You are on page 1of 27
[…] punished accordingly. Under existing State law, such crimes are being severely punished.

Consequently, § 249(a)(2) of the Hate Crimes Act is unnecessary, and insofar as it elevates those

engaged in sexual deviance and sinful behavior to a special class of persons worthy of special

protections and recognition, it is an unjust and immoral law.

B. Hate Crimes Act.

42. The Hate Crimes Act is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 249. A true and accurate copy of

the Hate Crimes Act is attached to this Complaint as Exhibit 1 and incorporated herein.

43. Section 249(a)(2) of the Hate Crimes Act states, in relevant part: “(2) Offenses

involving actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender

identity, or disability. (A) In general. Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, in any

circumstance described in subparagraph (B) or paragraph (3), willfully causes bodily injury to

10
Case 2:10-cv-10429-TLL-CEB Document 1 Filed 02/02/2010 Page 11 of 27

any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or

incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or

perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of

any person” shall be imprisoned, fined, or both.

44. Defendant Holder publicly described the Hate Crimes Act as “a great tool for the

Justice Department.”

45. The Hate Crimes Act has a “certification requirement,” which permits Defendant