You are on page 1of 22
[…] O.C.G.A. 51-12-5.1 (b) states in pertinent part: Punitive damages may be awarded only in such tort actions in which it is proven by clear and convincing evidence In the instant case, nothing has been proven as to the class, since there has been no certification of class status as of yet. In conclusion, Defendants seek dismissal of themselves due to a variety of unavailing reasons, among them that they are acting as agents for their lender clients. Although they are acting as agents of their lender clients O.C.G.A. 10-6-85 explicitly provides:

Case 1:10-cv-03732-CAP -AJB Document 17-1

Filed 01/10/11 Page 18 of 22

All agents, by an express undertaking to that effect, may render themselves individually liable. Every agent exceeding the scope of his authority shall be individually liable to the person with whom he deals; so, also, for his own tortious act, whether acting by command of his principal or not, he shall be responsible; for the negligence of his underservant, employed by him in behalf of his principal, he shall not be responsible. Additionally, in Miller & Miller v.