You are on page 1of 83
[…] the Commonwealth requiring the Tribe to consult with MassDEP on the actions

necessary to properly respond to such conditions.

Solid Waste Management

MassDEP regulates the siting and operation of solid waste facilities pursuant to

M.G.L. ch. 21H, M.G.L. ch. 111, §§ 150A-150A½ and the regulations promulgated

pursuant thereto. According to the IGA, the Tribe has agreed to contract with a private

waste hauler for the disposal of solid waste and recycled materials generated by the
66
M.G.L. ch. 21I.
67
See Application, Executive Summary, Section II.7, p. 14; see also, 25 C.F.R. §151.10. (“The Secretary
will consider the following criteria in evaluating requests for the acquisition of land in trust… (h) The
extent to which the applicant has provided information that allows the Secretary to comply with 516 DM 6,
Appendix 4, National Environmental Policy Act Revised Implementing Procedures, and 602 DM 2, Land
Acquisitions: Hazardous Substances Determinations.”).

FEBRUARY 5, 2008 - 25 - COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS


COMMENTS ON THE MASHPEE WAMPANOAG TRIBE’S LAND-IN-TRUST APPLICATION

Project, and Middleborough will have no obligation to provide solid waste disposal

services for the Project.