You are on page 1of 21
[…] You are on page 1of 21

THE DO’S AND DON’TS

OF
COLLECTION LETTERS
Presented by:
MARK E. ELLIS
ANDREW M. STEINHEIMER
AMANDA N. GRIFFITH
ELLIS LAW GROUP,
LLP
BACK TO BASICS

This presentation will


cover the Do’s and Don’ts
of Collection Letters.
INITIAL LETTER

• Requirements for the Initial


Letter
* Do include the 1692g
notice.
* Include it verbatim.
* Do include the total balance
due.
* Do include the current
creditor.
LETTERS TO CALIFORNIA

* Do include Civil Code § 1812.700


language:
“The state Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and the federal Fair
Debt Collection Practices Act require that, except under unusual
circumstances, collectors may not contact you before 8 a.m. or after 9 p.m.
They may not harass you by using threats of violence or arrest or by using
obscene language. Collectors may not use false or misleading statements or
call you at work if they know or have reason to know that you may not receive
personal calls at work. For the most part, collectors may not tell another
person, other than your attorney or spouse, about your debt. Collectors may
contact another person to confirm your location or enforce a judgment.”
LETTERS TO CALIFORNIA

Civil Code § 1812.701


Notice must be verbatim.
Notice must be in the same type-
size as the type-size used to inform
the debtor of the specific debt but
does not need to be larger than 12-
point.
LETTERS TO CALIFORNIA

Do include credit reporting notice


required by