You are on page 1of 16
[…] No. 100-784, at 9, 12-13 (1988),
reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3036, 3037, 3040-41, Congress enacted the Prompt
Payment Act Amendments of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-496, 102 Stat. 2455. As amended
by the 1988 amendments, the Prompt Payment Act provides that, in accordance with
regulations prescribed by OMB, "the head of an agency acquiring property or service
from a business concern, who does not pay the concern for each complete delivered item
of property or service by the required payment date, shall pay an interest penalty to the
concern on the amount of the payment due." 31 U.S.C. 3902(a). The interest penalty
"shall be paid for the period beginning on the day after the required payment date and
ending on the date on which payment is made" and "such penalty shall be paid without
regard to whether the business concern has requested payment of such penalty." Id.
3902(b), (c)(l). The Act requires the head of the agency to pay the interest penalty out
of funds made available to carry out the program for which the penalty is incurred." Id.
3902(f).
4. The Prompt Payment Act, as amended by the 1988 amendments, directs the