Professional Documents
[…] Association, who will be prohibited from transferring any personal information that individually
identifies a minor. Maine minors will also be deprived of information about college counseling
services and college test preparation services that merely ask minors to provide a name and
address to business entities advertising such services. Chapter 230 will also, for example,
prevent the Boston Red Sox from sending e-mails to a 17 year-old who registers on the team’s
41
Thompson v. Western States Medical Center et al., 535 U.S. 357, 371 (2002).
42
5 M.R.S.A. § 207 (declaring unlawful "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce").
13
website and asks to receive information about tickets or merchandise. Again, even if a parent
consents to the use of the minor’s information for this purpose, the Red Sox may not
communicate with this 17 year-old for any commercial purpose. All of the prohibitions imposed