You are on page 1of 44
[…] furnishing services;”

o Step 2: The BJCTA had to select, “in order of preference, at least


3 firms that the [BJCTA] considers most highly qualified to
provide the services required[;]” and,

o Step 3: The BJCTA had to negotiate a contract “with the most


highly qualified firm” from Step 2. If that negotiation failed, the
BJCTA had to then negotiate “with the next most qualified of
the selected firms.” The BJCTA had to negotiate in the Step 2
ranking order until a contract was signed.

40 U.S.C. § 1103(c) (Step 1); § 1103(d) (Step 2); § 1104(b) (Step 3). Section
1103(b) required this process “[f]or each proposed project.”

For Step One, Relators provided evidence the BJCTA released RFQ 15-
17 to solicit A&E firms (Tr. Ex. 95), and five firms submitted responses.

In Step Two, the BJCTA had to “select, in order of preference, at least 3


firms that the agency head considers most highly qualified” from this group of
five. 40 U.S.C. § 1103(d). Relators provided evidence that the BJCTA convened
an independent group of evaluators who ranked the firms like this:

20
Case 2:18-cv-00567-CLM Document 274 Filed 03/07/23 Page 21 of 44

Rank Firm Total Score