You are on page 1of 39
[…] complaint. Because the EEOC promotes itself as a fair adjudicator, Federal
employees tend to lean that way. Still, before formally requesting a hearing, some
complainants wonder: Is the agency created to enforce Title VII and end unlawful
employment discrimination a friend or foe to civil servants?

Through its revised regulations, the EEOC answered. The EEOC sent a grim
message through the rules to distressed men and women who seek the enforcement
agency's help when suffering workplace discrimination. On June 11, 2020, the EEOC
changed the Federal sector complaint processing regulations to 29 CFR 1614.409.
Sadly, the guidance dubbed Effect of Civil Action shows up for aggrieved Federal
employees like a Trojan horse. It reads: "A Commission decision on an appeal issued after
a complainant files suit in district court will not be enforceable by the Commission." The
EEOC officials finalized its guidance months before Congress passed the Elijah
Cummings Federal Employee Antidiscrimination Act. Strikingly, when the EEOC
modified section 29 CFR 1614.409 to decree: "Commission decision on an appeal . . .