You are on page 1of 93
[…] -56-
within the discretion of Congress.

The BLBA incorporates fee and cost-shifting provisions from

the Longshore Act. Section 28(a) of the Longshore Act provides

that “there shall be awarded in addition to the award of

compensation...a reasonable attorney’s fee against the employer”

where two conditions are satisfied: (1) the employer “declines

to pay any compensation on or before the thirtieth day after

receiving written notice of a claim for compensation,” and (2)

the claimant has “thereafter utilized the services of an

attorney at law in the successful prosecution of his claim.” 33

U.S.C. § 928(a).

Section § 725.366 provides the procedure for collecting

attorney’s fees which are permitted when they are “reasonably

commensurate” with work performed. Revised § 725.367(a) imposes

attorney fee liability (1) when an operator “fails to accept the

claimant’s entitlement to benefits within the 30-day period

[following the issuance of a schedule for the submission of

additional evidence] and is ultimately determined to be liable

for benefits,” and (2) where the claimant has thereafter

retained an attorney to prosecute his or her claim. This is

consistent with 33 U.S.C. § 928(a).

Plaintiffs claim this provision violates 33 U.S.C. § 928(a)

by requiring an operator to pay attorney’s fees for work done