You are on page 1of 93
[…] “pneumoconiosis.” 30 U.S.C. § 902(f)(1). As a whole, the

statutory provision does not limit the DOL’s authority to define

“total disability” and “pneumoconiosis.” The regulations must

only be consistent with the two limiting provisions in the

statute, consistent with the provisions enumerated, and

establish criteria “for all appropriate medical tests” in

consultation with NIOSH. The DOL has satisfied this criteria.

Plaintiffs also claim the DOL exceeded its authority in

defining workers’ compensation law for the purposes of

implementing 30 U.S.C. § 932(g) (“The amount of benefits

payable...shall be reduced...by the amount of any compensation

received under or pursuant to any Federal or State workmen’s

compensation law because of death or disability due to

pneumoconiosis.”). § 725.101(a)(31). This rule clarifies an

ambiguity noted by the Third Circuit in Director, OWCP v. E.

Associated Coal Co., 54 F.3d 141, 148-50 (3d Cir. 1995) (finding

“workers’ compensation law” ambiguous and inviting DOL to revise