You are on page 1of 44
[…] 35
Case 2:18-cv-00567-CLM Document 274 Filed 03/07/23 Page 36 of 44

Congress defined the differences between procurement contracts, grant


agreements, and cooperative agreements in the Federal Grant and Cooperative
Agreement Act of 1977. See Pub. L. 95-224. Congress defined the purpose of
each instrument, in part, by defining the benefit to the United States:

• Procurement Contracts: “the principal purpose of the


instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property
or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States
Government,” 31 U.S.C. § 6303(1);

• Grant Agreement: “the principal purpose of the relationship is


to transfer a thing of value to the State or local government or
other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or
stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of
acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for
the direct benefit or use of the United States Government,” 31
U.S.C. § 6304(1); and,
• Cooperative Agreement: “the principal purpose of the
relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State, local
government, or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of
support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States
instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or
services for the direct benefit or use of the United States
Government,” 31 U.S.C. § 6305(1).

As you can see, Congress forbid the United States Government from receiving
a tangible benefit—i.e., “direct benefit or use”—from grant agreements. 31
U.S.C. § 6304(1). The United States Government can only receive direct,
tangible benefits from procurement contracts, 31 U.S.C. § 6303(1), which come
with their own set of rules and regulations absent here.

The only benefit the United States could have received from its grant
agreements with the BJCTA was an intangible benefit—i.e. “to carry out a
public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United
States.” 31 U.S.C. § 6304(1). Which, of course, makes sense because the
Federal Government does not own Birmingham’s Bus Rapid Transit system.

36
Case 2:18-cv-00567-CLM Document 274 Filed 03/07/23 Page 37 of 44

2. Intangible benefit: The parties disagree which “public purpose of