You are on page 1of 93
[…] the death of a miner to reestablish entitlement if the

subsequent marriage ends. See § 725.213(c). The language and

legislative history of the BLBA support the revised rule. See

Wolfe Creek Collieries v. Robinson, 872 F.2d 1264, 1267 (6th

Cir. 1989) (holding that Congress intended to permit resumption

of eligibility for BLBA benefits for surviving spouse when

subsequent marriage ends).

The DOL did not exceed its authority in revising § 725.219

to allow a child beneficiary who loses eligibility due to

marriage to reapply for benefits if the marriage ends. §

725.219(d). The language of the BLBA supports the DOL’s

conclusion that a child whose marriage terminates fulfills the

statutory eligibility criteria for being “unmarried.” See 30

U.S.C. § 902(g)(1) (“The term ‘child’ means a child or a step-

child who is ... unmarried”). See, generally, 65 Fed. Reg.

79966-67, ¶ b.

Plaintiffs claim that the DOL exceeded its authority in

revising those regulatory provisions pertaining to payment of

attorney’s fees; interest; additional compensation for non-