You are on page 1of 573
[…] Colorado Revised Statutes 2013

366

Title 31

property for the payment of the amount so fixed.


(3) In such proceeding, the taxing authority may act against all or any part of the
property so in default and may elect to proceed with respect to any installment or
installments in default or with respect to the entire assessment if the same is in default.
The sale for any installment shall not extinguish the lien of any installment subsequently
becoming due.

31-25-1105. Form of notice of hearing to authorize sale. In any proceeding


authorized by section 31-25-1104, upon filing of the petition, the clerk of the district court
in which such petition is filed shall issue under the seal of the court a notice which shall
be in substantially the following form:
"STATE OF COLORADO

)
)

County of .....................................................................)
In the Matter of the Foreclosure of Special Assessments)
for (here insert the nature of the assessment)
)
)
)

ss.
IN THE
DISTRICT COURT.
NOTICE

To all Persons having any Interest


in the premises hereinafter described:
Take notice that (here insert name of taxing authority) has instituted a proceeding
in this court for the purpose of foreclosing the lien of certain special assessments for (here
insert nature of assessment) upon the following properties, situate, lying, and being in the
County of .............., State of Colorado, the amount of the assessment for each separate
parcel being set opposite the description of the various lots or tracts, to wit:
Description of Property: (insert description) Amount Due: (insert amount)
You will further take notice that on the .............. day of .............., A.D., 20......, at
the hour of ............ o'clock .... M., at the Court House in the County of ..............,
Colorado, any person having any right, title, interest, claim, or demand in or to any of the
above described property or any part thereof may appear and show cause, if any, why the
court should not enter an order fixing the amount of the delinquency against each such
piece of property in default, together with costs, and authorizing the sale of said property
for such delinquency.

Colorado Revised Statutes 2013

367

Title 31

WITNESS the signature of the clerk of said court with the seal thereof hereunto
affixed at his office in the County of .............., State of Colorado, this .............. day of
.............., A.D., 20....