You are on page 1of 19
[…] Briefing Schedule (ARB Nov. 8, 1999) (accepting a review petition in a proceeding under the
Energy Reorganization Act filed by a party represented by counsel on time, but also at the Office
of the Chief Administrative Law Judge). Petitions for review of whistleblower protection
decisions under the Pipeline Safety Improvement Act27 must be filed within 10 days as well. 29
C.F.R. § 1981.110(a) (2006).

24
18 U.S.C.A. § 1514A (West Supp. 2005).
25
These include whistleblower retaliation claims made under the statutes listed in footnote 16, supra, and
the Energy Reorganization Act, 42 U.S.C.A.§ 5851 (West Supp. 2005).
26
29 C.F.R. § 24.8(a) (2006), which reads: “[a]ny party desiring to seek review, including judicial review,
of a recommended decision of the administrative law judge shall file a petition for review with the Administrative
Review Board ("the Board"), which has been delegated the authority to act for the Secretary and issue final
decisions under this part. To be effective, such a petition must be received within ten business days of the date of the