You are on page 1of 43
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 214.3(h)(3)(iii) (review); 8 C.F.R. § 214.4(b)(withdrawal). When the certification is

withdrawn, schools may, at the SEVP’s discretion, effectively be prohibited from enrolling new F-1

students because the school could be prohibited from creating the necessary forms and reports. 8

C.F.R. § 214.4(i). Furthermore, the SEVP can also deny Johns Hopkins University’s SEVP request

for re-certification when the university is required to re-certify two years after the date of the previous

SEVP certification. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.3(h)(2) (recertification on two-year cycles). In order to be

eligible for re-certification, a school must show that it “has complied during its previous period of

certification or recertification with recordkeeping, retention, and reporting requirements and all other

requirements of paragraphs (g), (j), (k), and (l) of this section.” Id. § 214.3(a)(3)(ii)(B).

91. By creating the risk of withdrawal from Johns Hopkins or deportation, Defendants

have put both the university and its students to an impossible choice: lose numerous students who