You are on page 1of 93
[…] Accordingly, the DOL did not act irrationally in refusing to

strike the term “anthracosis” from § 718.201. Cf. Nat’l Mining

Ass'n v. MSHA, 116 F.3d 520, 549 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (quoting

Personal Watercraft Indus. Ass'n v. Dep't of Commerce, 48 F.3d

540, 544 (D.C. Cir. 1995)) (regulations “‘are not arbitrary just

because they fail to regulate everything that could be thought

to pose any sort of problem.’”)

Plaintiffs claim the DOL’s decision not to revise §

718.202(a)(2) so as to adopt the “Kleinerman criteria” for

-81-
invoking the irrebuttable presumption of total disability under

§ 718.304, was arbitrary and capricious. Revised section

718.202(a)(2) provides that a finding of pneumoconiosis may be

based on “[a] biopsy or autopsy conducted and reported in

compliance with § 718.106 [which sets quality standards for

pathology reports]” but that “[a] finding in an autopsy or

biopsy of anthracotic pigmentation ... shall not be sufficient,

by itself, to establish the existence of pneumoconiosis.” §

718.202(a)(2). However, biopsy or autopsy evidence

demonstrating that the miner suffers or suffered from an

advanced form of pneumoconiosis (“complicated” pneumoconiosis)

may be sufficient to invoke an irrebutable presumption that the