You are on page 1of 15
[…] 38

We deem appellant's objection concerning allegedly false statements by


government counsel about the procedural status of the case to be of insufficient
consequence to merit discussion. Appellant's objection to the exclusion of
testimony that at least one witness saw a nickel-plated gun rather than a black
gun is without merit, because the information had already reached the jury

through another's testimony; it was hearsay not offered for a limited purpose;
and it was not in any sense reversible error even if such exclusion had been
error.
39

Affirmed.

Notes:
1

18 U.S.C. 2113 provides, in relevant part,


"(a) Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes * * * from the
person or presence of another any property or money or any other thing of
value belonging to * * * any bank * * * shall be fined * * * or imprisoned * * *.
*****
"(d) Whoever, in committing * * * any offense defined in subsections (a) and
(b) * * * puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous
weapon or device, shall be fined * * * or imprisoned * * *."