You are on page 1of 5
[…] constituting or derived from proceeds obtained directly or
indirectly as a result of the said violation(s), including but not
limited to the following:

a. A sum of money equal to $525,000 in United States currency,


representing the amount of proceeds obtained as a result of the
offenses in Counts 1 through 15 for which the defendants are
jointly and severally liable;”

The indictment goes on to list as substitute assets a building located at 1904

Massachusetts Street, Lawrence Kansas, and a residence located at 1104 Andover, Lawrence,

Kansas.

18 U.S.C. § 981 provides as follows:

(a)(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the United States:

( C) Any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from


proceeds traceable to a violation of section 215, 471, 472, 473, 474, 476,
477, 478, 479, 480, 481, 485, 486, 487, 488, 501, 502, 510, 542, 545, 656,
657, 842, 844, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1028, 1029, 1030, 1032, or 1344
of this title or any offense constituting “specified unlawful activity” (as
defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this title), or a conspiracy to commit such
offense.”

2
Defendants are not charged with violation any of the listed sections.