Professional Documents
[…] Next, while there is no obligation under the
Michigan FOIA to create public records, the statute does impose a “duty to provide
access” to those public records that have been created and are the subject of a proper
FOIA request, and this obligation “inherently includes the duty to preserve and maintain
such records until access has been provided or a court executes an order finding the
record to be exempt from disclosure.” Walloon Lake Water System, Inc. v. Melrose
Township, 163 Mich. App. 726, 415 N.W.2d 292, 295 (1987) (footnote omitted); see also
Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.233(3) (“A public body shall protect public records from loss,
unauthorized alteration, mutilation, or destruction.”). In this respect, then, the City here
stands on a similar footing to the defendant corporation in Tomlinson, supra, 245 F.R.D.
23
at 477, which was found to have control over electronic records in the possession of a