Professional Documents
[…] 14135a(a)). Boroian does not challenge, and we do not address, the constitutionality of
the DNA Act's expanded scope under the 2006 amendments.
[2] CODIS also contains DNA profiles from unidentified remains and from samples
voluntarily provided by relatives of missing persons. 42 U.S.C. § 14132(a)(3), (a)(4).
[3] For example, if the FBI receives a certified copy of a final court order establishing that
an individual's conviction for the qualifying federal offense has been overturned, the
individual's profile must be promptly expunged from the database. 42 U.S.C. §
14132(d)(1)(A)(i).
[4] DNA profiles may also be disclosed "for a population statistics database, for
identification research and protocol development purposes, or for quality control
purposes," but only after "personally identifiable information" has been removed. 42
U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3)(D). The term "personally identifiable information" is not defined by
the statute or implementing regulations, although it presumably means information that