Professional Documents
[…] approve the Tribe’s Application absent an enforceable agreement between the Tribe and
the Commonwealth requiring the Tribe to consult with MassDEP on the actions
MassDEP regulates the siting and operation of solid waste facilities pursuant to
M.G.L. ch. 21H, M.G.L. ch. 111, §§ 150A-150A½ and the regulations promulgated
pursuant thereto. According to the IGA, the Tribe has agreed to contract with a private
waste hauler for the disposal of solid waste and recycled materials generated by the
66
M.G.L. ch. 21I.
67
See Application, Executive Summary, Section II.7, p. 14; see also, 25 C.F.R. §151.10. (“The Secretary
will consider the following criteria in evaluating requests for the acquisition of land in trust… (h) The
extent to which the applicant has provided information that allows the Secretary to comply with 516 DM 6,
Appendix 4, National Environmental Policy Act Revised Implementing Procedures, and 602 DM 2, Land
Acquisitions: Hazardous Substances Determinations.”).
Project, and Middleborough will have no obligation to provide solid waste disposal
It is presumed that the solid waste generated at the Tribe’s proposed development
will be sent to the nearest permitted solid waste facility, which would be either the