You are on page 1of 11
[…] institutions, see 18 U.S.C. 371, and in thirteen counts for making false
statements to FDIC-insured institutions, see id. 1014. Several condominium
buyers, as well as Gilberg's attorney, testified that Gilberg originated and
orchestrated the scheme. The jury convicted on all counts and the district court
sentenced Gilberg to thirty-six months' imprisonment and ordered $3,635,000
in restitution.

II
DISCUSSION
A. The Trial Related Rulings
1. "Good faith" Jury Instruction
5

Gilberg first contends that the final jury instruction misdefined the mens rea
element in 18 U.S.C. 1014, which criminalizes "knowingly mak[ing] any
false statement or report ... for the purpose of influencing in any way the action
of ... any [FDIC-insured bank] ... upon any application, advance, ...
commitment, or loan." (Emphasis added.) Gilberg argues that section 1014
affords a "good faith" defense where the defendant knew the statement or
report contained false information but acted without the "bad" purpose to