You are on page 1of 566
[…] At issue is whether offshore (blue water) Navy veterans of the Vietnam Era, who were never physically on Vietnamese soil, are entitled to presumptive herbicide exposure or presumptive service-connected status for certain illnesses connected to indirect herbicide exposure. There are a number of federal statutes and regulations that apply to this issue. The first, 38 U.S.C. 1116(f), states: For purposes of establishing service connection for a disability or death resulting from exposure to an herbicide agent, including a presumption of service connection under this section, a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent containing dioxin or 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid, and may be presumed to have been exposed during such service to any other chemical compound in an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service. That is, any veteran who served in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam Era is presumed to have been exposed to herbicides during that service. As noted above, if such a veteran is diagnosed with certain illnesses, it is presumed that those illnesses were caused by herbicide exposure.