You are on page 1of 15
[…] It is not part of a judicial proceeding.

That i

25

important because nearly all of the case law on privacy arises in the context of litigation,

City's Petition to Quash Subpoena-Ml31242

Page

usually in discovery. A grand jury investigation is not a civil proceeding for purposes o

discovery. The court must, therefore, distinguish the cases, including the cases cited i

this brief, from which this dispute arises.

ARGUMENT

5
6
7

8
9
10
11
12
13

I.

THE GRAND JURY'S SUBPOENA POWER IS LIMITED TO "OFFICERS."


The Grand Jury apparently relies on Penal Code section 925a for the propositio

that the personnel records sought are subject to its subpoena power. Penal Code 925
reads in pertinent part:
The grand jury may ... examine the books and records of any incorporate
city . .. in the county.... fnhe grand jury may investigate and report upon th
operations, accounts, and records of the officers, departments, functions,
and the method or system of performing the duties of any such city ... an
make such recommendations as it may deem proper .... (emphasis added)
The Penal Code does not define the term "officer. "1

According to mos

14

dictionaries the term "officer" or "public officer" is "[o]ne who holds or is invested with

15

public office; a person elected or appointed to carry out some portion of a government'

16