You are on page 1of 42
[…] Article III vests in this Court the equitable power to enforce its federal judgments.

Zacharie, 31 U.S. at 658 (Story, J.) (“The chancery jurisdiction [is] given by the constitution and

laws of the United States.”); cf. THE FEDERALIST NO. 80, at 415 (Alexander Hamilton) (George

W. Carey & James McClellan eds., 2001) (“[I]t would be impossible for the federal judicatories

to do justice without an equitable as well as a legal jurisdiction”). The Court is further vested with

general congressional grants of equity jurisdiction that are applicable in the pending motion.32

32
See 5 U.S.C. § 705 (providing that “to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury,” the Court “to
which a case may be taken on appeal from . . . may issue all necessary and appropriate process to . . .
preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 62(d) (providing
that the Court “may suspend, modify, restore, or grant an injunction” pending appeal of a final judgment);

9
Case 4:22-cv-00691-O Document 261 Filed 09/14/23 Page 10 of 42 PageID 5202