Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Symptom Troubleshooting
HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Symptom Troubleshooting
HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
FOREWORD [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
CX-5 - 2013
NO.1
NO.2
NO.3
NO.4
NO.5
NO.6
NO.7
NO.8
INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
Refrigerant System
REFRIGERANT
REFRIGERANT
REFRIGERANT
REFRIGERANT
REFRIGERANT
REFRIGERANT
REFRIGERANT
Basic System
HVAC BASIC SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX
BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
BLOWER UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
AIR FILTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
AIR FILTER INSPECTION
A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
EVAPORATOR INSPECTION
HEATER CORE INSPECTION
AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
REAR HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
CONDENSER INSPECTION
RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Control System
HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) INSPECTION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
CX-5 - 2013
MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Control System
HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
RESISTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
RESISTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
FAN SWITCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
Technical Data
HVAC TECHNICAL DATA
Next >
Next >
2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.
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Troubleshooting Procedure
*1
Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to be the
cause of the malfunction for poor connection.
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DTC
Warning
lamp
Malfunction
location
B1081:71
Driver-side air
mix actuator
B1082:71
Passenger-side air
mix actuator
B1086:71
Airflow mode
actuator
B1A61:11
B1A61:13
B1A63:12
B1A63:13
Self
Memory
Fail Drive
test
Detected condition
function
safe cycle
type*1
Motor lock
Page
Circuit short to
ground
C, D
Circuit open
C, D
supply
C, D
Circuit open
B1A64:12
supply
C, D
B1A64:13
Circuit open
B1B71:11
Circuit short to
ground
C, D
B1B71:13
Circuit open
C, D
Passenger
compartment
temperature
sensor
Solar radiation
sensor (RH)
Solar radiation
sensor (LH)
Evaporator
temperature
sensor
Motor lock
Motor lock
Circuit short to
B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
B1C1A:12
B1C1A:13
B1C1B:12
B1C1B:13
B1C1C:12
B1C1C:13
U0010:88
CAN
communication
system
Bus off
U0155:00
Lost
communication
with instrument
cluster
No sub type
information
U0423:68
U200D:11
U2300:54
U2300:55
U2300:56
U2300:64
U3003:16
U3003:17
Driver-side air
mix actuator
(potentiometer)
C, D
C, D
C, D
C, D
Circuit short to
power supply
C, D
Circuit open
C, D
power supply
Circuit open
Circuit short to
Passenger-side air power supply
mix actuator
(potentiometer)
Circuit open
Airflow mode
actuator
(potentiometer)
C, D
Event information
Invalid date
received from
Instrument cluster
C, D
Circuit short to
Climate control
unit circuit voltage ground
(+5V)
C, D
C, D
Not configured
C, D
Ineffective/noninterchangeable data
read
C, D
C, D
C, D
(See FOREWORD.)
X
Configuration
error
B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12,
B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
[FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
C, D
*1
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System
malfunction
location
Detection
condition
Fail-safe
Possible cause
A/C unit (air mix link and air mix crank) malfunction
Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Climate control unit malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
Yes Replace the air mix actuator. (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR
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System
malfunction
location
Detection
condition
Fail-safe
Possible cause
A/C unit (airflow mode link and airflow mode crank) malfunction
Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
Climate control unit malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
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System
malfunction
location
Detection
condition
Fail-safe
Possible cause
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next
step.
Is it normal?
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
If the malfunction
recurs, replace the
climate control unit.
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Verify DTCs.
Is DTC B1A61:11 or B1A61:13 output?
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Detection condition
Malfunction in wiring harness between solar radiation sensor and climate control unit
Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON
Fail-safe
The solar radiation sensor input value is fixed at the value directly before the malfunction only
when the valve is 1,450 W/m 2 or more.
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
Solar radiation sensor value is fixed at 0 W/m 2.
Connector or terminal malfunction
Light amount shone on the solar radiation sensor is insufficient (Circuit is normal)
Possible cause
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CONNECTOR
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
Is it normal?
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System malfunction
location
Detection condition
Fail-safe
Possible cause
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CONNECTOR
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next
step.
Is there continuity?
5
normal?
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
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B1C1A:12: Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
System malfunction location
Detection condition
Malfunction in wiring harness between air mix actuator and climate control unit
Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON
Fail-safe
Air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
Control based on ambient temperature.
Connector or terminal malfunction
Air mix actuator malfunction
Possible cause
Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Climate control unit malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
Switch the ignition off.
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
Driver-side
Climate control unit terminal 1Hair mix
actuator terminal G
Climate control unit terminal 1Nair mix
actuator terminal F
Climate control unit terminal 1Xair mix
actuator terminal E
Passenger-side
Climate control unit terminal 1Hair mix
actuator terminal E
Climate control unit terminal 1Pair mix
actuator terminal F
Climate control unit terminal 1Xair mix
actuator terminal G
Is there continuity?
4
Driver-side
Climate control unit terminal 1N
Passenger-side
Climate control unit terminal 1P
Is the voltage 0V?
5
Verify DTCs.
Is DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 output?
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System malfunction
location
Detection condition
Malfunction in wiring harness between airflow mode actuator and climate control unit
Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
Control based on ambient temperature.
Connector or terminal malfunction
Airflow mode actuator malfunction
Possible cause
Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode
actuator
Climate control unit malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIVG 2.0].)
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
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System malfunction
location
Detection condition
Fail-safe
Possible cause
Diagnostic Procedure
Step
Inspection
Action
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
No Go to the next step.
[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
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System malfunction
location
Detection condition
Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit circuit voltage (+5V) and each
sensor/actuator
Fail-safe
Possible cause
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and evaporator temperature
sensor
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and passenger compartment
temperature sensor
Climate control unit malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness,
connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is it normal?
4
Is there continuity?
5
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Detection
condition
Climate control unit detects configuration data not record or data error
Fail-safe
NOTE:
If power from the battery is interrupted, the heater control unit will go into a
non-configured state because the memory for the configuration information
is erased. If the ignition is switched ON (engine off) at this time, DTC
U2300:55 is detected.
Possible
cause
System
wiring
diagram
Diagnostic Procedure
Step
1
Inspection
RECORD THE CAR CONFIGURATION DATA
Switch the ignition ON (engine
off) and wait for 6 s or more.
Action
Go to the next step.
[FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER].)
[FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
PRESENT
Verify other DTCs displayed.
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System malfunction
location
Detection condition
Fail-safe
Possible cause
Battery malfunction
Climate control unit connector malfunction
Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery
positive terminal and climate control unit
Climate control unit malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
ACTION
INSPECT FUSE
Switch the ignition off.
BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
INSPECT BATTERY
Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Is there continuity?
8
BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
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PID name
(definition)
Unit/Condition
A/C_SW
Off/On
AUTO_SW
Off/On
B_MT_RLY_CS
Off/On
DEF_SW
Off/On
Input part
DUAL_SW
Off/On
ENG_C_TMP
C, F
EVA_TMP_SEN
C, F
F_REC_CS
Off/On
FRE_SW
Off/On
INC_TMP_SEN
C, F
M_DOWN_SW
Off/On
M_UP_SW
Off/On
OFF_SW
Off/On
OUT_CAR_TMP
C, F
R/DEF_CS
Off/On
R/DEF_SW
REC_SW
Off/On
Off/On
S_HT_CUT_CS No_Request/Cut
Passenger compartment
temperature sensor
SLR_R_SEN_L
W
SLR_R_SEN_R
UNIT_TMP
deg_C/deg_F
Centigrade: deg_C
Fahrenheit: deg_F
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M-MDS display
Target part
Air mix actuator
Air mix door
A/C compressor
Air intake actuator
Air intake door
Blower motor
Airflow mode actuator
Airflow mode door
Climate control unit
Reference
0%
VENT
5th
ON
FRESH
100 %
Display
Step
Temperature
(C {F})
20.0 {68}
Airflow
mode
Blower
volume
A/C
A/C switch
indicator light
Recirculate switch
indicator light
Fresh switch
indicator light
Displayed
Illuminated
Not illuminated
Illuminated
21.0 {70}
NOTE:
After approx. 22 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.
A/C Compressor
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Start the engine.
4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
a. Select the Body.
b. Select the EATC Operation Check.
5. Select the Air conditioning compressor from the screen menu.
6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
http://am.mazdaserviceinfo.com/emazda/dealersystem/service/esi/en_us/SM/2013/CX5/mv/books/mvw07/html/id0702c1881500.html[1/7/13 1:23:33 PM]
7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
1
ON
0%
VENT
5th
FRESH
OFF
Display
Step
Temperature
(C {F})
Airflow
mode
Blower
volume
A/C
A/C switch
indicator light
Displayed
Illuminated
4 {39}
Not
Not illuminated
displayed
Recirculate switch
indicator light
Fresh switch
indicator light
Not illuminated
Illuminated
NOTE:
After the following times have elapsed, the operation step moves to the next step.
Step 1: Approx. 5 s
Step 2: Approx. 25 s
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
1
FRESH
ON
RECIRCULATE
0%
VENT
5th
FRESH
OFF
RECIRCULATE
Display
Step
Temperature
(C {F})
Airflow
mode
Blower
volume
A/C
A/C switch
indicator light
1
Displayed
Recirculate switch
indicator light
Fresh switch
indicator light
Not illuminated
Illuminated
Illuminated
Not illuminated
Not illuminated
Illuminated
Illuminated
Not illuminated
Illuminated
2
4 {39}
3
Not
Not illuminated
displayed
NOTE:
After approx. 11 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.
Blower Motor
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Start the engine.
4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
a. Select the Body.
b. Select the EATC Operation Check.
5. Select the Blower Motor Speed from the screen menu.
6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
1
OFF
1st
50 %
VENT
OFF
3rd
FRESH
ON
5th
7th
Display
Step
Temperature
(C {F})
Airflow
mode
Blower
volume
Not
displayed
A/C
A/C switch
indicator light
Recirculate switch
indicator light
Fresh switch
indicator light
Not illuminated
Illuminated
Not
Not illuminated
displayed
2
1 {34}
Displayed
Illuminated
4
5
NOTE:
After approx. 4 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.
VENT
BI-LEVEL
50 %
HEAT
DEF/HEAT
DEFROSTER
5th
ON
FRESH
Display
Step
Temperature
(C {F})
Airflow
mode
Blower
volume
A/C
A/C switch
indicator light
Recirculate switch
indicator light
Fresh switch
indicator light
Displayed
Illuminated
Not illuminated
Illuminated
2
3
3 {37}
4
5
NOTE:
After approx. 11 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.
Indicator Light
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
3. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
a. Select the Body.
b. Select the EATC Operation Check.
4. Select the Illumination Of All Indicator Lights from the screen menu.
5. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
6. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
50 %
VENT
OFF
OFF
FRESH
Display
Step
Temperature (C Airflow
{F})
mode
Blower
volume
A/C
A/C switch
indicator light
Recirculate switch
indicator light
Fresh switch
indicator light
Illuminated
Illuminated
Illuminated
50 %
VENT
OFF
OFF
FRESH
Display
Step
Temperature
(C {F})
0 {32}
Airflow
mode
Blower
volume
A/C
A/C switch
indicator light
Not
Not
Not illuminated
displayed displayed
Recirculate switch
indicator light
Fresh switch
indicator light
Not illuminated
Illuminated
Back to Top
Back to Top
Troubleshooting Procedure
*1
Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to be the
cause of the malfunction for poor connection.
Back to Top
No.
TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM
DESCRIPTION
7 No cool air
Back to Top
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions.
If there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are
connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Is there continuity?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN A/C
4* UNIT OR AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
mix actuator
terminal G
Passenger side
air mix actuator
terminal E
Then go to Step 20.
INSPECT TO SE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF
7* CONTINUITY OR OPEN) IS IN POSITION SENSOR GND
Yes Go to Step 11.
(CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL 1X) OR ELSEWHERE
Measure voltage at climate control unit
terminal 1X (24-pin).
Is voltage below 1.0 V?
Is there continuity?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (SHORT TO
10* GND) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIRFLOW MODE
POSITION SIGNAL) OR POSITION SENSOR COMMON
(POWER SUPPLY OR GND) HARNESS
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
drive signal)
Climate control unit terminal
2I airflow mode actuator
terminal D (12-pin, VENT
mode motor drive signal)
Is there continuity?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN AIR
13* FLOW MODE ACTUATOR OR ELSEWHERE
Airflow mode actuator and climate control unit
connectors disconnected.
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
ACTUATOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
malfunction recurs.
Back to Top
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT HEATER 40 A FUSE
Inspect the HEATER 40 A fuse.
Is it normal?
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No If the fuse is melted:
Repair or replace wiring harness for
short to GND and replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 15.
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Terminal A (GND)
Is the voltage approx. 0 V?
11
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Is voltage approx. 10 V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
13* WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN
POWER MOS FET AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT) OR
ELSEWHERE
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect climate control unit connector.
Back to Top
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DESCRIPTION
Air intake mode does not change when switching REC/FRESH mode.
Air intake actuator malfunction
POSSIBLE CAUSE
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR
Inspect the following item using the MMDS A/C operation check mode function.
ACTION
Yes Go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 4.
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Yes Go to Step 7.
No Replace the air intake actuator.
(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
Then go to Step 9.
4
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Terminal B2L
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
Is there continuity?
7
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
repairs to customer.
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction
recurs.
Back to Top
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT COOLANT TEMPERATURE
Is the coolant sufficiently warmed up?
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Warm up the engine, then go to Step
20.
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Is the continuity?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
5* BLOWER UNIT OR AIR MIX ACTUATOR
Reconnect the disconnected climate
control unit connector.
Yes Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Is there continuity?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (SHORT
Yes Repair wiring harness for short to GND
11* TO GND) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIR MIX
between climate control unit terminal
POSITION SIGNAL) OR POSITION SENSOR COMMON
1N (driver-side) and 1P(passenger-side)
(POWER SUPPLY OR GND) HARNESS
and each side air mix actuator terminal
F.
Climate control unit and air mix actuators
connectors disconnected.
Then go to Step 20.
Verify continuity between climate control
unit harness-side connector terminal 1N
No Inspect and repair for open circuit
(driver-side) and 1P (passenger-side)
following:
(24-pin) and GND.
Is there continuity?
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
17
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Back to Top
Windshield fogged
A/C compressor does not operate while airflow mode is in DEFROSTER or
DEF/HEAT modes
DESCRIPTION
Air intake mode does not change to FRESH while airflow mode is in
DEFROSTER or DEF/HEAT modes
Climate control unit (B+ signal) system malfunction
Air intake actuator malfunction
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the
cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
COOL AIR BLOW OUT INSPECTION
When both the A/C switch and
airflow volume control dial in the
climate control unit are on, does
cool air blow out from the front
vent?
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER
SUPPLY FUSE FOR B+ SIGNAL
Is the climate control unit power
supply fuse for B+ signal normal?
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting index No.7.
Is it normal?
8
Is it normal?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
9* CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE
ACTUATOR FOR CONTINUITY
Switch the ignition off.
Is there continuity between the
following climate control unit
terminals and air intake actuator
terminals?
Terminal 2J
Terminal C (FRESH
signal)
Terminal 2L
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE
signal)
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
10* CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE
ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Is there continuity between the
following climate control unit
terminals and ground?
Terminal 2J
(FRESH signal)
Terminal 2L
(RECIRCULATE
signal)
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
11* CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE
Terminal 2L
(RECIRCULATE
signal)
Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
12
Back to Top
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
Perform refrigerant system performance
test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
PERFORMANCE TEST .)
ACTION
Yes Operation is normal. (Recheck
malfunction symptoms.)
No Go to the next step.
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Is it normal?
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.
After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
No Go to the next step.
9
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to Step 16.
Yes
If there is leakage
from a system hose
connection area, go
to Step 14.
If there is leakage
other than from a
system hose
connection area, go
to the next step.
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
16 CONDENSER AND EXPANSION VALVE OR ELSEWHERE
Do the results of the refrigerant pressure
inspection in Step 5 indicate vacuum on the
low pressure side and extremely low
pressure on the high pressure side?
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
17 EXPANSION VALVE AND RECEIVER/DRIER OR
ELSEWHERE
Is there no refrigerant pressure on the low
pressure side, or is it normal?
19
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
clogging
Replace the
expansion valve.
Perform discharge, charge with new
refrigerant, and then go to Step 22.
No Install the expansion valve, then go
to Step 22.
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN A/C
20 COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE
Do the results of the refrigerant pressure
inspection in Step 5 indicate low pressure
on the high pressure side and high pressure
on the low pressure side?
21
Is it normal?
Back to Top
No cool air
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT AIR BLOW OUT
Does air blow out?
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting indexes
No.1 and 2.
Yes Go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
Yes Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
12* MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR ELSEWHERE
Test voltage at the following terminal of
magnetic clutch thermal protector.
Terminal A (magnetic
clutch operation
signal)
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
13
INSPECT FUSE
Are A/C relay power supply fuses okay?
Back to Top
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
If there is gas leakage, air enters into the A/C system. The desiccant within the
receiver/drier absorbs the moisture from the air and becomes saturated. If the A/C system
is used in this condition, the inside of the A/C compressor will begin to rust due to this
moisture, which may cause lock up or noise to occur. Therefore, replacement of the
receiver/drier is necessary.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
CHECK A/C COMPRESSOR VANE NOISE
Is there a jingling, popping,
beeping, or buzzing sound
(A/C compressor vane noise)?
INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR SLIPPAGE
NOISE
Is there a squeaking or
whirling sound (A/C
compressor slippage noise)?
ACTION
Yes Go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
Yes Go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
NOISE
Is there a clicking sound
(magnetic clutch operation
noise)?
Is it okay?
7
Is it okay?
8
Are piping
connections
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
condenser
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
receiver/drier
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
A/C
compressor
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
A/C unit free
of gas
leakage?
Perform gas
leak
inspection
using gas
leak tester.
Are above items okay?
9
16
17
Is it okay?
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION
18 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR
REFRIGERANT LINES
Is noise emitted from A/C
compressor?
Back to Top
NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the
cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
CHECK SYMPTOM
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
No Go to Step 12.
Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
(passenger-side
motor)
Is the voltage 0 V?
7
NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
terminal 1H
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal E
Climate control unit
terminal 1X
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal E
Climate control unit
terminal 1X
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal G
Is there continuity?
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POSITION
14* SENSOR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
SUPPLY
Air mix actuator and climate control
unit connectors are disconnected.
Back to Top
Back to Top
Troubleshooting Procedure
Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to
be the cause of the malfunction for poor connection.
Back to Top
No.
TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM
DESCRIPTION
7 No cool air
Back to Top
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT A/C UNIT AIRFLOW MODE
SYSTEM
Inspect the A/C unit and/or
climate control unit airflow
mode links, air airflow mode
cranks, air airflow mode rods,
and wire clamp.
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Apply grease or airflow mode the links, cranks,
and rods securely in their proper positions, repair
or replace the airflow mode wire clamp, then go
to Step 9.
Is there grease
on links and
cranks?
Are links,
cranks, and
rods securely
installed in
their proper
positions?
Is wire clamp
free of
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
deformation?
Are the above items normal?
2
INSPECT VENT
Is the vent clogged?
Yes Go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
INSPECT VENT
Is the vent clogged?
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
< Previous Next >
Back to Top
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT BLOWER SYSTEM
Inspect the following systems
and electrical parts.
Blower relay
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go
to Step 5.
Blower motor
Resistor
Fan switch
Related wiring
harnesses
Are they normal?
2
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
smoothly?
3
Back to Top
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Air intake mode does not change when switching REC/FRESH mode.
Air intake actuator malfunction
Air intake door malfunction
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
NOTE:
The climate control unit controls the air intake mode when the airflow mode is in
DEFROSTER so that it is fixed at FRESH mode. At this time, the airflow mode cannot be
changed from FRESH to RECIRCULATE even if the REC switch is pressed, but this does not
indicate a malfunction.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR OR ELSEWHERE
Disconnect the air intake actuator
connector.
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 3.
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
Back to Top
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
DESCRIPTION
Malfunction in A/C unit and/or climate control unit air mix system
A/C unit air mix link, air mix crank, air mix rod, air mix wire, or wire
clamp malfunction
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT COOLANT TEMPERATURE
Is the coolant sufficiently
warmed up?
INSPECT A/C UNIT AIR MIX SYSTEM
Inspect the A/C unit air mix
links, air mix cranks, air mix
rods, and wire clamp.
Is there
grease on
links and
cranks?
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Warm up the engine, then go to Step 8.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Apply grease or install the links, cranks, and rods
securely in their proper positions, repair or replace
the wire clamp, then go to Step 8.
Are links,
cranks, and
rods
securely
installed in
their proper
positions?
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
Is wire
clamp free of
deformation?
Are the above items normal?
3
Are the
heater piping
connections
securely
tightened?
Are the
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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
heater piping
installation
points on
A/C unit free
of engine
coolant
leakage?
Are the above items normal?
8
Back to Top
Windshield fogged
A/C compressor does not operate while airflow mode is in DEFROSTER or
HEAT/DEF modes
DESCRIPTION
Air intake mode does not change to FRESH while airflow mode is in
DEFROSTER or HEAT/DEF modes
Climate control unit (B+ signal) system malfunction
Air intake actuator malfunction
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the
cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
COOL AIR BLOW OUT INSPECTION
When both the A/C and fan switch in
the climate control unit are on, does
cool air blow out from the front vent?
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting index
No.8.
Is it normal?
8
Is it normal?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLIMATE
*9 CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR FOR Yes Go to the next step.
CONTINUITY
Switch the ignition off.
Is there continuity between the
following climate control unit terminals
and air intake actuator terminals?
Terminal C Terminal
E (FRESH signal)
Terminal B Terminal
C (RECIRCULATE
signal)
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLIMATE
*10 CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR FOR Yes Repair the wiring harness between the
climate control unit and air intake
SHORT TO GROUND
actuator, then go to Step 14.
Is there continuity between the
following climate control unit terminals
No Go to the next step.
and ground?
Terminal E (FRESH
signal)
Terminal C
(RECIRCULATE signal)
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLIMATE
*11 CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR FOR Yes Repair the wiring harness between the
climate control unit and air intake
SHORT TO B+
actuator, then go to Step 14.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or
on).
No Replace the climate control unit, then go
to Step 14.
Measure the voltage at the following
climate control unit terminals.
Terminal E (FRESH
signal)
Terminal C
(RECIRCULATE signal)
Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
12
Back to Top
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TO
LOCATE MALFUNCTION
Perform refrigerant
pressure check. (See
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
CHECK.)
ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the inspection result.
If the refrigerant high-pressure and
low-pressure values are both high,
go to Step 5.
If the refrigerant high-pressure and
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)
Is it normal?
4
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR INSPECTION
[MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)
Is it normal?
5
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)
(See REFRIGERANT
PRESSURE CHECK.)
9
10
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
.)
Then go to Step 20.
No Go to the next step.
REFRIGERANT LINE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
15
LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is it normal?
INSPECT AIR MIX DOOR RELATED
19 PART INSTALLATION
Remove the A/C unit. (See
A/C UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Back to Top
No cool air
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
INSPECT FUSE
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CONTROL UNIT
INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)
Is the evaporator
temperature sensor
normal?
8
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR INSPECTION
[MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)
control signal) is
grounded?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER
11* MALFUNCTION (LACK OF
CONTINUITY) IS IN PCM OR WIRING
HARNESS (BETWEEN A/C RELAY AND
PCM)
Terminal
A
(magnetic
clutch
operation
signal)
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH
13 CLEARANCE
Inspect the magnetic
clutch clearance. (See
MAGNETIC CLUTCH
ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)
Terminal
A (A/C
relay
control
signal)
Terminal
C (A/C
control
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signal)
Are voltages approx. 12
V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER
15 MALFUNCTION IS IN A/C RELAY OR
WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN A/C
RELAY AND MAGNETIC CLUTCH)
Test voltage at the
following terminal of A/C
relay.
Terminal
D
(magnetic
clutch
operation
signal)
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION
16 SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER
REPAIR
Does cool air blow out?
(Are the results of
refrigerant system
performance test okay?)
Back to Top
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
If there is gas leakage, air enters into the A/C system. The desiccant within the
receiver/drier absorbs the moisture from the air and becomes saturated. If the A/C system
is used in this condition, the inside of the A/C compressor will begin to rust due to this
moisture, which may cause lock up or noise to occur. Therefore, replacement of the
receiver/drier is necessary.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
INSPECTION
CHECK A/C COMPRESSOR VANE NOISE
Is there a jingling, popping,
beeping, or buzzing sound
(A/C compressor vane noise)?
INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR SLIPPAGE
NOISE
Is there a squeaking or
whirling sound (A/C
compressor slippage noise)?
ACTION
Yes Go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
Yes Go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
NOISE
Is there a clicking sound
(magnetic clutch operation
noise)?
Is it okay?
7
Is it okay?
8
Are piping
connections
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
condenser
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
receiver/drier
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
A/C
compressor
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
A/C unit free
of gas
leakage?
Perform gas
leak
inspection
using gas
leak tester.
Are above items okay?
9
16
17
Is it okay?
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION
18 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR
REFRIGERANT LINES
Is noise emitted from A/C
compressor?
Back to Top
Handling Refrigerant
Avoid breathing air conditioning refrigerant or lubricant vapor. Exposure may
irritate eyes, nose and throat. Also, due to environmental concerns, we urge use
of recovery/recycling/recharging equipment when draining HFC-134a from the
air conditioning system. If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate work
area before resuming service.
Do not perform pressure test or leak test for HFC-134a service equipment and/or
vehicle air conditioning system using compressed air. Some mixtures of air and
HFC-134a have been shown to be combustible at elevated pressures. These
mixtures, if ignited, may cause injury or property damage. Additional health and
safety information may be obtained from refrigerant manufacturers.
Do not allow the refrigerant to leak near fire or any kind of heat. A poisonous gas
may be generated if the refrigerant gas contacts fire or heat such as from
cigarettes and heaters. When carrying out any operation that can cause
refrigerant leakage, extinguish or remove the abovementioned heat sources and
maintain adequate ventilation.
Handling liquid refrigerant is dangerous. A drop of it on the skin can result in
localized frostbite. When handling the refrigerant, wear gloves and safety
goggles. If refrigerant splashes into the eyes, immediately wash them with clean
water and consult a doctor.
Storing Refrigerant
The refrigerant container is highly pressurized. If it is subjected to high heat, it
could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid refrigerant that can
seriously injure you. Store the refrigerant at temperatures below 40 C {104 F}.
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REFRIGERANT CHARGING
Charging Preparation
1. Install the manifold gauge set.
2. Connect the tap pin side of the charging hose to the air purge valve of the manifold gauge.
3. Connect the vacuum pump hose to the center joint of the manifold gauge.
4. Connect the vacuum pump hose to the vacuum pump.
REFRIGERANT CHARGING
Evacuation
1. Open all the valves of the manifold gauge.
CAUTION:
Close the manifold gauge valve immediately after stopping the vacuum pump. If the
valve is left open, the vacuum pump oil will back flow into the refrigeration cycle
and cause a decrease in the efficiency of the air conditioner.
2. Start the vacuum pump and let it operate for 15 min.
3. Verify that high and low-pressure side readings of the manifold gauge are at 101 kPa {1.03
kgf/cm2, 14.6 psi}. Close each valve of the manifold gauge.
Airtightness Check
1. Stop the vacuum pump and wait for 5 min.
2. Check the high and low-pressure side readings of the manifold gauge.
REFRIGERANT CHARGING
If the reading has changed, inspect for leakage and go to Evacuation. (See
Evacuation.)
If the reading has not changed, go to Charging New R-134a Refrigerant. (See
Charging New HFC-134a Refrigerant.)
4. When the high-pressure side reading increases to 0.098 MPa {1.0 kgf/cm2, 14 psi}, close the
low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge.
REFRIGERANT CHARGING
5. Inspect for leakage from the cooler pipe/hose connections using the gas leak tester.
If there is no leakage, go to Step 7.
If leakage is found at a loose joint, tighten the joint, then go to next step.
6. Inspect for leakage again.
If there is no leakage after tightening the joint, go to next step.
If there is still a leakage at the same joint, discharge the refrigerant and then repair
the joint. Repeat the charging procedure from evacuation.
WARNING:
If charging the system with refrigerant using service cans, running the engine with
the high-pressure side valve open is dangerous. Pressure within the service cans will
increase and the cans could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid
refrigerant that can seriously injure you. Therefore, do not open the high-pressure
side valve while the engine is running.
7. Open the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge and charge with refrigerant until the
weight of refrigerant tank has decreased 250 g {8.82 oz} from the amount in Step 2.
REFRIGERANT CHARGING
WARNING:
If charging the system with refrigerant using service cans, running the engine with
the high-pressure side valve open is dangerous. Pressure within the service cans will
increase and the cans could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid
refrigerant that can seriously injure you. Therefore, do not open the high-pressure
side valve while the engine is running.
9. Start the engine and actuate the A/C compressor.
10. Open the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge and charge with refrigerant until the
weight of the refrigerant tank has decreased regular amount from the amount in Step 2.
11. Close the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge and the valve of the refrigerant tank.
12. Stop the engine and A/C compressor.
Leak Test
1. Inspect for leakage using the gas leak tester.
If there is no leakage, go to Step 3.
If leakage is found at a loose joint, tighten the joint, then go to the next step.
2. Inspect for leakage again.
If there is no leakage after tightening the joint, go to the next step.
If there is still leakage at the same joint, discharge the refrigerant and then repair
the joint. Repeat the charging procedure from evacuation.
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REFRIGERANT CHARGING
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REFRIGERANT RECOVERY
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If there is any malfunction, inspect the refrigerant system according to the troubleshooting
chart.
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If the there is any malfunction, inspect the refrigerant system according to the
troubleshooting chart.
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6. Pass the blower unit projection between the brackets shown in the figure (1) and rotate the blower unit (2).
7. Pull out the blower unit in the direction of the arrow (3).
8. Remove the blower unit.
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1 Air filter
2 Harness
3 Blower motor
4 Cover
5 Air intake actuator
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REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
10. Remove the nut, then remove the A/C unit. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.
11. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See A/C Unit Installation Note.)
12. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIVG 2.0].)
13. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)
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Part name
Heater core Evaporator temperature sensor Evaporator
1 Polyurethane foam
2 Expansion valve
3 Adhesive polyurethane
4 Drain hose
5 Plate (1)
6 Plate (2)
7 Heater core
19 Evaporator
22 Door damper
15
X: Applicable
: Not applicable
CAUTION:
When installing the evaporator temperature sensor without replacing the evaporator, assemble the evaporator temperature sensor
with the installation position slid to the left of the previous position by 1 line. If the evaporator temperature sensor is assembled to
the previously installed position, it may not function due to poor contact of the fin surface with the sensor detection area caused by
fin deformation.
NOTE:
If an evaporator temperature sensor cannot be correctly positioned on the evaporator, replace the evaporator.
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8. Set the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe aside as shown in the figure while being careful not
to let remaining oil in the pipes to spill.
CAUTION:
When setting the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe aside, only bend the flexible part of the
hose. If force is applied to areas other than the flexible hose, the pipe will bend and could
be damaged.
9. Remove the bolt.
10. Remove the expansion valve. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.
11. Install in the reverse order of removal.
12. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)
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EVAPORATOR INSPECTION
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5. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Airflow Mode Main Link Installation Note.)
2. Press the airflow mode main link lightly to the A/C unit, then set the projections of each
airflow mode sub link into the grooves of the airflow mode main link.
3. Rotate airflow mode main link and verify that each mode is accessed properly.
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RH
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1Fastener
2Rear heat duct (1)
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REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Disconnect the connector.
6. Remove bolts A.
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered
and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug open fittings
immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
7. Remove the cooler hose (LO). (See REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
8. Remove the cooler hose (HI). (See REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
9. Remove bolts B.
10. Remove the A/C compressor. Do not allow compressor oil to spill. (See A/C Compressor
Installation Note.)
11. Install in the reverse order of removal.
12. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)
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CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Remove the following parts:
a. Plug hole plate (See PLUG HOLE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
b. Air cleaner, air hose and fresh air duct component (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
c. Coolant reserve tank (See COOLANT RESERVE TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
7. Disconnect the cooler hose (HI) and cooler pipe. Do not allow remaining compressor oil in the
refrigerant line to spill. (See REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug
open fittings immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
8. Remove the condenser, being careful not to allow remaining compressor oil in the condenser
to spill. (See Condenser Installation Note.)
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug
open fittings immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
9. Install in the reverse order of removal.
10. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIVG 2.0].)
11. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)
CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
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CONDENSER INSPECTION
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RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Remove the following parts:
a. Plug hole plate (See PLUG HOLE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
b. Air cleaner, air hose and fresh air duct component (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
c. Coolant reserve tank (See COOLANT RESERVE TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
8. Remove bolt B.
RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
TEST .)
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Terminal
Air intake actuator operation
B
B+
Ground
FRESH RECIRCULATE
Ground
B+
RECIRCULATE FRESH
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Driver-side
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Side wall (driver-side) (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
b. Front heat duct (LH) (See FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.
Passenger-side
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Driver-side
1. Connect battery positive voltage to air mix actuator terminal C (or B), connect terminal B (or C) to ground,
and then verify that the air mix actuator operates as shown in the table.
If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air mix actuator.
Terminal
Air mix actuator operation
B
B+
Ground
COLD HOT
Ground
B+
HOT COLD
2. Verify that the resistance between terminals F and G, E and F matches the air mix actuator operation as
shown in the graph.
If the operation condition and resistance are not normal, replace the air mix actuator.
Passenger-side
1. Connect battery positive voltage to air mix actuator terminal C (or B), connect terminal B (or C) to ground,
and then verify that the air mix actuator operates as shown in the table.
If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air mix actuator.
Terminal
Air mix actuator operation
B
B+
Ground
HOT COLD
Ground
B+
COLD HOT
2. Verify that the resistance between terminals F and G, E and F matches the air mix actuator operation as
shown in the graph.
If the operation condition and resistance are not normal, replace the air mix actuator.
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8. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Airflow Mode Actuator Installation Note.)
2. When lightly pressing the airflow main link to rotate it in the direction of the arrow, verify that the airflow mode door switches
to the position for each mode.
3. Align the airflow mode main link installation hole with the shape of the airflow mode actuator shaft, and install while holding the
airflow mode main link.
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Terminal
B+
Ground
DEFROSTER VENT
Ground
B+
VENT DEFROSTER
2. Verify that the resistance between terminals B and C, C and A matches the airflow mode actuator
operation as shown in the graph.
If the operation condition and resistance are not normal, replace the airflow mode
actuator.
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REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
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POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the dashboard under cover. (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Disconnect the connector.
4. Rotate the power MOS FET (2) while pressing the tab (1).
POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
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POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Tester lead
Resistance (kilohm)
+
9.7
9.7
POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
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REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Remove the A/C compressor. (See A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
6. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.
1Bolt
(See Bolt removal/installation note .)
2Pressure plate
3Shim
(See Shim installation note .)
4Snap ring
(See Snap ring removal/installation note .)
5A/C compressor pulley
6Snap ring
(See Snap ring removal/installation note .)
7Stator
8A/C compressor body
1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.
CAUTION:
When connecting the positive battery cable to the magnetic clutch connector,
use a cable with a female terminal of the correct size. Otherwise, load will be
applied to the terminal, resulting in deformation or damage, and poor contact.
In addition, the positive battery cable could disconnect from the connector
resulting in a short circuit.
a. Apply battery positive voltage to the magnetic clutch terminal and connect the A/C
compressor body to the ground.
b. Wrap the drive belt, which is no longer of use, tightly around the A/C compressor
pulley.
1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Bend back the front side of the mudguard (RH). (See MUDGUARD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
1Bolt
(See Bolt removal/installation note .)
2Pressure plate
3Shim
(See Shim installation note .)
4Drive Belt
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5Snap ring
(See Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note.)
6A/C compressor pulley
7Snap ring
(See Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note.)
8Stator
(See Stator removal/installation note .)
CONDITIONER].)
1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.
a. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
b. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization
screen of the M-MDS.
i. Select "DataLogger".
ii. Select "Modules".
iii. Select "PCM".
iv. Select "ACCS".
c. Turn the A/C relay on using the "ACCS" simulation function.
2. Secure the crankshaft pulley.
NOTE:
If the crankshaft pulley is rotated with the magnetic clutch turned on, the
magnetic clutch turns off. If the bolt is rotated, fix it so that the crankshaft
pulley does not rotate.
3. Remove the bolt with the pressure plate secured.
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Tightening torque
1015 Nm {102152 kgfcm, 89132 inlbf}
NOTE:
When turning the bolt, if the pulley slips with little friction on the drive belt and
A/C compressor pulley, attach a wrench to the hexagon of the drive belt auto
tensioner, slowly turn the wrench in the direction shown in the figure, and
increase the tension on the drive belt.
4. Turn the A/C relay off using the "ACCS" simulation function.
1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.
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REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2. Measure the clearance around the entire circumference between the pressure plate and A/C
compressor pulley using a thickness gauge.
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1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Front scuff plate (passenger-side) (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
b. Front side trim (passenger-side) (See FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
c. Dashboard under cover (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
d. Front heat duct (passenger-side) (See FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
e. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
f. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
g. Lower panel (passenger-side) (See LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
h. Blower unit (See BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Press the tab from the inside of the dashboard and press out the solar radiation sensor as shown in the figure.
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REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
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Tightening torque
1011 Nm {102112 kgfcm, 8997 inlbf}
6. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Installation Note.)
7. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)
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1Screw
2Connector
3Climate control unit
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Terminal
Signal name
Connected to
Measurement condition
Voltage
(V)
1A
1B
1C*1
1D
1E
B+
ROOM 15 A fuse
Related
wiring
harness
B+
Related
wiring
harness
ROOM 15 A
fuse
Related
wiring
harness
1F
Refer
to
graph 1
Evaporator
temperature
sensor
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)
IG1
B+
1.0 or
less
Related
wiring
harness
C/U IG1 15
A fuse
Related
wiring
harness
1H
+5V
Driver-side
air mix
actuator
Driver-side
air mix
actuator
Airflow
mode
actuator
Solar
radiation
sensor
Solar
radiation
sensor
1I
Airflow mode
actuator
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)
Related
wiring
harness
1J
Passenger compartment
Passenger compartment
temperature sensor
temperature sensor
input
Refer
to
graph 2
Passenger
compartment
temperature
sensor
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)
1K
1L
1M
4.3 or
more
Related
wiring
harness
1N
Potentiometer input
Driver-side
air mix
1O
1P
Potentiometer input
1Q
VENT
1R
Potentiometer input
1T
MS_CAN_H
1V
MS_CAN_L
4.3 or
more
Related
wiring
harness
1.0 or
less
4.3 or
more
3.4
HEAT
2.5
Airflow mode
actuator
HEAT/DEF
1.6
0.7 or
less
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)
Related
wiring
harness
Related
wiring
harness
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)
BI-LEVEL
1U
actuator
Related
wiring
harness
DEFROSTER
1S
1.0 or
less
1.0 or
less
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1H)
Solar
radiation
sensor
Related
wiring
harness
Related
wiring
harness
1.0 or
less
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1H)
Solar
radiation
sensor
1W
1X
GND
Body ground
Sensor GND
1.0 or
less
Related
wiring
harness
Driver-side
air mix
actuator
Related
wiring
harness
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1H)
Airflow
mode
actuator
1.0 or
less
Evaporator
temperature
sensor
Fan stopped
B+
2A
10.33
Blower
motor
Blower relay
Blower
motor
Power MOS
FET
Power MOS
FET
HEATER 40 A
fuse
0.4 or
less
Power MOS
FET
replacement
Related
wiring
harness
2B
2C
2D
2E
IG2
B+
1.0 or
less
Fan stopped
1.0 or
less
2.2
9.7
B+
1.0 or
less
B+
Related
wiring
harness
Front body
control
module
(FBCM)
Related
wiring
harness
Power MOS
FET
Related
wiring
harness
Driver-side
air mix
actuator
Related
wiring
harness
2F
2G
1.0 or
less
1.0 or
less
Related
wiring
harness
2I
Motor operation
(FRESH)
2K
Motor operation
(DEFROSTER)
B+
B+
1.0 or
less
1.0 or
less
Motor operation
(RECIRCULATE)
Driver-side
air mix
actuator
Related
wiring
harness
Passengerside air mix
actuator
Related
wiring
harness
Airflow mode
actuator
Related
wiring
harness
B+
Air intake
actuator
B+
Related
wiring
harness
1.0 or
less
2J
B+
*1
1.0 or
less
B+
1.0 or
less
Airflow mode
actuator
Related
wiring
harness
Air intake
actuator
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Terminal
Air intake actuator operation
B
B+
Ground
FRESH RECIRCULATE
Ground
B+
RECIRCULATE FRESH
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REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
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1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the dashboard under cover. (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Disconnect the connector.
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0.350.41
AB
0.951.09
AC
2.683.08
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REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Remove the A/C compressor. (See A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
6. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.
1Bolt
(See Bolt removal/installation note .)
2Pressure plate
3Shim
(See Shim installation note .)
4Snap ring
(See Snap ring removal/installation note .)
5A/C compressor pulley
6Snap ring
(See Snap ring removal/installation note .)
7Stator
8A/C compressor body
1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.
CAUTION:
When connecting the positive battery cable to the magnetic clutch connector,
use a cable with a female terminal of the correct size. Otherwise, load will be
applied to the terminal, resulting in deformation or damage, and poor contact.
In addition, the positive battery cable could disconnect from the connector
resulting in a short circuit.
a. Apply battery positive voltage to the magnetic clutch terminal and connect the A/C
compressor body to the ground.
b. Wrap the drive belt, which is no longer of use, tightly around the A/C compressor
pulley.
1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Bend back the front side of the mudguard (RH). (See MUDGUARD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
1Bolt
(See Bolt removal/installation note .)
2Pressure plate
3Shim
(See Shim installation note .)
4Drive Belt
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5Snap ring
(See Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note.)
6A/C compressor pulley
7Snap ring
(See Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note.)
8Stator
(See Stator removal/installation note .)
CONDITIONER].)
1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.
a. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
b. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization
screen of the M-MDS.
i. Select "DataLogger".
ii. Select "Modules".
iii. Select "PCM".
iv. Select "ACCS".
c. Turn the A/C relay on using the "ACCS" simulation function.
2. Secure the crankshaft pulley.
NOTE:
If the crankshaft pulley is rotated with the magnetic clutch turned on, the
magnetic clutch turns off. If the bolt is rotated, fix it so that the crankshaft
pulley does not rotate.
3. Remove the bolt with the pressure plate secured.
http://am.mazdaserviceinfo.com/emazda/dealersystem/service/esi/en_us/SM/2013/CX5/mv/books/mvw07/html/id0740a2800400.html[1/7/13 1:32:23 PM]
Tightening torque
1015 Nm {102152 kgfcm, 89132 inlbf}
NOTE:
When turning the bolt, if the pulley slips with little friction on the drive belt and
A/C compressor pulley, attach a wrench to the hexagon of the drive belt auto
tensioner, slowly turn the wrench in the direction shown in the figure, and
increase the tension on the drive belt.
4. Turn the A/C relay off using the "ACCS" simulation function.
1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.
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REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2. Measure the clearance around the entire circumference between the pressure plate and A/C
compressor pulley using a thickness gauge.
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Tightening torque
1011 Nm {102112 kgfcm, 8997 inlbf}
6. Install in the reverse order of removal.
7. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)
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Removal
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
b. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
c. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
d. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
e. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
f. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
g. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
h. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
i. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Press the tab down, then slide the wire off the link.
1Screw
2Connector
3Climate control unit
6. Pull out the air mix wire and airflow mode wire from the dashboard.
Install
1. Pass each wire through the hole on the dashboard as shown in the figure.
1Connector
2Climate control unit
3Screw
5. Verify that the dial operation is correct by fully turning each of the dials from one end to the other.
6. Install the following parts:
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1Dial
2Airflow mode wire
(See Wire Removal Note.)
(See Wire Installation Note.)
3Air mix wire
(See Wire Removal Note.)
(See Wire Installation Note.)
Fan switch
(See Fan Switch Removal Note.)
Climate control unit
(See Clock Removal Note.)
3. Pull the fan switch outward and remove it with the tab pressed.
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Terminal
Signal name
TNS signal
Illumination (-)
Connected to
Measurement condition
Voltage
(V)
TNS OFF
1.0 or less
TNS ON
B+
2.0
Instrument
cluster
9.65
Related wiring
harness
B+
Related wiring
harness
Instrument cluster
Switched to RECIRCULATE
C
Motor operation
Ground
Body ground
Inspection item(s)
Related wiring
harness
Front body
control module
(FBCM)
Switched to FRESH
1.0 or less
Air intake
actuator
1.0 or less
Related wiring
harness
Switched to RECIRCULATE
1.0 or less
Related wiring
Motor operation
harness
Sensor GND
Evaporator
temperature
sensor
B+
Related wiring
harness
Under any condition
1.0 or less
Fan stopped
Air intake
actuator
B+
Evaporator
temperature
sensor
Related wiring
harness
Resistor
Fan switch
Fan on
1.0 or less
Fan switch
terminal voltage
(D)
Related wiring
harness
Evaporator
Evaporator
temperature sensor temperature
sensor
input
Refer to
graph 1
Evaporator
temperature
sensor
Climate control
unit: terminal
voltage (F)
3rd, 4th
B+
LIN
ROOM 15 A fuse
1.0 or less
Resistor
off, 1st, 2nd
B+
B+
Front body control Because this terminal is for communication, good/no good
module (FBCM)
judgment by terminal voltage is not possible.
IG2
Related wiring
harness
B+
1.0 or less
Fan switch
terminal voltage
(D)
Related wiring
harness
ROOM 15 A
fuse
Related wiring
harness
Front body
control module
(FBCM)
Related wiring
harness
Front body
control module
(FBCM)
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Item
Specification
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
Type
HFC-134a
Refrigerant
Regular amount (approx. quantity)
(g {oz})
465515 {16.518.1}
BASIC SYSTEM
Type
A/C compressor Lubrication oil
Sealed volume
(approx. quantity)
FD46XG
CONTROL SYSTEM
A/C compressor Magnetic clutch clearance
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