Professional Documents
[…] on the record after opportunity for hearing before the Board.” 5 U.S.C. § 7521(a). MSPB members
are removable by the President “only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”
5 U.S.C. § 1202(d).
27. During Section 1324b proceedings, an ALJ has various powers and
responsibilities. For example, the ALJ “shall have power to issue and cause to be served upon”
the alleged violator “a copy of the complaint and a notice of hearing . . . not less than five days
7
Case 1:23-cv-00137 Document 1 Filed on 09/15/23 in TXSD Page 9 of 20
after the serving of the complaint.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(e)(1). The ALJ shall take written testimony
and may provide for the taking of further testimony or hear argument. Id. § 1324b(f)(1). The ALJ
“shall have reasonable access to examine evidence of any person or entity being investigated,” “by
subpoena may compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence,” and may seek
a court order requiring compliance with a subpoena. Id. § 1324b(f)(2); see also 28 C.F.R.
§ 68.28(a) (ALJ “shall have all the appropriate powers necessary to conduct fair and impartial
hearings,” including the power to “[c]onduct formal hearings,” “examine witnesses” under oath,
and “[c]ompel the production of documents and appearance of witnesses in control of the parties”).
28. Ultimately, the ALJ “shall issue and cause to be served on the parties to the
proceeding an order, which shall be final unless appealed as provided under subsection (i).” 8
U.S.C. § 1324b(g)(1). If the ALJ’s final order determines by a preponderance of the evidence that
as defined by the statute, “the judge shall state his findings of fact and shall issue . . . an order
which requires [the respondent] to cease and desist from such unfair immigration-related
employment practice.” Id. § 1324b(g)(2)(A). “Such an order also may require,” as relevant here,
the respondent to “hire individuals directly and adversely affected, with or without back pay,” or
to “pay a civil penalty” “for each individual discriminated against.” Id. § 1324b(g)(2)(B)(iii),
(iv)(I). Currently, ALJs may order the payment of a civil penalty of not less than $557 and not
more than $4,465 for each individual discriminated against. See 28 C.F.R. § 85.5.
29. “[A]ny person aggrieved by such final order may seek a review of such order in
the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the violation is alleged to have occurred
or in which the employer resides or transacts business.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(i)(1). Courts of appeals
review the ALJ’s factual findings deferentially, for substantial evidence, and the ALJ’s legal
8
Case 1:23-cv-00137 Document 1 Filed on 09/15/23 in TXSD Page 10 of 20
conclusions de novo. Wije v.