You are on page 1of 62
[…] superseding certificate of ascertainment and the Hawaii court’s judgment determining that the
Kennedy elector-nominees had been lawfully appointed. Nixon then spoke:

The VICE PRESIDENT (after consideration of the aforementioned documents by the


tellers):

30
Lum v. Bush, Civ. No. 7029 (Haw. Cir. Ct. Dec. 30, 1960), noted in 107 CONG. REC. 290 (Jan. 6, 1961).
31
See Certificates of Ascertainment, Hawaii (Jan. 4, 1961), available at https://www.politico.com/f/?id=0000017e-
d461-ddf9-a9fe-de739ece0001.
32
Id.
33
See 107 CONG. REC. 289 (Jan. 6, 1961).
34
The then-current version of 3 U.S.C. § 6 provided that “if there shall have been any final determination in a State
in the manner provided for by law of a controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the
electors of such State, it shall be the duty of the executive of such State, as soon as practicable after such
determination, to communicate under the seal of the State to the Administrator of General Services a certificate of
such determination in form and manner as the same shall have been made[.]” Pub. L. 82-248, § 6, 65 Stat. 710, 711.
35
Nixon’s reference to three “certificates” combines the two certificates of electoral votes, submitted by the Nixon
and Kennedy elector-nominees, and Governor Quinn’s superseding certificate of ascertainment naming the Kennedy
electors.