You are on page 1of 83
[…] Tribe.140 Finally, consumers could lose the jurisdiction of Massachusetts courts in

resolving disputes arising from certain events or transactions occurring on trust land.

Therefore, the Commonwealth respectfully requests that the Secretary not

approve the Tribe’s Application absent an enforceable agreement between the Tribe and

the Commonwealth ensuring that the Commonwealth is able to protect its consumers and

provide avenues for consumers to seek redress for alleged consumer violations.

IMPACTS ON REAL PROPERTY TAXES

Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 151.11(a) (specifically 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(e)), the

following comments address “the impact on the State and its political subdivisions

resulting from the removal of the land from the tax rolls.”

Mashpee Lands

The Tribe’s Application states that the Mashpee lands do not generate tax

revenue, as they are owned by Mashpee, non-profit entities, or used for governmental/tax

exempt purposes. Mashpee assessors have indicated that all parcels except Parcel 9 (Map