You are on page 1of 13
[…] Except for two
unexplained references to "persons similarly situated," nowhere in the brief did
petitioner mention or allude to membership in a particular social group as
grounds for his fear of persecution. Read in the light most favorable to
petitioner, the record does not indicate that petitioner raised the issue of social
group persecution before the Board.

27

Issues not raised before the Board may not be raised for the first time upon
judicial review of the Board's decisions. Petitioner is required to have
exhausted his administrative remedies before seeking judicial ones. See 8
U.S.C. 1105a(c) (1970) ("An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be
reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative
remedies available to him as of right ..."); Khalaf, 909 F.2d at 592; AlvarezFlores, 909 F.2d at 8. The exhaustion requirement is jurisdictional. See
Athehortua-Vanegas v. I.N.S., 876 F.2d 238, 240 (1st Cir.1989); Vargas v.
United States Dept. of Immigration & Naturalization, 831 F.2d 906, 907-08
(9th Cir.1987); Tejeda-Mata v.