You are on page 1of 41
[…] Lab, Code § 551 states that, “Every person employed in any occupation of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven.” 54, Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, “No employer of labor shall cause his employees to work more than six days in seven.” 55, Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: “For the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary. 56. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states: Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the egal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit. ‘SECOND AMENDED CLASS AND COLLECTIVE ACTION COMPLAINT Case 3:10-cv-01658-WQH -BGS Document 14 Filed 11/30/10 Page 28 of 41 57. Cal. Lab.