You are on page 1of 83
[…] of the state building code, make periodic reviews of all local building inspection practices

and make recommendations for improvements of such practices.”132 The BBRS is

comprised of a cross-section of experts in various disciplines and promulgates the SBC.

If a town wishes to adopt provisions that are more restrictive than the SBC, M.G.L. ch.

143, § 98 outlines the procedure by which the request must be made to the BBRS for

review and approval. The adoption of less stringent standards is prohibited.

Finally, M.G.L. ch. 143, § 100 establishes the building code appeals (“BCA”)

board, which is authorized to hear appeals from persons “aggrieved by an interpretation,

order, requirement, direction or failure to act by… any state or local agency charged with

the administration or enforcement of the state building code….”

Tribal Building Code. Section 18 of the IGA states that the Tribe:

shall adopt codes applicable to the Project relating to building construction and
fire protection (the “Tribal Building Code”) that are not less rigorous than the