You are on page 1of 9
[…] SVR’s testimony in court was again different than her previously made statements. On the stand, SVR told the Court she was not told to “recant” and she had not been in her right state of mind when she made the statement to police. She also claimed to not remember the incident with the organ leg and said her dad never hit anyone. SVR further testified she never saw any abuse and perhaps her father only shoved her mother a few times. ARGUMENT PRIMA FACIE EVIDENCE OF WITNESS TAMPERING EXISTS IN THIS CASE IN VIOLATION OF MINN. STAT. § 609.498. Minnesota law prohibits tampering with a witness and provides criminal penalties when a person “by means of intimidation, intentionally influences or attempts to influence a person who is or may become a witness to testify falsely at any trial, proceeding, or inquiry authorized by law.” Minn. Stat. § 609.498 subd. 2a(a)(2). Persons are also prohibited from dissuading others from providing information to law enforcement concerning a crime or from influencing a person to provide false information concerning a crime to law enforcement authorities. Jd. subd. 2a(a)(3)- (4).