You are on page 1of 44
[…] contract with WRA, Wendel, and Strada, it had the discretion “to select the
entity they perceived to be best suited for the task at hand.” (Doc. 239, p. 29-
30). And Murdock (on the BJCTA’s behalf) selected Strada for Task Orders 7,
7a, 7b, 12, and 24 because (a) Strada was the program manager for the BRT
project and thus had the best working knowledge of the project, and (b) WRA
and Wendel had yet to sign their contracts, so Strada was the only choice.

22
Case 2:18-cv-00567-CLM Document 274 Filed 03/07/23 Page 23 of 44

This argument fails because it ignores a statutory mandate. Section


1104(b) required Murdock to start negotiations “with the most highly qualified
firm selected under section 1103 of this title.” As mentioned, WRA was “the
most highly qualified firm selected under section 1103”—i.e., the section that
requires discussions with, and the ranking of, at least three firms. Murdock
did not have discussions with at least three firms “for each project,” as
Congress required under § 1103(c).