You are on page 1of 93
[…] court has acted to overturn an agency judgment not to institute

rulemaking.”).

-80-
Plaintiffs claim the DOL’s decision not to remove the term

“anthracosis” from the regulatory definition of clinical

pneumoconiosis, § 718.201(a)(1), was arbitrary and capricious.

Plaintiffs argue that “anthracosis,” as understood in the

medical community, means merely black or brown pigmentation of

the lung, not a disease process appropriately included within

the definition of pneumoconiosis. However, this concern was

addressed by the DOL when it revised § 718.202(a)(2) (governing

proof of pneumoconiosis by pathology evidence) to explicitly

provide that “[a] finding in an autopsy or biopsy of anthracotic

pigmentation ... shall not be sufficient, by itself, to

establish the existence of pneumoconiosis." § 718.202(a)(2).

Pursuant to this revision, a party opposing entitlement need

only ask a physician to describe what he or she sees on

examination of the lung tissue; if the description shows

pigmentation alone, that evidence is insufficient to meet the