You are on page 1of 3
[…] that way. Still, before formally requesting a hearing, complainants pensively ask: Is the
agency created to enforce Title VII and end unlawful employment discrimination a friend

or foe to civil servants?

Through its revised regulations, the EEOC answered. Through the regulations, the EEOC

sent a grim message to distressed men and women who seek the enforcement agency’s

help when they suffer workplace discrimination. On June 11, 2020, the EEOC changed

the Federal sector complaint processing regulations at 29 CFR 1614.409. Sadly, the

guidance dubbed Effect of Civil Action shows up for aggrieved Federal employees like a

Trojan horse. It reads: “A Commission decision on an appeal issued after a complainant

files suit in district court will not be enforceable by the Commission.”

The EEOC officials shoddily finalized its guidance months before Congress passed

the Elijah Cummings Federal Employee Antidiscrimination Act. Strikingly, when the

EEOC modified section 29 CFR 1614.409 to decree: “Commission decision on an appeal .