0% found this document useful (0 votes)
40 views54 pages

Understanding Earth's Subsystems

The document is a lesson on Earth subsystems and minerals from Bacarra National Comprehensive High School. It discusses the four main spheres that make up the Earth system - the biosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere, and geosphere. It then focuses on minerals, which are the building blocks of rocks found in the geosphere. The document stresses that minerals should be studied in the context of their interactions with other Earth systems, not in isolation.

Uploaded by

Rhealynne
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PPTX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
40 views54 pages

Understanding Earth's Subsystems

The document is a lesson on Earth subsystems and minerals from Bacarra National Comprehensive High School. It discusses the four main spheres that make up the Earth system - the biosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere, and geosphere. It then focuses on minerals, which are the building blocks of rocks found in the geosphere. The document stresses that minerals should be studied in the context of their interactions with other Earth systems, not in isolation.

Uploaded by

Rhealynne
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PPTX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Q1_Module 1_Week 1 THE EARTH SUBSYSTEMS

The Earth Subsystems


Rhealynne M. Serna
Subject Teacher

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Earth and Life Science
The Planet Earth

“We are all connected. To each other, biologically.


To the earth, chemically. To the rest of the universe
atomically.”

Neil DeGrasse Tyson

Do you agree with him?


Why do you think he said that we are all connected?

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Read the statement below and fill
the table with the needed answers.

• Imagine walking along a rocky coast as a storm


blows in from the sea. The wind whips the ocean into
whitecaps, and waves crash onto the shore. Before
you have time to escape, blowing spray has soaked
your clothes. A hard rain begins as you scrambled
over the rocks to your car. During the adventure, you
have observed the spheres of the Earth.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


List down the terms that are used in the statement
that reflects to what made up the Earth. Categorize
them based on the following:

Air Water Land With Life

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Earth and Life Science
The Planet Earth

Earth System is commonly referred as the


spheres which are divided into four

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Earth and Life
Science THE EARTH SUBSYSTEMS
Biosphere Hydrosphere

Geosphere Atmosphere
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Earth and Life
Science Components or Subsystems of the Earth System

Earth system is
essentially a closed
system where it
receives energy from
the sun and returns
some of this energy
to space.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Earth and Life
Science THE EARTH SUBSYSTEMS

Biosphere

Includes all life


forms on Earth

It covers all ecosystems—from the soil to the rainforest, from


mangroves to coral reefs, and from the plankton-rich ocean
surface to the deep sea.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Earth and Life
Science THE EARTH SUBSYSTEMS

Hydrosphere

Dynamic mass of
water that is
continuously on the
move

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Earth and Life
Science THE EARTH SUBSYSTEMS

1. About 70% of the Earth is covered with liquid


water (hydrosphere) and much of it is in the
form of ocean water.
2. Only 3% of Earth's water is fresh: two-thirds are in
the form of ice, and the remaining
one-third is present in streams, lakes, and
groundwater.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Earth and Life
Science THE EARTH SUBSYSTEMS

Atmosphere
The atmosphere is the thin gaseous
layer that envelopes the
lithosphere.

The present atmosphere is composed of 78% nitrogen (N2), 21%


oxygen (O2), 0.9% argon, and trace amount of other gases.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Earth and Life
Science THE EARTH SUBSYSTEMS

Geosphere

The solid sphere


of the earth.

Lithosphere- is a part of the geosphere that is composed of


the solid, outermost part of the planet.
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Activity 2

• The human population has increased rapidly since


the 1700’s. For most of human history, there were
fewer than half-billion people on Earth. In mid- 2009,
6.7 billion people inhabited our planet. Because of
these, extensive pollution is everywhere. As a
student, what can you do to save not only a particular
system, but the Earth itself? Tabulate your answer on
a separate sheet of paper . Copy the template below.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


MY ENVIRONMENTAL “TO DO” LIST
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Analyze the diagram on the left which shows the interconnected interactions within
the different Earth systems or spheres. Write the corresponding number that matches to the
interconnection of two respective Earth spheres.

__Atmospheric chemistry and temperature affect organisms


__Weathering and erosion controls nutrient supply to life in the oceans
__Atmospheric temperature affects evaporation
__Locations of continents controls circulation pattern of oceans
__Plants aid weathering (physical and chemical) of rocks
__Atmospheric chemistry and temperature affect weathering of rocks
__Plants control water transfer from soil to atmosphere
__Volcanic eruptions add carbon dioxide and aerosols to atmosphere
__Photosynthesis affects atmospheric carbon dioxide concentration
__Soil water limits plant growth
__Ocean circulation controls how much CO2 is removed from atmosphere
__Rainfall and runoff erode the land surface

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


What I Know
Multiple Choice. Choose the letter of the best answer.
Write the chosen letter in your notebook.
1. Pyrite is a yellowish mineral that looks like gold and is
commonly called fool’s gold. What is the property of mineral
exhibited by pyrite wherein it reflects light and with metallic
look?
A. Color
B. Hardness
C. Luster
D. Streak
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2. Quartz can break other than along
planes of cleavage. What is the property of
mineral that shows this characteristic?
A. Cleavage
B. Fracture
C. Hardness
D. Streak

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


3. Some minerals like mica has surfaces with
planes of weak bonds in the crystals. Thus, its
crystals can be peeled like layers of onion. What
is the property exhibited by mica?
A. Cleavage
B. Fracture
C. Hardness
D. Tenacity

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


4. Which property refers to the
resistance of minerals to scratching?
A. Cleavage
B. Fracture
C. Hardness
D. Luster

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


[Link] are the building blocks of rocks and
it is mostly found in the
geosphere?
A. elements
B. minerals
C. ore
D. soil

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


[Link] its powdered form, the mineral hematite
is reddish. Which mineral property is
described?
A. color
B. luster
C. streak
D. hardness

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


7. Which is not a property that can be
used to identify a mineral?
A. luster
B. streak
C. hardness
D. opaque

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


8. What is the property of minerals that
reflects light on its surface?
A. Crystal structure
B. color
C. streak
D. luster

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


9. Which refers to a naturally occurring,
inorganic solid that has a definite crystalline
structure and chemical composition?
A. compound
B. crystal
C. mineral
D. rocks

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


10. During the 1800’s, miners can identify real gold
from pyrite through biting the surface of the mineral.
If a bite mark is exhibited, then the said mineral is
considered real gold. What property is tested in this
scenario?
A. cleavage
B. hardness
C. luster
D. streak color

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Answer Key!!!
1.C
2.B
3.A
4.C
5.A
6.C
7.D
8.D
9.C
10.c
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
• Minerals make up the rocks beneath your feet, the
soil that supports plants, and the deep rock of
Earth’s mantle. Any thorough study of Earth must
include an understanding of minerals. But it is not
sufficient to study minerals isolated from the rest of
the planet. Rather we can learn more by observing
the ways that minerals interact with other Earth
systems.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Earth and Life
Science MINERALS

MINERAL-: A
naturally occurring
homogeneous
substance which
has a more or less
definite atomic
structure .

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
PHYSICAL
Earth and Life
Science PROPERTIES OF
MINERALS
COLOR

Absorption of the certain


wave lengths of light by
atoms making up the crystal.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Earth and Life PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
Science
OF MINERALS

STREAK
It is the color of mineral in
powdered form.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


PHYSICAL
Earth and Life
Science PROPERTIES OF
MINERALS
LUSTER
METALLIC LUSTER
The way how NON-METALLIC LUSTER
minerals reflect
the light from its
surface

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Earth and Life PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
Science
OF MINERALS

HABIT
Is the size and shape of the
crystals, and the structure or
form shown by the crystals.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Earth and Life PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
Science
OF MINERALS

CLEAVAGE
The tendency of a mineral
to break more easily with
smooth surfaces along
planes of weak bonding.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


PHYSICAL
Earth and Life
Science PROPERTIES OF
MINERALS
FRACTURE
The way a mineral
breaks when it does not
yield along cleavage or
parting surface.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Earth and Life PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
Science
OF MINERALS
IN SUNLIGHT
SHOWS BLUE OR
FLUORESCENCE GREEN FLUORITE
PURPULE COLOUR
Some minerals when
exposed in sunlight
or ultraviolet light,
produce a color quite
different from their
own.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


PHYSICAL
Earth and Life
Science PROPERTIES OF
MINERAL GYPSUM
MINERALS DOLOMITE

FORMULA CaSO4.2H2O CaMg(CO3)2

IMAGE

COLOUR COLOURLESS,WHITE,GREY,RED OR WHITE,GRAY TO PINK


BROWN
LUSTURE USUALLY VITREOUS VITREOUS TO PEARLY
STREAK WHITE WHITE
HARDNESS 2 3.5-4
HABIT TABULAR,FIBROUS,GRAN-NULAR. CRYSTAL SHOW CURVED FACES

USE POP , AS FERTILIZER AS BUILDING & ORNAMENTAL STONE


CLEAVAGE PERFECT PERFECT ON RHOMBOHEDRAL CLEAVAGE

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


PHYSICAL
Earth and Life
Science PROPERTIES OF
MINERAL CALCITE MINERALS GRAPHITE

FORMULA CaCO3 C
IMAGE

COLOUR USUALLY WHITE TO COLOURLESS IRON BLACK TO STEEL GRAY

LUSTURE VITREOUS METALLIC ,EARTHY


STREAK WHITE BLACK
HARDNESS 3 1-2
HABIT CRYSTALLINE,TABULAR,GRANULAR

USE MANUFACTURE OF CEMENT AND STEEL MAKING,LUBRICANTS


LIME.
CLEVAGE PERFECT WITH 74 55’ PERFECT

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


52
BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Earth and Life
Science What I Can Do
The human population has increased rapidly since the 1700’s. For most of human history, there were
fewer than half-billion people on Earth. In mid- 2009, 6.7 billion people inhabited our planet.
Because of these, extensive pollution is everywhere. As a student, what can you do to save not only a
particular system, but the Earth itself? Write your answer in the table.

MY ENVIRONMENTAL “TO DO” LIST


1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL


Earth and Life Science
What I Can Do
Finding the Perfect Match

Take at least 5 photos of


minerals that are found in our
day to day living. Identify the
said minerals and state their
Name: ______________________________
unique characteristics and Characteristics: ______________________
significance. ______________________________________
Significance: _________________________

BACARRA NATIONAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

You might also like