You are on page 1of 566
[…] Accrued benefits are those that were due to the veteran but unpaid prior to his death. Over the past 15 years, courts have consistently held that a veterans pending claim for benefits is considered closed when the veteran dies. Appeals have been made on behalf of survivors on various grounds, from constitutionality to alleged contradictions within the statutes. In every case, the courts have upheld previous decisions, which render pending claims closed upon the veterans death. There are two sections of the U.S. Code which are generally referred to when examining this issue. The first is 38 U.S.C. 5112 (b)(1), which reads: (b) The effective date of a reduction or discontinuance of compensation (1) By reason ofdeath of a payee shall be the last day of the month before such marriage, remarriage, or death occurs. The second is 38 U.S.C. 5121(a), which reads: (a) [Periodic monetary benefits] to which an individual was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions or those based on evidence in the file at date of death (hereinafterreferred to as accrued benefits) and due and unpaid, shall, upon the