You are on page 1of 9
[…] Wurdemann, 120 N.W.2d 317 (Minn. 1963); State v. Gustafson, 396 N.W.2d 583 (Minn. App. 1986). Likewise, threats to expose to disgrace or ridicule can constitute “coercion” under the witness tampering statute. Minn, Stat, §§ 609. 498, subd. 2(b); 609.27, subd. 1(4). An evidentiary hearing is necessary to determine whether intimidation, coercion, or bribery has occurred, and whether the State’s witnesses in this case are trustworthy. IIL. WITNESS TAMPERING IN THIS CASE WILL DIRECTLY IMPEDE THE DEFENDANT'S ABILITY TO PUT FORWARD AN EFFECTIVE AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE. Minn, Stat. § 609.26, subd. 2 states: “[i]tis an affirmative defense if'a person charged {with deprivation of custodial rights] proves that ... the person reasonably believed the action taken was necessary to protect the child from physical or sexual assault or substantial emotional harm.” The 8 19HA.CR-15.4228 File in First Judie Distiet Court T22SA016 11:55:95 AML Dakota County, MN defense has the burden of production in raising this defense. State v. Cannady, 727 N.W.2d 403, 407 (Minn, 2007).