You are on page 1of 25
[…] Massachusetts had a procedural right under the CAA to challenge the
EPAs rejection of its rulemaking petition under 42 U.S.C. 7607(b)(1).18
The majority stated that these two facts entitled Massachusetts to special
solicitude in the standing analysis.19 Unfortunately, the majority did not
articulate the effect, if any, that the special solicitude afforded to
Massachusetts had on the analysis of whether the particularization
requirement was met. It simply stated in broad terms that [w]ith that

12. Id. at 526.


13. The Clean Air Act (CAA) 302(g), 42 U.S.C. 7602(g) (2006). Section 302(g)
defines a pollutant as:
[A]ny air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any
physical, chemical, biological, radioactive (including source material,
special nuclear material, and byproduct material) substances or matter
which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air. Such term
includes any precursors to the formation of any air pollutant, to the
extent the Administrator has identified such precursor or precursors for
the particular purpose for which the term air pollutant is used.
Id.
14. CAA 202, 42 U.S.C. 7521(a)(1) (The [EPA] Administrator shall by regulation
prescribe . . . standards applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or
classes of new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines, which in his judgment cause,