Professional Documents
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
I.
A. Statutory Framework
The DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 ("DNA Act"), Pub. L.
No. 106-546, 114 Stat. 2726 (2000) (codified as amended in scattered
sections of 10 U.S.C., 18 U.S.C., 28 U.S.C. and 42 U.S.C.), requires
individuals who have been convicted of "a qualifying Federal offense" and
who are incarcerated or on parole, probation, or supervised release to
provide government authorities with a DNA sample.[1] 42 U.S.C. §
14135a(a)(1)(B), (a)(2). Although the extracted DNA sample may be a
"tissue, fluid, or other bodily sample," see id. § 14135a(c)(1), it is typically a
blood sample, see United States v. Kincade, 379 F.3d 813, 817 (9th Cir.
2004) (en banc).
The DNA Act authorizes the government to use "such means as are
reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA sample from
an individual who refuses to cooperate in the collection of the sample." 42
U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(4)(A). A probationer's refusal to comply with the DNA
collection procedure is a violation of an express condition of probation, 18
U.S.C. § 3563(a)(9), and is a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year's