Professional Documents
[…] Facilities for the Elderly (RCFE).
NOTE: Authority cited: Section 1569.30, Health and Safety Code. Reference: Section 1569.2, Health
and Safety Code.
87101
DEFINITIONS
87101
(a)
(1)
"Administrator" means the individual designated by the licensee to act in behalf of the
licensee in the overall management of the facility. The licensee, if an individual, and the
administrator may be one and the same person.
(2)
(3)
"Adult protective services agency" means a county welfare department, as defined in Welfare
and Institutions Code section 15610.13.
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.13 provides:
"'Adult protective services agency' means a county welfare department, except persons who
do not work directly with elders or dependent adults as part of their official duties, including
members of support staff and maintenance staff."
HANDBOOK ENDS HERE
(4)
"Advance Health Care Directive" means a written instruction that relates to the provision of
health care when the individual is incapacitated. Advance directives include, but are not
limited to, a Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care, an Individual Health Care