You are on page 1of 83
[…] forth in Article 97 of the Amendments to the Massachusetts Constitution, and in

accordance with M.G.L c. 184, §§ 31-33, and M.G.L. c. 132A, § 3.84 Where, as here, the

Tribe is requesting that the DOI hold the Mashpee lands in trust, and the Secretary is

considering the approval to acquire such land “from unrestricted fee status” to trust

status, 25 C.F.R. § 151.13 requires the Secretary or the Tribe to provide title evidence

meeting the Standards For The Preparation of Title Evidence In Land Acquisitions by

the United States. 25 C.F.R. § 151.13 further provides:

After having the title evidence examined, the Secretary shall notify the applicant
of any liens, encumbrances, or infirmities which may exist. The Secretary may
require the elimination of any such liens, encumbrances, or infirmities prior to
taking final approval action on the acquisition and he shall require elimination
prior to such approval if the liens, encumbrances, or infirmities make title to the
land unmarketable.85

The Secretary is further authorized under 25 CFR 151.14 to formally accept the proposed

land in trust status “as is appropriate in the circumstances.”

83
It does not appear from the Tribe’s Application that this conservation restriction is inconsistent with the