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CX-5 - 2013

Workshop Manual - HVAC


2013 - CX-5
On-Board Diagnostics
HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
FLOWCHART [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
CLEARING DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1086:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC U0423:68 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC U200D:11 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC U2300:54, U2300:55, U2300:56, U2300:64 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
PID/DATA MONITOR DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Symptom Troubleshooting
HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Symptom Troubleshooting
HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
FOREWORD [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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CX-5 - 2013
NO.1
NO.2
NO.3
NO.4
NO.5
NO.6
NO.7
NO.8

INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Refrigerant System
REFRIGERANT
REFRIGERANT
REFRIGERANT
REFRIGERANT
REFRIGERANT
REFRIGERANT
REFRIGERANT

SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS


SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS
SYSTEM GENERAL PROCEDURES
CHARGING
RECOVERY
PRESSURE CHECK
SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST

Basic System
HVAC BASIC SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX
BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
BLOWER UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
AIR FILTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
AIR FILTER INSPECTION
A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
EVAPORATOR INSPECTION
HEATER CORE INSPECTION
AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
REAR HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
CONDENSER INSPECTION
RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

Control System
HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) INSPECTION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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CX-5 - 2013
MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Control System
HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
RESISTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
RESISTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
FAN SWITCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Technical Data
HVAC TECHNICAL DATA

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, perform malfunction diagnosis according to the
troubleshooting procedure.

Troubleshooting Procedure

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FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

*1

CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .

Action for non-repeatable malfunction


If the malfunction does not recur, verify the malfunction cause by performing the following actions:
Based on the repair order form, attempt to drive the vehicle or perform tests to replicate the
malfunction, record the data (such as CAN circuit voltage) at that time, and detect the malfunction
cause.
Refer to [Determining Open Circuit Location] based on the recorded DTC, shake the wiring harness or
connector of the electrical component which is suspected to be the cause of the malfunction, and
inspect for any changes in CAN system voltage or occurrence of any DTCs.

Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to be the
cause of the malfunction for poor connection.

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FLOWCHART [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


FLOWCHART [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
Use the following flowchart to verify the cause of the problem.
NOTE:
When inspecting past malfunction codes, inspect only the DTCs that were indicated before beginning the
inspection. A mis-diagnosis could occur as a result of new DTCs being added while performing an inspection
by disconnecting related parts or connectors.
When DTCs of the present malfunction are no longer output after present or past malfunctions or both have
been repaired, be sure to clear the past malfunction from memory to prevent repair of malfunctions that
have already been repaired.

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FLOWCHART [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NOTE:
If power from the battery is interrupted, the heater control unit will go into a nonconfigured state because the memory for the configuration information is erased. If the
ignition is switched ON (engine off) at this time, DTC U2300:55 is detected.
Normally, the configuration is re-performed within 6 s after the ignition is switched ON
(engine off).
After performing the configuration, DTC U2300:55 will be cleared if the ignition is switched
ON (engine off) after the ignition is switched off.

CMDTC Self Test


1. Switch the ignition to off.
2. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off) and wait for 6 s or more.
3. Switch the ignition to off.
4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
5. Expose the solar radiation sensor to natural sunlight.
NOTE:
If natural sunlight is not shone on the solar radiation sensor, the climate control
unit determines a malfunction and indicates DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13,
B1A64:12, B1A64:13.
6. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
a. Select Self Test.
b. Select All CMDTCs.
7. Verify the DTC according to the directions on the screen.
If any DTCs are displayed, perform troubleshooting according to the
corresponding DTC inspection.
8. After completion of repairs, clear all DTCs stored in the climate control unit. (See CLEARING

DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

ODDTC Self Test

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DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Switch the ignition to off.


2. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off) and wait for 6 s or more.
3. Switch the ignition to off.
4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
5. Expose the solar radiation sensor to natural sunlight.
NOTE:
If natural sunlight is not shone on the solar radiation sensor, the climate control
unit determines a malfunction and indicates DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13,
B1A64:12, B1A64:13.
6. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
a. Select Self Test.
b. Select Modules.
c. Select EATC.
7. Verify the DTC according to the directions on the screen.
If any DTCs are displayed, perform troubleshooting according to the
corresponding DTC inspection.
8. After completion of repairs, clear all DTCs stored in the climate control unit. (See CLEARING

DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

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CLEARING DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


CLEARING DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

CMDTC Clearing DTC Procedure


1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
a. Select Self Test.
b. Select All CMDTCs.
3. Verify the DTC according to the directions on the screen.
4. Press the clear button on the DTC screen to clear the DTC.
5. Switch the ignition to off.
6. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
7. Perform DTC inspection. (See DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
8. Verify that no DTCs are displayed.

ODDTC Clearing DTC Procedure


1. Connect the M-MDS(IDS) to the DLC-2.
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
a. Select Self Test.
b. Select Modules.
c. Select EATC.
3. Verify the DTC according to the directions on the screen.
4. Press the clear button on the DTC screen to clear the DTC.
5. Switch the ignition to off.
6. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
7. Perform DTC inspection. (See DTC DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
8. Verify that no DTCs are displayed.

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CLEARING DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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DTC TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


DTC TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
X: Applicable: Not applicable

DTC

Warning
lamp

Malfunction
location

B1081:71

Driver-side air
mix actuator

B1082:71

Passenger-side air
mix actuator

B1086:71

Airflow mode
actuator

B1A61:11

B1A61:13

B1A63:12

B1A63:13

Self
Memory
Fail Drive
test
Detected condition
function
safe cycle
type*1
Motor lock

Page

(See DTC B1081:71,

(See DTC B1081:71,


B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See DTC B1086:71


[FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Circuit short to
ground

C, D

Circuit open

C, D

Circuit shot to power

supply

C, D

Circuit open

B1A64:12

Circuit shot to power

supply

C, D

B1A64:13

Circuit open

B1B71:11

Circuit short to
ground

C, D

B1B71:13

Circuit open

C, D

Passenger
compartment
temperature
sensor

Solar radiation
sensor (RH)

Solar radiation
sensor (LH)

Evaporator
temperature
sensor

Motor lock

Motor lock

Circuit short to

B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See DTC B1A61:11,


B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See DTC B1A63:12,


B1A63:13, B1A64:12,
B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See DTC B1A63:12,


B1A63:13, B1A64:12,
B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See DTC B1B71:11,


B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See DTC B1C1A:12,

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DTC TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

B1C1A:12

B1C1A:13

B1C1B:12

B1C1B:13

B1C1C:12

B1C1C:13

U0010:88

CAN
communication
system

Bus off

U0155:00

Lost
communication
with instrument
cluster

No sub type
information

U0423:68

U200D:11

U2300:54

U2300:55

U2300:56

U2300:64

U3003:16

U3003:17

Driver-side air
mix actuator
(potentiometer)

C, D

C, D

C, D

C, D

Circuit short to
power supply

C, D

Circuit open

C, D

power supply
Circuit open

Circuit short to
Passenger-side air power supply
mix actuator
(potentiometer)
Circuit open

Airflow mode
actuator
(potentiometer)

C, D

Event information
Invalid date
received from
Instrument cluster

C, D

Circuit short to
Climate control
unit circuit voltage ground
(+5V)

C, D

Data not received

C, D

Not configured

C, D

Ineffective/noninterchangeable data
read

C, D

Error value read

C, D

C, D

Power supply voltage


Climate control
unit power supply decreases (10 V or
voltage (B+, IG1) less)
Climate control
Power supply voltage
unit power supply increases (17.3 V or

(See DTC B1C1A:12,


B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12,
B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See DTC B1C1C:12,


B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See FOREWORD.)
X

Configuration
error

B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12,
B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See DTC U0423:68


[FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
(See DTC U200D:11

[FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

(See DTC U2300:54,


U2300:55, U2300:56,
U2300:64 [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See DTC U3003:16,


U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
X

C, D

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DTC TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

voltage (B+, IG1) more (B+, IG1))

*1

C: CMDTC self test, D: ODDTC self test

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DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System
malfunction
location
Detection
condition

B1081:71: Driver-side air mix actuator motor lock


B1082:71: Passenger-side air mix actuator motor lock

Air mix actuator motor lock


Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON
Air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.

Fail-safe

Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON


Twenty seconds after ignition is switched ON, the air mix actuator drive signal is output normally
again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Connector or terminal malfunction
Air mix actuator malfunction

Possible cause

A/C unit (air mix link and air mix crank) malfunction
Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.

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DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Switch the ignition to off.


Disconnect the negative battery cable.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.


After repair procedure, go to the next step.

Disconnect the air mix actuator connector. (See


AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion,


damage, pin disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals normal?
2

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR OPERATION


Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.
Apply battery positive voltage and connect the
ground to the air mix actuator terminals B and C,
and then inspect the air mix actuator.

Yes Connect the connector, then go to Step 4.


No Go to the next step.

Does the air mix actuator operate?


3

INSPECT AIR MIX LINK OPERATION


Remove the air mix actuator.
Operate the air mix link manually.
Does the air mix link operate smoothly?

Yes Replace the air mix actuator. (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.


No Replace the air mix link and the air mix crank.
Go to the next step.

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT


OR SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR


CONDITIONER].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.

Apply battery positive voltage and connect the


ground to the climate control unit terminal 2E and
2G, and then inspect the air mix actuator.
(Driver-side)
Apply battery positive voltage and connect the
ground to the climate control unit terminal 2F and
2H, and then inspect the air mix actuator.
(Passenger-side)
Does the air mix actuator operate?
5

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION


Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion,
damage, pin disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals normal?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness,
connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
Connect the negative battery cable. (See

NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Clear the past malfunction from memory.


Verify DTCs.

Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.


If the malfunction does not recur, go to the
next step.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the
climate control unit. (See CLIMATE

CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION


[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

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DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is DTC B1081:71 or B1082:71 output?


No Go to the next step.
7

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


Verify other DTCs displayed.
Are any other DTCs output?

Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.


No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC B1086:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


DTC B1086:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System
malfunction
location

Airflow mode actuator motor lock

Detection
condition

Airflow mode actuator motor lock


Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON
Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.

Fail-safe

Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON


Nine seconds after ignition is switched ON, the airflow mode actuator drive signal is output
normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Connector or terminal malfunction
Airflow mode actuator malfunction

Possible cause

A/C unit (airflow mode link and airflow mode crank) malfunction
Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1086:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See

NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.

Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.


(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR


CONDITIONER].)

Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion,


damage, pin disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals normal?
2

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR OPERATION


Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.
Apply battery positive voltage and connect the
ground to the airflow mode actuator terminals F

Yes Connect the connector, then go to Step 4.


No Go to the next step.

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DTC B1086:71 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

and D, and then inspect the airflow mode


actuator.
Does the airflow mode actuator operate?
3

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK OPERATION


Remove the airflow mode actuator.
Operate the airflow mode main link manually.
Does the airflow mode main link operate
smoothly?

Yes Replace the airflow mode actuator.


(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Go to the next step.
No Replace the airflow mode main link, airflow mode sub link,
and the airflow mode crank.
Go to the next step.

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN


CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR


CONDITIONER].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.

Apply battery positive voltage and connect the


ground to the climate control unit connector
terminals 2K and 2I, and then inspect the
airflow mode actuator.
Does the airflow mode actuator operate?
5

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION


Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion,
damage, pin disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals normal?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness,
connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
Connect the negative battery cable. (See

NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)

Clear the past malfunction from memory.


Verify DTCs.

If the malfunction does not recur, go to


the next step.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the
climate control unit. (See CLIMATE

CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION


[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

Is DTC B1086:71 output?

Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


Verify other DTCs displayed.
Are any other DTCs output?

No Go to the next step.


Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System
malfunction
location
Detection
condition

B1A61:11: Passenger compartment temperature sensor circuit short


to ground
B1A61:13: Passenger compartment temperature sensor circuit open
Malfunction in wiring harness between passenger compartment
temperature sensor and climate control unit
Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON

Fail-safe

Passenger compartment temperature sensor input value is fixed at


the value right before the malfunction.
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
Passenger compartment temperature sensor input value is fixed at
25 C {77 F}.
Connector or terminal malfunction
Passenger compartment temperature sensor malfunction

Possible cause

Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and


passenger compartment temperature sensor
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and
passenger compartment temperature sensor
Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE

DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next
step.

Disconnect the passenger compartment

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DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

temperature sensor connector.


Inspect the connector and terminals
(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals
normal?
2

INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT


TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the passenger compartment
temperature sensor. (See PASSENGER

COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR


INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Is it normal?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace the passenger compartment
temperature sensor.
(See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT

TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.


3

INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT


TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
Disconnect the climate control unit
connector and the passenger
compartment temperature sensor
connector.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.

Inspect for continuity between the


following terminals (wiring harnessside):
Climate control unit
terminal 1Jpassenger
compartment
temperature sensor
terminal A
Climate control unit
terminal 1Xpassenger
compartment
temperature sensor
terminal B
Is there continuity?
4

INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT


TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
Inspect for continuity between the
following terminal (wiring harness-side)
and body ground:

Yes Repair the wiring harness.


Go to the next step.
No Connect the climate control unit
connector, then go to the next step.

Climate control unit


terminal 1J
Is there continuity?
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DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR


CONDITION
Inspect the connector and terminals
(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals
normal?

INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT


TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Connect the climate control unit
connector.
Connect the negative battery cable.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle
wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next
step.
Yes The system is normal at present.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.

DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or


on).
Inspect the voltage at the following
climate control unit terminal (wiring
harness-side).
Terminal 1J (passenger
compartment
temperature sensor
input signal)
Is the voltage normal? (Approx. 5 V)
7

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Reconnect the disconnected connectors.

Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.


If the malfunction does
not recur, go to the
next step.

Connect the negative battery cable.


(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE

If the malfunction
recurs, replace the
climate control unit.

Clear the past malfunction from


memory.

(See CLIMATE CONTROL


UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Verify DTCs.
Is DTC B1A61:11 or B1A61:13 output?

Go to the next step.


No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


Verify other DTCs displayed.

Yes Perform the corresponding DTC


inspection.

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DTC B1A61:11, B1A61:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Are any other DTCs output?

No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.

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DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

B1A63:12: Solar radiation sensor (RH) circuit short to power supply


System malfunction
location

B1A63:13: Solar radiation sensor (RH) circuit open


B1A64:12: Solar radiation sensor (LH) circuit short to power supply
B1A64:13: Solar radiation sensor (LH) circuit open

Detection condition

Malfunction in wiring harness between solar radiation sensor and climate control unit
Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON

Fail-safe

The solar radiation sensor input value is fixed at the value directly before the malfunction only
when the valve is 1,450 W/m 2 or more.
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
Solar radiation sensor value is fixed at 0 W/m 2.
Connector or terminal malfunction
Light amount shone on the solar radiation sensor is insufficient (Circuit is normal)

Possible cause

Solar radiation sensor malfunction


Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CONNECTOR
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See

NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.

Disconnect the solar radiation sensor


connector.
Inspect the connector and terminals
(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals normal?
2

INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR


Inspect the solar radiation sensor.
(See SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace the solar radiation sensor.
(See SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO

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DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


AIR CONDITIONER].)

Is it normal?

INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR


OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the climate control unit
connector and the solar radiation sensor
connector.

Go to the next step.


Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.

Inspect for continuity between the following


terminals (wiring harness-side):
Climate control unit
terminal 1Hsolar
radiation sensor terminal A
Climate control unit
terminal 1Vsolar
radiation sensor terminal C
Climate control unit
terminal 1Tsolar
radiation sensor terminal B
Is there continuity?
4

INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR


SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
Connect the negative battery cable. (See

NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).


Measure the voltage at the following
terminals (wiring harness-side):
Climate control unit
terminal 1H
Climate control unit
terminal 1V
Climate control unit
terminal 1T
Is the voltage 0V?
5

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR


CONDITION
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See

NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector,
or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.

Inspect the connector and terminals


(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals normal?
6

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
Connect the negative battery cable. (See

NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)

Clear the past malfunction from memory.


Verify DTCs.

Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.


If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next
step.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control
unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

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DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12 or


B1A64:13 output?
7

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


Verify other DTCs displayed.
Are any other DTCs output?

No Go to the next step.


Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.

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DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System malfunction
location

B1B71:11: Evaporator temperature sensor circuit short to ground


B1B71:13: Evaporator temperature sensor circuit open

Detection condition

Malfunction in wiring harness between evaporator temperature


sensor and climate control unit

Fail-safe

A/C output OFF is controlled when the evaporator temperature


sensor input value is at 0 C {32 F}.
Connector or terminal malfunction
Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction

Possible cause

Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and


evaporator temperature sensor
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and
evaporator temperature sensor
Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CONNECTOR
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE

DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next
step.

Disconnect the evaporator temperature


sensor connector. (See A/C UNIT

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DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)

Inspect the connector and terminals


(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals
normal?
2

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


Inspect the evaporator temperature
sensor.
(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
Is it normal?

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the climate control unit
connector and the evaporator
temperature sensor connector.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace the evaporator temperature
sensor.
(See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
Go to the next step.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.

Inspect for continuity between the


following terminals (wiring harnessside):
Climate control unit
terminal 1F
evaporator temperature
sensor terminal A
Climate control unit
terminal 1X
evaporator temperature
sensor terminal B
Is there continuity?
4

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Inspect for continuity between the
following terminal (wiring harness-side)
and body ground:
Climate control unit
terminal 1F

Yes Repair the wiring harness.


Go to the next step.
No Connect the climate control unit
connector, then go to the next step.

Is there continuity?
5

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR


CONDITION
Inspect the connector and terminals
(corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle
wiring harness, connector, or terminal.

Are the connector and terminals

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DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

After repair procedure, go to the next


step.

normal?

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


CIRCUIT
Connect the climate control unit
connector.
Connect the negative battery cable.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE

Yes The system is normal at present.


Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.

DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or


on).
Inspect the voltage at the following
climate control unit terminal (wiring
harness-side).
Terminal 1F
(evaporator
temperature sensor
input signal)
Is the voltage normal? (Approx. 5 V)
7

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
Connect the negative battery cable.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE

DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Clear the past malfunction from


memory.
Verify DTCs.
Is DTC B1B71:11 or B1B71:13 output?

Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.


If the malfunction does
not recur, go to the
next step.
If the malfunction
recurs, replace the
climate control unit.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL

UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.


No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


Verify other DTCs displayed.
Are any other DTCs output?

Yes Perform the corresponding DTC


inspection.
No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.

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DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

B1C1A:12: Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
System malfunction location

B1C1A:13: Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open


B1C1B:12: Passenger-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
B1C1B:13: Passenger-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open

Detection condition

Malfunction in wiring harness between air mix actuator and climate control unit
Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON

Fail-safe

Air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
Control based on ambient temperature.
Connector or terminal malfunction
Air mix actuator malfunction

Possible cause

Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
Switch the ignition off.

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.

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DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE


BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)

No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.


After repair procedure, go to the next step.

Disconnect the air mix actuator connector. (See AIR MIX


ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin
disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals normal?
2

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR


Inspect the air mix actuator.
(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
Is it normal?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace the air mix actuator.
(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Go to the next step.

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN


Disconnect the climate control unit connector and the air mix
actuator connector.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring
harness-side):

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.

Driver-side
Climate control unit terminal 1Hair mix
actuator terminal G
Climate control unit terminal 1Nair mix
actuator terminal F
Climate control unit terminal 1Xair mix
actuator terminal E
Passenger-side
Climate control unit terminal 1Hair mix
actuator terminal E
Climate control unit terminal 1Pair mix
actuator terminal F
Climate control unit terminal 1Xair mix
actuator terminal G
Is there continuity?
4

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) SHORT TO GROUND


Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY
CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring
harness-side):

Yes The system is normal at present.


Go to the next step.
No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring
harness.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.

Driver-side
Climate control unit terminal 1N
Passenger-side
Climate control unit terminal 1P
Is the voltage 0V?
5

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION


Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring
harness, connector, or terminal.

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DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


2.0].)

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin


disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals normal?
6

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


Reconnect the disconnected connectors.

Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.


If the malfunction does not recur, go
to the next step.

Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY


CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

If the malfunction recurs, replace the


climate control unit.

Clear the past malfunction from memory.

(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

Verify DTCs.
Is DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 output?

Go to the next step.


No Go to the next step.
7

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


Verify other DTCs displayed.
Are any other DTCs output?

Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.


No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System malfunction
location

B1C1C:12: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply

Detection condition

Malfunction in wiring harness between airflow mode actuator and climate control unit

B1C1C:13: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit open

Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON


Fail-safe

Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
Control based on ambient temperature.
Connector or terminal malfunction
Airflow mode actuator malfunction

Possible cause

Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode
actuator
Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIVG 2.0].)

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.

Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector. (See

AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage,


pin disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals normal?
2

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR


Inspect the airflow mode actuator.
(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is it normal?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace the airflow mode actuator.
(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR


CONDITIONER].)

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DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Go to the next step.


3

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT


FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the climate control unit connector and the
airflow mode actuator connector.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals
(wiring harness-side):

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.

Climate control unit terminal 1Hairflow


mode actuator terminal B
Climate control unit terminal 1Rairflow
mode actuator terminal C
Climate control unit terminal 1Xairflow
mode actuator terminal A
Is there continuity?
4

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) SHORT TO


Yes The system is normal at present.
GROUND
Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE

BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIVG 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).


Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring
harness-side):

Go to the next step.


No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring
harness.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.

Climate control unit terminal 1R


Is the voltage 0V?
5

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION


Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIVG 2.0].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring
harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.

Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage,


pin disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals normal?
6

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE

BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIVG 2.0].)

Clear the past malfunction from memory.


Verify DTCs.
Is DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 output?

Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.


If the malfunction does not
recur, go to the next step.
If the malfunction recurs,
replace the climate control unit.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


Verify other DTCs displayed.
Are any other DTCs output?

Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.


No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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DTC U0423:68 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


DTC U0423:68 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System malfunction
location

Invalid data received from instrument cluster

Detection condition

Communication error between Instrument cluster and climate


control unit

Fail-safe

Instrument cluster malfunction

Possible cause

Climate control unit malfunction

System wiring diagram

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC


1 INSPECTION
Perform the instrument
cluster DTC inspection using
the M-MDS.

Action
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
No Go to the next step.

(See DTC INSPECTION

[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

Are any DTCs present?


PERFORM CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DTC
2 INSPECTION
Clear the DTC from the
climate control unit memory
using the M-MDS.

Yes Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next


step.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

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DTC U0423:68 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

No Go to the next step.

Perform the climate control


unit DTC inspection using
the M-MDS.
(See DTC DISPLAY [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is the same DTC present?
3

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED


Clear the DTC from the
climate control unit memory
using the M-MDS.

Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.


If the malfunction does not recur,
go to the next step.

(See CLEARING DTC [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

If the malfunction recurs, replace


the climate control unit.

Perform the climate control


unit DTC inspection using
the M-MDS.

(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See DTC DISPLAY [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

Is the same DTC present?

No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE


4 PRESENT
Verify other DTCs displayed.

Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.


No DTC troubleshooting completed.

Are any other DTCs output?

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DTC U200D:11 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


DTC U200D:11 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System malfunction
location

Climate control unit circuit voltage (+5V) circuit short to ground

Detection condition

Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit circuit voltage (+5V) and each
sensor/actuator

Fail-safe

Connector or terminal malfunction


Each sensor/actuator malfunction
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator

Possible cause

Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and evaporator temperature
sensor
Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and passenger compartment
temperature sensor
Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC U200D:11 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP
1

INSPECTION
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness,

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DTC U200D:11 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.

Disconnect the climate control unit connectors.


Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion,
damage, pin disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals normal?
2

VERIFY CONNECTOR CONDITION


Disconnect the following each sensor/actuator
connectors.
Air mix actuator (See AIR MIX

ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace the malfunctioning part.
After replace procedure, go to the next step.

Airflow mode actuator (See AIRFLOW


MODE ACTUATOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

Solar radiation sensor (See SOLAR


RADIATION SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
Evaporator temperature sensor (See

EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

Passenger compartment temperature


sensor (See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion,


damage, pin disconnection).
Are the connector and terminals normal?
3

INSPECT EACH SENSOR/ACTUATOR


Inspect the following each sensor/actuator connectors.
Air mix actuator (See AIR MIX
ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace the malfunctioning sensor/actuator.
After replace procedure, go to the next step.

Airflow mode actuator (See AIRFLOW


MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Solar radiation sensor (See SOLAR


RADIATION SENSOR INSPECTION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Evaporator temperature sensor (See
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Passenger compartment temperature


sensor (See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Is it normal?
4

INSPECT EACH SENSOR/ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO


GROUND
Inspect for continuity between the following terminal
(wiring harness-side) and body ground:
Climate control unit terminal 1H

Yes Repair the wiring harness.


Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.

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DTC U200D:11 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is there continuity?
5

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN


Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE
BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Clear the past malfunction from memory.


Verify DTCs.

Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.


If the malfunction does not recur, go to
the next step.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the
climate control unit. (See CLIMATE

CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION


[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

Is DTC U200D:11 output?

No Go to the next step.


6

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT


Verify other DTCs displayed.
Are any other DTCs output?

Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.


No DTC troubleshooting completed.

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DTC U2300:54, U2300:55, U2300:56, U2300:64 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


DTC U2300:54, U2300:55, U2300:56, U2300:64 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

U2300:54: Configuration error (data not received)


System
malfunction
location

U2300:55: Configuration error (not configured)


U2300:56: Configuration error (ineffective/non-interchangeable data read)
U2300:64: Configuration error (error value read)

Detection
condition

Climate control unit detects configuration data not record or data error

Fail-safe

NOTE:
If power from the battery is interrupted, the heater control unit will go into a
non-configured state because the memory for the configuration information
is erased. If the ignition is switched ON (engine off) at this time, DTC
U2300:55 is detected.

Possible
cause

Normally, the configuration is re-performed within 6 s after the ignition is


switched ON (engine off).
After performing the configuration, DTC U2300:55 will be cleared if the
ignition is switched ON (engine off) after the ignition is switched off.
Module configuration procedure was not completed properly
Correct data cannot be received from instrument cluster
Climate control unit malfunction

System
wiring
diagram

Diagnostic Procedure

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DTC U2300:54, U2300:55, U2300:56, U2300:64 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Step
1

Inspection
RECORD THE CAR CONFIGURATION DATA
Switch the ignition ON (engine
off) and wait for 6 s or more.

Action
Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition off.


Switch the ignition ON (engine
off).
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT
2 PRESENT
Clear the DTCs from the
memory. (See CLEARING DTC

[FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.


If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
No Go to Step 5.

Perform the climate control


unit DTC inspection using
the M-MDS. (See DTC

DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR


CONDITIONER].)

Are the same DTCs present?


INSPECT FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
3 MALFUNCTION
Switch the ignition off.
Perform the instrument
cluster DTC inspection using
the M-MDS. (See DTC

INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER].)

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE


[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
After repairing the instrument cluster, perform the
instrument cluster configuration.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION (USING
AS-BUILT DATA) .)
Then go to the next step.

Are any DTCs present?


No Go to the next step.
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT
4 PRESENT
Clear the DTCs from the
memory. (See CLEARING DTC

[FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Perform the climate control


unit DTC inspection using
the M-MDS.
(See DTC DISPLAY [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Are the same DTCs present?
5

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE

Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.


If the malfunction does not recur,
go to the next step.
If the malfunction recurs, replace
the climate control unit. (See
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.


No Go to the next step.
Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

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DTC U2300:54, U2300:55, U2300:56, U2300:64 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

PRESENT
Verify other DTCs displayed.

No DTC troubleshooting completed.

Are any other DTCs output?

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DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

System malfunction
location

Detection condition

U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below


threshold (B+, IG1) (10 V or less)
U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above
threshold (B+, IG1) (17.3 V or more)
Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.117.2 V

Fail-safe

Generator system malfunction


ROOM 15 A fuse malfunction
C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction

Possible cause

Battery malfunction
Climate control unit connector malfunction
Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery
positive terminal and climate control unit
Climate control unit malfunction

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DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP
1

INSPECTION

ACTION

INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR


Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
CIRCUIT)
TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Switch the ignition off.
Connect the M-MDS to the
DLC-2.

No Go to the next step.

Perform the PCM DTC


inspection using the M-MDS.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Are any DTCs present?
2

INSPECT FUSE
Switch the ignition off.

Yes Install the fuse, then go to the next step.

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DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Disconnect the negative


battery cable. (See NEGATIVE

No Replace the malfunctioning fuse, then go to Step 8.

BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Remove the following fuses.


ROOM 15 A
fuse
C/U IG1 15 A
fuse
Is the fuse normal?
3

INSPECT BATTERY
Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace/charge the battery, then go to Step 8.

Is the battery normal?


4

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT


Connect the negative battery
cable. (See NEGATIVE

BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Yes The system is normal at present.


Go to the step 8.
No Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition ON


(engine off or on).
Inspect the climate control
unit terminal 1E.
Is voltage normal?
5

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT


CONNECTOR CONDITION
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative
battery cable. (See NEGATIVE

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.

BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Disconnect the climate control


unit connector.
Inspect the connector and
terminals (corrosion, damage,
pin disconnection).
Are the connector and
terminals normal?

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DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER


SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO Yes Repair the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
GROUND
Disconnect the climate control
unit connector.

No Go to the next step.

Inspect for continuity


between climate control unit
terminal 1E and body ground.
Is there continuity?
7

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER


Yes Go to the next step.
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Inspect for continuity
between climate control unit
terminal 1E and battery
positive terminal.

No Repair the wiring harness, then go to the next step.

Is there continuity?
8

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT


Reconnect the disconnected
connectors.
Connect the negative battery
cable. (See NEGATIVE

BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.


Perform the climate control
unit DTC inspection using the
M-MDS.

Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.


If the malfunction does not recur,
go to the next step.
If the malfunction recurs, replace
the climate control unit. (See
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.


No Go to the next step.

(See DTC DISPLAY [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)


Are DTCs U3003:16 or
U3003:17 displayed?
9

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE


PRESENT
Verify other DTCs displayed.

Yes Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.


No DTC troubleshooting completed.

Are any other DTCs output?

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PID/DATA MONITOR DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


PID/DATA MONITOR DISPLAY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC2.
2. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization screen of the
M-MDS.
a. Select DataLogger.
b. Select Modules.
c. Select EATC.
3. Select the applicable PID from the PID table.
4. Verify the PID data according to the directions on the screen.
NOTE:
The PID data screen function is used for monitoring the calculated value of input/output
signals in the module. Therefore, if the monitored value of the output parts is not within
the specification, it is necessary to inspect the monitored value of input parts
corresponding to the applicable output part control. In addition, because the system does
not display an output part malfunction as an abnormality in the monitored value, it is
necessary to inspect the output parts individually.

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2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.

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PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

PID name
(definition)

Unit/Condition

A/C_SW

Off/On

AUTO_SW

Off/On

B_MT_RLY_CS

Off/On

DEF_SW

Off/On

Operation Status (Reference)


A/C switch OFF: Off
A/C switch ON: On
AUTO switch OFF: Off
AUTO switch ON: On
Blower relay off: Off
Blower relay on: On
DEFROSTER switch OFF:
Off

Input part

Climate control unit

Climate control unit

Climate control unit

Climate control unit

DEFROSTER switch ON: On


DUAL switch OFF: Off

DUAL_SW

Off/On

ENG_C_TMP

C, F

Engine coolant temperature is displayed

EVA_TMP_SEN

C, F

Evaporator temperature is displayed

F_REC_CS

Off/On

FRE_SW

Off/On

DUAL switch ON: On

Forced recirculate control


off: Off
Forced recirculate control
on: On
FRESH switch OFF: Off
FRESH switch ON: On

Climate control unit

Engine coolant temperature


sensor
Evaporator temperature
sensor

Climate control unit

Climate control unit

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PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

INC_TMP_SEN

C, F

M_DOWN_SW

Off/On

M_UP_SW

Off/On

OFF_SW

Off/On

OUT_CAR_TMP

C, F

R/DEF_CS

Off/On

R/DEF_SW

REC_SW

Off/On

Off/On

S_HT_CUT_CS No_Request/Cut

Cabin temperature is displayed


MODE switch (DOWN) OFF:
Off
MODE switch (DOWN) ON:
On
MODE switch (UP) OFF: Off
MODE switch (UP) ON: On
OFF switch OFF: Off
OFF switch ON: On
Ambient temperature is displayed
Rear defroster off: Off
Rear defroster on: On
Rear window defroster
switch OFF: Off
Rear window defroster
switch ON: On
RECIRCULATE switch OFF:
Off
RECIRCULATE switch ON:
On
Seat warmer signal cut
control off: No_Request
Seat warmer signal cut
control on: Cut

Passenger compartment
temperature sensor

Climate control unit

Climate control unit

Climate control unit

Ambient temperature sensor

Climate control unit

Climate control unit

Climate control unit

Climate control unit

SLR_R_SEN_L
W

Solar radiation amount is displayed

Solar radiation sensor

SLR_R_SEN_R

UNIT_TMP

deg_C/deg_F

Centigrade: deg_C
Fahrenheit: deg_F

Climate control unit

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PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
The A/C operation check mode forcibly operates the output devices as shown in the
operation check table regardless of the signals input to the climate control unit.
During an A/C operation check mode operation, indication in the display panel and the
illumination of the indicator light on the switches are automatically controlled.
Determine the malfunctioning part by visual inspection, listening to the operation sound,
placing a hand on the air vents, or checking that each transition is as indicated in the
operation check table.

M-MDS display

Air Mix Actuator

Air conditioning compressor

Air Intake Actuator

Blower Motor Speed

Air Flow Mode Actuator

Illumination of All Indicator Lights

Target part
Air mix actuator
Air mix door
A/C compressor
Air intake actuator
Air intake door
Blower motor
Airflow mode actuator
Airflow mode door
Climate control unit

Reference

(See Air Mix Actuator )

(See A/C Compressor )

(See Air Intake Actuator )

(See Blower Motor )

(See Airflow Mode Actuator )

(See Indicator Light )

Air Mix Actuator


1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Start the engine.
4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

a. Select the Body.


b. Select the EATC Operation Check.
5. Select the Air Mix Actuator from the screen menu.
6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
1

0%
VENT

5th

ON

FRESH

100 %

Display

Step

Temperature
(C {F})

20.0 {68}

Airflow
mode

Blower
volume

A/C

A/C switch
indicator light

Recirculate switch
indicator light

Fresh switch
indicator light

Displayed

Illuminated

Not illuminated

Illuminated

21.0 {70}

NOTE:
After approx. 22 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.

A/C Compressor
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Start the engine.
4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
a. Select the Body.
b. Select the EATC Operation Check.
5. Select the Air conditioning compressor from the screen menu.
6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
1

ON
0%

VENT

5th

FRESH
OFF

Display

Step

Temperature
(C {F})

Airflow
mode

Blower
volume

A/C

A/C switch
indicator light

Displayed

Illuminated

4 {39}

Not
Not illuminated
displayed

Recirculate switch
indicator light

Fresh switch
indicator light

Not illuminated

Illuminated

NOTE:
After the following times have elapsed, the operation step moves to the next step.
Step 1: Approx. 5 s
Step 2: Approx. 25 s
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.

Air Intake Actuator


1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Start the engine.
4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
a. Select the Body.
b. Select the EATC Operation Check.
5. Select the Air Intake Actuator from the screen menu.
6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
1

FRESH
ON

RECIRCULATE
0%

VENT

5th

FRESH
OFF

RECIRCULATE

Display

Step

Temperature
(C {F})

Airflow
mode

Blower
volume

A/C

A/C switch
indicator light

1
Displayed

Recirculate switch
indicator light

Fresh switch
indicator light

Not illuminated

Illuminated

Illuminated

Not illuminated

Not illuminated

Illuminated

Illuminated

Not illuminated

Illuminated

2
4 {39}
3

Not
Not illuminated
displayed

NOTE:
After approx. 11 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.

Blower Motor
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Start the engine.
4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
a. Select the Body.
b. Select the EATC Operation Check.
5. Select the Blower Motor Speed from the screen menu.

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
1

OFF

1st

50 %

VENT

OFF

3rd

FRESH
ON

5th

7th

Display

Step

Temperature
(C {F})

Airflow
mode

Blower
volume
Not
displayed

A/C

A/C switch
indicator light

Recirculate switch
indicator light

Fresh switch
indicator light

Not illuminated

Illuminated

Not
Not illuminated
displayed

2
1 {34}

Displayed

Illuminated

4
5

NOTE:
After approx. 4 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.

Airflow Mode Actuator


1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

2. Switch the ignition to ON.


3. Start the engine.
4. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
a. Select the Body.
b. Select the EATC Operation Check.
5. Select the Airflow Mode Actuator from the screen menu.
6. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
7. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator
1

VENT

BI-LEVEL

50 %

HEAT

DEF/HEAT

DEFROSTER

5th

ON

FRESH

Display

Step

Temperature
(C {F})

Airflow
mode

Blower
volume

A/C

A/C switch
indicator light

Recirculate switch
indicator light

Fresh switch
indicator light

Displayed

Illuminated

Not illuminated

Illuminated

2
3

3 {37}

4
5

NOTE:

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

After approx. 11 s have elapsed the operation step moves to the next step.
When the last step is finished, the operation is repeated from Step 1.
To prevent super-cooling, the magnetic clutch turns off despite the A/C forced override.

Indicator Light
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
3. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initial screen of the M-MDS.
a. Select the Body.
b. Select the EATC Operation Check.
4. Select the Illumination Of All Indicator Lights from the screen menu.
5. Verify the A/C operation check mode according to the directions on the screen.
6. Select "Stop" to stop the A/C operation check. (See A/C Operation Check Stop.)
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator

50 %

VENT

OFF

OFF

FRESH

Display

Step

Temperature (C Airflow
{F})
mode

Blower
volume

All indicator displayed

A/C

A/C switch
indicator light

Recirculate switch
indicator light

Fresh switch
indicator light

Illuminated

Illuminated

Illuminated

A/C Operation Check Stop


1. If "Stop" is selected while the A/C operation check is operating, the A/C stops at the
conditions shown in the table.
Operation
Step Air mix actuator Airflow mode actuator Blower speed Magnet clutchAir intake actuator

50 %

VENT

OFF

OFF

FRESH

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A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Display

Step

Temperature
(C {F})

0 {32}

Airflow
mode

Blower
volume

A/C

A/C switch
indicator light

Not
Not
Not illuminated
displayed displayed

Recirculate switch
indicator light

Fresh switch
indicator light

Not illuminated

Illuminated

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.

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FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, perform malfunction diagnosis according to the
troubleshooting procedure.

Troubleshooting Procedure

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FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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FOREWORD [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

*1

CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW

Action for non-repeatable malfunction


If the malfunction does not recur, verify the malfunction cause by performing the following actions:
Based on the repair order form, attempt to drive the vehicle or perform tests to replicate the
malfunction, record the data (such as CAN circuit voltage) at that time, and detect the malfunction
cause.
Refer to [Determining Open Circuit Location] based on the recorded DTC, shake the wiring harness or
connector of the electrical component which is suspected to be the cause of the malfunction, and
inspect for any changes in CAN system voltage or occurrence of any DTCs.

Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to be the
cause of the malfunction for poor connection.

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2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.

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TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

No.

TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM

DESCRIPTION

1 Insufficient air (or no air)


blown from vents

Problem with each vent and/or duct

2 Amount of air blown from


vents does not change

Malfunction in blower system

3 Air intake mode from front


vent does not change

Air intake mode does not change when switching


REC/FRESH mode

4 No temperature control with


climate control unit

Temperature does not change when operating


temperature dial

Airflow mode does not change

Malfunction in A/C unit and/or climate control unit air


mix system
Malfunction in driver and/or passenger side air mix
actuator or related wiring harness
5 Windshield fogged

A/C compressor does not operate while airflow mode is


in DEFROSTER or DEF/HEAT modes
Air intake mode does not change to FRESH while airflow
mode is in DEFROSTER or DEF/HEAT modes

6 Air from vents not cold


enough

Magnetic clutch operates but A/C system malfunctions

7 No cool air

Magnetic clutch does not operate

8 Noise while operating A/C


system

Noise from magnetic clutch, A/C compressor, hose or


refrigerant line

9 Dual A/C control function does


not operate

Driver or passenger side temperature control dial does


not operate individually
Temperature control operates normally expect for dual
A/C control function

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TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Insufficient air (or no air) blown from vents

DESCRIPTION

Problem with each vent and/or duct


Airflow mode does not change
Malfunction in airflow mode actuator

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Malfunction in VENT mode system


Malfunction in HEAT mode system
Malfunction in DEFROSTER mode system

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions.
If there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are
connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY FUSE


1* FOR B+ SIGNAL
Yes Go to the next step.
Is the climate control unit power supply fuse
for B+ signal normal?

No Inspect for short to GND in blown


fuse circuit
Repair or replace as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (OPEN


2* CIRCUIT) IS IN B+ SIGNAL WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
FUSE BLOCK AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT) OR
ELSEWHERE
No Repair wiring harness between
fuse block and climate control
Disconnect the climate control unit connector
unit, then go to Step 20.
(24-pin).

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).


Measure the voltage at climate control unit
harness-side connector (24-pin) terminal 1E
(B+ signal).
Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF
3* CONTINUITY) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND GND) OR ELSEWHERE
Climate control unit connector (24-pin)
disconnected.
Verify that continuity between climate control
unit harness-side connector (24-pin) terminal
1W and GND.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair wiring harness between
climate control unit and GND.
Inspect GND point condition.
Then go to Step 20.

Is there continuity?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN A/C
4* UNIT OR AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

Yes Go to Step 16.


No Go to the next step.

Measure voltage at climate control unit


terminal 1R (24-pin) when airflow mode at
VENT and DEFROSTER.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is voltage normal?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
5* POSITION SENSOR OR ELSEWHERE
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.

Measure voltage at climate control unit


terminal 1P and 1N (24-pin) when temperature
setting to MAX HOT and MAX COLD.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Are voltages normal?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF
6* CONTINUITY OR SHORT TO BATTERY POWER OR GND) IS Yes Go to the next step.
IN POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY (CLIMATE
CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL 1H) OR ELSEWHERE
No Repair wiring harness between
climate control unit terminal 1H
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
and follows:
Measure voltage at climate control unit
Airflow mode
terminal 1H (24-pin).
actuator terminal
B
Is voltage approx. 5 V?
Driver side air
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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

mix actuator
terminal G
Passenger side
air mix actuator
terminal E
Then go to Step 20.
INSPECT TO SE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF
7* CONTINUITY OR OPEN) IS IN POSITION SENSOR GND
Yes Go to Step 11.
(CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL 1X) OR ELSEWHERE
Measure voltage at climate control unit
terminal 1X (24-pin).
Is voltage below 1.0 V?

No Repair wiring harness between


climate control unit terminal 1X
and follows:
Airflow mode
actuator terminal
A
Driver side air
mix actuator
terminal E
Passenger side
air mix actuator
terminal G
Then go to Step 20.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (SHORT TO


8* POWER) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIRFLOW MODE
POSITION SIGNAL) OR ELSEWHERE
Is climate control unit terminal 1R voltage
approx. 12 V, at Step 4?

Yes Repair wiring harness between


climate control unit terminal 1R
and airflow mode actuator
terminal C.
Then go to Step 20.
No Go to the next step.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


9* CONTINUITY) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIRFLOW MODE Yes Go to next step.
POSITION SIGNAL) OR ELSEWHERE
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect climate control unit and airflow
mode actuator connectors
Verify continuity between climate control unit
terminal 1R (24-pin) and airflow mode
actuator terminal C at harness-side connector.

No Repair wiring harness between


climate control unit terminal 1R
and airflow mode actuator
terminal C.
Then go to Step 20.

Is there continuity?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (SHORT TO
10* GND) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIRFLOW MODE
POSITION SIGNAL) OR POSITION SENSOR COMMON
(POWER SUPPLY OR GND) HARNESS

Yes Repair wiring harness between


climate control unit terminal 1R
and airflow mode actuator
terminal C.

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Verify continuity between climate control unit


harness-side connector terminal 1R (24-pin)
and GND.
Is there continuity?

Then go to Step 20.


No Inspection and repair for open
circuit following:
Between airflow
mode actuator
terminal B and
junction point to
each air mix
actuator (position
sensor power
supply).
Between airflow
mode actuator
terminal A and
junction point to
each air mix
actuator (position
sensor GND).
Then go to Step 20.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


11* CONTINUITY) IS IN AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR WIRING Yes Go to the next step.
HARNESS (BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR
FLOW MODE ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE
No Go to Step 13.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
Measure voltage at the following terminals of
climate control unit.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Terminal 2K (12-pin,
DEFROSTER mode motor
drive signal)
Terminal 2I (12-pin, VENT
mode motor drive signal)
Are voltages okay?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF
12* CONTINUITY) IS IN AIR FLOW MODE ACTUATOR OR
WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
AND AIR FLOW MODE ACTUATOR)
Verify continuity at following terminals between
airflow mode actuator and climate control unit.
Climate control unit terminal
2K airflow mode actuator
terminal F (12-pin,
DEFROSTER mode motor

Yes Go to Step 17.


No Repair wiring harness between
climate control unit and airflow
mode actuator.
Then go to Step 20.

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

drive signal)
Climate control unit terminal
2I airflow mode actuator
terminal D (12-pin, VENT
mode motor drive signal)
Is there continuity?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN AIR
13* FLOW MODE ACTUATOR OR ELSEWHERE
Airflow mode actuator and climate control unit
connectors disconnected.

Yes Go to Step 16.


No Go to the next step.

Measure voltage at the following terminals of


climate control unit.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Terminal 2K (12-pin,
DEFROSTER mode motor
drive signal)
Terminal 2I (12-pin, VENT
mode motor drive signal)
Are voltage okay?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING
Yes Go to the next step.
14* HARNESS (SHORT TO B+ BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL
UNIT AND FLOW MODE ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE
Measure voltage at the following terminal of
the climate control unit harness-side
connector.
Terminal 2K (12-pin,
DEFROSTER mode motor
drive signal)

No Repair wiring between climate


control unit and airflow mode
actuator.
Then go to the Step 20.

Terminal 2I (12-pin, VENT


mode motor drive signal)
Are voltages approx. 0 V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING
15* HARNESS (SHORT TO GND BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL Yes Repair wiring harness between
climate control unit and airflow
UNIT AND AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE
mode actuator.
Switch the ignition to off.
Then go to the Step 20.
Verify that continuity at the following harnessside connector terminals between climate
No Go to the next step.
control unit and GND.
Terminal 2K (12-pin,
DEFROSTER mode motor
drive signal)

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Terminal 2I (12-pin, VENT


mode motor drive signal)
Is there continuity?
16

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR


Inspect airflow mode actuator.
(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is airflow mode actuator normal?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace the airflow mode
actuator. (See AIRFLOW MODE

ACTUATOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Then go to the Step 20.


17

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE LINK


Inspect airflow mode links.
Is grease on link?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Apply grease to links.

Are links securely and


properly installed?

If any links are damaged, replace


malfunctioning part.

Are links free of obstructions


and hindrances?

Then go to the Step 20.

Are above items okay?


INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
18 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR AIRFLOW MODE DOOR
Inspect A/C unit airflow mode door.
Is door free of obstructions,
cracks and damage?
Are door securely and
properly installed?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Remove the obstruction, or install
door in proper position.
If any doors are cracked or
damaged, replace them.
Then go to the Step 20.

Are above items okay?


19

VERIFY THAT DUCTS INSTALLATION CONDITION


Are following ducts installed properly?
Dashboard ducts
Defroster ducts

CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM DOES NOT


20 RECUR AFTER REPAIR
Does air blow out?

Yes Inspect ducts for clogging,


deformity, and air leakage, then
go to the next step.
No Install the suspected ducts
properly, then go to the next
step.
Yes Troubleshooting completed.
Explain repairs to customer.
No Recheck malfunction symptoms,
then repeat from Step 1 if the

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

malfunction recurs.

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NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Amount of air blown from vents does not change.

DESCRIPTION

Malfunction in blower system


Blower unit malfunction

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Blower motor malfunction


Malfunction in power MOS FET system
Climate control unit malfunction

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT HEATER 40 A FUSE
Inspect the HEATER 40 A fuse.
Is it normal?

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No If the fuse is melted:
Repair or replace wiring harness for
short to GND and replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 15.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


BLOWER UNIT OR ELSEWHERE
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

Yes Go to the next step.


No Go to Step 4.

Turn the fan dial clockwise.


Recirculate air inside the vehicle.

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NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Does the blower motor rotate smoothly?


3

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT INTAKE VENT


Is blower unit intake vent clogged?

Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step


15.
No Inspect if there are any obstruction in
the A/C unit passage, then go to
Step 15.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


4* BLOWER RELAY SYSTEM OR POWER MOS FET SYSTEM Yes Go to Step 8.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

No Go to the next step.

Turn the fan dial clockwise.


Measure the voltage at the following blower
motor terminal.
Terminal A (blower motor
operation signal)
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
5* WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN
FUSE BLOCK AND BLOWER RELAY) OR ELSEWHERE
Measure the voltage at the following blower
relay terminals.
Terminal A (B+ signal)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness for lack of
continuity between the blower relay
HEATER 40 A fuse, then go to Step
15.

Terminal B (B+ signal)


Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
6* WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN
BLOWER RELAY AND GROUND) OR ELSEWHERE
Measure the voltage at the following blower
relay terminal.
Terminal D (GND signal)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness for lack of
continuity between the blower relay
and front body control module
(FBCM), then go to Step 15.

Is the voltage approx. 0 V?


INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
7* WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN
BLOWER RELAY AND BLOWER MOTOR) OR BLOWER
RELAY
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
Measure the voltage at the following blower
relay terminal.

Yes Repair the wiring harness for lack of


continuity between the blower relay
and blower motor, then go to Step
15.
No Replace the blower relay, then go to
Step 15.

Terminal C (blower motor


operation signal)
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NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is the voltage approx. 12 V?


INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
8* BLOWER MOTOR OR ELSEWHERE
Measure the voltage at the following blower
motor terminal.
Terminal B (blower motor
operation signal)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Inspect the blower motor, then go to
Step 15.
(See BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Is the voltage approx. 12 V?


INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
9* WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN
BLOWER MOTOR AND POWER MOS FET) OR
ELSEWHERE
Measure the voltage at the following
terminal of power MOS FET.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness for lack of
continuity between the blower motor
and power MOS FET, then go to Step
15.

Terminal B (blower motor


operation signal)
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
10* WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN
POWER MOS FET AND GROUND) OR ELSEWHERE
Measure the voltage at the following power
MOS FET terminal.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness for lack of
continuity between the power MOS
FET and ground, then go to Step 15.

Terminal A (GND)
Is the voltage approx. 0 V?
11

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT


Inspect the fan in blower unit.
Is the fan free of
interference with the
blower unit case?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Remove obstruction, repair or replace
the fan and blower unit case, then go
to Step 15.

Is the fan free of foreign


material and obstruction?
Is the fan normal?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
12* POWER MOS FET OR ELSEWHERE
Disconnect power MOS FET connector.
Turn the fun switch to 1st position from off.
Measure the voltage at the following power
MOS FET terminal.

Yes Replace the power MOS FET, then go


to Step 15.
(See POWER METAL OXIDE
SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT
TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

Terminal E (blower motor


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NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

speed control signal)

No Go to the next step.

Is voltage approx. 10 V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
13* WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY BETWEEN
POWER MOS FET AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT) OR
ELSEWHERE
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect climate control unit connector.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness for lack of
continuity between the power MOS
FET and climate control unit, then go
to Step 15.

Inspect for continuity at the following


terminals between the power MOS FET and
climate control unit.
Terminal E2D(blower
motor speed control
signal)
Terminal B2A(blower
motor speed feedback
signal)
Is there continuity?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
14* CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR WIRING HARNESS
(SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
POWER MOS FET AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT)
Inspect for continuity at the following
terminal between the power MOS FET and
ground.
Terminal E (blower motor
control signal)ground

Yes Repair the wiring harness for short to


GND between the power MOS FET
and ground, then go to the next step.
No Replace the climate control unit, then
go to the next step.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

Terminal B (blower motor


feedback signal)ground
Is there continuity?
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM DOES NOT
15 RECUR AFTER REPAIR
Is air discharged from vent?

Yes Troubleshooting completed.


Explain repairs to customer.
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction
recurs.

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Air intake mode from vent does not change.

DESCRIPTION

Air intake mode does not change when switching REC/FRESH mode.
Air intake actuator malfunction

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Air intake door malfunction


Clogged in blower unit

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR
Inspect the following item using the MMDS A/C operation check mode function.

ACTION
Yes Go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.

(See A/C OPERATION CHECK MODE [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)


Air Intake Actuator
Does the air intake actuator operate?
2

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN AIR


Yes Go to the next step.
INTAKE ACTUATOR OR ELSEWHERE
Disconnect the air intake actuator
connector.

No Go to Step 4.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).


Measure the voltages at the following
climate control unit terminals.
Terminal 2J (FRESH

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

motor drive signal)


Terminal 2L
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
(See CLIMATE CONTROL

UNIT INSPECTION [FULLAUTO AIR


CONDITIONER].)

Are voltages normal?


3

INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR


Inspect the air intake actuator.
(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is the air intake actuator normal?

Yes Go to Step 7.
No Replace the air intake actuator.
(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

Then go to Step 9.
4

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO B+ BETWEEN CLIMATE Yes Go to the next step.
CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR) OR
ELSEWHERE
No Repair the wiring harness for short to
B+ between the climate control unit
Air intake actuator connector
and air intake actuator, then go to
disconnected.
Step 9.
Disconnect the climate control unit
connector.
Measure the voltages at the following air
intake actuator terminals.
Terminal C (FRESH motor
drive signal)
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
Are voltages approx. 0 V?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE
ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE
Climate control unit and air intake
actuator connectors disconnected.

Yes Repair the wiring harness between the


climate control unit and air intake
actuator, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition off.


Inspect for continuity at the following
terminals between the air intake actuator
and ground.

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Terminal C (FRESH motor


drive signal)
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
Is there continuity?
6

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY OR OPEN Yes Replace the climate control unit, then
go to Step 9.
BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE
ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
Climate control unit and air intake
AIR CONDITIONER].)
actuator connectors disconnected.
Inspect for continuity at the following
terminals between the air intake actuator
and climate control unit.
Terminal C2J (FRESH
motor drive signal)

No Repair the wiring harness for lack of


continuity or open between climate
control unit and air intake actuator,
then go to Step 9.

Terminal B2L
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
Is there continuity?
7

INSPECT AIR INTAKE LINK


Inspect the air intake links.
Is there grease on link?
Are the links securely and
properly installed?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Apply grease to the links. If any the
links are damaged, replace the air
intake actuator, then go to Step 9.

Are the links free of


obstructions and
hindrances?
Are the above items normal?
8

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR AIR INTAKE DOOR
Inspect the blower unit air intake door.
Is the door free of
obstructions, cracks, and
damage?
Are the doors securely
and properly installed?
Are the above items normal?

CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT


RECUR AFTER REPAIR

Yes Replace the climate control unit, then


go to the next step.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

No Remove obstruction, or install the


doors in the proper position. If any
doors are cracked or damaged, replace
them, then go to the next step.
Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE FROM VENT DOES NOT CHANGE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Does the air intake mode change


smoothly?

repairs to customer.
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction
recurs.

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER]

No temperature control with climate control unit


Temperature does not change when operating temperature dial
Malfunction in A/C unit and/or climate control unit air mix system

DESCRIPTION

Malfunction in driver and/or passenger side air mix actuator or related


wiring harness
A/C unit air mix link, air mix crank, air mix rod, malfunction
Climate control unit rack-and-pinion, malfunction

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

A/C unit air mix door malfunction


Heater piping malfunction

Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT COOLANT TEMPERATURE
Is the coolant sufficiently warmed up?

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Warm up the engine, then go to Step
20.

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY


2* FUSE FOR B+ SIGNAL
Is the climate control unit power supply
fuse for B+ signal normal?.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Inspect for short to GND in blown fuse
circuit.
Repair or replace as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse, then
go to Step 20.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (OPEN


3* CIRCUIT) IS IN B+ SIGNAL WIRING HARNESS
(BETWEEN FUSE BLOCK AND CLIMATE CONTROL
UNIT) OR ELSEWHERE

Yes Go to the next step.

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Disconnect the climate control unit


connector (24-pin).

No Repair wiring harness for open between


fuse block and climate control unit, then
go to Step 20.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).


Measure voltage at climate control unit
harness-side connector (24-pin) terminal
1E (B+ signal).
Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF
4* CONTINUITY) WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN
Yes Go to the next step.
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND GND) OR ELSEWHERE
Climate control unit connector (24-pin)
disconnected.
Verify that continuity between climate
control unit harness-side connector (24pin) terminal 1W and GND.

No Repair wiring harness for lack of


continuity between climate control unit
and GND.
Inspect GND point condition.
Then go to Step 20.

Is the continuity?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
5* BLOWER UNIT OR AIR MIX ACTUATOR
Reconnect the disconnected climate
control unit connector.

Yes Go to Step 16.


No Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).


Measure the voltage at climate control
unit terminal 1N (drive-side) and 1P
(passenger-side) (24-pin) when
temperature control dial at MAX HOT and
MAX COLD.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is voltage normal?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
6* POSITION SENSOR OR ELSEWHERE
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

Yes Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.

Measure voltage at climate control unit


terminal 1R (24-pin) when airflow mode
change to DEF and VENT
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is voltage normal?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF
Yes Go to the next step.
7* CONTINUITY OR SHORT TO BATTERY POWER OR
GND) IS IN POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

(CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL 1H) OR


ELSEWHERE
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
Measure voltage at climate control unit
terminal 1H (24-pin).
Is voltage approx. 5 V?

No Repair wiring harness for lack of


continuity or short circuit between
climate control unit terminal 1H and
follows:
Driver side air mix
actuator terminal G
Passenger side air mix
actuator terminal E
Airflow mode actuator
terminal B
Then go to Step 20.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


8* CONTINUITY OR OPEN) IS IN POSITION SENSOR
Yes Go to Step 12.
GND (CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL 1X) OR
ELSEWHERE
No Repair wiring harness for lack of
continuity or open between climate
Measure voltage at climate control unit
control unit terminal 1X and follows:
terminal 1X (24-pin).
Is the voltage below. 1.0 V?

Driver side air mix


actuator terminal E
Passenger side air mix
actuator terminal G
Airflow mode actuator
terminal A
Then go to Step 20.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (SHORT


TO POWER) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIR MIX
POSITION SIGNAL) OR ELSEWHERE
Is climate control unit terminal 1N
(driver-side) and 1P (passenger-side)
voltage approx. 12V, at Step 5?

Yes Repair wiring harness for short to


power supply between climate control
unit terminal 1N (driver-side) and 1P
(passenger-side) and each side air mix
actuator terminal F.
Then go to Step 20.
No Go to the next step.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


Yes Go to the next step.
10* CONTINUITY) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIR MIX
POSITION SIGNAL) OR ELSEWHERE
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the climate control unit and
air mix actuator connectors.
Verify continuity between climate control
unit terminal 1N (driver-side) and 1P
(passenger-side) (24-pin) and each side
air mix actuator terminal F at harnessside connector.

No Repair wiring harness for lack of


continuity between climate control unit
terminal 1N (driver-side) and 1P
(passenger-side) and each side air mix
actuator terminal F.
Then go to Step 20.

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is there continuity?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (SHORT
Yes Repair wiring harness for short to GND
11* TO GND) IS IN WIRING HARNESS (AIR MIX
between climate control unit terminal
POSITION SIGNAL) OR POSITION SENSOR COMMON
1N (driver-side) and 1P(passenger-side)
(POWER SUPPLY OR GND) HARNESS
and each side air mix actuator terminal
F.
Climate control unit and air mix actuators
connectors disconnected.
Then go to Step 20.
Verify continuity between climate control
unit harness-side connector terminal 1N
No Inspect and repair for open circuit
(driver-side) and 1P (passenger-side)
following:
(24-pin) and GND.
Is there continuity?

Between driver side air


mix actuator terminal
G and junction point to
airflow mode actuator
(position sensor power
supply).
Between passenger
side air mix actuator
terminal E and junction
point to airflow mode
actuator (position
sensor power supply).
Between driver side air
mix actuator terminal E
and junction point to
airflow mode actuator
(position sensor GND).
Between passenger
side air mix actuator
terminal G and junction
point to airflow mode
actuator (position
sensor GND).
Then go to Step 20.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK OF


12* CONTINUITY) IS IN AIR MIX ACTUATOR OR
Yes Go to Step 16.
WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL
UNIT AND AIR MIX ACTUATOR)
No Go to the next step.
Disconnect the air mix actuators
connectors.
Measure voltage at the following
terminals of air mix actuator.
Terminal C (driverside)/B (passenger-side)
(COLD motor drive
signal)

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Terminal B (driverside)/C (passenger-side)


(HOT motor drive
signal)
Are voltage s as shown below?
COLD motor drive
signal: approx. 10 V
during COLD and
approx. 0.5 V during
HOT
HOT motor drive signal:
approx. 0.5 V during
COLD and approx. 10 V
during HOT
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
13* WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO B+ BETWEEN
Yes Go to the next step.
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR MIX ACTUATOR)
OR ELSEWHERE
No Repair wiring harness for short to B+
between climate control unit and air mix
Air mix actuators connectors
actuator.
disconnected.
Disconnect the climate control unit
connector.

Then go to Step 20.

Measure voltage at the following


terminals of the climate control unit
harness-side connector.
Driver-side:
Terminal 2G (12-pin,
COLD motor drive
signal)
Terminal 2E (12-pin,
HOT motor drive signal)
Passenger-side
Terminal 2H (12-pin,
COLD motor drive
signal)
Terminal 2F (12-pin,
HOT motor drive signal)
Are voltages approx. 0 V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
14* WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO GND BETWEEN
Yes Repair wiring harness for short to GND
between climate control unit and air mix
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR MIX ACTUATOR)
actuator.
OR ELSEWHERE
Air mix actuators connectors
disconnected.

Then go to Step 20.

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Switch the ignition off.

No Go to the next step.

Verify that continuity at the following


harness-side connector terminals
between climate control unit and GND.
Driver-side:
Terminal 2G(12-pin,
COLD motor drive
signal)
Terminal 2E (12-pin,
HOT motor drive signal)
Passenger-side:
Terminal 2H (12-pin,
COLD motor drive
signal)
Terminal 2F (12-pin,
HOT motor drive signal)
Is there continuity?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
15 WIRING HARNESS (LACK OF CONTINUITY OR OPEN Yes Repair wiring harness for lack of
continuity or open between climate
BETWEEN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR MIX
control unit and air mix actuator.
ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE
Air mix actuators connectors
disconnected.
Switch the ignition off.

Then go to Step 20.


No Go to the next step.

Verify that continuity at the following


harness-side connector terminals
between climate control unit and each air
mix actuator.
Driver-side air mix actuator:
Terminal Cclimate control unit terminal
2G (12-pin, COLD motor drive signal)
Terminal Bclimate control unit terminal
2E (12-pin, HOT motor drive signal)
Passenger-side air mix actuator:
Terminal Bclimate control unit terminal
2H (12-pin, COLD motor drive signal)
Terminal Cclimate control unit terminal
2F (12-pin, HOT motor drive signal)
Is there continuity?
16

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR

Yes Go to the next step.

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Inspect the air mix actuator.


(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is air mix actuator normal?

No Replace the suspected side air mix


actuator.
Then go to 20.
(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

17

INSPECT AIR MIX LINK


Inspect air mix links for each-side.
Is grease on link?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Apply grease to links.

Are links securely and


properly installed?

If any links are damaged. Replace


malfunctioning part.

Are links free of


obstructions and
hindrances?

Then go to Step 20.

Are above items okay?


INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
18 CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR AIR MIX DOOR
ELSEWHERE
Inspect A/C unit and each-side air mix
door.
Is door free of unit and
obstruction, and
damage?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Remove the obstruction, or install door
in proper position.
If any door are cracked, replace them.
Then go to the next step.

Are doors securely and


properly installed?
Are above items okay?
19

INSPECT HEATER LINES


Inspect heater lines for followings:
Is heater piping free if
damage and cracks?
Are heater piping
connections free of
engine coolant leakage?
Are heater piping
installation points on
A/C unit free of engine
coolant leakage?
Are above items okay?

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM OCCURS


20 AFTER REPAIR

Yes Replace the climate control unit.


Then go to the next step.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)

No If heater piping connections is loosed,


tighten connections with specified
torque.
Repair or replace heater piping.
Then go to the next step.
Yes Trouble shooting completed.

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Does the unit operate in every


temperature setting?

Explain repairs customer.


No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
repeat from Step1 if the malfunction
recurs.

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Windshield fogged
A/C compressor does not operate while airflow mode is in DEFROSTER or
DEF/HEAT modes

DESCRIPTION

Air intake mode does not change to FRESH while airflow mode is in
DEFROSTER or DEF/HEAT modes
Climate control unit (B+ signal) system malfunction
Air intake actuator malfunction

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

Climate control unit (RECIRCULATE, FRESH signal) system malfunction


Blower unit air intake door malfunction

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the
cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
COOL AIR BLOW OUT INSPECTION
When both the A/C switch and
airflow volume control dial in the
climate control unit are on, does
cool air blow out from the front
vent?
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER
SUPPLY FUSE FOR B+ SIGNAL
Is the climate control unit power
supply fuse for B+ signal normal?

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting index No.7.

Yes Go to the next step.


No If the fuse is melted:
Repair or replace wiring harness for short to
GND and replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Replace the fuse.


Then go to Step 14.
3

INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR


Inspect the air intake actuator.
Is there grease on
the link?
Is the link securely
and properly
positioned?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Apply grease or install the link properly and
securely, remove obstruction, then go to Step
14.

Is the link free of


obstructions?
Are the above items normal?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN FUSE
4* BLOCK AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT FOR
CONTINUITY
Disconnect the climate control unit
connector (24-pin).

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness between the fuse
block and climate control unit, then go to
Step 14.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off


or on).
Measure the voltage at climate
control unit terminal 1E (B+
signal).
Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
5* CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND GROUND FOR
VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage at climate
control unit terminal 1W (Ground).

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness between the
climate control unit and ground, then go to
Step 14.

Is the voltage approx. 0V?


6

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN A/C


UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR OR ELSEWHERE
Switch the ignition off.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Go to Step 12.

Connect the climate control unit


connector (24-pin and 12-pin).
Remove the air intake actuator.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off
or on).
Set the airflow volume control dial
to MAX position.
Does the air intake mode
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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

(RECIRCULATE, FRESH) change


smoothly when the air intake link is
operated by hand?
7

INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR


Inspect the air intake actuator.
(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR

INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR


CONDITIONER].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace the air intake actuator, go to Step
14.

Is it normal?
8

INSPECT AIR INTAKE SELECTOR SWITCH AND


Yes Go to the next step.
DEFROSTER SWITCH IN CLIMATE CONTROL
UNIT
Measure the voltage at climate
control unit connector (12-pin)
terminals 2J and 2L.

No Replace the climate control unit, then go to


Step 14. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Is it normal?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
9* CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE
ACTUATOR FOR CONTINUITY
Switch the ignition off.
Is there continuity between the
following climate control unit
terminals and air intake actuator
terminals?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness between the
climate control unit and air intake actuator,
then go to Step 14.

Terminal 2J
Terminal C (FRESH
signal)
Terminal 2L
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE
signal)
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
10* CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE
ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Is there continuity between the
following climate control unit
terminals and ground?

Yes Repair the wiring harness between the


climate control unit and air intake actuator,
then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.

Terminal 2J
(FRESH signal)
Terminal 2L
(RECIRCULATE
signal)
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
11* CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE

Yes Repair the wiring harness between the

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO B+


Switch the ignition ON (engine off
or on).
Measure the voltage at the
following climate control unit
terminals.
Terminal 2J
(FRESH signal)

climate control unit and air intake actuator,


then go to Step 14.
No Replace the climate control unit, then go to
Step 14.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Terminal 2L
(RECIRCULATE
signal)
Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
12

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR


Is there any foreign material or
obstruction in the blower unit air
intake door?

VERIFY THAT BLOWER UNIT AIR INTAKE


13 DOOR IS POSITIONED SECURELY AND
PROPERLY
Is the blower unit air intake door
securely and properly positioned?
VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM
14 OCCURS AFTER REPAIR
Does the malfunction disappear?

Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step 14.


No Go to the next step.
Yes Inspect the air intake door for cracks or
damage, then go to the next step.
No Install the air intake door securely in the
proper position, then go to the next step.
Yes Troubleshooting completed.
Explain repairs to customer.
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat
from Step 1 if the malfunction recurs.

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Air from vents not cold enough

DESCRIPTION

Magnetic clutch operates but A/C system malfunctions


NOTE:
If the engine coolant temperature increases due to a cooling system
malfunction, the fail-safe function disables the A/C operation.
Drive belt malfunction
Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction
Malfunction in blower unit or condenser
Cooling fan system malfunction

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

Condenser or related part malfunction


A/C unit or condenser malfunction
Receiver/drier or expansion valve malfunction (valve closes too much)
Malfunction in refrigerant lines
A/C compressor system malfunction, insufficient compressor oil
Over filling of compressor oil, malfunction in expansion valve or A/C unit
air mix link system
Evaporative temperature sensor malfunction

Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
Perform refrigerant system performance
test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
PERFORMANCE TEST .)

ACTION
Yes Operation is normal. (Recheck
malfunction symptoms.)
No Go to the next step.

Is the operation normal?


INSPECT DRIVE BELT
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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Inspect the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT


INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Is it normal?

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR


Inspect the refrigerant pressure sensor.
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR


CONDITIONER].)

Is it normal?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Adjust or replace the drive belt, then
the next step. (See DRIVE BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIVG 2.0].)

Yes Replace the refrigerant pressure


sensor.
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
Then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C


PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR ELSEWHERE
Access PCM PID AC_PRES.
Monitor the AC_PRES PID while turning on
and off the air conditioner by switching the
control panel.

Yes Go to appropriate inspection


procedure.
No Go to the next step.

(See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)


Is the PID normal?
5

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE


Perform refrigerant pressure check. (See
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK.)
Are the refrigerant high-pressure and lowpressure values both high?

INSPECT COOLING FAN OPERATION


Verify the cooling fan operation. (See
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Is the cooling fan operation normal?

Yes Go to the next step.


No After recording the inspection
results, go to Step 10.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair or replace the malfunctioning
location according to the inspection
results.
Then go to Step 22.

VISUALLY INSPECT CONDENSER


Is the condenser fin clogged or obstructed
by foreign material?

Yes Remove the foreign material.


Repair the condenser fin.
Then go to Step 22.
No Go to the next step.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

EXPANSION VALVE OR ELSEWHERE

Yes Replace the expansion valve.


After performing the following
servicing, go to Step 22.

Verify the condition of the low pressure hose


while the A/C is operating.

Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.

Is there frost or condensation adhering?

After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
No Go to the next step.
9

INSPECT AIR MIX DOOR RELATED PART


INSTALLATION
Remove the A/C unit. (See A/C UNIT

Yes Adjust the compressor oil to the


specified amount. (See A/C
COMPRESSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Are the air mix link, and air mix crank of


the A/C unit correctly and securely installed
to their positions?

Then go to Step 22.


No Repair or install the links, and cranks
securely in the proper position, then
go to Step 22.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


10 BLOWER UNIT AND REFRIGERANT PRESSURE LINE OR Yes Go to the next step.
ELSEWHERE
Are the refrigerant high-pressure and lowpressure values low?
11

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT FOR BLOCKAGE


Is the blower unit intake and air filter
clogged?

No Go to Step 16.

Yes Remove the cause of the clogging.


Replace the air filter if it is clogged.
(See AIR FILTER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to Step 22.
No Go to the next step.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS


12 REFRIGERANT LINE LEAKAGE OR ELSEWHERE
Verify if there is gas leakage from the
system hoses using the gas leak tester.
Is there gas leakage?

Yes

If there is leakage
from a system hose
connection area, go
to Step 14.
If there is leakage
other than from a
system hose
connection area, go
to the next step.

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

No Go to the next step.


13

VISUALLY INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINE


Is a system hose crushed?

Yes Replace the crushed system hose.


(See REFRIGERANT LINE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
After performing the following
servicing, go to the next step.
Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.
After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
No Go to the next step.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


14 REFRIGERANT LINE JOINT LOOSE OR O-RING
Tighten the system hose connection area to
the specified torque. (See REFRIGERANT
LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Yes Go to Step 22.


No Go to the next step.

Has the leakage stopped?


15

VISUALLY INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINE


Is a system hose crushed?

Yes Replace the O-ring of the leaking


area.
Replace the crushed system hose.
(See REFRIGERANT LINE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
After performing the following
servicing, go to Step 22.
Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.
After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
No Replace the O-ring of the leaking
area.
After performing the following
servicing, go to Step 22.
Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
16 CONDENSER AND EXPANSION VALVE OR ELSEWHERE
Do the results of the refrigerant pressure
inspection in Step 5 indicate vacuum on the
low pressure side and extremely low
pressure on the high pressure side?
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
17 EXPANSION VALVE AND RECEIVER/DRIER OR
ELSEWHERE
Is there no refrigerant pressure on the low
pressure side, or is it normal?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Go to Step 20.

Yes Replace the condenser. (See


CONDENSER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

After performing the following


servicing, go to Step 22.
Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.
After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
No Go to the next step.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


18 CONDENSER OR EXPANSION VALVE
Verify the condition of the outlet hose on
the condenser high pressure side.
Is there condensation in the hose?

Yes Replace the condenser. (See


CONDENSER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

After performing the following


servicing, go to Step 22.
Adjust the
compressor oil to
the specified level.
After discharging,
charge with new
refrigerant to the
specified level.
No Go to the next step.

19

INSPECT EXPANSION VALVE


Remove the expansion valve and verify its
condition.
Is there refrigerant leakage or valve
clogging?

Yes If there is foreign matter clogging


the valve
Remove the foreign
matter.
If there is refrigerant leakage or

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

clogging
Replace the
expansion valve.
Perform discharge, charge with new
refrigerant, and then go to Step 22.
No Install the expansion valve, then go
to Step 22.
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN A/C
20 COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE
Do the results of the refrigerant pressure
inspection in Step 5 indicate low pressure
on the high pressure side and high pressure
on the low pressure side?

Yes Replace the A/C compressor. (See


A/C COMPRESSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Then go to Step 22.


No Go to the next step.

21

INSPECT EVAPORATIVE TEMPERATURE SENSOR


Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor.
(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR


CONDITIONER].)

Is it normal?

Yes Verify the evaporator temperature


sensor position. (See A/C UNIT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
Then go to the next step.
No Replace the evaporator temperature
sensor. (See A/C UNIT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
Then go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM OCCURS AFTER


Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain
22 REPAIR
repairs to customer.
If the refrigerant discharged during
inspection has not been recharged,
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
discharge and charge with new refrigerant
repeat from Step 1 if malfunction
to the specified level.
recurs.
Does cool air blow out? (Are results of
refrigerant system performance test
normal?)

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

No cool air

DESCRIPTION

Magnetic clutch does not operate.


Malfunction in PCM A/C cut control system
Malfunction in climate control unit
Malfunction in refrigerant pressure sensor
Malfunction in PCM (A/C signal)
Malfunction in PCM (IG1 signal)

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Malfunction in A/C compressor


Malfunction in A/C relay
Malfunction in evaporator temperature sensor
Malfunction in front body control module (FBCM)
Malfunction in instrument cluster
Malfunction in CAN communication
Improper refrigerant charging amount

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT AIR BLOW OUT
Does air blow out?

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting indexes
No.1 and 2.

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR OPERATION


Start engine.
Turn A/C switch and fan switch on.
Does A/C compressor operate?

INSPECT FOR DTC IN PCM, CLIMATE CONTROL


UNIT, AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Inspect for DTCs related to the PCM,
climate control unit, and instrument
cluster on-board diagnostic system.

Yes Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting index


No.6.
No Go to the next step.

Yes Go to appropriate inspection procedure.


No Go to the next step.

Are any DTCs displayed?


4

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C


REQUEST SIGNAL OR A/C RELAY OPERATIONAL
MALFUNCTION
Access PCM PID ACCS using the MMDS.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Go to Step 10.

Start the engine and idle it.


Turn the PID ACCS to ON from OFF
using the M-MDS simulation function.
Is the A/C magnetic clutch engaged?
5

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C


PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR ELSEWHERE
Access climate control unit PID
AC_PRES.

Yes Go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.

Monitor the AC_PRES PID while turning


on and off the air conditioner by
switching the control panel.
Is the PID normal?
(See PID/DATA MONITOR DISPLAY
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
6

INSPECT TO SEE MALFUNCTION IS IN


REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OR A/C SYSTEM Yes Inspect for following and repair or replace
if necessary.
Inspect the refrigerant pressure sensor.
Refrigerant charging
amount
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Is the refrigerant pressure sensor


normal?

A/C compressor for


seizure
Then go to Step 16.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part
according to inspection result, then go to
Step 16.

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS


EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OPERATIONAL SIGNAL OR ELSEWHERE
Access climate control unit PID
EVA_TMP_SEN.

Yes Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.

Monitor the EVA_TMP_SEN PID while


turning on and off the air conditioner
by switching the control panel.
Is the PID normal?
(See PID/DATA MONITOR DISPLAY
[FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
8

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR


Inspect the evaporator temperature
sensor.
(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
Is the evaporator temperature sensor
normal?

Yes Inspect and repair for open or short


circuit between evaporator temperature
sensor and climate control unit.
Then go to Step 16.
No Replace the evaporator temperature
sensor, then go to Step 16.
(See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS


INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR CAN COMMUNICATION Yes Replace the instrument cluster.
(Instrument cluster does not receive A/C
SIGNAL
request signal from climate control unit or
transmit it to PCM.)
Verify the information panel indication
of A/C system while turning on and off
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
the air conditioner by switching the
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
control panel.
Does the information panel indicate
properly?

Then go to Step 16.


No Repair or replace malfunctioning part
according to inspection result, then go to
Step 16.

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK


10 OF CONTINUITY) IS IN A/C CONTROL SIGNAL
CIRCUIT (BETWEEN A/C RELAY AND PCM) OR
ELSEWHERE

Yes Release short, then go to the next step.


No Go to Step 12.

Does cool air blow out when terminal E


of A/C relay connector (A/C control
signal) is grounded?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION (LACK
11* OF CONTINUITY) IS IN PCM OR WIRING HARNESS Yes Inspect the PCM, then go to Step 16.
(BETWEEN A/C RELAY AND PCM)
Test voltage at the A/C relay control
signal terminal of PCM.

No Repair wiring harness between A/C relay


and PCM, then go to Step 16.

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is voltage approx. 12 V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
12* MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR ELSEWHERE
Test voltage at the following terminal of
magnetic clutch thermal protector.

Yes Inspect magnetic clutch, then go to Step


16.
No Go to the next step.

Terminal A (magnetic
clutch operation
signal)
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
13

INSPECT FUSE
Are A/C relay power supply fuses okay?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace fuse, then go to Step 16.
If fuse burns out immediately, go to the
next step.

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN FUSE BLOCK


Yes Go to the next step.
14 AND A/C RELAY FOR LACK OF CONTINUITY
Test voltages at following terminals of
A/C relay.

No Repair the wiring harness between fuse


block and A/C relay, then go to Step 16.

Terminal A (A/C relay


control signal)
Terminal C (A/C
control signal)
Are voltages approx. 12 V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
15 A/C RELAY OR WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN A/C
RELAY AND MAGNETIC CLUTCH)
Test voltage at the following terminal of
A/C relay.
Terminal D (magnetic
clutch operation
signal)
Is voltage approx. 12 V?

Yes Inspect wiring harness between A/C relay


and magnetic clutch.
If above wiring harness
is OK, go to the next
step.
If above wiring harness
malfunctions, repair
wiring harness, then go
to the next step.
No Replace the A/C relay, then go to the
next step.

CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO


16 NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
Does cool air blow out? (Are the results
of refrigerant system performance test
okay?)

Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain


repairs to customer.
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
repeat from Step 1 if malfunction recurs.

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Noise while operating A/C system.

DESCRIPTION

Noise from magnetic clutch, A/C compressor, hose or refrigerant line.


Magnetic clutch operation noise

POSSIBLE CAUSE

A/C compressor vane noise


A/C compressor slippage noise
Hose or refrigerant line interference noise

If there is gas leakage, air enters into the A/C system. The desiccant within the
receiver/drier absorbs the moisture from the air and becomes saturated. If the A/C system
is used in this condition, the inside of the A/C compressor will begin to rust due to this
moisture, which may cause lock up or noise to occur. Therefore, replacement of the
receiver/drier is necessary.

Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
CHECK A/C COMPRESSOR VANE NOISE
Is there a jingling, popping,
beeping, or buzzing sound
(A/C compressor vane noise)?
INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR SLIPPAGE
NOISE
Is there a squeaking or
whirling sound (A/C
compressor slippage noise)?

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR


INTERFERENCE NOISE
Is there a rattling or vibrating
sound (interference noise)?

ACTION
Yes Go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
Yes Go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.

Yes Go to Step 18.


No Go to the next step.

INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH OPERATION


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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

NOISE
Is there a clicking sound
(magnetic clutch operation
noise)?

Yes Adjust clearance between pressure plate of


magnetic clutch and A/C compressor pulley, then
go to Step 19.
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
No Condition is normal. (Recheck malfunction
symptoms.)

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR NOISE TIME


Is noise heard continuously
for more than 3 s after A/C
compressor comes on?
INSPECT IDLE SPEED
Inspect idle speed.
(See ENGINE TUNE-UP
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Condition is normal. (Noise occurs for 23 s
immediately after A/C compressor turns on.)
Yes Go to the next step.
No Follow the repair instruction described in ENGINE
section, then go to Step 19.

Is it okay?
7

INSPECT REFRIGERANT AMOUNT


Inspect refrigerant amount.

No Go to the next step.

Is it okay?
8

Yes Go to Step 10.

INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINES


Inspect refrigerant lines.
Is piping free
of damage
and cracks?
Are piping
connections
free of oil
grime?
(Visual
inspection)

Yes Go to the next step.


No If piping or A/C component(s) is damaged or
cracked, replace then go to Step 19.
If there is gas leakage, repair or replace connection
and replace condenser*, then go to Step 19.

Are piping
connections
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
condenser
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

installation
points on
receiver/drier
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
A/C
compressor
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
A/C unit free
of gas
leakage?
Perform gas
leak
inspection
using gas
leak tester.
Are above items okay?
9

INSPECT EVAPORATOR PIPING


CONNECTIONS IN A/C UNIT FOR GAS
LEAKAGE
Are piping connections for
evaporator in A/C unit free of
gas leakage?

Yes Adjust refrigerant amount to specified level, then


go to Step 19.
No If piping is damaged or cracked, replace then go to
Step 19.
If there is gas leakage, repair or replace connection
and replace condenser*, then go to Step 19.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


10 IS IN COMPRESSOR OIL OR ELSEWHERE
Add 20 ml {20 cc, 0.68 fl
oz} of compressor oil.
Is noise heard when racing
engine?
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION
11 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE
Drain compressor oil.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Troubleshooting completed.
Explain repair to customer.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace A/C compressor, then go to Step 19.

Is it contaminated with metal


particles?
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION
12 IS SOMEWHERE IN A/C SYSTEM OR
ELSEWHERE

Yes Replace entire A/C system (excluding heater), then


go to Step 19.

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Is compressor oil whitish and


mixed with water?
13

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR OIL


Is compressor oil darker than
normal and contaminated
with aluminum chips?

No Go to the next step.


Yes Replace A/C compressor and condenser, then go to
Step 19. (Since A/C compressor may be worn and
receiver/drier may be clogged, replacement of
receiver/drier is necessary.)
No Condition is normal. Recheck malfunction
symptoms.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


14 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE
Is noise heard immediately
after A/C compressor is
stopped?
15

INSPECT DRIVE BELT


Inspect the drive belt.
(See DRIVE BELT INSPECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Is it okay?

16

INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION


Is drive belt worn?
Does it have foreign material
imbedded in it, or have oil on
it?

17

INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH


Inspect the magnetic clutch.
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Yes Replace A/C compressor, then go to Step 19. (A/C


compressor discharge valve left open)
No Go to the next step.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 19.
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Yes Remove obstruction, remove oil, or replace drive
belt, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.

Yes Replace A/C compressor (excluding pressure plate,


A/C compressor pulley, and stator), then go to
Step 19.
No Replace magnetic clutch, then go to Step 19.

Is it okay?
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION
18 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR
REFRIGERANT LINES
Is noise emitted from A/C
compressor?

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM


19 OCCURS AFTER REPAIR
Has A/C compressor noise
stopped?

Yes Visually inspect A/C compressor, replace


appropriate parts if necessary, then go to the next
step.
No If noise is due to refrigerant lines, repair detached
or missing clips, tighten loose bolts, then go to the
next step.
Yes Troubleshooting completed.
Explain repairs to customer.

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from


Step 1 if malfunction recurs.

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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Dual A/C control function does not operate

DESCRIPTION

Driver or passenger side temperature control dial does not operate


individually
Temperature control operates normally except for dual A/C control function
Driver-side air mix door malfunction (stuck)
Passenger-side air mix door malfunction (stuck)
Driver-side air mix actuator malfunction
Passenger-side air mix actuator malfunction
Driver-side air mix actuator position sensor malfunction
Passenger-side air mix actuator position sensor malfunction

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

Open, short circuit in wiring or poor connection between climate control


unit and driver-side air mix actuator
Open, short circuit in wiring or poor connection between climate control
unit and passenger-side air mix actuator
Open, short circuit in wiring or poor connection between climate control
unit and driver-side air mix actuator position sensor
Open, short circuit in wiring or poor connection between climate control
unit and passenger-side air mix actuator position sensor
Climate control unit malfunction

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the
cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
CHECK SYMPTOM

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.

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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Turn on the A/C.


Perform the dual A/C control
function for driver and passenger
side individually.

No Go to Step 12.

Is it either of cannot the


temperature control on driver side
or passenger side?
2

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS


IN AIR MIX DOOR OR ELSEWHERE
Turn on the A/C.

Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.

Change temperature control for


suspect side seat at the dual mode.
Does the suspect side air mix door
move smoothly?
3

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR


Inspect the suspect side air mix
actuator.
Is the air mix actuator normal?

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (MOTOR)


4* CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the climate control unit
connector.
Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals (wiring harnessside) and body ground:

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace the suspect air mix actuator, then go
to Step 15.
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
possible short to ground, then go to the Step
15.
No Go to the next step.

Climate control unit


terminal 2E
(driver-side motor)
Climate control unit
terminal 2G
(driver-side motor)
Climate control unit
terminal 2F
(passenger-side
motor)
Climate control unit
terminal 2H
(passenger-side
motor)
Is there continuity?
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (MOTOR)
5* CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Yes Go to the next step.

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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Air mix actuator and climate control


unit connectors are disconnected.

No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a


possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.

Inspect for continuity between the


following terminals (wiring harnessside):
Climate control unit
terminal 2E
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal B
Climate control unit
terminal 2G
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal C
Climate control unit
terminal 2F
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal C
Climate control unit
terminal 2H
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal B
Is there continuity?
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (MOTOR)
6* CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
Air mix actuator and climate control
unit connectors are disconnected.
Connect the negative battery cable.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
possible short to power supply, then go to
Step 15.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off


or on).
Measure the voltage at the following
terminals (wiring harness-side):
Climate control unit
terminal 2E
(driver-side motor)
Climate control unit
terminal 2G
(driver-side motor)
Climate control unit
terminal 2F
(passenger-side
motor)
Climate control unit
terminal 2H

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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

(passenger-side
motor)
Is the voltage 0 V?
7

INSPECT AIR MIX DOOR


Inspect the suspect side air mix
door.
Is the fan free of
interfere with the
suspect side A/C
unit case?
Is the fan free of
foreign material
and obstruction?

Yes Replace the climate control unit, then go to


Step 15.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR


CONDITIONER].)

No Remove the obstruction or replace the


suspect side A/C unit case, then go to Step
15.

Is the air mix door normal?


INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR POSITION
8* SENSOR
Inspect the suspect side air mix
actuator position sensor.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace the suspect air mix actuator, then go
to Step 15.

Is the air mix actuator position


sensor normal?
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POSITION
9* SENSOR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the climate control unit
connector.
Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals (wiring harnessside) and body ground:

Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a


possible short to ground, then go to the Step
15.
No Go to the next step.

Climate control unit


terminal 1N
(driver-side
position sensor)
Climate control unit
terminal 1P
(passenger-side
position sensor)
Climate control unit
terminal 1H
(position sensor
power supply)
Climate control unit
terminal 1X
(position sensor
ground)
Is there continuity?
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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POSITION


10* SENSOR) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Air mix actuator and climate control
unit connectors are disconnected.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.

Inspect for continuity between the


following terminals (wiring harnessside):
Climate control unit
terminal 1N
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal F
Climate control unit
terminal 1P
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal F
Climate control unit
terminal 1H
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal G
Climate control unit
terminal 1H
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal E
Climate control unit
terminal 1X
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal E
Climate control unit
terminal 1X
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal G
Is there continuity?
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POSITION
11* SENSOR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
SUPPLY
Air mix actuator and climate control
unit connectors are disconnected.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
possible short to power supply, then go to
Step 15.

Connect the negative battery cable.


Switch the ignition ON (engine off
or on).
Measure the voltage at the following
terminals (wiring harness-side):

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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Climate control unit


terminal 1N
(driver-side
position sensor)
Climate control unit
terminal 1P
(passenger-side
position sensor)
Climate control unit
terminal 1H
(position sensor
power supply)
Climate control unit
terminal 1X
(position sensor
ground)
Is the voltage 0 V?
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POSITION
12* SENSOR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the climate control unit
connector.
Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals (wiring harnessside) and body ground:

Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a


possible short to ground, then go to the Step
15.
No Go to the next step.

Climate control unit


terminal 1H
(position sensor
power supply)
Climate control unit
terminal 1X
(position sensor
ground)
Is there continuity?
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POSITION
13* SENSOR) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Air mix actuator and climate control
unit connectors are disconnected.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.

Inspect for continuity between the


following terminals (wiring harnessside):
Climate control unit
terminal 1H
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal G
Climate control unit

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NO.9 DUAL A/C CONTROL DOES NOT OPERATE [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

terminal 1H
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal E
Climate control unit
terminal 1X
driver-side air mix
actuator terminal E
Climate control unit
terminal 1X
passenger-side air
mix actuator
terminal G
Is there continuity?
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POSITION
14* SENSOR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
SUPPLY
Air mix actuator and climate control
unit connectors are disconnected.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
possible short to power supply, then go to
the next step.

Connect the negative battery cable.


Switch the ignition ON (engine off
or on).
Measure the voltage at the following
terminals (wiring harness-side):
Climate control unit
terminal 1H
(position sensor
power supply)
Climate control unit
terminal 1X
(position sensor
ground)
Is the voltage 0 V?
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS
15 DOES NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
Does the temperature adjust
individually for driver seat and
passenger seat?

Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to


customer.
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat
from Step 1 if malfunction recurs.

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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FOREWORD [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


FOREWORD [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, perform malfunction diagnosis according to
the troubleshooting procedure.

Troubleshooting Procedure

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FOREWORD [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Action for non-repeatable malfunction


If the malfunction does not recur, verify the malfunction cause by performing the following actions:
Based on the repair order form, attempt to drive the vehicle or perform tests to replicate the
malfunction, record the data at that time, and detect the malfunction cause.
Refer to [Determining Open Circuit Location] based on the recorded DTC, shake the wiring
harness or connector of the electrical component which is suspected to be the cause of the
malfunction.

Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to
be the cause of the malfunction for poor connection.

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TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

No.

TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM

DESCRIPTION

1 Insufficient air (or no air) blown


from vents

Problem with each vent and/or duct

2 Amount of air blown from vents


does not change

Malfunction in blower system

3 Air intake mode does not change

Air intake mode does not change when switching


REC/FRESH mode

4 No temperature control with


climate control unit

Temperature does not change when operating


temperature dial

Airflow mode does not change

Malfunction in A/C unit and/or climate control unit air


mix system
5 Windshield fogged

A/C compressor does not operate while airflow mode


is in DEFROSTER mode
Air intake mode does not change to FRESH while
airflow mode is in DEFROSTER mode

6 Air from vents not cold enough

Magnetic clutch operates but A/C system


malfunctions

7 No cool air

Magnetic clutch does not operate

8 Noise while operating A/C


system

Noise from magnetic clutch, A/C compressor, hose or


refrigerant line

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Insufficient air (or no air) blown from vents


Problem with each vent and/or duct.

DESCRIPTION

Airflow mode does not change.


Malfunction in airflow mode wire
Malfunction in VENT mode system

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

Malfunction in HEAT mode system


Malfunction in DEFROSTER mode system
Malfunction in next vent or duct (clogging, deformation, air leakage,
improper operation)

Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT A/C UNIT AIRFLOW MODE
SYSTEM
Inspect the A/C unit and/or
climate control unit airflow
mode links, air airflow mode
cranks, air airflow mode rods,
and wire clamp.

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Apply grease or airflow mode the links, cranks,
and rods securely in their proper positions, repair
or replace the airflow mode wire clamp, then go
to Step 9.

Is there grease
on links and
cranks?
Are links,
cranks, and
rods securely
installed in
their proper
positions?
Is wire clamp
free of

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

deformation?
Are the above items normal?
2

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


IS IN VENT MODE OR OTHER MODES
Does air blow out when in the
VENT mode?

INSPECT VENT
Is the vent clogged?

Yes Go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT DUCT IN DASHBOARD IS


INSTALLED
Is the duct in the dashboard
properly installed?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


IS IN HEAT MODE OR DEFROSTER MODE
Does air blow out when in the
HEAT mode?

INSPECT DEFROSTER MODE


Does air blow out when in the
DEFROSTER mode?

Yes Inspect the duct for clogging, deformation and air


leakage, then go to Step 9.
No Install the duct securely in the proper position,
then go to Step 9.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the vent for clogging, then go to Step 9.
Yes Operation is normal. Recheck malfunction
symptoms.
No Go to the next step.

INSPECT VENT
Is the vent clogged?

Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step 9.


No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT DEFROSTER DUCT IS


INSTALLED
Is the defroster duct properly
installed?

CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM


DOES NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
Does air blow out?

Yes Inspect the duct for clogging, deformation, and


air leakage, then go to the next step.
No Install the duct securely in proper position, then
go to the next step.
Yes Troubleshooting completed.
Explain repairs to customer.
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat
from Step 1 if the malfunction recurs.

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NO.1 INSUFFICIENT AIR (OR NO AIR) BLOWN FROM VENTS [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
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NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Amount of air blown from vents does not change.

DESCRIPTION

Malfunction in blower system


Blower unit malfunction

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Blower motor malfunction


Clogged in A/C unit passage

Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT BLOWER SYSTEM
Inspect the following systems
and electrical parts.
Blower relay

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go
to Step 5.

Blower motor
Resistor
Fan switch
Related wiring
harnesses
Are they normal?
2

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


Yes Go to Step 4.
IS IN A/C UNIT OR ELSEWHERE
Switch the ignition ON (engine
off or on).

No Go to the next step.

Turn the fan switch to ON


position.
Recirculate air inside the
vehicle.
Does the blower motor rotate
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NO.2 AMOUNT OF AIR BLOWN FROM VENTS DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

smoothly?
3

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT INTAKE VENT


Inspect blower motor.
Is the fan free
of interference
from the A/C
unit case?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Remove obstruction, repair or replace the fan and
A/C unit case, then go to Step 5.

Is the fan free


of foreign
material and
obstructions?
Is the fan normal?
4

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT INTAKE VENT


Is the blower unit intake vent
clogged?

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM


OCCURS AFTER REPAIR
Does air blow out?

Yes Remove obstruction, then go to the next step.


No Inspect it there are not any obstructions in the
blower unit passage, then go to the next step.
Yes Troubleshooting completed.
Explain repairs to customer.
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from
Step 1 if the malfunction recurs.

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Air intake mode does not change.

DESCRIPTION

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Air intake mode does not change when switching REC/FRESH mode.
Air intake actuator malfunction
Air intake door malfunction

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
NOTE:
The climate control unit controls the air intake mode when the airflow mode is in
DEFROSTER so that it is fixed at FRESH mode. At this time, the airflow mode cannot be
changed from FRESH to RECIRCULATE even if the REC switch is pressed, but this does not
indicate a malfunction.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR OR ELSEWHERE
Disconnect the air intake actuator
connector.

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 3.

Measure the voltages at the following air


intake actuator terminals.
Terminal C (FRESH
motor drive signal)
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
Are voltages normal?
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR
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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Inspect air intake actuator.


(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
Is it normal?

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO B+ BETWEEN
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE
ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE
Air intake actuator and climate control
unit disconnected.

Yes Go to the Step 6.


No Replace the air intake actuator, then go
to Step 8.
(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair the wiring harness for short to
B+ between the climate control unit and
air intake actuator, then go to Step 8.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or


on).
Measure the voltages at the following air
intake actuator terminals.
Terminal C (FRESH
motor drive signal)
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
Are voltages approx. 0 V?
4

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


WIRING HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE
ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE
Air intake actuator and climate control
unit connectors disconnected.

Yes Repair the wiring harness for short to


ground between the climate control unit
and air intake actuator, then go to Step
8.
No Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition off.


Inspect for continuity at the following
terminals between the air intake
actuator and ground.
Terminal C (FRESH
motor drive signal)
Terminal B
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
Is there continuity?
5

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


WIRING HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE
ACTUATOR) OR ELSEWHERE

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness for open

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Air intake actuator and climate control


unit connectors disconnected.

circuit between the climate control unit


and air intake actuator, then go to Step
8.

Switch the ignition off.


Inspect for continuity at the following
terminals between the climate control
unit and air intake actuator.
Air intake actuator
terminal C and climate
control unit terminal E
(FRESH motor drive
signal)
Air intake actuator
terminal B and climate
control unit terminal C
(RECIRCULATE motor
drive signal)
Is there continuity?
6

INSPECT AIR INTAKE LINK


Inspect the air intake links.
Is there grease on link?
Are the links securely
and properly installed?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Apply grease to the links. if any the
links are damaged, replace the air
intake actuator, then go to Step 8.

Are the links free of


obstructions and
hindrances?
Are the above items normal?
7

INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN


CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR AIR INTAKE DOOR
Inspect the blower unit air intake door.
Is the door free of
obstructions, cracks,
and damage?
Are the doors securely
and properly installed?

Yes Replace the climate control unit, then go


to the next step.
No Remove obstruction, or install the doors
in the proper position. If any doors are
cracked or damaged, replace them, then
go to the next step.

Are the above items normal?


8

CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT


Yes Troubleshooting completed.
RECUR AFTER REPAIR
Does the air intake mode change
smoothly?

Explain repairs to customer.


No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction
recurs.

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NO.3 AIR INTAKE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

No temperature control with climate control unit


Temperature does not change when operating temperature dial

DESCRIPTION

Malfunction in A/C unit and/or climate control unit air mix system
A/C unit air mix link, air mix crank, air mix rod, air mix wire, or wire
clamp malfunction

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

Climate control unit rack-and-pinion, or air mix wire malfunction


A/C unit air mix door malfunction
Heater piping malfunction

Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT COOLANT TEMPERATURE
Is the coolant sufficiently
warmed up?
INSPECT A/C UNIT AIR MIX SYSTEM
Inspect the A/C unit air mix
links, air mix cranks, air mix
rods, and wire clamp.
Is there
grease on
links and
cranks?

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Warm up the engine, then go to Step 8.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Apply grease or install the links, cranks, and rods
securely in their proper positions, repair or replace
the wire clamp, then go to Step 8.

Are links,
cranks, and
rods
securely
installed in
their proper
positions?

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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Is wire
clamp free of
deformation?
Are the above items normal?
3

VERIFY THAT AIR MIX WIRE FROM A/C


UNIT IS POSITIONED SECURELY AND
CORRECTLY
Is the air mix wire securely
installed in the correct
position in relation to the A/C
unit air mix links?

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT


Inspect the climate control
unit.
Is the climate control unit
normal?

INSPECT A/C UNIT


Is there any foreign material
or obstruction in the A/C unit
air mix doors?
INSPECT A/C UNIT AIR MIX DOOR
Is the A/C unit air mix door
securely and properly
installed?

INSPECT HEATER LINE


Inspect the heater lines.
Is the heater
piping free
of damage
and cracks?
Are the
heater piping
connections
free of
engine
coolant
leakage?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Adjust the air mix wire or install securely in the
correct position, then go to Step 8.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair or replace the climate control unit, then go
to Step 8.

Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step 8.


No Go to the next step.
Yes Inspect the air mix door for cracks or damage, then
go to the next step.
No Install the air mix door securely in the proper
position, then go to the next step.
Yes Operation is normal. Recheck malfunction
symptoms.
No If heater piping connections are loose, tighten the
connections to the specified torque.
Repair or replace the heater piping, then go to the
next step.

Are the
heater piping
connections
securely
tightened?
Are the
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NO.4 NO TEMPERATURE CONTROL WITH CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

heater piping
installation
points on
A/C unit free
of engine
coolant
leakage?
Are the above items normal?
8

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM


OCCURS AFTER REPAIR
Does the unit operate in
every temperature setting?

Yes Troubleshooting completed.


Explain repairs to customer.
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from
Step 1 if the malfunction recurs.

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Windshield fogged
A/C compressor does not operate while airflow mode is in DEFROSTER or
HEAT/DEF modes

DESCRIPTION

Air intake mode does not change to FRESH while airflow mode is in
DEFROSTER or HEAT/DEF modes
Climate control unit (B+ signal) system malfunction
Air intake actuator malfunction

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

Climate control unit (RECIRCULATE, FRESH signal) system malfunction


Blower unit air intake door malfunction

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the
cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, inspect to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
COOL AIR BLOW OUT INSPECTION
When both the A/C and fan switch in
the climate control unit are on, does
cool air blow out from the front vent?

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting index
No.8.

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY


Yes Go to the next step.
FUSE FOR B+ SIGNAL
Is the climate control unit power
supply fuse for B+ signal normal?

No Inspect for a short to ground on blown


fuse circuit.
Repair or replace if
necessary. Install
appropriate amperage
fuse.

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR


Inspect the air intake actuator.
Is there grease on the
link?
Is the link securely
and properly
positioned?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Apply grease or install the link properly
and securely, remove obstruction, then go
to Step 14.

Is the link free of


obstructions?
Are the above items normal?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN FUSE
*4 BLOCK AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT FOR
CONTINUITY
Disconnect the climate control unit
connector.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness between the
fuse block and climate control unit, then
go to Step 14.

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or


on).
Measure the voltage at climate control
unit terminal J (B+ signal).
Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLIMATE
*5 CONTROL UNIT AND GROUND FOR VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage at climate control
unit terminal D (Ground).
Is the voltage approx. 0V?
6

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN BLOWER


UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR OR ELSEWHERE
Switch the ignition off.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair the wiring harness between the
climate control unit and ground, then go
to Step 14.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 12.

Connect the climate control unit


connector.
Remove the air intake actuator.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or
on).
Set the fan switch to 4th position.
Does the air intake mode
(RECIRCULATE, FRESH) change
smoothly when the air intake link is
operated by hand?
7

INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR


Inspect the air intake actuator.

Yes Go to the next step.

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR

INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR


CONDITIONER].)

No Replace the air intake actuator, go to


Step 14.

Is it normal?
8

INSPECT AIR INTAKE SELECTOR SWITCH AND


DEFROSTER SWITCH IN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT Yes Go to the next step.
Measure the voltage at climate control
unit connector (12-pin) terminals E
and C.

No Replace the climate control unit, then go


to Step 14.

Is it normal?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLIMATE
*9 CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR FOR Yes Go to the next step.
CONTINUITY
Switch the ignition off.
Is there continuity between the
following climate control unit terminals
and air intake actuator terminals?

No Repair the wiring harness between the


climate control unit and air intake
actuator, then go to Step 14.

Terminal C Terminal
E (FRESH signal)
Terminal B Terminal
C (RECIRCULATE
signal)
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLIMATE
*10 CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR FOR Yes Repair the wiring harness between the
climate control unit and air intake
SHORT TO GROUND
actuator, then go to Step 14.
Is there continuity between the
following climate control unit terminals
No Go to the next step.
and ground?
Terminal E (FRESH
signal)
Terminal C
(RECIRCULATE signal)
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN CLIMATE
*11 CONTROL UNIT AND AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR FOR Yes Repair the wiring harness between the
climate control unit and air intake
SHORT TO B+
actuator, then go to Step 14.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or
on).
No Replace the climate control unit, then go
to Step 14.
Measure the voltage at the following
climate control unit terminals.
Terminal E (FRESH
signal)
Terminal C

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NO.5 WINDSHIELD FOGGED [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

(RECIRCULATE signal)
Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
12

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR


Is there any foreign material or
obstruction in the blower unit air intake
door?

Yes Remove obstruction, then go to Step 14.


No Go to the next step.

VERIFY THAT BLOWER UNIT AIR INTAKE DOOR IS


13 POSITIONED SECURELY AND PROPERLY
Yes Inspect the air intake door for cracks or
damage, then go to the next step.
Is the blower unit air intake door
securely and properly positioned?
No Install the air intake door securely in the
proper position, then go to the next step.
VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM OCCURS
14 AFTER REPAIR
Does the malfunction disappear?

Yes Troubleshooting completed.


Explain repairs to customer.
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction
recurs.

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Air from vents not cold enough

DESCRIPTION

Magnetic clutch operates but A/C system malfunctions


NOTE:
If the engine coolant temperature increases due to a cooling system
malfunction, the fail-safe function disables the A/C operation.
Drive belt malfunction
Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction
Malfunction in blower unit or condenser
Cooling fan system malfunction

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

Condenser or related part malfunction


A/C unit or condenser malfunction
Receiver/drier or expansion valve malfunction (valve closes too much)
A/C compressor system malfunction, insufficient compressor oil
Over filling of compressor oil, malfunction in expansion valve or A/C unit
air mix link system
Evaporative temperature sensor malfunction

Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE TO
LOCATE MALFUNCTION
Perform refrigerant
pressure check. (See

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
CHECK.)

Is the refrigerant pressure


normal?

ACTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the inspection result.
If the refrigerant high-pressure and
low-pressure values are both high,
go to Step 5.
If the refrigerant high-pressure and

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

low-pressure values are


approximately the same, go to Step
8.
If the refrigerant high-pressure and
low-pressure values are both low, go
to Step 10.
If there is a vacuum on the low
pressure side and extremely low
pressure on the high pressure side,
go to Step 16.
If there is low pressure on the high
pressure side and high pressure on
the low pressure side, replace the
A/C compressor, then go to Step 20.
(See A/C COMPRESSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
If the refrigerant pressure is other
than above condition, go to Step 18.
2

INSPECT REFRIGERANT SYSTEM


PERFORMANCE
Perform refrigerant system
performance test. (See
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
PERFORMANCE TEST .)

Yes Operation is normal. (Recheck malfunction


symptoms.)
No Go to the next step.

Is the operation normal?


3

INSPECT DRIVE BELT


Inspect the drive belt.
(See DRIVE BELT

INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Adjust or replace the drive belt, then the next step.
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIVG 2.0].)

Is it normal?
4

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE


SENSOR
Inspect the refrigerant
pressure sensor. (See

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR INSPECTION
[MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to
inspection result, then go to Step 20.

Is it normal?
5

INSPECT COOLING FAN OPERATION


Verify the cooling fan
operation.
(See COOLING FAN MOTOR

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location
according to the inspection results.

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G
2.0].)

Then go to Step 20.

Is the cooling fan


operation normal?
6

VISUALLY INSPECT CONDENSER


Is the condenser fin
clogged or obstructed by
foreign material?

Yes Remove the foreign material.


Repair the condenser fin.
Then go to Step 20.
No Go to the next step.

CHECK REFRIGERATION SYSTEM FOR


OVERCHARGE OR AIR CONTAMINATION Yes Recover refrigerant. Evacuate system for one hour.
Refill with correct amount of refrigerant, and go to
step 20.
Is the low side line hot to
the touch?
No Recover refrigerant, evacuate for 15 minutes, refill
with correct amount and go to step 20.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER


MALFUNCTION IS IN EXPANSION
VALVE OR ELSEWHERE
Compare the refrigerant
pressure of the low
pressure side with the high
pressure side at Step 2.
Is there little difference
between the high pressure
side and low pressure side
readings (refer to graph in
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
CHECK procedure)?

Yes Replace the expansion valve.


After performing the following servicing, go to Step
20.
Adjust the compressor oil to the
specified level.
After discharging, charge with new
refrigerant to the specified level.
No Go to the next step.

(See REFRIGERANT
PRESSURE CHECK.)
9

INSPECT AIR MIX DOOR RELATED


PART INSTALLATION
Remove the A/C unit. (See
A/C UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Are the air mix link, air


mix crank, air mix wire and
air mix rod of the A/C unit
correctly and securely
installed to their positions?

10

INSPECT BLOWER UNIT FOR BLOCKAGE


Is the blower unit intake

Yes Adjust the compressor oil to the specified amount,


then go to Step 20. (See A/C COMPRESSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Inspect the air mix link, air mix crank, and air mix rod
of the A/C unit correctly and securely installed to their
positions. (See A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Repair or install correctly for suspect
part according to inspection result,
then go to Step 20.
Yes Remove the cause of the clogging.Replace the air
filter if it is clogged. (See AIR FILTER
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

and air filter clogged?

.)
Then go to Step 20.
No Go to the next step.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER


11 MALFUNCTION IS REFRIGERANT LINE
LEAKAGE OR ELSEWHERE
Verify if there is gas
leakage from the system
hoses using the gas leak
tester.

Yes If there is leakage from a system hose connection


area, go to Step 13. If there is leakage other than
from a system hose connection area, go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.

Is there gas leakage?


12

VISUALLY INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINE


Is a system hose crushed?

Yes Replace the crushed system hose. (See REFRIGERANT


LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
After performing the following servicing, go to Step
20.
Adjust the compressor oil to the
specified level.
After discharging, charge with new
refrigerant to the specified level.
No Go to Step 20.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER


13 MALFUNCTION IS IN REFRIGERANT
LINE JOINT LOOSE OR O-RING
Tighten the system hose
connection area to the
specified torque. (See

Yes Go to the next step.


No Go to Step 15.

REFRIGERANT LINE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Has the leakage stopped?


14

VISUALLY INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINE


Is a system hose crushed?

Yes Replace the crushed system hose. (See REFRIGERANT


LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
After performing the following servicing, go to Step
20.
Adjust the compressor oil to the
specified level.
After discharging, charge with new
refrigerant to the specified level.
No Adjust the compressor oil to the specified amount,
then go to Step 20. (See A/C COMPRESSOR

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

15

VISUALLY INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINE


Is a system hose crushed?

Yes Replace the O-ring of the leaking area.


Replace the crushed system hose. (See REFRIGERANT

LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

After performing the following servicing, go to Step


20.
Adjust the compressor oil to the
specified level.
After discharging, charge with new
refrigerant to the specified level.
No Replace the O-ring of the leaking area.
After performing the following servicing, go to Step
20.
Adjust the compressor oil to the
specified level.
After discharging, charge with new
refrigerant to the specified level.
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER
Yes Replace the condenser. (Water in refrigerant system)
16 MALFUNCTION IS WATER IN
(See CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
REFRIGERANT SYSTEM OR ELSEWHERE
Does the refrigerant
pressure on the low
pressure side vary between
the vacuum and normal
range?

Then go to Step 20.


No Go to the next step.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER


17 MALFUNCTION IS IN RECEIVER DRYER Yes If there is foreign matter clogging the valve, remove
the foreign matter. If there is refrigerant leakage or
FILTER OR EXPANSION VALVE
clogging, replace the expansion valve. Perform
discharge, charge with new refrigerant, and then go to
Remove the expansion
Step 20.
valve and verify its
condition.
Is there refrigerant
leakage or valve clogging?

No Install the expansion valve.


Replace the condenser. (Receiver/Dryer filter is
clogged.) (See CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to Step 20.

INSPECT EVAPORATIVE TEMPERATURE


Yes Verify the evaporator temperature sensor position.
18 SENSOR
(See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
Inspect the evaporator
Then go to Step 20.
temperature sensor. (See
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-

No Replace the evaporator temperature sensor, then go

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NO.6 AIR FROM VENTS NOT COLD ENOUGH [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

to Step 20. (See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)

Is it normal?
INSPECT AIR MIX DOOR RELATED
19 PART INSTALLATION
Remove the A/C unit. (See
A/C UNIT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Are the air mix link, air


mix crank, and air mix wire
of the A/C unit correctly
and securely installed to
their positions?

Yes Go to the next step.


No

Inspect the air mix link, and air mix


crank of the A/C unit correctly and
securely installed to their positions.
(See A/C UNIT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
Repair or install correctly for suspect
part according to inspection result.
Then go to next step.

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM


Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to
20 DOES OCCURS AFTER REPAIR
customer.
If the refrigerant
discharged during
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from
inspection has not been
Step 1 if malfunction recurs.
recharged, discharge and
charge with new
refrigerant to the specified
level.
Does cool air blow out?
(Are results of refrigerant
system performance test
normal?)

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

No cool air

DESCRIPTION

Magnetic clutch does not operate


Malfunction in PCM A/C cut control system
Open or short circuit in wiring harness between evaporator temperature
sensor and climate control unit
Malfunction in evaporator temperature sensor (internal circuit malfunction)
Malfunction in climate control unit
Malfunction in refrigerant pressure sensor
Malfunction in PCM (A/C signal)
Malfunction in PCM (IG1 signal)

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

Malfunction in A/C compressor


Malfunction in A/C relay
Malfunction in evaporator temperature sensor
Malfunction in front body control module (FBCM)
Improper refrigerant charging amount
Open circuit in wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM)
and climate control unit
Malfunction in CAN communication

When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness
and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points
are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure
connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

INSPECT FUSE
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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Are A/C relay power


supply fuses okay?

INSPECT AIR BLOW OUT


Does air blow out?

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace fuse, then go to Step 15. If fuse burns out
immediately, go to the next step.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting indexes No.1 and 2.

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR


OPERATION
Start engine.

Yes Go to Step 1 of troubleshooting index No.6.


No Go to the next step.

Turn A/C switch and fan


switch on.
Does A/C compressor
operate?
4

INSPECT FOR DTC IN PCM AND FRONT


Yes Go to appropriate inspection procedure.
BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
Inspect for DTCs related
to the PCM and front body
control module (FBCM)
on-board diagnostic
system.

No Go to the next step.

Are any DTCs displayed?


5

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE


IS A/C REQUEST SIGNAL OR A/C
RELAY OPERATIONAL MALFUNCTION
Access PCM PID ACCS
using the M-MDS.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Go to Step 10.

Start the engine and idle


it.
Turn the PID ACCS to ON
from OFF using the MMDS simulation function.
Is the A/C magnetic clutch
engaged?
SIGNAL INSPECTION FROM
6* EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Yes Go to Step 8.
TO CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
Remove the climate
control unit.

No Go to the next step.

Reconnect the climate


control unit connector.
Measure the climate
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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

control unit terminal H


voltage. (See CLIMATE

CONTROL UNIT
INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Is the voltage within the


specified?
7

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE


Yes Inspect and repair for open or short circuit between
SENSOR
evaporator temperature sensor and climate control
unit.
Inspect the evaporator
temperature sensor. (See
EVAPORATOR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

No Replace the evaporator temperature sensor. (See A/C


UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)

Is the evaporator
temperature sensor
normal?
8

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE


SENSOR
Inspect refrigerant
pressure sensor. (See

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR INSPECTION
[MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to
inspection result, then go to Step 16.

Is the refrigerant pressure


sensor normal?
9

CONTINUITY INSPECTION BETWEEN


CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Inspect for open or short
circuit between climate
control unit terminal K
and front body control
module (FBCM) terminal
2J.

Yes Repair for open or short circuit.


No Replace the climate control unit.(A/C switch
malfunction or climate control unit does not determine
A/C request or transmit the A/C request signal.) (See
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

Is there any open or short


circuit detected?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER
10 MALFUNCTION (LACK OF
CONTINUITY) IS IN A/C CONTROL
SIGNAL CIRCUIT (BETWEEN A/C
RELAY AND PCM) OR ELSEWHERE

Yes Release short, then go to the next step.


No Go to Step 12.

Does cool air blow out


when terminal E of A/C
relay connector (A/C

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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

control signal) is
grounded?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER
11* MALFUNCTION (LACK OF
CONTINUITY) IS IN PCM OR WIRING
HARNESS (BETWEEN A/C RELAY AND
PCM)

Yes Inspect PCM, then go to Step 16.


No Repair wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM,
then go to Step 16.

Test voltage at the A/C


relay control signal
terminal of PCM.
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER
12* MALFUNCTION IS IN MAGNETIC
CLUTCH OR ELSEWHERE
Test voltage at the
following terminal of
magnetic clutch.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Go to Step 14.

Terminal
A
(magnetic
clutch
operation
signal)
Is voltage approx. 12 V?
INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH
13 CLEARANCE
Inspect the magnetic
clutch clearance. (See

MAGNETIC CLUTCH
ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Yes Inspect and repair the magnetic clutch, then go to


Step 16. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [MANUAL
AIR CONDITIONER].)
No Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance, then go to Step
16. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Is the magnetic clutch


clearance normal?
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
Yes Go to the next step.
14 FUSE BLOCK AND A/C RELAY FOR
LACK OF CONTINUITY
Test voltages at following
terminals of A/C relay.

No Repair wiring harness between fuse block and A/C


relay, then go to Step 16.

Terminal
A (A/C
relay
control
signal)
Terminal
C (A/C
control
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NO.7 NO COOL AIR [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

signal)
Are voltages approx. 12
V?
INSPECT TO SEE WHETHER
15 MALFUNCTION IS IN A/C RELAY OR
WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN A/C
RELAY AND MAGNETIC CLUTCH)
Test voltage at the
following terminal of A/C
relay.
Terminal
D
(magnetic
clutch
operation
signal)

Yes Inspect wiring harness between A/C relay and


magnetic clutch.
If above wiring harness is OK, go to
the next step.
If above wiring harness malfunctions,
repair wiring harness, then go to the
next step.
No Replace A/C relay, then go to the next step.

Is voltage approx. 12 V?
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION
16 SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER
REPAIR
Does cool air blow out?
(Are the results of
refrigerant system
performance test okay?)

Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to


customer.
No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step
1 if malfunction recurs.

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Noise while operating A/C system.

DESCRIPTION

Noise from magnetic clutch, A/C compressor, hose or refrigerant line.


Magnetic clutch operation noise

POSSIBLE CAUSE

A/C compressor vane noise


A/C compressor slippage noise
Hose or refrigerant line interference noise

If there is gas leakage, air enters into the A/C system. The desiccant within the
receiver/drier absorbs the moisture from the air and becomes saturated. If the A/C system
is used in this condition, the inside of the A/C compressor will begin to rust due to this
moisture, which may cause lock up or noise to occur. Therefore, replacement of the
receiver/drier is necessary.

Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1

INSPECTION
CHECK A/C COMPRESSOR VANE NOISE
Is there a jingling, popping,
beeping, or buzzing sound
(A/C compressor vane noise)?
INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR SLIPPAGE
NOISE
Is there a squeaking or
whirling sound (A/C
compressor slippage noise)?

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR


INTERFERENCE NOISE
Is there a rattling or vibrating
sound (interference noise)?

ACTION
Yes Go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
Yes Go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.

Yes Go to Step 18.


No Go to the next step.

INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH OPERATION


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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

NOISE
Is there a clicking sound
(magnetic clutch operation
noise)?

Yes Adjust clearance between pressure plate of


magnetic clutch and A/C compressor pulley, then
go to Step 19.
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)
No Condition is normal. (Recheck malfunction
symptoms.)

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR NOISE TIME


Is noise heard continuously
for more than 3 s after A/C
compressor comes on?
INSPECT IDLE SPEED
Inspect idle speed.
(See ENGINE TUNE-UP
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Yes Go to the next step.


No Condition is normal. (Noise occurs for 23 s
immediately after A/C compressor turns on.)
Yes Go to the next step.
No Follow the repair instruction described in ENGINE
section, then go to Step 19.

Is it okay?
7

INSPECT REFRIGERANT AMOUNT


Inspect refrigerant amount.

No Go to the next step.

Is it okay?
8

Yes Go to Step 10.

INSPECT REFRIGERANT LINES


Inspect refrigerant lines.
Is piping free
of damage
and cracks?
Are piping
connections
free of oil
grime?
(Visual
inspection)

Yes Go to the next step.


No If piping or A/C component(s) is damaged or
cracked, replace then go to Step 19.
If there is gas leakage, repair or replace connection
and replace condenser*, then go to Step 19.

Are piping
connections
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
condenser
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

installation
points on
receiver/drier
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
A/C
compressor
free of gas
leakage?
Are piping
installation
points on
A/C unit free
of gas
leakage?
Perform gas
leak
inspection
using gas
leak tester.
Are above items okay?
9

INSPECT EVAPORATOR PIPING


CONNECTIONS IN A/C UNIT FOR GAS
LEAKAGE
Are piping connections for
evaporator in A/C unit free of
gas leakage?

Yes Adjust refrigerant amount to specified level, then


go to Step 19.
No If piping is damaged or cracked, replace then go to
Step 19.
If there is gas leakage, repair or replace connection
and replace condenser*, then go to Step 19.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


10 IS IN COMPRESSOR OIL OR ELSEWHERE
Add 20 ml {20 cc, 0.68 fl
oz} of compressor oil.
Is noise heard when racing
engine?
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION
11 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE
Drain compressor oil.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Troubleshooting completed.
Explain repair to customer.

Yes Go to the next step.


No Replace A/C compressor, then go to Step 19.

Is it contaminated with metal


particles?
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION
12 IS SOMEWHERE IN A/C SYSTEM OR
ELSEWHERE

Yes Replace entire A/C system (excluding heater), then


go to Step 19.

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Is compressor oil whitish and


mixed with water?
13

INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR OIL


Is compressor oil darker than
normal and contaminated
with aluminum chips?

No Go to the next step.


Yes Replace A/C compressor and condenser, then go to
Step 19. (Since A/C compressor may be worn and
receiver/drier may be clogged, replacement of
receiver/drier is necessary.)
No Condition is normal. Recheck malfunction
symptoms.

CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION


14 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR ELSEWHERE
Is noise heard immediately
after A/C compressor is
stopped?
15

INSPECT DRIVE BELT


Inspect the drive belt.
(See DRIVE BELT INSPECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Is it okay?

16

INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION


Is drive belt worn?
Does it have foreign material
imbedded in it, or have oil on
it?

17

INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH


Inspect the magnetic clutch.
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH
INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Yes Replace A/C compressor, then go to Step 19. (A/C


compressor discharge valve left open)
No Go to the next step.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 19.
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Yes Remove obstruction, remove oil, or replace drive
belt, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.

Yes Replace A/C compressor (excluding pressure plate,


A/C compressor pulley, and stator), then go to
Step 19.
No Replace magnetic clutch, then go to Step 19.

Is it okay?
CHECK TO SEE WHETHER MALFUNCTION
18 IS IN A/C COMPRESSOR OR
REFRIGERANT LINES
Is noise emitted from A/C
compressor?

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM


19 OCCURS AFTER REPAIR
Has A/C compressor noise
stopped?

Yes Visually inspect A/C compressor, replace


appropriate parts if necessary, then go to the next
step.
No If noise is due to refrigerant lines, repair detached
or missing clips, tighten loose bolts, then go to the
next step.
Yes Troubleshooting completed.
Explain repairs to customer.

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NO.8 NOISE WHILE OPERATING A/C SYSTEM [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

No Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from


Step 1 if malfunction recurs.

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REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS

Handling Refrigerant
Avoid breathing air conditioning refrigerant or lubricant vapor. Exposure may
irritate eyes, nose and throat. Also, due to environmental concerns, we urge use
of recovery/recycling/recharging equipment when draining HFC-134a from the
air conditioning system. If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate work
area before resuming service.
Do not perform pressure test or leak test for HFC-134a service equipment and/or
vehicle air conditioning system using compressed air. Some mixtures of air and
HFC-134a have been shown to be combustible at elevated pressures. These
mixtures, if ignited, may cause injury or property damage. Additional health and
safety information may be obtained from refrigerant manufacturers.
Do not allow the refrigerant to leak near fire or any kind of heat. A poisonous gas
may be generated if the refrigerant gas contacts fire or heat such as from
cigarettes and heaters. When carrying out any operation that can cause
refrigerant leakage, extinguish or remove the abovementioned heat sources and
maintain adequate ventilation.
Handling liquid refrigerant is dangerous. A drop of it on the skin can result in
localized frostbite. When handling the refrigerant, wear gloves and safety
goggles. If refrigerant splashes into the eyes, immediately wash them with clean
water and consult a doctor.

Storing Refrigerant
The refrigerant container is highly pressurized. If it is subjected to high heat, it
could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid refrigerant that can
seriously injure you. Store the refrigerant at temperatures below 40 C {104 F}.

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REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS

Handling Insufficient Refrigerant Level


If an insufficient refrigerant level is detected at troubleshooting, do not charge
(add) the refrigerant. Because an accurate amount of refrigerant cannot be
determined from the pressure indicated on the manifold gauge, never charge the
refrigerant. If there is too much or too little refrigerant from the refilling, there
may be secondary problems such as damage to the refrigerant cycle parts, or a
decrease of cooling performance. Therefore, if it is determined that the
refrigerant level is insufficient, completely remove refrigerant from the
refrigerant cycle and refill with refrigerant to the specified amount.

Handling Compressor Oil


Use only the following specified compressor oil for this vehicle. Using compressor
oil (PAG oil) other than specified compressor oil can damage the A/C
compressor.
FD46XG
Do not spill compressor oil on the vehicle. A drop of compressor oil on the vehicle
surface can eat away at the paint. If oil gets on the vehicle, wipe it off
immediately.
Compressor oil (PAG oil) has a higher moisture absorption efficiency than the
previously used mineral oil. If moisture mixes with the compressor oil, the
refrigerant system could be damaged. Therefore, install caps immediately after
using the compressor oil or removing refrigerant system parts to prevent
moisture absorption.
If the refrigerant gas is completely discharged from the system for reasons such
as a malfunction during A/C operation, repair or replace the malfunctioning part,
charge the refrigerant to the specified amount and always add 60 ml {60 cc, 2.0
fl oz} of compressor. If the compressor oil is not adequately replenished, the A/C
compressor may quickly deteriorate, abnormal noise may develop, cooling
performance may be affected or, in the worst case, the A/C compressor may
seize.

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REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS

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REFRIGERANT SYSTEM GENERAL PROCEDURES

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


REFRIGERANT SYSTEM GENERAL PROCEDURES
1. Fully close the valves of the manifold gauge.
2. Connect the charging hoses to the high and low-pressure side joints of the manifold gauge.

3. Connect the quick couplers to the ends of the charging hoses.


4. Connect the quick couplers to the charging valves.

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REFRIGERANT CHARGING

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REFRIGERANT CHARGING
CAUTION:
Do not use a different type of refrigerant or charge beyond the specified level. Otherwise,
cooling ability will be lowered and the A/C compressor could be damaged.

Charging Recycled HFC-134a Refrigerant


1. Connect an HFC-134a recovery/recycling/recharging device to the vehicle and follow the device
manufacturers instructions.

Charging Preparation
1. Install the manifold gauge set.
2. Connect the tap pin side of the charging hose to the air purge valve of the manifold gauge.

3. Connect the vacuum pump hose to the center joint of the manifold gauge.
4. Connect the vacuum pump hose to the vacuum pump.

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REFRIGERANT CHARGING

5. Connect the charging hose to the refrigerant tank.


6. Place the refrigerant tank on the scale.
Regular amount of refrigerant (approx. quantity)
465515 g {16.518.1 oz}

Evacuation
1. Open all the valves of the manifold gauge.
CAUTION:
Close the manifold gauge valve immediately after stopping the vacuum pump. If the
valve is left open, the vacuum pump oil will back flow into the refrigeration cycle
and cause a decrease in the efficiency of the air conditioner.
2. Start the vacuum pump and let it operate for 15 min.

3. Verify that high and low-pressure side readings of the manifold gauge are at 101 kPa {1.03
kgf/cm2, 14.6 psi}. Close each valve of the manifold gauge.

Airtightness Check
1. Stop the vacuum pump and wait for 5 min.
2. Check the high and low-pressure side readings of the manifold gauge.

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REFRIGERANT CHARGING

If the reading has changed, inspect for leakage and go to Evacuation. (See
Evacuation.)
If the reading has not changed, go to Charging New R-134a Refrigerant. (See
Charging New HFC-134a Refrigerant.)

Charging New HFC-134a Refrigerant


1. Open the valve of the refrigerant tank.
2. Weigh the refrigerant tank to charge the suitable amount of refrigerant.
WARNING:
If the refrigerant system is charged with a large amount of refrigerant when
inspecting for gas leakage, and if any leakage should occur, the refrigerant will be
released into the atmosphere. In order to prevent the accidental release of
refrigerant which can destroy the ozone layer in the stratosphere, follow the proper
procedures and charge with only a small amount of refrigerant when inspecting for
gas leakage.
If charging the system with refrigerant using service cans, running the engine with
the high-pressure side valve open is dangerous. Pressure within the service cans will
increase and the cans could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid
refrigerant that can seriously injure you. Therefore, do not open the high-pressure
side valve while the engine is running.
3. Open the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge.

4. When the high-pressure side reading increases to 0.098 MPa {1.0 kgf/cm2, 14 psi}, close the
low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge.

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REFRIGERANT CHARGING

5. Inspect for leakage from the cooler pipe/hose connections using the gas leak tester.
If there is no leakage, go to Step 7.
If leakage is found at a loose joint, tighten the joint, then go to next step.
6. Inspect for leakage again.
If there is no leakage after tightening the joint, go to next step.
If there is still a leakage at the same joint, discharge the refrigerant and then repair
the joint. Repeat the charging procedure from evacuation.
WARNING:
If charging the system with refrigerant using service cans, running the engine with
the high-pressure side valve open is dangerous. Pressure within the service cans will
increase and the cans could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid
refrigerant that can seriously injure you. Therefore, do not open the high-pressure
side valve while the engine is running.
7. Open the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge and charge with refrigerant until the
weight of refrigerant tank has decreased 250 g {8.82 oz} from the amount in Step 2.

8. Close the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge.

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REFRIGERANT CHARGING

WARNING:
If charging the system with refrigerant using service cans, running the engine with
the high-pressure side valve open is dangerous. Pressure within the service cans will
increase and the cans could explode, scattering metal fragments and liquid
refrigerant that can seriously injure you. Therefore, do not open the high-pressure
side valve while the engine is running.
9. Start the engine and actuate the A/C compressor.
10. Open the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge and charge with refrigerant until the
weight of the refrigerant tank has decreased regular amount from the amount in Step 2.

11. Close the low-pressure side valve of the manifold gauge and the valve of the refrigerant tank.
12. Stop the engine and A/C compressor.

Leak Test
1. Inspect for leakage using the gas leak tester.
If there is no leakage, go to Step 3.
If leakage is found at a loose joint, tighten the joint, then go to the next step.
2. Inspect for leakage again.
If there is no leakage after tightening the joint, go to the next step.
If there is still leakage at the same joint, discharge the refrigerant and then repair
the joint. Repeat the charging procedure from evacuation.
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REFRIGERANT CHARGING

3. Disconnect the quick couplers from the charging valves.


4. Install the caps to the charging valves.

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REFRIGERANT RECOVERY

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


REFRIGERANT RECOVERY
Connect an HFC-134a recovery/recycling/recharging device to the vehicle and follow the
device manufacturers instructions.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK
NOTE:
Measure the refrigerant pressure after approx.10 min have elapsed from engine start.
1. Install the manifold gauge. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM GENERAL PROCEDURES .)
2. Start the engine and warm it up.
3. Set the fan speed MAX HI.
4. Turn the A/C switch on.
5. Set to RECIRCULATE mode.
6. Set the temperature control to MAX COLD.
7. Set to VENT mode.
8. Close all the doors and all the windows.
9. Maintain the engine speed at 1,500 rpm.
10. Measure the ambient temperature and high- and low- pressure side reading of the manifold
gauge.
11. Verify that the intersection of the pressure reading of the manifold gauge and ambient
temperature is in the shaded zone.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK

If there is any malfunction, inspect the refrigerant system according to the troubleshooting
chart.

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REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST

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REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST
NOTE:
Measure the air conditioner output temperature after approx.10 min have elapsed from
engine start.
1. Inspect the refrigerant pressure. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK.)
2. Place a dry-bulb thermometer in the driver-side center ventilator outlet.

3. Start the engine and warm it up.


4. Set the fan speed to MAX HI.
5. Turn the A/C switch on.
6. Set to RECIRCULATE mode.
7. Set the temperature control to MAX COLD.
8. Set to VENT mode.
9. Close all the doors and windows.
10. Maintain the engine speed at 1,500 rpm.
11. Wait until the air conditioner output temperature stabilizes.
Stabilized condition
The A/C compressor repeatedly turns on and off at regular intervals.
12. After the blower air is stabilized, read the dry-bulb thermometer.
13. Verify the ambient temperature.

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REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST

14. Verify that the temperature reading is in the shaded zone.

If the there is any malfunction, inspect the refrigerant system according to the
troubleshooting chart.

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HVAC BASIC SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX

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HVAC BASIC SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX

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HVAC BASIC SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX

1 Front heat duct


(See FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2 Airflow mode main link
(See AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3 Air filter
(See AIR FILTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See AIR FILTER INSPECTION .)
4 Rear heat duct

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HVAC BASIC SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX

(See REAR HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)


5 Refrigerant line
(See REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
6 A/C compressor
(See A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
7 A/C unit
(See A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
(See EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See EVAPORATOR INSPECTION .)
(See HEATER CORE INSPECTION .)
8 Expansion valve
(See EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
9 Blower unit
(See BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See BLOWER UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
10Heater hose
(See HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
11Receiver/drier
(See RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
12Condenser
(See CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(See CONDENSER INSPECTION .)

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BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Front scuff plate (passenger-side) (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
b. Front side trim (passenger-side) (See FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
c. Dashboard under cover (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
d. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
e. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
f. Lower panel (passenger-side) (See LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Disconnect the blower motor connector.

4. Disconnect the air intake actuator connector.


5. Remove the blower unit installation nuts.

6. Pass the blower unit projection between the brackets shown in the figure (1) and rotate the blower unit (2).

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BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

7. Pull out the blower unit in the direction of the arrow (3).
8. Remove the blower unit.

9. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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BLOWER UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY

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BLOWER UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Apply only the specified grease to the link. Otherwise abnormal noise or improper operation may result.
1. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.

1 Air filter
2 Harness
3 Blower motor
4 Cover
5 Air intake actuator

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BLOWER UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY

6 Air intake link


7 Polyurethane (1)
8 Polyurethane (2)
9 Polyurethane (3)
10Blower case (1)
11Blower case (2)
12Air intake door

2. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.

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AIR FILTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AIR FILTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
1. Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2. Remove the air filter.

3. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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AIR FILTER INSPECTION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AIR FILTER INSPECTION
1. Verify that there is no damage, excessive dirt, or abnormal odor on the air filter.
If there is any malfunction, replace the air filter.
NOTE:
The air filter cannot be reused by cleaning it with water or compressed air.

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A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
3. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered
and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug open fittings
immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
4. Remove the bolt, then disconnect the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe.

5. Disconnect the heater hose.

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A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

6. Remove the following parts:


a. Windshield wiper arm and blade (See WINDSHIELD WIPER ARM AND BLADE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
b. Cowl grille (See COWL GRILLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
c. Windshield wiper motor (See WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR AND LINK

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

d. Front scuff plate (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)


e. Front side trim (See FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
f. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
g. Dashboard under cover (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
h. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
i. Center panel (See CENTER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
j. Audio unit (with audio unit) (See AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
k. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
l. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
m. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
n. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
o. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
p. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
q. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
r. Shift lever component (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)

s. Selector lever component (ATX) (See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
t. Hood release lever from the lower panel (See HOOD LATCH AND RELEASE LEVER

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

u. Lower panel (See LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)


v. Knee bolster (See KNEE BOLSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
w. Climate control unit (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].) (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
x. Column cover (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
y. Driver-side air bag module (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)(See DRIVERSIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)

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A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

z. Steering wheel (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)


aa. Steering shaft (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
ab. Switch panel (See SWITCH PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
ac. Meter hood (See METER HOOD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
ad. Instrument cluster (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
ae. A-pillar trim (See A-PILLAR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
7. Remove the dashboard. (See DASHBOARD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
8. Remove the blower unit. (See BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
9. Disconnect the drain hose.

10. Remove the nut, then remove the A/C unit. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.

11. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See A/C Unit Installation Note.)

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A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

12. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIVG 2.0].)
13. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

TEST .)

A/C Unit Installation Note


1. When replacing the A/C unit or evaporator, add compressor oil to the refrigerant cycle.
Supplemental oil amount (approx. quantity)
40 ml {40 cc, 1.4 fl oz}

Drain Hose Installation Note


1. Install the clip as shown in the figure.

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A/C UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
1. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.
CAUTION:
If a non-specified grease is used, it may result in abnormal noise or improper operation of the links. Apply only the
specified grease to each link.
2. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.

Disassembly/assembly of main parts


Step

Part name
Heater core Evaporator temperature sensor Evaporator

1 Polyurethane foam

2 Expansion valve

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A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY

3 Adhesive polyurethane

4 Drain hose

5 Plate (1)

6 Plate (2)

7 Heater core

8 Driver-side air mix actuator (Full-auto air conditioner)

9 Driver-side air mix link (Full-auto air conditioner)

10 Passenger-side air mix actuator (Full-auto air conditioner)

11 Passenger-side air mix link (Full-auto air conditioner)

12 Air mix link (Manual air conditioner)

13 Airflow mode actuator (Full-auto air conditioner)

14 Airflow mode link set

Power MOS FET (Full-auto air conditioner)

Resistor (Manual air conditioner)

16 A/C case (1)

17 A/C case (2)

18 Evaporator temperature sensor (See Evaporator Temperature Sensor Assembly Note.)

19 Evaporator

20 A/C case (3)

21 A/C case (4)

22 Door damper

15

X: Applicable
: Not applicable

Evaporator Temperature Sensor Assembly Note


1. Assemble the evaporator temperature sensor as shown in the figure.

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A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
When installing the evaporator temperature sensor without replacing the evaporator, assemble the evaporator temperature sensor
with the installation position slid to the left of the previous position by 1 line. If the evaporator temperature sensor is assembled to
the previously installed position, it may not function due to poor contact of the fin surface with the sensor detection area caused by
fin deformation.
NOTE:
If an evaporator temperature sensor cannot be correctly positioned on the evaporator, replace the evaporator.

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EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Discharge the refrigerant from the system. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open
fittings after removing any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign
material out of the cycle.
3. Remove the nut.

4. Remove the clip.


5. Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.

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EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

6. Disconnect the engine ground.


7. Remove the bolt and disconnect the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe. Do not allow
compressor oil to spill.

8. Set the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe aside as shown in the figure while being careful not
to let remaining oil in the pipes to spill.

CAUTION:
When setting the cooler hose (LO) and cooler pipe aside, only bend the flexible part of the
hose. If force is applied to areas other than the flexible hose, the pipe will bend and could
be damaged.
9. Remove the bolt.

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EXPANSION VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

10. Remove the expansion valve. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.
11. Install in the reverse order of removal.
12. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

TEST .)

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EVAPORATOR INSPECTION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


EVAPORATOR INSPECTION
1. Inspect the evaporator for damage, cracks, and oil leakage.
If there is any malfunction, replace the evaporator.
2. Visually inspect the fins for bending.
If there is any bending, use the end of a flathead screwdriver to straighten the
fins.

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HEATER CORE INSPECTION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


HEATER CORE INSPECTION
1. Inspect the heater core for damage, cracks, and water leakage.
If there is any malfunction, replace the heater core.
2. Visually inspect the fins for bending.
If there is any bending, use the end of a flathead screwdriver to straighten the
fins.
3. Visually inspect the heater hose for deformation.
Repair with pliers if there is deformation. If there is any malfunction, replace
the heater core.

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AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

Full-auto Air Conditioner


1. The airflow mode main link is installed to the airflow mode actuator. When removing the
airflow mode main link, refer to the airflow mode actuator removal/installation. (See AIRFLOW
MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Manual Air Conditioner


1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Detach the hook (1), then remove the airflow mode rod (2).

4. Remove the screw, then airflow mode main link.

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AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

5. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Airflow Mode Main Link Installation Note.)

Airflow Mode Main Link Installation Note


CAUTION:
Apply only the specified grease to links. Otherwise abnormal noise or improper operation
may result.
1. Align the airflow mode main link hole with the airflow mode sub link projection as shown in
the figure.

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AIRFLOW MODE MAIN LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

2. Press the airflow mode main link lightly to the A/C unit, then set the projections of each
airflow mode sub link into the grooves of the airflow mode main link.

3. Rotate airflow mode main link and verify that each mode is accessed properly.

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FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Dashboard under cover (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
b. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
c. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Detach the tab and remove the front heat duct.
LH

RH

4. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION


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REAR HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


REAR HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
b. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
c. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
d. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
e. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
f. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
g. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
h. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
i. Front scuff plate (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
j. Front side trim (See FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
k. Joint cover (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Turn the floor covering over.
4. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

1Fastener
2Rear heat duct (1)

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REAR HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

3Rear heat duct (2)

5. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
3. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Remove the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Disconnect the connector.

6. Remove bolts A.
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered

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A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug open fittings
immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
7. Remove the cooler hose (LO). (See REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
8. Remove the cooler hose (HI). (See REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
9. Remove bolts B.
10. Remove the A/C compressor. Do not allow compressor oil to spill. (See A/C Compressor
Installation Note.)
11. Install in the reverse order of removal.
12. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

TEST .)

A/C Compressor Installation Note


CAUTION:
Due to the high moisture-absorption characteristics of the compressor oil, it may absorb
moisture if left over a long period of time thereby negatively affecting A/C operation. Drain
the compressor oil and refill within 10 min. of each other.
1. Rotate the new A/C compressor shaft six to eight revolutions while pouring refrigerant oil in a
clean measuring container. Use this refrigerant oil to refill new compressor. Do not allow
refrigerant oil to become contaminated.
2. Rotate old A/C compressor shaft six to eight revolutions while pouring refrigerant oil in a
separate, clean measuring container.
3. Compare those oil amounts. The amount of the oil drained from the new A/C compressor
should be greater than the old one.
4. Pour the same amount oil drained from the old A/C compressor back into the new A/C
compressor.

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A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

A/C compressor oil type


FD46XG
A/C compressor oil sealed volume (approx. quantity)
100 ml {100 cc, 3.38 fl oz}

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CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
3. Remove the front under cover No.1. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.1

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Remove the following parts:
a. Plug hole plate (See PLUG HOLE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
b. Air cleaner, air hose and fresh air duct component (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
c. Coolant reserve tank (See COOLANT RESERVE TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

d. Cooling fan component (See COOLING FAN MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

e. Radiator (See RADIATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)


6. Remove the bolts.

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CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

7. Disconnect the cooler hose (HI) and cooler pipe. Do not allow remaining compressor oil in the
refrigerant line to spill. (See REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug
open fittings immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
8. Remove the condenser, being careful not to allow remaining compressor oil in the condenser
to spill. (See Condenser Installation Note.)

CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise or other malfunction could occur. Always plug
open fittings immediately after removing any refrigeration cycle parts.
9. Install in the reverse order of removal.
10. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIVG 2.0].)
11. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
TEST .)

Condenser Installation Note


1. After replacing the condenser, add compressor oil to the refrigeration cycle.
Supplemental oil amount (approx. quantity)
13 ml {13 cc, 0.44 fl oz}

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CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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CONDENSER INSPECTION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


CONDENSER INSPECTION
1. Inspect the condenser for cracks, damage, and oil leakage.
If there is any malfunction, replace the condenser.
2. Visually inspect for bent fins for clogging of foreign material.
If any fins are clogged, remove the foreign material.
3. Visually inspect for bent fins.
If any fins are bent, use the end of a flathead screwdriver to straighten fins.

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RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
3. Remove the front under cover No.1. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.1

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Remove the following parts:
a. Plug hole plate (See PLUG HOLE PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
b. Air cleaner, air hose and fresh air duct component (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
c. Coolant reserve tank (See COOLANT RESERVE TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

d. Cooling fan component (See COOLING FAN MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

e. Radiator (See RADIATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)


6. Remove the condenser. (See CONDENSER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
7. Disconnect the block joint type pipes by grasping female side of the block with hand holding
firmly then loosen the connection bolt A.

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RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

8. Remove bolt B.

9. Remove the bracket.


10. Remove the receiver/drier. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will
be lowered and abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open
fittings after removing any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign
material out of the cycle.
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RECEIVER/DRIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

11. Install in the reverse order of removal.


12. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIVG 2.0].)
13. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

TEST .)

Receiver/drier Installation Note


1. After replacing the receiver/drier, add compressor oil to the refrigeration cycle.
Supplemental oil amount (approx. quantity)
2 ml {2 cc, 0.1 fl oz}

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HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

With Water Temperature Sensor


1. Remove the battery. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Remove the insulator.

4. Remove the clips and remove the heater hose.

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HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

5. Remove the heater hose.

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HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

6. Install in the reverse order of the removal.


7. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Without Water Temperature Sensor


1. Remove the battery. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Drain the engine coolant. (See ENGINE COOLANT REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Remove the insulator.

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HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

4. Remove the clips and remove the heater hose.

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HEATER HOSE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

5. Install in the reverse order of the removal.


6. Inspect for engine coolant leakage. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

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REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
3. Disconnect the engine ground.

4. Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.


5. Remove in the order indicated in the table. Do not allow compressor oil to spill.
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered and abnormal noise will
occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or
foreign material out of the cycle.

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REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

1Cooler hose (HI)


(See Refrigerant Line Installation Note (1) .)
(See Refrigerant Line Installation Note (2) .)
2Cooler hose (LO)
(See Refrigerant Line Installation Note (1) .)
(See Refrigerant Line Installation Note (2) .)
3Cooler pipe
(See Refrigerant Line Installation Note (1) .)

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REFRIGERANT LINE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

(See Refrigerant Line Installation Note (2) .)

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.


7. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST .)

Refrigerant Line Installation Note (1)


1. Apply compressor oil to the O-rings and connect the joints.
2. Tighten the joints.

Block joint type

1. Tighten the joint bolt by hand.


2. Connect the block joint type pipes by grasping the female side of the block with pliers or similar tool and holding firmly, then
tighten the connection bolt or nut with a torque wrench.

Refrigerant Line Installation Note (2)


1. After replacing the refrigerant line, add compressor oil to the refrigeration cycle.
After replacing the cooler hose (HI)
Supplemental oil amount (approx. quantity)
1 ml {1 cc, 0.03 fl oz}
After replacing the cooler hose (LO)
Supplemental oil amount (approx. quantity)
3 ml {3 cc, 0.1 fl oz}
After replacing the cooler pipe
Supplemental oil amount (approx. quantity)
1 ml {1 cc, 0.03 fl oz}

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HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1 Passenger compartment temperature sensor


(See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
2 Driver-side air mix actuator
(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

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HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)


3 Evaporator temperature sensor
(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
4 Airflow mode actuator
(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
5 Passenger-side air mix actuator
(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
6 Power MOS FET
(See POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)
(See POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
7 Solar radiation sensor
(See SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
8 Ambient temperature sensor
(See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
9 Refrigerant pressure sensor
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
10Magnetic clutch
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
11Air intake actuator
(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
12Blower motor
(See BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
13Climate control unit
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
14A/C relay

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HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

(See RELAY LOCATION.)


(See RELAY INSPECTION .)
15Blower relay
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
(See RELAY INSPECTION .)

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AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Disconnect the air intake actuator connector.

4. Remove the screw, then remove the air intake actuator.


5. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Connect battery positive voltage to air intake actuator terminal B (or C), connect terminal C (or B) to
ground, and then verify that the air intake actuator operates as shown in the table.
If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air intake actuator.

Terminal
Air intake actuator operation
B

B+

Ground

FRESH RECIRCULATE

Ground

B+

RECIRCULATE FRESH

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AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Driver-side
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Side wall (driver-side) (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
b. Front heat duct (LH) (See FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.

4. Remove the screw.


5. Remove the driver-side air mix actuator.
6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

Passenger-side

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AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Dashboard under cover (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
b. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.

4. Remove the screw.


5. Remove the passenger-side air mix actuator.
6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
CAUTION:
If the lever position exceeds the operation range shown in the figure, the circuit in the actuator could be
damaged. Always perform an actuator operation inspection with the lever movement within the range
shown in the figure.

Driver-side
1. Connect battery positive voltage to air mix actuator terminal C (or B), connect terminal B (or C) to ground,
and then verify that the air mix actuator operates as shown in the table.
If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air mix actuator.

Terminal
Air mix actuator operation
B

B+

Ground

COLD HOT

Ground

B+

HOT COLD

2. Verify that the resistance between terminals F and G, E and F matches the air mix actuator operation as
shown in the graph.

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AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

If the operation condition and resistance are not normal, replace the air mix actuator.

Passenger-side
1. Connect battery positive voltage to air mix actuator terminal C (or B), connect terminal B (or C) to ground,
and then verify that the air mix actuator operates as shown in the table.
If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air mix actuator.

Terminal
Air mix actuator operation
B

B+

Ground

HOT COLD

Ground

B+

COLD HOT

2. Verify that the resistance between terminals F and G, E and F matches the air mix actuator operation as
shown in the graph.

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AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

If the operation condition and resistance are not normal, replace the air mix actuator.

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AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Dashboard under cover (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
b. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.
4. Remove the screw.

5. Remove the airflow mode actuator.


6. Remove the airflow mode main link.

7. Remove the bracket.

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AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

8. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Airflow Mode Actuator Installation Note.)

Airflow Mode Actuator Installation Note


1. Align the airflow mode main link and the airflow mode sub link projection as shown in the figure.

2. When lightly pressing the airflow main link to rotate it in the direction of the arrow, verify that the airflow mode door switches
to the position for each mode.

3. Align the airflow mode main link installation hole with the shape of the airflow mode actuator shaft, and install while holding the
airflow mode main link.

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AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
CAUTION:
If the lever position exceeds the operation range shown in the figure, the circuit in the actuator
could be damaged. Always perform an actuator operation inspection with the lever movement
within the range shown in the figure.
1. Connect battery positive voltage to airflow mode actuator terminal D (or F), connect terminal F (or D)
to ground, and then verify that the airflow mode actuator operates as shown in the table.
If the operation condition is not normal, replace the airflow mode actuator.

Terminal

Airflow mode actuator operation

B+

Ground

DEFROSTER VENT

Ground

B+

VENT DEFROSTER

2. Verify that the resistance between terminals B and C, C and A matches the airflow mode actuator
operation as shown in the graph.

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AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

If the operation condition and resistance are not normal, replace the airflow mode
actuator.

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BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the dashboard under cover. (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the connector.

4. Remove the screws.


5. Remove the blower motor.

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BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Connect battery positive voltage to blower motor terminal B, connect terminal A to ground,
and then verify its operation.

If there is any malfunction, replace the blower motor.

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POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NOTE:
When removing the power MOS FET, perform the procedure in the posture shown in the figure.

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the dashboard under cover. (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Disconnect the connector.

4. Rotate the power MOS FET (2) while pressing the tab (1).

5. Remove the power MOS FET.

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POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET)
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Verify that the continuity between the power MOS FET terminals is as indicated in the table.

If there is any malfunction, replace the power MOS FET.


If the blower motor operation is not normal even though no malfunction can be
verified, inspect the climate control unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Tester lead
Resistance (kilohm)
+

9.7

9.7

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POWER METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (POWER MOS FET) INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Magnetic Clutch is Disassembled/Assembled with A/C Compressor Removed from Vehicle


1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
3. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Remove the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Remove the A/C compressor. (See A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
6. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.

1Bolt
(See Bolt removal/installation note .)
2Pressure plate

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

3Shim
(See Shim installation note .)
4Snap ring
(See Snap ring removal/installation note .)
5A/C compressor pulley
6Snap ring
(See Snap ring removal/installation note .)
7Stator
8A/C compressor body

7. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.


8. Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Bolt removal/installation note

1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.
CAUTION:
When connecting the positive battery cable to the magnetic clutch connector,
use a cable with a female terminal of the correct size. Otherwise, load will be
applied to the terminal, resulting in deformation or damage, and poor contact.
In addition, the positive battery cable could disconnect from the connector
resulting in a short circuit.
a. Apply battery positive voltage to the magnetic clutch terminal and connect the A/C
compressor body to the ground.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

b. Wrap the drive belt, which is no longer of use, tightly around the A/C compressor
pulley.

c. Hold the drive belt in place with pliers.


d. Remove/installation the bolt.
Tightening torque
1015 Nm {102 152 kgfcm, 89 132 inlbf}
2. When installing a new A/C compressor body, replace the recommended bolt.

Snap ring removal/installation note

1. Remove/install the snap ring using a snap ring pliers.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Shim installation note

1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.

Magnetic Clutch is Disassembled/Assembled with A/C Compressor Equipped to Vehicle


WARNING:
If A/C compressor operation is performed, do not start the engine. Otherwise, the drive
belt could get caught and cause an accident.
1. Remove the front tire (RH). (See GENERAL PROCEDURES (FRONT AND REAR AXLES) .)
2. Remove the front splash shield No.1 (RH). (See SPLASH SHIELD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Bend back the front side of the front over fender (RH). (See FRONT OVER FENDER

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Bend back the front side of the mudguard (RH). (See MUDGUARD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.

1Bolt
(See Bolt removal/installation note .)
2Pressure plate
3Shim
(See Shim installation note .)
4Drive Belt
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5Snap ring
(See Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note.)
6A/C compressor pulley
7Snap ring
(See Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note.)
8Stator
(See Stator removal/installation note .)

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

7. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.


8. Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR

CONDITIONER].)

Bolt removal/installation note

1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.
a. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
b. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization
screen of the M-MDS.
i. Select "DataLogger".
ii. Select "Modules".
iii. Select "PCM".
iv. Select "ACCS".
c. Turn the A/C relay on using the "ACCS" simulation function.
2. Secure the crankshaft pulley.

NOTE:
If the crankshaft pulley is rotated with the magnetic clutch turned on, the
magnetic clutch turns off. If the bolt is rotated, fix it so that the crankshaft
pulley does not rotate.
3. Remove the bolt with the pressure plate secured.
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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Tightening torque
1015 Nm {102152 kgfcm, 89132 inlbf}
NOTE:
When turning the bolt, if the pulley slips with little friction on the drive belt and
A/C compressor pulley, attach a wrench to the hexagon of the drive belt auto
tensioner, slowly turn the wrench in the direction shown in the figure, and
increase the tension on the drive belt.

4. Turn the A/C relay off using the "ACCS" simulation function.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note

1. Remove/install the snap ring using a snap ring pliers.

Shim installation note

1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.

Stator removal/installation note

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

3. Remove the bolts A, B, and C.

4. Loose bolt D approx. 2 mm {0.08 in}.


Tightening torque
1925 Nm {2.02.5 kgfm, 1518 ftlbf}
5. Tilt the A/C compressor centered around bolt D.

6. Remove the screw.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

7. Remove the stator.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
WARNING:
If A/C compressor operation is performed, do not start the engine. Otherwise, the drive
belt could get caught and cause an accident.
1. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

2. Measure the clearance around the entire circumference between the pressure plate and A/C
compressor pulley using a thickness gauge.

3. Verify the clearance.


If not within the specification, remove the pressure plate and adjust the
clearance by changing the shim (0.2 mm {0.008 in}, 0.5 mm {0.02 in}) or
the number of shims.(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
Magnetic clutch clearance
0.350.65 mm {0.0140.025 in}

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Connect battery to terminal A of magnetic clutch and ground to A/C compressor body.

2. Verify that the magnetic clutch operates.


If there is any malfunction, replace the magnetic clutch.

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SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NOTE:
When removing the solar radiation sensor, perform the procedure in the posture shown in the figure.

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Front scuff plate (passenger-side) (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
b. Front side trim (passenger-side) (See FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
c. Dashboard under cover (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
d. Front heat duct (passenger-side) (See FRONT HEAT DUCT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
e. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
f. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
g. Lower panel (passenger-side) (See LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
h. Blower unit (See BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Press the tab from the inside of the dashboard and press out the solar radiation sensor as shown in the figure.

4. Disconnect the solar radiation sensor connector.

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SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

5. Remove the solar radiation sensor.


6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

Solar Radiation Sensor Installation Note


1. Align the shape of the solar radiation sensor with the shape of the installation hole on the dashboard side, and install as
shown in the figure.

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SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Shine a fluorescent light or expose the solar radiation sensor to natural sunlight.
2. Connect the positive (+) lead to terminals B, C and negative (-) lead to terminal A of the
solar radiation sensor, and verify that the voltage value is output.

If the voltage is 0 V, replace the solar radiation sensor.

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AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the front bumper. (See FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Disconnect the connector.

4. Remove the ambient temperature sensor.


5. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Measure the temperature around the ambient temperature sensor and measure the resistance
between the ambient temperature sensor terminal.

If the characteristics of the ambient temperature sensor are not as shown in


the graph, replace the ambient temperature sensor.

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PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER]
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Front scuff plate (driver-side) (See FRONT SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
b. Front side trim (driver-side) (See FRONT SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
c. Switch panel (See SWITCH PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
d. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
e. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
f. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
g. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
h. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
i. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
j. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
k. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
l. Hood release lever from the lower panel (See HOOD LATCH AND RELEASE LEVER

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

m. Lower panel (driver-side) (See LOWER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)


3. Remove the aspirator. (See Aspirator Removal Note.)

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PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

4. Remove the screw.


5. Disconnect the connector.

6. Remove the passenger compartment temperature sensor.


7. Install in the reverse order of removal.

Aspirator Removal Note

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PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1. Remove the aspirator as shown in the figure.

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PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER]
1. Measure the temperature around the passenger compartment temperature sensor and
measure the resistance between passenger compartment temperature sensor terminals A and B.
If the characteristics of the passenger compartment temperature sensor are not
as shown in the graph, replace the passenger compartment temperature
sensor.

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EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR
CONDITIONER]
1. Remove the evaporator temperature sensor from the A/C unit. (See A/C UNIT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)

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EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NOTE:
Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor when it is installed to the A/C unit.
1. Set the fan speed at MAX HI.
2. Set the temperature control at MAX COLD.
3. Set the RECIRCULATE mode.
4. Turn the A/C switch off.
5. Close all doors and windows.
6. Wait for 5 min.
7. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor connector.
8. Measure the temperature at the blower inlet.
9. Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor terminals.

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EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

If the resistance is not as shown in the graph, replace the evaporator


temperature sensor.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
3. Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered
and abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing
any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.
4. Loosen the refrigerant pressure sensor using two spanners.
5. Remove the refrigerant pressure sensor.

Tightening torque
1011 Nm {102112 kgfcm, 8997 inlbf}
6. Install in the reverse order of removal. (See Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Installation Note.)
7. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

TEST .)

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Installation Note


1. Apply compressor oil to the O-rings and connect the joints.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Install the manifold gauge.
2. Verify the high-pressure side reading of the manifold gauge.
3. Measure the terminal voltage at PCM terminal 2BB, 2AX and 2AJ
4. Using the graph below, measure and verify the terminal voltages at 2AX.
5. Follow the PCM inspection when measuring the other terminal voltages. (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Terminal 2BB: Approx. 5 V (Ignition switch on)
Terminal 2AJ: 1.0 V or less
If the each voltage is not normal, inspect the related wiring harness.
If there is any malfunction, replace the related wiring harness.
If wiring harness is normal, replace the refrigerant pressure sensor.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
NOTE:
The climate control unit prior to replacement stores the vehicle specification information.
The new climate control unit does not store any vehicle specification information.
When the ignition is switched ON after the climate control unit is replaced, the climate
control unit reads the vehicle specification information sent via CAN transmission from the
instrument cluster, and stores the vehicle specification information.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
b. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
c. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
d. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
e. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
f. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
g. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
h. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

1Screw
2Connector
3Climate control unit

4. Install in the reverse order of removal.


5. Switch the ignition ON and perform the climate control unit automatic configuration.
6. Clear the DTCs. (See CLEARING DTC [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Remove the climate control unit with the connector connected. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULLAUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
2. Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
3. Connect the negative (-) lead of the tester to body ground.
4. By inserting the positive (+) lead of the tester into each climate control unit terminal, measure the voltage according to the
terminal voltage table.
If there is any malfunction, inspect the parts under Inspection item (s).
If the parts under Inspection item (s) are found to be normal (except for terminal 2D),
replace the climate control unit.
For terminal 2D, first try replacing the power MOS FET. If there is still any malfunction,
replace the climate control unit.

Terminal Voltage Table (Reference)

Terminal

Signal name

Connected to

Measurement condition

Voltage
(V)

Inspection item (s)

1A

1B

1C*1

Seat warmer switch


signal

1D

1E

B+

Seat warmer control unit

ROOM 15 A fuse

Because this terminal is for communication,


good/no good judgment by terminal voltage is
not possible.

Under any condition

Related
wiring
harness

B+

Related
wiring
harness
ROOM 15 A
fuse
Related

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

wiring
harness

1F

Evaporator temperature Evaporator temperature


sensor input
sensor

Compared with temperature detected


by evaporator temperature sensor

Refer
to
graph 1

Evaporator
temperature
sensor
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)

Switch the ignition to ON


1G

C/U IG1 15 A fuse

IG1

Switch the ignition off

B+

1.0 or
less

Related
wiring
harness
C/U IG1 15
A fuse
Related
wiring
harness

1H

+5V

Driver-side
air mix
actuator

Driver-side
air mix
actuator

Passengerside air mix


actuator

Passengerside air mix


actuator

Airflow
mode
actuator

Under any condition

Solar
radiation
sensor

Solar
radiation
sensor

1I

Airflow mode
actuator

Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)

Related
wiring
harness

1J

Passenger compartment
Passenger compartment
temperature sensor
temperature sensor
input

Compared with temperature detected


by passenger compartment
temperature sensor

Refer
to
graph 2

Passenger
compartment
temperature
sensor
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)

1K

1L

1M

4.3 or
more

Related
wiring
harness

Set temperature at MAX HOT

1N

Potentiometer input

Driver-side air mix actuator

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Driver-side
air mix

CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

Set temperature at MAX COLD

1O

Set temperature at MAX HOT

1P

Potentiometer input

Passenger-side air mix


actuator
Set temperature at MAX COLD

1Q

VENT

1R

Potentiometer input

Airflow mode actuator

1T

MS_CAN_H

Solar radiation sensor


(RH) input

CAN related module

1V

MS_CAN_L

Solar radiation sensor


(LH) input

4.3 or
more

Related
wiring
harness

1.0 or
less

4.3 or
more

Passengerside air mix


actuator
Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)

3.4

HEAT

2.5

Airflow mode
actuator

HEAT/DEF

1.6
0.7 or
less

Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)

Because this terminal is for communication,


good/no good judgment by terminal voltage is
not possible.

Related
wiring
harness

Sunlight shined directly on the solar


radiation sensor

Related
wiring
harness

Solar radiation sensor

CAN related module

Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1X)

BI-LEVEL

Blocking light to solar radiation sensor

1U

actuator

Related
wiring
harness

DEFROSTER

1S

1.0 or
less

1.0 or
less

Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1H)
Solar
radiation
sensor

Because this terminal is for communication,


good/no good judgment by terminal voltage is
not possible.

Related
wiring
harness

Sunlight shined directly on the solar


radiation sensor

Related
wiring
harness

Solar radiation sensor


Blocking light to solar radiation sensor

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1.0 or
less

Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1H)
Solar
radiation

CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

sensor

1W

1X

GND

Body ground

Sensor GND

Under any condition

1.0 or
less

Related
wiring
harness

Driver-side
air mix
actuator

Related
wiring
harness

Passengerside air mix


actuator

Climate
control unit:
terminal
voltage (1H)

Airflow
mode
actuator

Under any condition

1.0 or
less

Evaporator
temperature
sensor
Fan stopped

B+

Fan: manual 1st

2A

Blower motor feedback

10.33

Blower
motor
Blower relay

Blower
motor
Power MOS
FET

Power MOS
FET

HEATER 40 A
fuse
0.4 or
less

Fan: manual 7th

Power MOS
FET
replacement
Related
wiring
harness

2B

Switch the ignition ON (engine off or


on)

2C

2D

2E

IG2

Blower fan speed


control

Front body control module


(FBCM)

Power MOS FET

B+

Switch the ignition off

1.0 or
less

Fan stopped

1.0 or
less

Fan: manual 1st

2.2

Fan: manual 7th

9.7

Moving towards HOT

B+

Motor operation (HOT) Driver-side air mix actuator


Moving towards COLD

Moving towards HOT

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1.0 or
less

B+

Related
wiring
harness
Front body
control
module
(FBCM)

Related
wiring
harness
Power MOS
FET

Related
wiring
harness
Driver-side
air mix
actuator
Related
wiring
harness

CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

2F

Motor operation (HOT)

2G

Passenger-side air mix


actuator

Moving towards COLD

1.0 or
less

Passengerside air mix


actuator

Moving towards HOT

1.0 or
less

Related
wiring
harness

Motor operation (COLD) Driver-side air mix actuator


Moving towards COLD

Moving towards HOT


2H

2I

Motor operation (COLD)

Motor operation
(FRESH)

2K

Motor operation
(DEFROSTER)

Moving towards COLD

B+

Moving towards VENT

B+

Moving towards DEFROSTER

1.0 or
less

Moving towards RECIRCULATE

1.0 or
less

Air intake actuator

Motor operation
(RECIRCULATE)

Driver-side
air mix
actuator
Related
wiring
harness
Passengerside air mix
actuator
Related
wiring
harness
Airflow mode
actuator
Related
wiring
harness

Moving towards FRESH

B+

Air intake
actuator

Moving towards DEFROSTER

B+

Related
wiring
harness

Airflow mode actuator


Moving towards VENT

Moving towards RECIRCULATE


2L

1.0 or
less

Passenger-side air mix


actuator

Motor operation (VENT) Airflow mode actuator

2J

B+

Air intake actuator


Moving towards FRESH

*1

With seat warmer.

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1.0 or
less

B+

1.0 or
less

Airflow mode
actuator
Related
wiring
harness
Air intake
actuator

CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1 Evaporator temperature sensor


(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
2 Resistor
(See RESISTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See RESISTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

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HVAC CONTROL SYSTEM LOCATION INDEX [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

3 Ambient temperature sensor


(See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
4 Refrigerant pressure sensor
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
5 Magnetic clutch
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
6 Air intake actuator
(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
7 Blower motor
(See BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
8 Climate control unit
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
(See FAN SWITCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
9 A/C relay
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
(See RELAY INSPECTION .)
10Blower relay
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
(See RELAY INSPECTION .)

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AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Disconnect the air intake actuator connector.

4. Remove the screw, then remove the air intake actuator.


5. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Connect battery positive voltage to air intake actuator terminal B (or C), connect terminal C (or B) to
ground, and then verify that the air intake actuator operates as shown in the table.
If the operation condition is not normal, replace the air intake actuator.

Terminal
Air intake actuator operation
B

B+

Ground

FRESH RECIRCULATE

Ground

B+

RECIRCULATE FRESH

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BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the dashboard under cover. (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3. Disconnect the connector.

4. Remove the screws.


5. Remove the blower motor.

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BLOWER MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


BLOWER MOTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Connect battery positive voltage to blower motor terminal B, connect terminal A to ground,
and then verify its operation.

If there is any malfunction, replace the blower motor.

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RESISTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


RESISTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NOTE:
When removing the resistor, perform the procedure in the posture shown in the figure.

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the dashboard under cover. (See DASHBOARD UNDER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Disconnect the connector.

4. Rotate the resistor (2) while pressing the tab (1).

5. Remove the resistor.

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RESISTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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RESISTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


RESISTOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Verify that the resistance between the resistor terminals is as shown in the table.

If there is any malfunction, replace the resistor.

Terminal Resistance (ohm)


AD

0.350.41

AB

0.951.09

AC

2.683.08

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Magnetic Clutch is Disassembled/Assembled with A/C Compressor Removed from Vehicle


1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
3. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Remove the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Remove the A/C compressor. (See A/C COMPRESSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
6. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.

1Bolt
(See Bolt removal/installation note .)
2Pressure plate

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

3Shim
(See Shim installation note .)
4Snap ring
(See Snap ring removal/installation note .)
5A/C compressor pulley
6Snap ring
(See Snap ring removal/installation note .)
7Stator
8A/C compressor body

7. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.


8. Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR
CONDITIONER].)

Bolt removal/installation note

1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.
CAUTION:
When connecting the positive battery cable to the magnetic clutch connector,
use a cable with a female terminal of the correct size. Otherwise, load will be
applied to the terminal, resulting in deformation or damage, and poor contact.
In addition, the positive battery cable could disconnect from the connector
resulting in a short circuit.
a. Apply battery positive voltage to the magnetic clutch terminal and connect the A/C
compressor body to the ground.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

b. Wrap the drive belt, which is no longer of use, tightly around the A/C compressor
pulley.

c. Hold the drive belt in place with pliers.


d. Remove/installation the bolt.
Tightening torque
1015 Nm {102 152 kgfcm, 89 132 inlbf}
2. When installing a new A/C compressor body, replace the recommended bolt.

Snap ring removal/installation note

1. Remove/install the snap ring using a snap ring pliers.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Shim installation note

1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.

Magnetic Clutch is Disassembled/Assembled with A/C Compressor Equipped to Vehicle


WARNING:
If A/C compressor operation is performed, do not start the engine. Otherwise, the drive
belt could get caught and cause an accident.
1. Remove the front tire (RH). (See GENERAL PROCEDURES (FRONT AND REAR AXLES) .)
2. Remove the front splash shield No.1 (RH). (See SPLASH SHIELD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Bend back the front side of the front over fender (RH). (See FRONT OVER FENDER

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4. Bend back the front side of the mudguard (RH). (See MUDGUARD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

6. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.

1Bolt
(See Bolt removal/installation note .)
2Pressure plate
3Shim
(See Shim installation note .)
4Drive Belt
(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5Snap ring
(See Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note.)
6A/C compressor pulley
7Snap ring
(See Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note.)
8Stator
(See Stator removal/installation note .)

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

7. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.


8. Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR

CONDITIONER].)

Bolt removal/installation note

1. When removing or installing the bolt, lock the A/C compressor pulley against rotation using
the following procedure.
a. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
b. After the vehicle is identified, select the following items from the initialization
screen of the M-MDS.
i. Select "DataLogger".
ii. Select "Modules".
iii. Select "PCM".
iv. Select "ACCS".
c. Turn the A/C relay on using the "ACCS" simulation function.
2. Secure the crankshaft pulley.

NOTE:
If the crankshaft pulley is rotated with the magnetic clutch turned on, the
magnetic clutch turns off. If the bolt is rotated, fix it so that the crankshaft
pulley does not rotate.
3. Remove the bolt with the pressure plate secured.
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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Tightening torque
1015 Nm {102152 kgfcm, 89132 inlbf}
NOTE:
When turning the bolt, if the pulley slips with little friction on the drive belt and
A/C compressor pulley, attach a wrench to the hexagon of the drive belt auto
tensioner, slowly turn the wrench in the direction shown in the figure, and
increase the tension on the drive belt.

4. Turn the A/C relay off using the "ACCS" simulation function.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Snap Ring Removal/Installation Note

1. Remove/install the snap ring using a snap ring pliers.

Shim installation note

1. First, insert the 1mm (0.039 in) thick shim into the shaft.

Stator removal/installation note

1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

3. Remove the bolts A, B, and C.

4. Loose bolt D approx. 2 mm {0.08 in}.


Tightening torque
1925 Nm {2.02.5 kgfm, 1518 ftlbf}
5. Tilt the A/C compressor centered around bolt D.

6. Remove the screw.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

7. Remove the stator.

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
WARNING:
If A/C compressor operation is performed, do not start the engine. Otherwise, the drive
belt could get caught and cause an accident.
1. Remove the front under cover No.2. (See FRONT UNDER COVER No.2

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

2. Measure the clearance around the entire circumference between the pressure plate and A/C
compressor pulley using a thickness gauge.

3. Verify the clearance.


If not within the specification, remove the pressure plate and adjust the
clearance by changing the shim (0.2 mm {0.008 in}, 0.5 mm {0.02 in}) or
the number of shims. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
Magnetic clutch clearance
0.350.65 mm {0.0140.025 in}

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Connect battery to terminal A of magnetic clutch and ground to A/C compressor body.

2. Verify that the magnetic clutch operates.


If there is any malfunction, replace the magnetic clutch.

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AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the front bumper. (See FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Disconnect the connector.

4. Remove the ambient temperature sensor.


5. Install in the reverse order of removal.

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AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Measure the temperature around the ambient temperature sensor and measure the resistance
between the ambient temperature sensor terminal.

If the characteristics of the ambient temperature sensor are not as shown in


the graph, replace the ambient temperature sensor.

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EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Remove the evaporator temperature sensor from the A/C unit. (See A/C UNIT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)

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EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
NOTE:
Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor when it is installed to the A/C unit.
1. Set the fan speed at MAX HI.
2. Set the temperature control at MAX COLD.
3. Set the RECIRCULATE mode.
4. Turn the A/C switch off.
5. Close all doors and windows.
6. Wait for 5 min.
7. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor connector.
8. Measure the temperature at the blower inlet.
9. Measure the resistance between the evaporator temperature sensor terminals.

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EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

If the resistance is not as shown in the graph, replace the evaporator


temperature sensor.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Discharge the refrigerant. (See REFRIGERANT CHARGING.)
3. Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
CAUTION:
If moisture or foreign material enters the refrigeration cycle, cooling ability will be lowered
and abnormal noise will occur. Always immediately plug all open fittings after removing
any refrigeration cycle parts to keep moisture or foreign material out of the cycle.
4. Loosen the refrigerant pressure sensor using two spanners.
5. Remove the refrigerant pressure sensor. (See Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Installation Note.)

Tightening torque
1011 Nm {102112 kgfcm, 8997 inlbf}
6. Install in the reverse order of removal.
7. Perform the refrigerant system performance test. (See REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

TEST .)

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Installation Note


1. Apply compressor oil to the O-rings and connect the joints.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Install the manifold gauge.
2. Verify the high-pressure side reading of the manifold gauge.
3. Measure the terminal voltage at PCM terminals 2BB, 2AX and 2AJ
4. Using the graph below, measure and verify the terminal voltage at 2AX.
5. Follow the PCM inspection when measuring the other terminal voltages. (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Terminal 2BB: Approx. 5 V (Ignition switch on)
Terminal 2AJ: 1.0 V or less
If the each voltage is not normal, inspect the related wiring harness.
If there is any malfunction, replace the related wiring harness.
If wiring harness is normal, replace the refrigerant pressure sensor.

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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Removal
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
b. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
c. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
d. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
e. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
f. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
g. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
h. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
i. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Press the tab down, then slide the wire off the link.

4. Remove the wire from the wire clamp.


5. Remove in the order indicated in the table.

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

1Screw
2Connector
3Climate control unit

6. Pull out the air mix wire and airflow mode wire from the dashboard.

Install
1. Pass each wire through the hole on the dashboard as shown in the figure.

2. Route each wire as shown in the figure.

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

3. Install in the order indicated in the table.

1Connector
2Climate control unit
3Screw

4. Connect each wire to links and install it to the wire clamps.

5. Verify that the dial operation is correct by fully turning each of the dials from one end to the other.
6. Install the following parts:

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

a. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)


b. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
c. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
d. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
e. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
f. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
g. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
h. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
i. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
7. Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Disassemble in the order indicated in the figure.

1Dial
2Airflow mode wire
(See Wire Removal Note.)
(See Wire Installation Note.)
3Air mix wire
(See Wire Removal Note.)
(See Wire Installation Note.)

Fan switch
(See Fan Switch Removal Note.)
Climate control unit
(See Clock Removal Note.)

2. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Wire Removal Note


1. Remove in the order indicated in the figure.

Wire Installation Note


1. Install as shown in the figure.

Fan Switch Removal Note


1. Remove the fan switch dial.
2. Press the tab as shown in the figure.

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

3. Pull the fan switch outward and remove it with the tab pressed.

Clock Removal Note


1. The clock can be removed from the climate control unit as shown in the figure. Refer to the clock
removal/installation for the detailed procedure. (See CLOCK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Remove the climate control unit with the connector connected. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL
AIR CONDITIONER].)
2. Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
3. Connect the negative (-) lead of the tester to the body ground.
4. By inserting the positive (+) lead of the tester into the climate control unit connector, measure the voltage according to the
terminal voltage table.
If there is any malfunction, inspect the parts under Inspection item(s).
If the parts under Inspection item(s) are normal, replace the climate control unit.

Terminal Voltage Table (Reference)

Terminal

Signal name

TNS signal

Illumination (-)

Connected to

Front body control


module (FBCM)

Measurement condition

Voltage
(V)

TNS OFF

1.0 or less

TNS ON

B+

Headlight ON and panel light control MAX

2.0

Instrument
cluster

Headlight ON and panel light control MIN

9.65

Related wiring
harness

B+

Related wiring
harness

Instrument cluster

Switched to RECIRCULATE
C

Motor operation

Ground

Air intake actuator

Body ground

Inspection item(s)
Related wiring
harness
Front body
control module
(FBCM)

Switched to FRESH

1.0 or less

Air intake
actuator

Under any condition

1.0 or less

Related wiring
harness

Switched to RECIRCULATE

1.0 or less

Related wiring

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CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

Motor operation

harness

Air intake actuator


Switched to FRESH

Sensor GND

Evaporator
temperature
sensor

B+

Related wiring
harness
Under any condition

1.0 or less

Fan stopped

Blower fan ON/OFF


signal

Air intake
actuator

B+

Evaporator
temperature
sensor
Related wiring
harness
Resistor

Fan switch
Fan on

1.0 or less

Fan switch
terminal voltage
(D)
Related wiring
harness

Evaporator
Evaporator
temperature sensor temperature
sensor
input

Compared with temperature detected by


evaporator temperature sensor

Refer to
graph 1

Evaporator
temperature
sensor
Climate control
unit: terminal
voltage (F)

3rd, 4th

Blower fan position


Fan switch
signal

B+

LIN

ROOM 15 A fuse

1.0 or less

Resistor
off, 1st, 2nd

B+

Under any condition

B+

Front body control Because this terminal is for communication, good/no good
module (FBCM)
judgment by terminal voltage is not possible.

Switch the ignition to ON


L

IG2

Front body control


module (FBCM)

Related wiring
harness

Switch the ignition off

B+

1.0 or less

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Fan switch
terminal voltage
(D)
Related wiring
harness
ROOM 15 A
fuse
Related wiring
harness
Front body
control module
(FBCM)
Related wiring
harness
Front body
control module
(FBCM)

CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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FAN SWITCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


FAN SWITCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
2. Remove the following parts:
a. Shift lever knob (MTX) (See MANUAL TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)
b. Glove compartment (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
c. Front console box (See FRONT CONSOLE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
d. Shift panel (See SHIFT PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
e. Upper panel (See UPPER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
f. Rear console (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
g. Side wall (See SIDE WALL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
h. Decoration panel (See DECORATION PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
i. Front console (See FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove the climate control unit. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)
4. Verify that the continuity between the fan switch terminals as indicated in the table.

If there is any malfunction, replace the fan switch.

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FAN SWITCH INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]

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HVAC TECHNICAL DATA

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2013 - CX-5 - HVAC


HVAC TECHNICAL DATA

Item

Specification

REFRIGERANT SYSTEM
Type

HFC-134a

Refrigerant
Regular amount (approx. quantity)

(g {oz})

465515 {16.518.1}

BASIC SYSTEM
Type
A/C compressor Lubrication oil

Sealed volume
(approx. quantity)

FD46XG

(ml {cc, fl oz})

100 {100, 3.38}

CONTROL SYSTEM
A/C compressor Magnetic clutch clearance

(mm {in})0.350.65 {0.0140.025}

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