 ⟹ 𝒈 = − 𝟐 …….. (iii)

Also, required circle passing through 𝐵(0, 4)

∴ 0 + (4)2 + 0 + 2𝑓(4) + 0 = 0 ⟹ 8𝑓 = −16 ⟹ 𝒇 = −𝟐 …….. (iv)

Substituting, the values of c, g and f are in equation (i)

3
∴ 𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 − 2 (2) 𝑥 − 2(2)𝑦 + 0 = 0

∴ 𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 − 3𝑥 − 4𝑦 = 0 is required equation of circle.

Ans: Option (D) 𝒙𝟐 + 𝒚𝟐 − 𝟑𝒙 − 𝟒𝒚 = 𝟎

METHOD – 2

The given equation of line is 4𝑥 + 3𝑦 = 12

Dividing both side by 12

4𝑥 3𝑦 12 𝑥 𝑦
∴ 12 + 12 = 12 ⟹ 3 + 4 = 1

Given line intersect the required circle at point 𝐴(3,0) and 𝐵(0,4).

∵ ∠𝐴𝑂𝐵 = 90 ⟹ AC is diameter of Circle

By using diameter form, 𝐴(3,0) ≡ (𝑥1 , 𝑦1 ) and 𝐵(0,4) ≡ (𝑥2 , 𝑦2 )

∴ (𝑥 − 3)(𝑥 − 0) + (𝑦 − 0)(𝑦 − 4) = 0.

∴ (𝑥 − 3)𝑥 + 𝑦(𝑦 − 4) = 0.

∴ 𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 − 3𝑥 − 4𝑦 = 0 is required equation of circle.

Ans: Option (D) 𝒙𝟐 + 𝒚𝟐 − 𝟑𝒙 − 𝟒𝒚 = 𝟎

MHT-CET 2005 Page 2 of 20


√𝑎+𝑥−√𝑎−𝑥
Q.3) lim [ ] is equal to
𝑥→0 4𝑥
1 1 1 2
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2√𝑎 4√𝑎 3√𝑎 √𝑎

Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Limits

√𝑎 + 𝑥−√𝑎 − 𝑥
lim [ ]
𝑥→0 4𝑥

Rationalizing the numerator

√𝑎 + 𝑥−√𝑎 − 𝑥 √𝑎 + 𝑥 + √𝑎 − 𝑥 (√𝑎 + 𝑥)2 − (√𝑎− 𝑥)2 𝑎+𝑥−(𝑎−𝑥)


lim [ × ] = lim [ 4𝑥( ] = lim [4𝑥( ]
𝑥→0 4𝑥 √𝑎 + 𝑥 + √𝑎 − 𝑥 𝑥→0 √𝑎 + 𝑥 + √𝑎 − 𝑥) 𝑥→0 √𝑎 + 𝑥 + √𝑎 − 𝑥)

𝑎+𝑥−𝑎+𝑥 2𝑥 1
= lim [4𝑥( ] = lim [4𝑥( ] = lim [2( ]
𝑥→0 √𝑎 + 𝑥 + √ 𝑎 − 𝑥) 𝑥→0 √𝑎 + 𝑥 + √ 𝑎 − 𝑥) 𝑥→0 √𝑎 + 𝑥 + √𝑎 − 𝑥)

1 1
= 2(√𝑎 + 0 + = 2(
√𝑎 − 0) √𝑎 + √𝑎)

1
= 4√𝑎

𝟏
Ans : Option (B) 𝟒√𝒂

1 2
1 3 2
Q.4) 𝐴=[ 3 2] , 𝐵 = [ ], then order of 𝐴𝐵 is
4 −1 3
−1 0
(A) 2 × 2 (B) 3 × 3 (C) 1 × 3 (D) 3×2

Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Matrices & Determinant

if Matrix A having order 𝑚 × 𝑛 and matrix B having order 𝑛 × 𝑝, then then AB exists and its order

is 𝑚 × 𝑝

The order of matrix A is 3 × 2 and the order of matrix B is 2 × 3

The product AB is exists, if No. of columns of Matrix A = No. of Rows of B.

∴ order of AB is 3 × 3

Ans : Option (B) 𝟑 × 𝟑


1
Q.5) lim [(1 + 3𝑥)𝑥 ] = 𝑘, then for continuity at 𝑥 = 0, 𝑘 is
𝑥→0

(A) 3 (B) −3 (C) 𝑒3 (D) 𝑒 −3

Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Continuity


1
∵ lim [(1 + 3𝑥)𝑥 ] = 𝑘,is continuous at 𝑥 = 0
𝑥→0

MHT-CET 2005 Page 3 of 20


1 3
∴ lim [(1 + 3𝑥) 3𝑥 ] = 𝑘
𝑥→0

1
∴ 𝑒 3 = 𝑘 … … … … … … … … … … … {∵ lim(1 + 𝑥) 𝑥 = 𝑒}
𝑥→0

Ans : Option (C) 𝒆𝟑

Q.6) Distance between foci is 8 and distance between directrices is 6 of hyperbola, then length of latus
rectum is
4 3
(A) 4√3 (B) (C) √ (D) None of these
√3 4

Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Circle & Conics

∵ distance between foci of hyperbola = 2𝑎𝑒 = 8 …………. (i)

2𝑎
∵ distance between directrices of hyperbola = = 6 ⟹ 𝟐𝒂 = 𝟔𝒆……….(ii)
𝑒

Substituting eq(ii) in eq (i)

4
∴ (6𝑒)𝑒 = 8 ⟹ 6𝑒 2 = 8 ⟹ 𝑒 2 = 3

𝟐
∴𝒆=
√𝟑

2
Substituting, 𝑒 = in equation (ii)
√3

2 12 12√3
∴ 2𝑎 = 6 ( ) = = = 4√3
√3 √3 3

∴ 𝒂 = 𝟐√𝟑

2 2 2
By using relation, 𝑏 2 = 𝑎2 (𝑒 2 − 1) = (2√3) (( ) − 1)
√3

4 1
𝑏 2 = 12 (3 − 1) = 12 (3) = 4

∴𝒃=𝟐

2𝑏 2 2(2)2 8
∵ length of latus rectum = = = 2√3
𝒂 2√3

𝟒
∴ length of latus rectum =
√𝟑

𝟒
Ans : Option (B)
√𝟑

MHT-CET 2005 Page 4 of 20


𝑑𝑦
Q.7) If 𝑦 = √sin 𝑥 + √sin 𝑥 + √sin 𝑥 + ⋯ … … … . . ∞, then (2𝑦 − 1) 𝑑𝑥 is equal to

(A) sin 𝑥 (B) − cos 𝑥 (C) cos 𝑥 (D) − sin 𝑥

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Differentiation

∵ 𝑦 = √sin 𝑥 + √sin 𝑥 + √sin 𝑥 + ⋯ … … … . . ∞ …………………………(1)

Squaring on both side,

∴ 𝑦 2 = sin 𝑥 + √sin 𝑥 + √sin 𝑥 + ⋯ … … … . . ∞


∴ 𝑦 2 = sin 𝑥 + 𝑦 ………………………………………… from (1)
Now, diff. w.r.t. ′𝑥′
𝑑𝑦 𝑑𝑦
∴ 2𝑦 𝑑𝑥 = cos 𝑥 + 𝑑𝑥
𝑑𝑦 𝑑𝑦
∴ 2𝑦 𝑑𝑥 − 𝑑𝑥 = cos 𝑥
𝑑𝑦
∴ (2𝑦 − 1) 𝑑𝑥 = cos 𝑥

Ans : Option (C) 𝒄𝒐𝒔 𝒙


Q.8) If vectors 𝑖̂ + 𝑗̂ + 𝑘̂, 𝑖̂ − 𝑗̂ + 𝑘̂ and 2𝑖̂ + 3𝑗̂ + 𝜆𝑘̂ are coplanar, then 𝜆 is equal to
(A) −2 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) −3

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Vectors

Let 𝑎̅ = 𝑖̂ + 𝑗̂ + 𝑘̂, 𝑏̅ = 𝑖̂ − 𝑗̂ + 𝑘̂ and 𝑐̅ = 2𝑖̂ + 3𝑗̂ + 𝜆𝑘̂


Since, 𝑎̅, 𝑏̅ and 𝑐̅ are coplanar
∴ [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅] = 0
1 1 1
−1 1 1 1 1 −1
∴ |1 −1 1| = 0 ⟹ 1 | | − 1| | +1| |=0
3 𝜆 2 𝜆 2 3
2 3 𝜆
⟹ 1(−𝜆 − 3) − 1(𝜆 − 2) + 1(3 + 2) = 0 ⟹ −𝜆 − 3 − 𝜆 + 2 + 5 = 0
⟹ −2𝜆 + 4 = 0
⟹𝝀=𝟐
Ans : Option (C) 𝟐
𝑑 𝑥
Q.9) [sec (cos −1 (8))] is equal to
𝑑𝑥
1 1 8 8
(A) (B) −8 (C) (D) − 𝑥2
8 𝑥2

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Differentiation

𝑑 𝑥
[sec (cos −1 (8))]
𝑑𝑥
𝑑 8 1
= [sec (sec −1 ( ))]……………………..(∵ cos −1 𝑥 = sec −1 )
𝑑𝑥 𝑥 𝑥

MHT-CET 2005 Page 5 of 20


𝑑 8
= 𝑑𝑥 (𝑥) ……………………..(∵ sec(sec −1 𝑥) = 𝑥)
8
=−
𝑥2
𝟖
Ans : Option (D) − 𝒙𝟐

Q.10) In the standard form an ellipse sum of the focal distances of a point is
(A) 1 (B) −2𝑎 (C) 2𝑎 (D) None of these

Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Circle & Conics

In the standard form an ellipse sum of the focal distances of a point is 2𝑎

Ans : Option (C) 𝟐𝒂

√𝜋
Q.11) If 𝑓(𝑥) = √1 + 𝑐𝑜𝑠 2 (𝑥 2 ), then 𝑓 ′ ( 2 ) is

√𝜋 𝜋 1 𝜋
(A) (B) −√6 (C) (D)
6 √6 √6

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Differentiation


𝑓(𝑥) = √1 + 𝑐𝑜𝑠 2 (𝑥 2 )
Diff. w.r.t. ′𝒙′
1 −2𝑥𝑠𝑖𝑛𝑥 2 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑥 2
𝑓 ′ (𝑥) = 2𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑥 2 (−𝑠𝑖𝑛𝑥 2 )2𝑥 =
2√1+𝑐𝑜𝑠2 𝑥 2 √1+𝑐𝑜𝑠2 𝑥 2

√𝜋
Put 𝑥 = 2
2 2
√𝜋 √𝜋 √𝜋 𝜋 𝜋 1 1 1 √𝜋
√𝜋 −2× ×𝑠𝑖𝑛( ) ×𝑐𝑜𝑠( ) −√𝜋.sin( ).cos( ) −√𝜋× × −√𝜋× −
2 2 2
𝑓′ ( 2 ) = = 4 4
= √2 √2
= 2
= 2
2 1 2 1 3
2 √1+[cos𝜋] √1+[ ] √1+ √
√1+𝑐𝑜𝑠2 (√𝜋) 4 √2 2 2
2

√𝜋 √𝜋 2 √𝜋 1 𝜋
𝑓′ ( 2 ) = − × √3 = − × √3 = −√ 6
2 √2

𝝅
Ans : Option (B) −√ 𝟔

3 −2
Q.12) If 𝐴 + 𝐼 = [ ]then (𝐴 + 𝐼). (𝐴 − 𝐼) is equal to
4 1
−5 −4 −5 4 5 4 −5 −4
(A)[ ] (B)[ ] (C)[ ] (D)[ ]
8 −9 −8 9 8 9 −8 −9
Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Matrices & Determinants
3 −2 1 0 2 −2
𝐴=𝐴+𝐼−𝐼 =[ ]−[ ]=[ ]
4 1 0 1 4 0
2 −2 1 0 1 −2
𝐴−𝐼 = [ ]−[ ]=[ ]
4 0 0 1 4 −1
3 − 8 −6 + 2
(𝐴 + 𝐼)(𝐴 − 𝐼) = [3 −2] [1 −2] = [ ]=[
−5 −4
]
4 1 4 −1 4 + 4 −8 − 1 8 −9
−𝟓 −𝟒
Ans : Option (A) [ ]
𝟖 −𝟗

MHT-CET 2005 Page 6 of 20


𝜋 𝑑𝑦
Q.13) If 𝑦 = 𝑎𝑠𝑖𝑛3 𝜃 and 𝑥 = 𝑎𝑐𝑜𝑠 3 𝜃 then at 𝜃 = , 𝑑𝑥 is equal to
3
1 1
(A) (B) −√3 (C) − (D) √3
√3 √3

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Differentiation


𝑦 = 𝑎𝑠𝑖𝑛3 𝜃 and 𝑥 = 𝑎𝑐𝑜𝑠 3 𝜃
Diff. w.r.t. ′𝑥′
𝑑𝑦 𝑑𝑥
= 3𝑎𝑠𝑖𝑛2 𝜃. cos 𝜃 , = 3𝑎𝑐𝑜𝑠 2 𝜃(−𝑠𝑖𝑛𝜃)
𝑑𝜃 𝑑𝜃
𝑑𝑦
𝑑𝑦 𝑑𝜃 3𝑎𝑠𝑖𝑛2 𝜃𝑐𝑜𝑠𝜃 𝜋
= 𝑑𝑥 = −3𝑎𝑐𝑜𝑠2 𝜃.𝑠𝑖𝑛𝜃 = −𝑡𝑎𝑛𝜃 = − tan (3 ) = −√3
𝑑𝑥
𝑑𝜃

Ans : Option (B) −√ 3


Q.14) Given 𝑎⃗ ⊥ 𝑏⃗⃗ , |𝑎⃗| = 1 and if (𝑎⃗ + 3𝑏⃗⃗). (2𝑎⃗ − 𝑏⃗⃗) = −10, then |𝑏⃗⃗| is equal to
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4
Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Vectors
𝑎⃗ ⊥ 𝑏⃗⃗ = 𝑎⃗ ∙ 𝑏⃗⃗ = 0 , |𝑎⃗| = 1
(𝑎⃗ + 3𝑏⃗⃗) ∙ (2𝑎⃗ − 𝑏⃗⃗) = −10
2
⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗2 + 5𝑎⃗ ∙ 𝑏⃗⃗ − 3|𝑏⃗⃗| = −10
2|𝑎|
Put values
2 2 2
2 × 12 + 5 × 0 − 3|𝑏⃗⃗| = −10 ⟹ 3|𝑏⃗⃗| = 12 ⟹ |𝑏⃗⃗| = 4

|𝑏⃗⃗| = 2
Ans : Option (B) 𝟐
Q.15) Which of the following is not is not a statement in logic?
1. Earth is planet.
2. Plants are living objects.
3. √−3 is rational no.
4. 𝑥 2 − 5𝑥 + 6 < 0, 𝑤ℎ𝑒𝑛𝑥 ∈ −𝑅
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4
Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Logic
4th option is not statement in logic because when we substitute negative real number in
this statements Ans is positive
Ans : Option (B) 𝟒

Q.16) nth derivative of (𝑥 + 1)𝑛 is equal to


(A) (𝑛 − 1)! (B) (𝑛 + 1)! (C) 𝑛! (D) 𝑛(𝑛 − 1)𝑛−1
Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Differentiation
𝑦 = (𝑥 + 1)𝑛

MHT-CET 2005 Page 7 of 20


𝑑𝑦
= 𝑛(𝑥 + 1)𝑛−1
𝑑𝑥
𝑑2 𝑦
= 𝑛(𝑛 − 1)(𝑥 + 1)𝑛−2
𝑑𝑥 2

.
.
.
𝑑𝑛 𝑦
= 𝑛(𝑛 − 1)(𝑛 − 2) … … … … … . .3.2.1 = 𝑛!
𝑑𝑥 𝑛

Ans : Option (C) 𝒏!

𝜋
Q.17) Maximum value of sin 𝜃 + cos 𝜃 𝑖𝑛 [ 0, 2 ] is

(A) √2 (B) 2 (C) 0 (D) −√2


Sol: Std :- XI/XII Topic : Trigonometric Function / Application of Derivative
Method – 1(Trigonometric Function)
We know that, maximum value of 𝑎 sin 𝜃 + 𝑏 cos 𝜃 is √𝑎2 + 𝑏 2
Let 𝑦 = sin 𝜃 + cos 𝜃
Comparing with of 𝑎 sin 𝜃 + 𝑏 cos 𝜃
𝑎 = 1 and 𝑏 = 1
maximum value of y is √12 + 12 = √2

Method – 2(Application of Derivative)


𝑦 = 𝑠𝑖𝑛𝜃 + 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝜃………………….(i)
Diff. w.r.t. 𝑥
𝑑𝑦
= 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝜃 − 𝑠𝑖𝑛𝜃 …………………(ii)
𝑑𝑥
𝑑𝑦
Consider, 𝑑𝑥 = 0

0 = 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝜃 − 𝑠𝑖𝑛𝜃 ⟹ 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝜃 = 𝑠𝑖𝑛𝜃


𝜋 𝜋
𝜃 = 𝑐𝑜𝑠 −1 (𝑠𝑖𝑛𝜃) = 𝑐𝑜𝑠 −1 [cos ( 2 − 𝜃)] = 2 − 𝜃
𝜋 𝝅
2𝜃 = 2 , ⟹ 𝜽 = 𝟒

Again Diff. (ii) w.r.t. 𝑥


𝑑2 𝑦
= −𝑠𝑖𝑛𝜃 − 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝜃
𝑑𝑥 2
𝜋
put 𝜃 = 4
𝑑2 𝑦 𝜋 𝜋 1 1
= −𝑠𝑖𝑛 4 − 𝑐𝑜𝑠 4 = − − = −√2 < 0
𝑑𝑥 2 √2 √2
𝜋
∴ 𝑦 is maximum at 𝜃 = 4
𝜋
Put 𝜃 = in equation (i)
4

MHT-CET 2005 Page 8 of 20


𝜋 𝜋
𝑦 = 𝑠𝑖𝑛 4 + 𝑐𝑜𝑠 4 = √2

Ans : Option (A) √𝟐

Q.18) 𝑧 = 30𝑥 + 20𝑦, 𝑥 + 𝑦 ≤ 8, 𝑥 + 2𝑦 ≥ 4,6𝑥 + 4𝑦 ≥ 12, 𝑥 ≥ 0, 𝑦 ≥ 0 has


(A) Unique solution (B) Infinitely many solution
(C) Minimum at (4,0) (D) Minimum 60 at point (0,3)
Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Linear Programming Problem

To draw line x y Line passing through (x,y) Sign Region lie on

𝑿+𝒀 =𝟖 8 8 (8,8) ≤ Origin

𝑿 + 𝟐𝒀 = 𝟒 4 2 (4,2) ≥ Non-origin

𝟔𝑿 + 𝟒𝒀 = 𝟏𝟐 2 3 (2,3) ≥ Non-origin

Feasible region is ABCPEA


To Find minimum value
Points (𝑥, 𝑦) Value of 𝑧 = 30𝑥 + 20𝑦

𝐴(0,8) 160

𝐵(8,0) 240

𝐶(0, 3) 𝟔𝟎

𝑃(1,1.5) 𝟑𝟎 + 𝟑𝟎 = 𝟔𝟎

𝐸(4,0) 120

Z is minimum on every point on segment PC

The minimum value 60 at point (0,3)


Ans : Option (D) Minimum 60 at point (𝟎, 𝟑)

Q.19) If 𝑥 + 𝑦 = 8 then maximum value of 𝑥 2 𝑦 is


2048 2048 2048 2048
(A) (B) (C) (D)
9 81 3 27

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Application of Derivative


∵𝑥+𝑦 =8
∴ 𝑦 = 8 − 𝑥 ……………(i)
∴ 𝑓(𝑥) = 𝑥 2 𝑦 = 𝑥 2 (8 − 𝑥) = 8𝑥 2 − 𝑥 3 ………….. (ii)
MHT-CET 2005 Page 9 of 20
𝑓 ′ (𝑥) = 16𝑥 − 3𝑥 2
consider 𝑓 ′ (𝑥) = 0
𝟏𝟔
0 = 16𝑥 − 3𝑥 2 ⟹ 𝑥(16 − 3𝑥) = 0 ⟹ 𝒙 = 𝟑

Diff. equ (ii), w.r.t. ′𝑥′


𝑓 ′′ (𝑥) = 16 − 6𝑥
16 16
𝑓 ′′ ( 3 ) = 16 − 6 = −32 < 0
3
16
𝑓(𝑥) is maximum at 𝑥 = 3
16
Put 𝑥 = in eq (i)
3
16 8
∴𝑦 =8−𝑥 =𝑥 = 8− =3
3

16 2 8 2048
∴ 𝑓(𝑥) = 𝑥 2 𝑦 = [ 3 ] × 3 = 27
𝟐𝟎𝟒𝟖
Ans : Option (D) 𝟐𝟕

Q.20) Three coins are tossed, then what is the probability that at least two heads appears on upper face?
5 8
(A) (B) 40 (C) (D) None of these
8 5

Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Probability


𝑆 = {𝐻𝐻𝐻, 𝐻𝐻𝑇, 𝐻𝑇𝐻, 𝑇𝐻𝐻, 𝑇𝑇𝑇, 𝑇𝑇𝐻, 𝑇𝐻𝑇, 𝐻𝑇𝑇} ⟹ 𝑛(𝑆) = 8
𝐴 = {𝐻𝐻𝐻, 𝐻𝐻𝑇, 𝐻𝑇𝐻, 𝑇𝐻𝐻} ⟹ 𝑛(𝐴) = 4
𝑛(𝐴) 4 1
𝑃(𝐴) = = 8 = 2 = 0.5
𝑛(𝑆)

Ans : Option (D) None of these


𝑑𝑥
Q.21) ∫ 𝑥+ 𝑥 is equal to

1
(A) log(1 + √𝑥) + 𝑐 (B) 2log(1 + √𝑥) + 𝑐
2
1
(C) log(1 + √𝑥) + 𝑐 (D) 3log(1 + √𝑥) + 𝑐
4

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Integration

𝑑𝑥 𝑑𝑥
I= ∫ 𝑥+ =∫
√ 𝑥 √𝑥(√𝑥+1)

Put √𝑥 + 1 = 𝑡

1 𝑑𝑥
∴2 𝑑𝑥 = 𝑑𝑡 ⟹ = 2𝑑𝑡
√𝑥 √𝑥

2𝑑𝑡
∴I= ∫ = 2 log(𝑡) + 𝑐 = 2 log(1 + √𝑥) + 𝑐
𝑡

Ans : Option (B) 𝟐𝐥𝐨𝐠(𝟏 + √𝒙) + 𝒄

MHT-CET 2005 Page 10 of 20


Q.22) ~[𝑝 ↔ 𝑞] is
(A) Tautology (B) Contradiction (C) Neither A nor B (D) Either A or B

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Logic

𝒑 𝒒 𝒑↔𝒒 ~(𝒑 ↔ 𝒒)
T T T F
T F F T
F T F T
F F T F

Neither Tautology nor contradiction.

Ans : Option (C) Neither A nor B

𝑥2
Q.23) The value of ∫ 1+𝑥 6 𝑑𝑥 is
1
(A) 𝑥3 + 𝑐 (B) tan−1(𝑥 3 ) + 𝑐 (C) log(1 + 𝑥 3 ) D) None of these
3

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Integration

𝑥2 1 3𝑥 2 𝑑𝑥
I= ∫ 1+𝑥 6 𝑑𝑥 = 3 ∫ 1+(𝑥 3)2

Put 𝑥 3 = 𝑡

∴ 3𝑥 2 𝑑𝑥 = 𝑑𝑡

1 𝑑𝑡 1 1
I= 3 ∫ 1+𝑡 2 = 3 tan−1(𝑡) + 𝑐 = 3 tan−1(𝑥 3 ) + 𝑐

𝟏
Ans : Option (B) 𝟑 𝐭𝐚𝐧−𝟏 (𝒙𝟑 ) + 𝒄

Q.24) What are the DR’s of vector parallel to (2, −1,1) and (3,4, −1)
(A) (1,5, −2) (B) (−2, −5,2) (C) (−1,5,2) (D) (−1, −5, −2)

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Vectors

3 − 2 = 1 , 4 + 1 = 5 , −1 − 1 = −2

The DR’s are 1, 5, −2

Ans : Option (A) (𝟏, 𝟓, −𝟐)

MHT-CET 2005 Page 11 of 20


Q.25) ∫(1 − 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑥) cosec 2 𝑥 𝑑𝑥 is the equal to
𝑥 𝑥 𝑥 𝑥
(A) tan 2 + 𝑐 (B) −cot 2 + 𝑐 (C) 2tan 2 + 𝑐 (D) −2 cot 2 + 𝑐

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Integration

Let 𝐼 = ∫(1 − 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑥) cosec 2 𝑥 𝑑𝑥

= ∫ cosec 2 𝑥 𝑑𝑥 − ∫ 𝑐𝑜𝑡𝑥 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐𝑥 𝑑𝑥

= −𝑐𝑜𝑡𝑥 + 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐𝑥 + 𝑐
𝑥
𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑥 1 1−𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑥 2 sin2
2
= − 𝑠𝑖𝑛𝑥 + 𝑠𝑖𝑛𝑥 = = 𝑥 𝑥
𝑠𝑖𝑛𝑥 2 𝑠𝑖𝑛 𝑐𝑜𝑠
2 2

𝑥
= tan 2 + 𝑐

𝒙
Ans : Option (A) 𝐭𝐚𝐧 𝟐 + 𝒄

1 −1 1 𝑎
Q.26) If 𝐴 = [ ] and 𝐵 = [ ] and (𝐴 + 𝐵)2 = 𝐴2 + 𝐵 2 .Then a and b are respectively
2 −1 4 𝑏
(A) 1, −1 (B) 2, −3 (C) −1,1 (D) 3, −2

Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Matrices

(𝐴 + 𝐵)2 = 𝐴2 + 𝐵 2 ……….. (Given)

𝐴𝐵 + 𝐵𝐴 = 0

1 −1 1 𝑎 1 𝑎 1 −1 0 0
[ ][ ]+[ ][ ]=[ ]
2 −1 4 𝑏 4 𝑏 2 −1 0 0

−3 𝑎 − 𝑏 1 + 2𝑎 −1 − 𝑎 0 0
[ ]+[ ]=[ ]
−2 2𝑎 − 𝑏 4 + 2𝑏 −4 − 𝑏 0 0

2𝑎 − 2 −𝑏 − 1 0 0
[ ]=[ ]
2𝑏 + 2 2𝑎 − 2𝑏 − 4 0 0

By equality of matrices

2𝑎 − 2 = 0 & −𝑏 − 1 = 0

∴ 𝑎 = 1 & 𝑏 = −1

Ans : Option (A) 𝟏, −𝟏


𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑥
Q.27) ∫ 𝑑𝑥 is equal to
√1+𝑠𝑖𝑛𝑥
𝑥 𝑥 𝑥 𝑥
(A) 𝑠𝑖𝑛 2 − 𝑐𝑜𝑠 2 + 𝑐 (B) 𝑠𝑖𝑛 2 + 𝑐𝑜𝑠 2 + 𝑐
𝑥 𝑥 𝑥 𝑥
(C) 2 [𝑠𝑖𝑛 2 − 𝑐𝑜𝑠 2] + 𝑐 (D) 2 [𝑠𝑖𝑛 2 + 𝑐𝑜𝑠 2] + 𝑐

MHT-CET 2005 Page 12 of 20


Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Integration
𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑥
Let 𝐼 = ∫ 𝑑𝑥
√1+𝑠𝑖𝑛𝑥

1 + 𝑠𝑖𝑛𝑥 = 𝑡 ⟹ 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑥𝑑𝑥 = 𝑑𝑡

𝑑𝑡 𝑥 𝑥 2
I= ∫ = 2√𝑡 + 𝑐 = 2√1 + 𝑠𝑖𝑛𝑥 + 𝑐 = 2√(𝑠𝑖𝑛 2 + 𝑐𝑜𝑠 2) +c
√ 𝑡

𝑥 𝑥
= 2 [𝑠𝑖𝑛 2 + 𝑐𝑜𝑠 2] + 𝑐

𝒙 𝒙
Ans : Option (D) 𝟐 [𝒔𝒊𝒏 𝟐 + 𝒄𝒐𝒔 𝟐] + 𝒄

Q.28) [𝑎̅ + 𝑏̅ 𝑏̅ + 𝑐̅ 𝑐̅ + 𝑎̅] = [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅], then


(A) [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅] = 1 (B) 𝑎̅, 𝑏̅, 𝑐̅ are coplanar
(C) [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅] = −1 (D) 𝑎̅, 𝑏̅, 𝑐̅ are mutually perpendicular

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Vectors

[𝑎̅ + 𝑏̅ 𝑏̅ + 𝑐̅ 𝑐̅ + 𝑎̅] = [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ + 𝑐̅ 𝑐̅ + 𝑎̅] + [𝑏̅ 𝑏̅ + 𝑐̅ 𝑐̅ + 𝑎̅]

= [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅ + 𝑎̅] + [𝑎̅ 𝑐̅ 𝑐̅ + 𝑎̅] + [𝑏̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅ + 𝑎̅] + [𝑏̅ 𝑐̅ 𝑐̅ + 𝑎̅]

= [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅] + [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑎̅] + [𝑎̅ 𝑐̅ 𝑐̅] + [𝑎̅ 𝑐̅ 𝑎̅] + 0 + [𝑏̅ 𝑐̅ 𝑐̅] + [𝑏̅ 𝑐̅ 𝑎̅]

= [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅] + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅]


= 2[𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅] = [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅]
∴ [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅] = 0
∴ 𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅ are coplanar.
̅ , 𝒄̅ are coplanar.
̅ ,𝒃
Ans : Option (B) 𝒂

Method - 2
∵ [𝑎̅ + 𝑏̅ 𝑏̅ + 𝑐̅ 𝑐̅ + 𝑎̅] = [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅]

∴ (𝑎̅ + 𝑏̅). [(𝑏̅ + 𝑐̅) × (𝑐̅ + 𝑎̅)] = [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅]

∴ (𝑎̅ + 𝑏̅). [(𝑏̅ × 𝑐̅) + (𝑏̅ × 𝑎̅) + (𝑐̅ × 𝑐̅) + (𝑐̅ × 𝑎̅)] = [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅]

∴ (𝑎̅ + 𝑏̅). [(𝑏̅ × 𝑐̅) + (𝑏̅ × 𝑎̅) + 0 + (𝑐̅ × 𝑎̅)] = [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅]

∴ 𝑎̅. (𝑏̅ × 𝑐̅) + 𝑎̅. (𝑏̅ × 𝑎̅) + 𝑎̅. (𝑐̅ × 𝑎̅) + 𝑏̅. (𝑏̅ × 𝑐̅) + 𝑏̅. (𝑏̅ × 𝑎̅) + 𝑏̅. (𝑐̅ × 𝑎̅) = [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅]

∴ 𝑎̅. (𝑏̅ × 𝑐̅) + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 𝑏̅. (𝑐̅ × 𝑎̅) = [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅]

∴ [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅] + [𝑏̅ 𝑐̅ 𝑎̅] = [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅]


MHT-CET 2005 Page 13 of 20
∴ [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅] + [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅] = [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅] ……………….(∵ [𝑏̅ 𝑐̅ 𝑎̅] = [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅])

∴ [𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅] = 0

∴ 𝑎̅ 𝑏̅ 𝑐̅ are coplanar.

̅ , 𝒄̅ are coplanar.
̅ ,𝒃
Ans : Option (B) 𝒂

3 cos (log 𝑥)
Q.29) ∫1 𝑑𝑥 is equal to
𝑥
𝜋
(A) 1 (B) cos(log 3) (C) sin(log 3) (D) 4

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Definite Integral

3 cos (log 𝑥)
Let 𝐼 = ∫1 𝑑𝑥
𝑥

𝑑𝑥
Put log 𝑥 = 𝑡 ⟹ = 𝑑𝑡
𝑥

As 𝑥 = 1 , 𝑡 = log 1 = 0 & 𝑥 = 3 , 𝑡 = 𝑙𝑜𝑔 3

log 3 log 3
𝐼 = ∫0 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑡 𝑑𝑡 = [𝑠𝑖𝑛𝑡]0 = sin(log 3)

Ans : Option (C) 𝟐 𝐬𝐢𝐧(𝐥𝐨𝐠 𝟑)


Q.30) Angle between the tangents to the parabola 𝑦 2 = 8𝑥 from the point (6,7) is
1 1
(A) tan−1 (4) (B) tan−1 (1) (C) tan−1 (2) (D) None of these

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Conic Sections


𝑎
The equation of tangent to the parabola 𝑦 2 = 4𝑎𝑥 is 𝑦 = 𝑚𝑥 + 𝑚

Since, 𝑦 2 = 8𝑥

Comparing with 𝑦 2 = 4𝑎𝑥

𝑎=2

2
The equation of tangent is 𝑦 = 𝑚𝑥 + 𝑚 ………….. (i)

2
Since (6, 7) lies on 𝑦 = 𝑚𝑥 + 𝑚

2
∴ 7 = 6𝑚 + 𝑚 ⟹ 6𝑚2 − 7𝑚 + 2 = 0 ⟹ 6𝑚2 − 3𝑚 − 4𝑚 + 2 = 0

𝟏 𝟐
3𝑚(2𝑚 − 1) − 2(2𝑚 − 1) = 0 ⟹ 𝒎 = 𝟐 OR 𝒎=𝟑

1 2
𝑚1−𝑚2 −
tan 𝜃 = |1+𝑚 |=|2 3
12 |
1 𝑚2 1+
23

MHT-CET 2005 Page 14 of 20


1
𝜃 = tan−1 (8)

Ans : Option (D) None of these

𝜋
sin 𝑥+cos 𝑥
Q.31) ∫02 𝑑𝑥 is equal to
√1+sin 2𝑥
𝜋 𝜋 𝜋
(A) −2 (B) (C) (D) 𝜋
4 2

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Definite Integral


𝜋 𝜋 𝜋 𝜋
sin 𝑥+cos 𝑥 sin 𝑥+cos 𝑥 sin 𝑥+cos 𝑥 sin 𝑥+cos 𝑥
Let 𝐼 = ∫02 𝑑𝑥 = ∫02 √sin2 𝑑𝑥 = ∫02 𝑑𝑥 = ∫02 sin 𝑥+cos 𝑥 𝑑𝑥
√1+sin 2𝑥 𝑥+cos2 𝑥+2 sin 𝑥 cos 𝑥 √(sin 𝑥+cos 𝑥) 2

𝜋 𝜋
2 𝜋 𝜋
= ∫0 1 𝑑𝑥 = [𝑥]0 = 2 − 0 =
2
2

𝝅
Ans : Option (D) 𝟐

Q.32) Probability 𝑃(𝐴) = 0.7, 𝑃(𝐵) = 0.4, 𝑃(𝐴 ∩ 𝐵) = 0.3, then 𝑃(𝐴 ∩ 𝐵′) is equal to
(A) 0.1 (B) 0.3 (C) 0.2 (D) 0.4

Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Probability

𝑃(𝐴 ∪ 𝐵) = 𝑃(𝐴) + 𝑃(𝐵) − 𝑃(𝐴 ∩ 𝐵) = 0.7 + 0.4 − 0.3 = 0.8

𝑃(𝐴 ∩ 𝐵 ′ ) = 𝑃(𝐴 ∪ 𝐵) − 𝑃(𝐵) = 0.8 − 0.4 = 0.4

Ans : Option (D) 𝟎. 𝟒

2 1 1
Q.33) ∫1 𝑒 𝑥 (𝑥 − 𝑥 2 ) 𝑑𝑥 is equal to
𝑒2 𝑒2 𝑒2 𝑒2
(A) 𝑒− (B) −𝑒 (C) +𝐶 (D) −2
2 2 2 2

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Definite Integral

2 1 1 2 1 1 𝑒𝑥 2 𝑒2 𝑒 𝑒2
Let 𝐼 = ∫1 𝑒 𝑥 (𝑥 − 𝑥 2 ) 𝑑𝑥 = ∫1 𝑒 𝑥 [(𝑥) + (𝑥 2 )] 𝑑𝑥 = [ 𝑥 ] = −1= −𝑒
1 2 2

𝒆𝟐
Ans : Option (B) −𝒆
𝟐

Q.34) If the equation 4𝑥 2 + ℎ𝑥𝑦 + 𝑦 2 = 0 represent coincident lines, then ℎ is equal to


(A) 1 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 4

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Pair of Straight Lines

4𝑥 2 + ℎ𝑥𝑦 + 𝑦 2 = 0

Comparing with 𝐴𝑥 2 + 2𝐻𝑥𝑦 + 𝐵𝑦 2 = 0,

MHT-CET 2005 Page 15 of 20



𝐴 = 4, 2𝐻 = ℎ ⟹ 𝐻 = 2 , 𝐵 = 1

Since, lines are coincident

ℎ 2 ℎ2
𝐻 2 − 𝐴𝐵 = 0 ⟹ (2) − 4 × 1 ⟹ = 4 ⟹ ℎ2 = 4 × 4 ⟹ ℎ2 = 16 ⟹ ℎ = ±4
4

Ans : Option (D) 𝟒

Q.35) If 𝑦 = 𝑎. sin(5𝑥 + 𝑐), then


𝑑𝑦 𝑑𝑦 𝑑2 𝑦 𝑑2 𝑦
(A) = 5𝑦 (B) = −5𝑦 (C) = −25𝑦 (D) = 25𝑦
𝑑𝑥 𝑑𝑥 𝑑𝑥 2 𝑑𝑥 2

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Differentiation

𝑦 = 𝑎. sin(5𝑥 + 𝑐)

Diff. w. r. t. ′𝑥′

𝑑𝑦
= 𝑎. cos(5𝑥 + 𝑐) × 5 = 5𝑎 cos(5𝑥 + 𝑐)
𝑑𝑥

Again, Diff. w. r. t. ′𝑥′

𝑑2 𝑦
= 5𝑎[− sin(5𝑥 + 𝑐)] × 5 = −25𝑎 sin(5𝑥 + 𝑐) = −25𝑦
𝑑𝑥 2

𝒅𝟐 𝒚
Ans: Option (C) = −𝟐𝟓𝒚
𝒅𝒙𝟐

2 −1 1
Q.36) If 𝐴 = [−2 3 −2], then 𝐴2 is equal to
−4 4 −3
(A) Null Matrix (B) Itself A (C) Unit Matrix (D) Scalar Matrix

Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Determinants and /Matrices

2 −1 1 2 −1 1 4+2−4 −2 − 3 + 4 2+2−3
2
𝐴 = [−2 3 −2] [−2 3 −2] = [ −4 − 6 + 8 2+9−8 −2 − 6 + 6]
−4 4 −3 −4 4 −3 −8 − 8 + 12 4 + 12 − 12 −4 − 8 + 9

2 −1 1
2
𝐴 = [−2 3 −2] = 𝐴
−4 4 −3

Ans : Option (B) Itself A

𝑑𝑦
Q.37) Solution of 𝑑𝑥 = 3𝑥+𝑦 is

(A) 3𝑥+𝑦 + 𝑐 (B) 3𝑥 + 3𝑦 = 𝑐 (C) 3𝑥−𝑦 = 𝑐 (D) 3𝑥 + 3−𝑦 = 𝑐

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Differential Equations

𝑑𝑦
= 3𝑥+𝑦 = 3𝑥 . 3𝑦
𝑑𝑥
MHT-CET 2005 Page 16 of 20
Integrating on both side

3− 𝑦 3𝑥
∫ 3− 𝑦 𝑑𝑦 = ∫ 3𝑥 𝑑𝑥 ⟹ − log 3 = log 3 + 𝑐1 ⟹ −3− 𝑦 = 3𝑥 + 𝑐1 . log 3 ⟹ −3− 𝑦 = 3𝑥 + 𝑐,

3𝑥 + 3− 𝑦 = 𝑐

Ans : Option (D) 𝟑𝒙 + 𝟑−𝒚 = 𝒄

Q.38) Area of rhombus is _______________, where diagonals are 𝑎̅ = 2𝑖̂ − 3𝑗̂ + 5𝑘̂ and 𝑏̅ = −𝑖̂ + 𝑗̂ + 𝑘̂
(A) √21.5 (B) √31.5 (C) √28.5 (D) √38.5

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Vectors

diagonals of rhombus are 𝑎̅ = 2𝑖̂ − 3𝑗̂ + 5𝑘̂ and 𝑏̅ = −𝑖̂ + 𝑗̂ + 𝑘̂

1
𝑖̂ 𝑗̂ 𝑘̂ 11
Vector area of rhombus = 2 (𝑎̅ × 𝑏̅) = 2 | 2 −3 5| = 2 [𝑖̂(−3 − 5) − 𝑗̂(2 + 5) + 𝑘̂(2 − 3)]
−1 1 1
1 8 7 1 7 1
Vector area of rhombus = 2 (−8𝑖̂ − 7𝑗̂ − 𝑘̂) = − 2 𝑖̂ − 2 𝑗̂ − 2 𝑘̂ = −4𝑖̂ − 2 𝑗̂ − 2 𝑘̂

7 2 1 2 49 1 64 +49 +1 114
Area of Rhombus =|√(−4)2 + (− 2) + (− 2) | = √16 + +4=√ =√ = √28.5
4 4 4

Ans : Option (D) √𝟐𝟖. 𝟓

𝑑2 𝑦 𝑑𝑦 2
Q.39) Degree and order of the differential equation 𝑑𝑥 2 = (𝑑𝑥 ) are respectively

(A) 1,2 (B) 2,1 (C) 2,2 (D) 1,1

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Differential Equation

Ans : Option (A) 𝟏, 𝟐

Q.40) Angle between tangents drawn to circle 𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 = 20, from the point (6,2) is
𝜋 𝜋
(A) (B) 𝜋 (C) (D) 2𝜋
2 4

Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Circle & Conics

The given equation of line is 𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 = 20,

Comparing with 𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 = 𝑎2 , ⟹ 𝑎2 = 20 ⟹ 𝑎 = √20

The equation of tangent to the circle 𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 = 𝑎2 is 𝑦 = 𝑚𝑥 ± 𝑎√(1 + 𝑚2 )

𝑦 = 𝑚𝑥 ± √20. √(1 + 𝑚2 ) = 𝑚𝑥 ± √20(1 + 𝑚2 )……………….. (i)

Required tangent passing through (6, 2),

MHT-CET 2005 Page 17 of 20


Equation (i) become, 2 = 6𝑚 ± √20(1 + 𝑚2 ) ⟹ (2 − 6𝑚) = ±√20(1 + 𝑚2 )

Squaring on both side, (2 − 6𝑚)2 = 20(1 + 𝑚2 ) ⟹ 4 − 24𝑚 + 36𝑚2 = 20 + 20𝑚2

16𝑚2 − 24𝑚 − 16 = 0

⟹ 2𝑚2 − 3𝑚 − 2 = 0

⟹ 2𝑚2 − 4𝑚 + 𝑚 − 2 = 0

⟹ 2𝑚(𝑚 − 2) + 1(𝑚 − 2) = 0 ⟹ (𝑚 − 2)(2𝑚 + 1) = 0

1 1
𝑚 = 2 or 𝑚 = − 2 i.e 𝑚1 = 2 or 𝑚2 = − 2

1 5
𝑚 − 𝑚2 2+ 𝜋 𝜋
Reqd angle = tan−1 |1+1𝑚 | = tan−1 | 2
1| = tan
−1 2
| 0 | = tan−1|∞| = tan−1 |tan ( 2 )| =
1 .𝑚2 1 + 2× − 2
2

ALTENATIVE:

⟹ 2𝑚2 − 3𝑚 − 2 = 0

2
𝑚1 + 𝑚2 = − 2 = −1

𝝅
Therefore lines are perpendicular & angle between two tangent is 𝟐

𝝅
Ans: Option (A) 𝟐

Q.41) Deleted from syllabus


1 1 1
Q.42) If events are mutually exclusive and 𝑃(𝐴) = 3 , 𝑃(𝐵) = 3 , 𝑃(𝐶) = 4 then 𝑃(𝐴′ ∩ 𝐵′ ∩ 𝐶′) is equal to
1 1 1 5
(A) (B) (C) (D)
4 12 3 12

Sol: Std :- XI Topic : Probability

1 1 1
Given, 𝑃(𝐴) = 3 , 𝑃(𝐵) = 3 , 𝑃(𝐶) = 4

1 2 1 2 1 3
∴ 𝑃(𝐴′ ) = 1 − 𝑃(𝐴) = 1 − = , 𝑃(𝐵 ′ ) = 1 − 𝑃(𝐵) = 1 − = & 𝑃(𝐶 ′ ) = 1 − 𝑃(𝐶) = 1 − =
3 3 3 3 4 4

Since, events A, B, C are mutually exclusive


2 2 3 1
∴ 𝑃(𝐴′ ∩ 𝐵′ ∩ 𝐶′) = 𝑃(𝐴′) ∙ 𝑃(𝐵′) ∙ 𝑃(𝐶′) = 3 × 3 × 4 = 3
𝟏
Ans : Option (C) 𝟑

Q.43) Deleted from syllabus


Q.44) The feasible region of LPP is convex polygon and its two consecutive vertices gives optimum solution
the LPP has

(A) Only one and finite solution (B) No solution


MHT-CET 2005 Page 18 of 20
(C) Two solutions (D) None of the above
Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Linear Programming

The feasible region of LPP is convex polygon and its two consecutive vertices gives optimum solution
the LPP has infinitely many solutions.

Ans : Option (D) None of the Above


Q.45) Deleted from syllabus
Q.46) Let ABCD be a parallelogram whose diagonals intersect at P and O be the origin, then
⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗ + 𝑂𝐵
𝑂𝐴 ⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗ + 𝑂𝐶
⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗ + 𝑂𝐷
⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗ equals

(A) ⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗
𝑂𝑃 (B) ⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗
2𝑂𝑃 (C) ⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗
3𝑂𝑃 (D) ⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗
4𝑂𝑃

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Vectors

𝑎̅, 𝑏̅, 𝑐̅, 𝑑̅ & 𝑝̅ are p.v.s of points 𝐴, 𝐵, 𝐶, 𝐷 & 𝑃 w.r.t 𝑂


The diagonals of a parallelogram bisect each other,
therefore, P is midpoint of AC and BD both
̅̅̅̅ ̅̅̅̅ ∴ 𝑐̅ − 𝑎̅ = 2(𝑝̅ − 𝑎̅)
𝐴𝐶 = 2𝐴𝑃
𝑖. 𝑒. 𝑎̅ + 𝑐̅ = 2𝑝̅ 𝑖. 𝑒. ̅̅̅̅ ̅̅̅̅ = 2𝑂𝑃
𝑂𝐴 + 𝑂𝐶 ̅̅̅̅
̅̅̅̅ + 𝑂𝐷
𝑙𝑙𝑦 𝑂𝐵 ̅̅̅̅ = 2𝑂𝑃
̅̅̅̅
⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗ + 𝑂𝐵
∴ 𝑂𝐴 ⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗ + 𝑂𝐶
⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗ + 𝑂𝐷
⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗ = 4𝑂𝑃
̅̅̅̅
⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗⃗
Ans : Option (D) 𝟒𝑶𝑷
Q.47) 3𝑥 ≥ 8 has solution in

(A) Ist and IInd quadrant (B) IIIrd and IVth quadrant
(C) IInd and IIIrd quadrant (D) Ist and IVth quadrant
Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Linear Programming
Given constraint 3𝑥 ≥ 8
8 8
Consider 3𝑥 = 8 i.e. the line 𝑥 = 3 is perpendicular to X-axis at (3 , 0)

MHT-CET 2005 Page 19 of 20


Solution in Ist and IVth quadrant
Ans : Option (D) Ist and IVth Quadrant

Q.48) Deleted from syllabus


Q.49) ~[(𝑝 ∧ 𝑞) → (~𝑝 ∨ 𝑞)] is

(A) Tautology (B) Contradiction (C) Neither A nor B (D) Either A or B

Sol: Std :- XII Topic : Logic


Method -1 (Using Truth Table)
Truth table for ~[(𝑝 ∧ 𝑞) → (~𝑝 ∨ 𝑞)]
𝑝 𝑞 𝑝∧𝑞 ~𝑝 ~𝑝 ∨ 𝑞 (𝑝 ∧ 𝑞) → (~𝑝 ∨ 𝑞) ~[(𝑝 ∧ 𝑞) → (~𝑝 ∨ 𝑞)]
𝑇 𝑇 𝑇 𝐹 𝑇 𝑇 𝐹
𝑇 𝐹 𝐹 𝐹 𝐹 𝑇 𝐹
𝐹 𝑇 𝐹 𝑇 𝑇 𝑇 𝐹
𝐹 𝐹 𝐹 𝑇 𝑇 𝑇 𝐹
From the truth table ~[(𝑝 ∧ 𝑞) → (~𝑝 ∨ 𝑞)] is contradiction
Method -2 (Using Algebra of Statement)
~[(𝑝 ∧ 𝑞) → (~𝑝 ∨ 𝑞)] ≡ (𝑝 ∧ 𝑞) ∧ ~(~𝑝 ∨ 𝑞) ……… rules of negation
≡ (𝑝 ∧ 𝑞) ∧ ~(~𝑝) ∧ ~𝑞) ……… rules of negation
≡ (𝑝 ∧ 𝑞) ∧ 𝑝 ∧ ~𝑞 ……… rules of negation
≡ 𝑝 ∧ 𝑝 ∧ 𝑞 ∧ ~𝑞 ……… associative and commutative law
≡𝑝∧𝑝∧𝐹 ……… complement law
≡𝐹 ……… Identity law
Ans : Option (B) Contradiction

Q.50) Deleted from syllabus

MHT-CET 2005 Page 20 of 20

You might also like