You are on page 1of 93
[…] and the method of taking and furnishing the same in order to

establish the right to benefits,” 30 U.S.C. § 923(b)

(incorporating 42 U.S.C. § 405(a)); and (3) to put these

restrictions into effect by regulation. 30 U.S.C. § 936. See

also 62 Fed. Reg. 3357-58. The DOL is clearly authorized to

promulgate rules limiting the amount of evidence presented at

black lung hearings. See Tolliver v. P.G. & H., Inc., 1999 WL

30896 at *4-5 (4th Cir. 1999) (per curiam); Soloe v. Dir.,

OWCP, 1989 WL 20563 at * 4-5 (6th Cir. 1989).

Plaintiffs also challenge § 725.465, which provides that an

ALJ “may, at the request of any party, or on his or her own

motion, dismiss a claim” for certain enumerated reasons. §

725.465(a). Under § 725.465(b), a party found not to be a

proper party under § 725.360 must be dismissed, unless the party

at issue is a mine operator that has been designated as the

operator responsible for a claimant’s benefits. Id. If the