You are on page 1of 93
[…] an agency constitutes waiver of the argument in court. See

Natural Res. Def. Counsel, 25 F.3d at 1073; Ohio v. EPA, 997

F.2d 1520, 1528 (D.C. Cir. 1993). Thus, plaintiffs are

precluded from making this argument now.

The DOL did not exceed its authority in revising §§

725.212(b) and 725.214 to provide that each eligible surviving

spouse of a deceased miner is entitled to full benefits

regardless of the existence of any other entitled spouses. The

BLBA requires the payment of full benefits to any survivor

qualifying as a “widow.” See 30 U.S.C. § 922(a)(2) (“benefits

shall be paid to [a miner’s] widow (if any) at the rate the

deceased miner would receive such benefits if he were totally

disabled.”). Moreover, when Congress adopted the SSA definition

of “widow” for purposes of the BLBA (see 30 U.S.C. § 902(e)) in

1972, the legislative history demonstrated Congress’ intent to

conform the BLBA definition to the SSA definition. The SSA