You are on page 1of 4
[…] consideration for the transfer of the premises, that the transfer was between family members
and two transfer tax documents which state that the consideration for the transfer was $0. In
los

contrast to those documents, the HUD-1 form states that Hemant received $296,000.00 in
consideration for the transfer. Lastly, plaintiff asserts that the checks issued at the closing
were endorsed to parties other than Hemant and his daughters, further casting a suspicious
light on the transfer.[FN1]
rec

Real Property Law

New York is a "race-notice" state as provided in NY RPL § 291: "A conveyance . .


Fo

.may be recorded. . .Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person
who subsequently purchases or . . contracts to purchase...the same real property in good faith
and for valuable consideration, from the same vendor...and whose conveyance...or contract
op

is first duly recorded..." Essentially there are two basic aspects to the statute. First, one who
records will have priority over subsequent claimants, whether they have recorded or not.