NO. HEB CV 11-6027305S 7 STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] question is the ascertainment of the true and actual value of the applicant's property.” (Citations
‘omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Breezy Knoll Assn,, Inc. v. Morris, 286 Conn. 766,
715-716, 946 A.24 215 (2008). Nonetheless, “the taxpayer bears the burden of establishing the
impropriety of the assessor’s valuation.” Sears Roebuck & Co. v. Board of Tax Review, 241
Conn, 749, 755, 699 A.2d 81 (1997).
Although the act does not define “improvements,” it seems generally accepted that
“improvements” include fixtures and other components of real property, See General Statutes §
47-202 (28) (defining “{rJeal property” for purposes of the Common Interest Ownership Act as
“any leaschold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures, fixtures, and
other improvements and interests that by custom, usage, or law pass with a conveyance of land
though not described in the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance.”) See also Plato
Associates, LLC v, Environmental Compliance Services, Inc., 298 Conn. 852, 867-68, 9 A.3d 698
(2010) (defining the phrase “improvements to real property”). “The question as to whether a
particular piece of property is personalty or a fixture is a question of fact.”