You are on page 1of 19
[…] You are on page 1of 19

Outline of

Presentation
 What are trade secrets
 Protecting trade secrets
 Trade secrets or patents
 Legal protection for trade secrets and remedies
for their misappropriation
Trade Secrets
and Franchise

 Intellectual property rights are


inherent to a franchise.
Without IP there can be no
franchise
 IP
 Trademarks
 Designs
 Patents
 Copyright
 Trade Secret
What are Trade
Secrets
Economic Espionage Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C.
§ 1839 (3)- definition of a trade secret

• “All forms and types of financial, business, scientific,


technical, economic, or engineering information, including
patterns, plans, compilations, programmed devices,
formulas, designs, prototypes, methods, techniques,
processes, procedures, programs, or codes, whether
tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled,
or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically,
photographically, or in writing.”
First Step - identify
potential trade
secrets (Trade
secret audit)

Second Step -
Trade secret Take measures to
protect them
protection
Technical and Scientific Information

 product information
technical composition of a product (medicine,
paint, recipe for a sauce), data about product