Professional Documents
[…] against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden under this article or
because he or she has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.”
78. As a result of Defendants’ conduct, Plaintiff has suffered economic and non-
economic injury for which she is entitled to monetary and other damages in an amount to be
13
Case 7:23-cv-01802 Document 1 Filed 03/02/23 Page 14 of 16
trial, and any and all other available relief including attorneys’ fees and costs.
79. Plaintiff hereby repeats, reiterates and re-alleges each and every allegation as
80. New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 715-b provides that every applicable
organization have a policy confirming that “no director, officer, employee or volunteer of a
corporation who in good faith reports any action or suspected action taken by or within the
corporation that is illegal, fraudulent or in violation of any adopted policy of the corporation
shall suffer intimidation, harassment, discrimination or other retaliation or, in the case of
81. WCC either does not have a policy compliant with §715-b or has a written policy
that is compliant but does not follow such policy in practice. Furthermore, WCC and its
executives are on notice of and have acquiesced to non-compliance with such policy.