You are on page 1of 17
[…] In addition, compensation to the PLAINTIFF as well as to the other members of the CLASS. SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION For Failure to Pay Vacation Compensation [Cal. Lab. Code §§ 201, 202, 203 and 227.3] (By PLAINTIFF and the CLASS and against DEFENDANT) 32, PLAINTIFF, and the Class Members, reallege and incorporate by this reference, as though fully set forth herein, paragraphs 1 through 31 of this Complaint. 33. Cal. Lab, Code § 201 provides, "if an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” 34. Cal, Lab. Code § 202 provides that if an employee quits his or her employment, “his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which ease the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting," 35. Cal.