You are on page 1of 20
[…] extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be

sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be

necessary.” Id. The Secretary is also authorized to, within certain limits, make and enforce

regulations to apprehend, examine, and, if necessary, detain individuals “believed to be infected

with a communicable disease” or who are “coming into a State or possession” from a foreign

country. Id. § 264(b)–(d).

By regulation, the Secretary delegated this authority to the Director of the CDC. 42

C.F.R. § 70.2. Pursuant to this regulation, when the Director of the CDC determines that the

measures taken by health authorities of any state or local jurisdiction are insufficient to prevent

the spread of communicable disease, “he/she may take such measures to prevent such spread of

the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary, including inspection, fumigation,

disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, and destruction of animals or articles believed to be

sources of infection.” Id.

In determining whether the eviction moratorium in the CDC Order exceeds the

Department’s statutory authority, the Department urges the Court to apply the familiar two-step

Chevron framework. See Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J. (“Def.’s Cross-Mot.”) at 8 (citing Chevron,

U.S.A., Inc. v.