You are on page 1of 22
[…] This alleged Assignment is

defective upon its face as the person who purported to have notarized it, Defendant Crystal Wilder, had not been given a commission as a Notary Public on the date the assignment purports to have been executed, February 2, 2009. Ms. Wilder was not given a Notary commission until May 15, 2009 according the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authoritys website, which is searchable under the tab Notary Index. (See Exhibit A attached hereunto)

This alleged Assignment violates various Georgia statutes, among them, specifically; O.C.G.A. 44-14-61, O.C.G.A. 44-14-33, O.C.G.A. 44-5-64, and O.C.G.A. 23-2-114. Additionally, this alleged assignment violates O.C.G.A. 45-17-5, which specifically states, in clear and unambiguous language: It is unlawful for any person to hold himself or herself out as a notary public or to exercise the powers of a notary public unless such person has an unexpired commission as a notary public. Defendants Crouse and Sears alleged signatures appear upon the face of this document.

Case 1:10-cv-03732-CAP -AJB Document 17-1

Filed 01/10/11 Page 9 of 22