You are on page 1of 9
[…] overpayment of tax and seeking a refund of these amounts. The Commissioner
disallowed this request, and Norwest filed suit in the tax court. The parties
submitted the case with all facts fully stipulated. The tax court rejected the

Commissioner's argument that Norwest was not legally liable for the local tax,
and thus not entitled to a FTC altogether, and concluded that Norwest was
entitled to a FTC for part of the local tax. This appeal by Norwest and crossappeal by the Commissioner followed.II. Discussion
5A. The Commissioner's Cross-Appeal--Legal Liability for Tax
6

Under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 901, a domestic corporation may claim as a credit


(subject to limitations inapplicable in the present case) against its federal
income tax liability "the amount of any income ... taxes paid or accrued during
the taxable year to any foreign country." The purpose of the FTC is to reduce
international double taxation. See American Chicle Co. v. United States, 316
U.S. 450, 451, 62 S.Ct. 1144, 1144-45, 86 L.Ed. 1591 (1942). A foreign tax is
creditable only for the taxpayer that is legally liable for the tax.
Temp.Treas.Reg.