You are on page 1of 21
[…] instrument pursuant to 11 M.R.S. § 3-1309 (2009), or was purporting to enforce a

dishonored instrument pursuant to 11 M.R.S. § 3-1418(4) (2009).

[¶13] Alternatively, the Bank asserts that because the mortgage document

itself purported to give MERS the right to foreclose the mortgage, MERS was

4
We note that recent amendments to the foreclosure statute, although not applicable when MERS
filed its complaint for foreclosure, mandate that a party seeking foreclosure provide evidence of both the
mortgage and the note to proceed with the foreclosure. 14 M.R.S. § 6321 (2009) (“The mortgagee shall
certify proof of ownership of the mortgage note and produce evidence of the mortgage note, mortgage
and all assignments and endorsements of the mortgage note and mortgage.”).
11

entitled to enforce the mortgage as the “mortgagee of record.” In other

jurisdictions utilizing non-judicial foreclosure, MERS has been able to institute

foreclosure proceedings based on its designation in the mortgage as the “mortgagee

of record.”