Professional Documents
[…] program agreement with a facility. However, this shall not preclude care and/or supervision
provided for brief and irregular periods of time for reasons such as temporary illnesses or
emergencies provided that such is determined to be minor and temporary and does not require
twenty-four (24) hours supervision of the resident(s).
(5)
Recovery houses or other similar facilities providing group living arrangements for persons
recovering from alcoholism or drug addiction where the facility provides no care and
supervision.
(6)
Any alcoholism recovery facility as defined by Health and Safety Code section 11834.02(a)
relating to alcohol programs.
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
Health and Safety Code section 11834.02(a) provides:
An "'alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility' or 'facility' means any premises,
place, or building that provides 24-hour residential nonmedical to adults who are recovering
from problems related to alcohol, drug, or alcohol and drug misuse or abuse, and who need
alcohol, drug or alcohol and drug recovery treatment or detoxification services."
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
(7)
Any care and supervision of persons by a family member. For purposes of this section
"family member" means any spouse, by marriage or otherwise, child or stepchild, by natural