You are on page 1of 566
[…] In every case, the courts have upheld previous decisions, which render pending claims closed upon the veterans death. There are two sections of the U.S. Code which are generally referred to when examining this issue. The first is 38 U.S.C. 5112 (b)(1), which reads: (b) The effective date of a reduction or discontinuance of compensation (1) By reason ofdeath of a payee shall be the last day of the month before such marriage, remarriage, or death occurs. The second is 38 U.S.C. 5121(a), which reads: (a) [Periodic monetary benefits] to which an individual was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions or those based on evidence in the file at date of death (hereinafterreferred to as accrued benefits) and due and unpaid, shall, upon the death of such individual be paid as follows Section 5121(a) goes on to provide the order in which eligible dependents are to be paid any accrued benefits. Court decisions have generally relied on these two sections of the U.S. Code to adjudicate appeals on this issue.